Search Results

  • Topic: Geology
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 3583
No Image Available - Recently Checked
TWENHOFEL, W.H. ET AL.
-, 1926. 61 text-figures. 8vo, pp. xxv, 661, (4), cloth (very good; ends of spine & corners rubbed; lower corner of front cover & several pp. bumped; tanning to endpapers; an ink number & institutional handstamp on front flyleaf; creasing to a few leaves; an inner joint partially open), 1st ed., Baltimore, 1926.  more information
Price: 13.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
Gilluly, Jame, Waters. Aaron C., And Woodford, A. O., Illustrated by Robert R. Compton
San Francisco, CA: W. H. Freeman & Company, 1955. Cloth hardcover Very good/No Jacket. Some wear to spine ends.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
FURON, RAYMOND.
-, 1959. Three folding maps and numerous b&w text-figures. 8vo, pp. 405, wrappers (near fine; heel of spine & a corner bumped; handstamp & ink number on front flyleaf; unopened), second edition, Paris: Payot, 1959.  more information
Price: 13.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1969-1981. Abundant text-figures and photographs, many folding, some colored; numerous folding maps in rear pouches, some colored; maps on endpapers. 4to, cloth (near fine; Vol. XXXIX in slipcase with map pouch; slipcase bumped on a lower corner & with paper cracked along 1 edge; occasional bump to a corner, a few leaving pp. creased; some staining to rear cover of Vol. XVI; edges or corners of a few leaves bent or creased in 2 vols.; an inner joint cracked in Vol. IV; tear to the lower margin of 2 leaves in Vol. XXXV; a handstamp or an ink number to the...  more information
Price: 600.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
Hewitt, D. F.
Toronto: Ontario Department of Mines, 1966. Photos throughout. 107 page trade paper cover, upper edge of spine slight closed tear, pages clean and tight, appears unread. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 48.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
MacClintock, Paul and David P. Stewart
Alba: University of the State of New York, 1965. No Dust Jacket. Soiled Back Wrapper; Owner name on first page. Wrappers also yellowed. Original date on cover stamped out and May 1965 stamped under it. This also done on title page.  more information
Price: 9.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Kirkland, Douglas W. and Robert Evans (eds).
Dowden, Hutchinson and Ross, 1973. 426pp  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
J. Hood Booksellers

J. Hood Booksellers
507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
United States

Phone: 785-594-4070

No Image Available
Goolsby, Jim and Dough Morton (eds).
Casper, WY: Wyoming Geological Assn, 1984. 422pp. Includes folded maps in rear pocket  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
J. Hood Booksellers

J. Hood Booksellers
507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
United States

Phone: 785-594-4070

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bowden, Peter and Kinnaird , Judith eds.
United Kingdom: Wiley, 1987. illustrated board no dust jacket 586pp  more information
Price: 20.00 EUR
San Francisco Book Company

San Francisco Book Company
17, rue M. le Prince
Paris, 75006
France

Phone: 01 43 29 15 70

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Kleinpell, R. M. and C. R. Haller.
American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1980. 349pp  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
J. Hood Booksellers

J. Hood Booksellers
507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
United States

Phone: 785-594-4070

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Grantz, Arthur et al (eds).
The Geological Society of America, 1990. Includes Microfiche & Box of Maps. 644pp.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
J. Hood Booksellers

J. Hood Booksellers
507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
United States

Phone: 785-594-4070

Roadside Geology of Northern California
ALT, David D. and Donald W. Hyndman
Missoula, Montana: Mountain Press, 1975. First edition. 244pp. Wrappers. Black and white illustrations, maps. Near fine with edge wear.  more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

No Image Available
Jaffe, Howard W. and Elizabeth B.
Alba: NY State Museum & Science Service, 1973. Packet in envelope (envelope edge wear, contents very good). Includes booklet and folded map.  more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Government Printing Office, Washington
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1919. Very Good condition.; illustrated with numerous, maps, technical charts and drawings, some in color. Includes two huge fold-out maps at back (3.5 x 2.5 feet each), of the United States and Alaska..  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Julian's Books

Julian's Books
35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
United States

Phone: 212-595-0739

No Image Available - Recently Checked
POMPECKJ, Josef Felix
Washington, D.C: US GPO, 1928. Octavo in stapled sw, 15p.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Calvello Books

Calvello Books
1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
United States

Phone: (415) 205-4500

No Image Available
J. Hood Booksellers

J. Hood Booksellers
507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
United States

Phone: 785-594-4070

No Image Available
Scharrer, Karl and Hans Linser.
Springer Verlag, 1968. Pages 908-2010.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
J. Hood Booksellers

J. Hood Booksellers
507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
United States

Phone: 785-594-4070

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Berkeley, Edmund and Dorothy Smith Berkeley.
The University of Alabama Press, 1988. 357pp.  more information
Price: 12.50 USD
J. Hood Booksellers

J. Hood Booksellers
507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
United States

Phone: 785-594-4070

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
México, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, 2005, 317p., maps, photos, boards  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Lyell, Charles
Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1863. Second American edition, 1863, hardcover, octavo, 526pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with some rubbing and light staining to boards, gilt on spine and front board lightly rubbed but present, hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, front inner hinge starting to crack, previous owner's signature to front endpaper and full title, foredge has some brown staining that extends onto margin but does not affect text, a few light pencil notes and age-toning throughout. No DJ. Nice copy!  more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

Matches 1-20 of 3583