Boston: The Carol Press, (1912), 32mo. Boards, bevelled edges, paper label. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Very good. .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD
No place: Helios Press, n.d, 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . Very good. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Santo Domingo, Ediciones Librería La Trinitaria (Cuadernos de la Trinitaria: Serie Entretenimiento, 1),, 2003. 47p., illus., wrps .... more information
Price: 9.10 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
DEL HUMOR EN LA LITERATURA. COMPILACIÓN.
Monterrey, Consejo para la Cultura y las Artes de Nuevo León,, 2001. 284, (3)p., illus., wrps .... more information
Price: 18.20 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Caracas:: Fundación para la Cultura y las Artes/República Bolivariana de Venezuela/Alcaldía del Municipio Bolivariano Libertador,, [nd]. 144, (11)p., color plates, color photos, illus., boards, 4to .... more information
Price: 59.10 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
A MAL TIEMPO BUENA CARA. EL HUMOR EN EL PERIODISMO PUERTORRIQUEÑO.
San Juan, Editorial Casa de Periodistas, 2003., 48p., illus., wrps., 4to .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
HISTORIA DEL HUMOR GRAFICO EN MEXICO. ALEJANDRO PÉREZ BASURTO (APEBAS), EDITOR.
Lleida (Spain), Editorial Milenio (Historia de Humor Gráfico, 1), 2001., 229p., illus., bibl., wrps .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Man About the House: Home Improvement Hell from the 50s and 60s
United Kingdom: Prion Books, 2000 Tight, clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Berlin: Hugo Steinitz, 1887 Very Good. Clean, tight, no names, no writing. Floral endpaper, gilt- top edge, gilt and floral patterned grey cloth. 152pp. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
New Yorker Album of Art & Artists, The.
Greenwich, CT:: New York Graphic Society,, 1970. Near Fine in Good DJ. First edition. 4to, pp. unnumbered. Cartoons. Top edge of rear board bumped, jacket edgeworn with several small chips and tears. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
Wilmington, DE: Tijuana Publishing, 1976 fine. Color illustarted softcovers. Unpaginated (48 pp. ) Illustrated in black and white. Pornographic versions of famous comic strips such as ""Ferry Drake", "The Big Little King", "Fondlee" , "The Flintrocks", "Starchie" and others. Generally fine, front corners slightly bumped. Adults only. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
Wilmington, DE: Tijuana Publishing, 1976 Near Fine. Color illustrated softcovers. Unpaginated (48 pp. ) Illustrated with black and white drawings. Pornographic versions of famous comic strips such as "Pop-Eye", "Charley Brown and Snoopy", "Batman", "Tarzan", "Little Lulu" , "Terry and The Pirates" and others. Quite scarce as this particular volume was reportedly surpressed due to copyright issues as actual names of comic strips were used. Near fine, small scuff left side of front cover. Adults only. .... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
Wilmington, DE: Tijuana Publishing, 1976 fine. Color illustrated softcovers. Unpaginated (48 pp. ) Illustrated with black and white drawings. Pornographic versions of well-known comic strips such as "Blowie", "Sky Tool", "Goon Mullin", "Beetle Belly' and others. Generally fine, slight bump corner of front cover. Not for sale to minors. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Grand Slams: Sixty Bridge Cartoons
Philadelphia: Horizon House, 1938 A handsome copy of the 1938 1st edition. Solid and VG+ in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with minor soiling at the front panel and several small closed tears at the panel edges. Quarto, unpaginated. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
The System Works!: The Etchings and Random Notes of Hank Virgona
New York: Da Capo Press, 1977 INSCRIBED BY HANK VIRGONA in year-of-publication on the front free endpaper. A very sharp copy to boot of the 1977 1st edition. Solid and Near Fine in a bright, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket. Quarto, Introduction by Pete Hamill. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Solana Beach & New York: Zephyr Images, 1999 294p., 1,500 colored or b/w illustrations on laughter and humor, quarto format, original stiff wrappers. (Zephyr images, 10). .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Jews in American Graphic Satire and Humor from the Collection of John and Selma Appel
OH: Amer Jewish Archives, 1984 Very good. Wraps ExLib.
Price: 17.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Smokehouse Monthly Vol. 4 No. 24. Dec. 1929
Minneapolis, Minn.: Popular Magazines, 1929 Very Good +. 64 unpaginated pages: illustrations; 20 cm. Paper covers printed in color. At foot of front cover: Half-Brother to Captain Billy's Whiz Bang. The photo on the inside of the front cover is of actress Madge Bellamy. Includes jokes and humorous stories of the 1920s, and cartoons featuring flappers; humorous and sentimental poems "Sad Tale of Harrison Lee" by Albert Jay Cook, and "The Bindle Stiff's Revenge" by Harry A. Dawson; and gossip about Valeska Surratt (who was suing Cecil de Mille for stealing the idea for his film "King of Kings" from a script she had sent him), Evelyn Nesbit,.... more information
Price: 16.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
London, Eng.: Bradbury and Evans, Printers, 1856 Fair +. iv, 171-180, 213-224, 245-254, 31-258 p.: cartoons; 28 cm. (11 inches). Leather spine and corners with gilt-stamped spine title; marbled paper over boards. Contains both in-text and full-page cartoons by John Leech, Charles Keene, and others. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, with a stamp indicating that it was transferred from that institution, and a circular stamp for the Dickinson College Library. Front free endpaper bears a former owner's name in pencil. Title page bears an embossed stamp for the Dickinson College Library. Contains issues for May 3, May 31, and June 21 1856 from.... more information
Price: 19.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Philadelphia, Pa.: John Ball, 1850 Very Good -. "By the author of The Young Man's Own Book." 284 p.: engraved frontispiece signed H. Corbould and Geo. N. Ellis; 13 cm. Light purple cloth with gilt-stamped spine title reading: Humourist's Own Book Book." Gilt-stamped spine decoration and front cover illustration. Back cover has identical blind-stamped illustration; both covers have blind-stamped decorative borders. All page edges gilt. Pale yellow endpapers. Added engraved title page with imprint: Philadelphia: Desilver Thomas & Co.; Edward C. Biddle. Title vignette signed: Corbould and Ellis. Front free endpaper inscribed by former owner S.W. Woodward, Buffalo, N.Y. In Very Good- Condition: cloth on spine and front.... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
DRAWN & QUARTERED: RESHUFFLE THE HISTORY OF ART 234,256 WAYS
Boston, MA;: Bulfinch Press, Little, Brown and Company, 1997 First edition.. An art-lover's mix and match. Twenty-two images of the human figure are divided into four and arranged in such a way that they can be recombined in any order in an almost infinite number of ways. For anyone who loves art and has a sense of humor. Very small remainder mark else fine. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Pleasure Magazine Volume 1 Number 1 (Winter Number).
Chicago: Pleasure Publishing Co., 1937 First edition. 90pp. Folio [35 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good condition. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. There is a very short tear in the paper at the head of the spine. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Literary Humor of the Urban Northeast, 1830-1890
Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1983-02 VeryGood.
Price: 3.50 USD
Created in Darkness by Troubled Americans: The Best of McSweeney's, Humor Category
Knopf, 2004-08-10 VeryGood.
Price: 5.00 USD
The Spirit of Montmartre: Cabarets, Humor and the Avant Garde, 1875-1905
Rutgers University Press, 1999-04-15 VeryGood.
Price: 20.00 USD
Fierce Pajamas: An Anthology of Humor Writing from The New Yorker (Modern Library Paperbacks)
Modern Library, 2002-10-15 VeryGood.
Price: 7.00 USD
Christmas at The New Yorker: Stories, Poems, Humor, and Art
Random House, 2003-10-28 VeryGood.
Price: 8.50 USD
Not So Funny When It Happened: The Best of Travel Humor and Misadventure (Travelers' Tales)
Travelers' Tales, 2000-11-30 VeryGood.
Price: 4.50 USD
[College Humor]. COLLEGE CUTS CHOSEN FROM THE COLUMBIA SPECTATOR. 1880-81-82.
New York: White and Stokes, 1882 78 pages. Illustrated from pen and ink drawings. Oblong 8vo, gilt pictorial blue cloth; inner hinge crudely taped. .... more information
Price: 90.00 USD
THE HARVARD LAMPOON. YALE GAME. 1932.
Cambridge: Harvard Lampoon, 1932 30 pages. 11 1/4 x 9 inches. Bright pictorial covers. A crisp and bright copy. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Caricature: The Wit & Humor of a Nation in Picture, Song & Story.
NY: Leslie-Judge Company, Hardcover. VG+.. Illustrated by America's Great Artists .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Caricature: The Wit & Humor of a Nation in Picture, Song & Story.
NY: Leslie-Judge Company, Hardcover. VG+.. 11th edition. Illustrated by America's Great Artists .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Studies in American Humor Volume 3 (New Series) 1984-5
San: Southwest Texas State University, 1985 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Studies in American Humor Volume 4 (New Series) 1985-6
San: Southwest Texas State University, 1986 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Studies in American Humor Volume 5 (New Series) 1986-7
San: Southwest Texas State University, 1987 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
American Humor Studies Association, 1995 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
American Humor Studies Association, 1996 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
American Humor Studies Association, 1997 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
American Humor Studies Association, 1998 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
American Humor An Interdisciplinary Newsletter Volumes 1-3 1974-6
New: AMS Press, Inc., 1976 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
American Humor An Interdisciplinary Newsletter Volumes 5-10 1978-83
New: AMS Press, Inc., 1983 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New: A. A. Wyn, 1950 No Dust Jacket. Edge, Spine & Corner Wear.
Price: 6.00 USD
Bost: Little Brown & Co, 1925 No Dust Jacket. First Printing. Slight chipping top of spine. .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Library Of Wit And Humor From The Writings Of The World's Greatest Humorists
Chic: Thompson & Thomas, 1901 Very Good with no dust jacket; Light foxing to endpapers..
Price: 9.00 USD
Gaze! Lively Photo-fun! Oct. 1958 Vol. 2 No. 21
New: Humorama, Inc., 1958 Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear, small area of light foxing on the front cover..
Price: 10.00 USD
Tops In Humor A Barrage Of Fun For The Service Man
Chic: Remington Morse/Harry "A" Chesler Jr. Features Syndicate, Very Good with no dust jacket; Some light creasing..
Price: 10.00 USD
Gems From Judge Humor, Wit And Satire From The World's Keenest Wits
New: Judge, 1922 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Tanning of the pages. Rubbing of the book with corner bumps and wear. Spine ends of the book are chipped and bumped..
Price: 17.50 USD
New: Wehman Bros., 1915 Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight crease to front cover.. 64 pages .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Wilm: The Garden Club of Wilmington, Very Good with no dust jacket.
Price: 5.00 USD
Extra Sextra Special A Sintillating Sexcapade
New: Scylla Publishing Co., 1954 Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Book has light corner wear and the bottom spine end is rubbed and bumped. The DJ has edge wear creasing, tears, chipping and fading..
Price: 6.00 USD