Search Results
- Topic: France
Matches 1-20 of 11268
Lyon: G. L. Arlaud, 1932.
1932. Softcover in original wraps. Text in French. 27 issues from the Visions de France series. All copies in their original wraps and wax paper dust jackets. The 27 issues are housed in 5 of the publisher's original folders. Each issue has a cover photograph, and is illustrated throughout with photographs by Arlaud, and text by Chagny. Near Fine to Fine copies, very well preserved, with bright and unmarked contents, and little to no cover wear. The folders show light soil and wear, but are attractive and sound. 27 issues: Lourdes-Gavarine Cauterets -- Aix-Les-Bains -- La Cote des Maures --... more information
Price: 275.00 USD
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 2000.
Small 4to. 257pp. + two page bibliography, + 4 page index and a one page list of acknowledgments, credits and sources. B&W photos of life in France under the Nazis. "Most of these images come from the Vichy government office of information and propaganda and have not been seen in historical context." Fine condition. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Paris: De L'Imprimerie De Didot L'aine, Chez Jombert, 1785.
1785. French text. Hardcover, 8vo., old calf, not paginated (circa 200 pp.), calendar tables throughout. Contents Very Good, light occasional dampstaining to lower outer corner, binding good, nice bright red label, spine worn at ends with loss of half an inch or more to either end, engraved pictorial bookplate, "Ex museo Julii de Vroil" and purple ink stamp restating this on title page. Bright and clean text. Not in OCLC. RARE. Digital images available upon request. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
NY: Scribner's, 1881.
8vo, pp. 621. Appendix, index. Preface and notes by M. G. Pallain. Frontis portrait. Black cloth, stamped in gilt on spine. Cover slightly worn at edges, a few pages carelessly opened, o/w a VG tight copy. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
NY: Harper, 1895.
Four voumes. 8vo, pp. cii, 424; xxi, 610; xxi, 610; xlii, 591; xxxix, 617. Translated from the French by C. E. Roche; edited, with introduction, prefaces and appendices, by George Duruy. Blue cloth. All hinges tender, o/w VG. more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Cambridge UK: Cambridge University, 1919.
8vo, pp. vi, 388. Appendices, index. Six maps. Olive cloth, stamped in black, gilt lettering on spine. Cover little worn at edges, some pencil marking throughout, o/w VG. more information
Price: 12.50 USD
n.p: NP, 1784.
Octavo. VII, [1], CLIX, [1], 352, VII, [1], 536, VIII, 468pp. Original blond paper boards with gold lettering and borders on spines. Printer's device on each title page. Decorative head-, tailpieces. This work is Necker's attempt to defend his policy when he was Louis XVI's minister of finance. French statesman of Swiss birth, he sought to reduce public expenditures by such measures as abolishing unnecessary positions and by demanding larger payments from the private companies that had purchased the right to collect indirect taxes. He also attempted to introduce some reforms in the inequitable system of taxation. Because Necker financed... more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Paris: Charles Carrington, 1898.
4to. x., 272pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine and covers bumped, rubbed and scuffed. Corners worn. Spine split, signatures pulling starting at page 16 chapter 2. Foxing at the beginning and end of the book, as well as the front and back covers. Includes seven copper-plate engravings by Adolphe Lalauze. In English. Good reading condition. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Paris: Commission Sportive Aéronautique, Aéro-Club de France & Automobile-Club de France, 1911,
12mo. Wraps. 79 p . Very good. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York: Time Life Foods of the World, 1968.
Spiral, stiff boards, book tight, pages clean, appears unused, cover slightly rubbed. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
NImes, France: Chez Gaude Fils, 1819.
Charming early French history of the historic city of Nimes, with 15 engravings, including the world renowned "Maison Carree" the only completely preserved temple of the ancient world, built around 16BC by Agrippa, the original patron of the Pantheon in Rome. These folding plates of important Roman sites include: l'amphitheatre, La Maison Carree, Le Temple de Diane, La Tour Magne, La Fontaine, La Statue d'Apollon, Le Temple d'Isis et de Serapis, le Temple d'Apollon, Le Temple d'Auguste, La Basilisque et le Temple de Plotine, Le Capitole, Les Thermes, Les Spheristeres, Le Champ de Mars, les Statues Cariatides, La Porte de... more information
Price: 145.00 USD
Paris: Pierre Tisne, 1950.
1950, French text. 167 pp. hardcover, large 4to., cream cloth. illustrated throughout with color and black and white plates and illustrations. Very faint soil to the edges of the boards, otherwise an absolutely Fine copy, with clean and unmarked contents. The Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition that shows shallow loss to the head of the spine and the upper corners, as well as a 4-inch closed tear on the rear panel. The DJ is housed in a mylar wrap for additional protection. more information
Price: 60.00 USD
London: C. and G. Kearsley, 1794.
8vo. 12pp. preface, 444pp. Brown tree calf w/gilt panels and raised bands. Marbled edges. Usual age wearing. Joints starting. 1/2" by 1/4" chip missing from spine. An interesting history of the causes of the French Revolution, meant to show that the struggle for liberty in France had evolved over the several decades preceding 1789. Included are examinations of the philosophers, clergy, the court, ministers, the king and queen, theaters, and book publishing. Isaac D'Israeli (1766-1848), the father of prime minister Benjamin Disraeli, was the author of a variety of works of literature, history, and criticism. A tight copy in good+... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Paris: Pagnerre, Editeur, 1839.
8vo. 331 pp. more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1893.
Folio, xiv, 364 pp. 12 full page black and white plates. more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States
Paris: Armand Colin, 1930.
8vo, wrps, 345 pp., numerous plates. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States
Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1968.
1968, Softcover, French text, 410 pp. Very Good copy: light wear to wraps; previous owner's signature on fly leaf; clean contents. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1975.
First edition, 1975, hardcover, octavo, 225pp., sparsely illustrated with b&w maps. Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with rubbing to boards and spine, light general soil, light edge wear that includes some small tears to tops of panels and spine. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Paris: Editions Mondes, 1954.
1954, French text. 46 pp. and 136 black and white plates, plus other illustrations. Hardcover, large 4to., decorative cloth. Fine copy. Minor edgewear to the bottom of the boards. Clean and unmarked contents. Comes in a torn glassine jacket. more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Durham, NC: Duke Univ Pr, 1970.
8vo. viii, 326 pp. Darkgoldenrod cloth binding w/dj. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. Dj lightly rubbed. Light staining to back. Illustrated endpapers. Large section of annotated images, photos, charts and detailed maps. A tight copy in very good condition. more information
Price: 45.00 USD








