Search Results

  • Topic: Folklore
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 4226
No Image Available
Moser, Barry (retold by)
Boston: Little, Brown, 1992. Designed, illustrated in color & retold in an American setting by this award winning author/illustrator. 26 page FINE oversized hardcover IN very good DUSTJACKET. [unread]. Dustjacket covered in mylar. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
ASBJORNSEN, P.C., Illustrated by MARCIA SEWALL
Atheneum, circa, 1975. Oversized hardcover near fine, appears unread, no dustjacket. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Echols, Ula Waterhouse [Henry Pitz]
Longmans, Green, 1928. 10 Illustrations and decorated endpapers by Henry Pitz. Frontis in color highly frameable. Other full page illustrations b&w. Hardcover is brown cloth with design on cover. Corners bumped, wear to extremities, cover is lightly rubbed/spotted, pages clean and tight. No Dustjacket. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 81.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Echols, Ula Waterhouse [Henry Pitz]
Longmans, Green, 1928. 10 Illustrations and decorated endpapers by Henry Pitz. Frontis in color highly frameable. Other full page illustrations b&w. Hardcover is brown cloth with design on cover. Corners bumped, wear to extremities, cover is lightly rubbed/spotted, pages clean and tight. No Dustjacket. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 81.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Emmons, Martha, [and Ron Vaughan]
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1976. Sketches. Dust Jacket Design by Boyd Brolliar. Hardcover Ex-Library with all pastings and markings, dustjacket fine under library's removalable mylar cover. Pages clean and tight. Titlepage with author's address. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 41.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Porter, Enid
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1974. Folklore of The British Isles series. Author describes the customs and beliefs of the three East Anglian counties -- Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Norfolk and Suffolk. She begins with a discussion of the form and rhythm of daily life in East Anglia, then moves on to talk about legends of fairies, ghosts, giants, 'jack o' lanterns', and the Devil. Drawings by Gay John Galsworthy. Foreword by Venetia Newall. Binder's blemish to front board.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Porter, Enid
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1974. Folklore of The British Isles series. Author describes the customs and beliefs of the three East Anglian counties -- Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Norfolk and Suffolk. She begins with a discussion of the form and rhythm of daily life in East Anglia, then moves on to talk about legends of fairies, ghosts, giants, 'jack o' lanterns', and the Devil. Drawings by Gay John Galsworthy. Foreword by Venetia Newall. Light smudge to front board. 192 pp., including index.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Boase, Wendy
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1976. Folklore of The British Isles series. One of the first studies of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Drawing from both oral and printed sources, author presents customs, beliefs and traditional stories from the area, including King Arthur, Edgar and William Rufus, to stories connected to the early Christian saints, the Cavaliers and Roundheads, and lore and legend of Hampshire and Wight as well (Druids, the Devil, giants, fairies, and buried treasure) Foreword by Venetia Newall. 192 pp. 10 woodcuts by George Tute.  more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Boase, Wendy
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1976. Folklore of The British Isles series. One of the first studies of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Drawing from both oral and printed sources, author presents customs, beliefs and traditional stories from the area, including King Arthur, Edgar and William Rufus, to stories connected to the early Christian saints, the Cavaliers and Roundheads, and lore and legend of Hampshire and Wight as well (Druids, the Devil, giants, fairies, and buried treasure) Foreword by Venetia Newall. 192 pp. 10 woodcuts by George Tute.  more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Rowling, Marjorie
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1976. Folklore of The British Isles series. Local customs and traditions, stories of the supernatural, tales of the devil and giants, witches and magicians, local saints, pagan and Christian symbols on local monuments, old customs such as jolly-boyings, pace-egg rolling, Spanish water in May, Yak Bob Day, Rush-bearings, Grasmere Sports, Shepherds Meets, etc. Foreword by Venetia Newall. 184pp. 10 illustrations, and 1 map.  more information
Price: 24.50 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available
Botkin, B.A.
New York: Random House, 1956. Red Hardcover, pages clean & tight, pictorial endpapers, photos in center, 492 pp. incl. index With dustjacket. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Botkin, B.A.
New York: Random House, 1956. Red Hardcover, pages clean & tight, pictorial endpapers, photos in center, 492 pp. incl. index Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 48.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Malcolmson, Anne and Dell J. McCormick
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1952. Illustrated by Joshua Tolford. Hardcover is ex-library in library binding with all pastings and stampings, corner clipped front endpaper, cover wear with red mark on front; pages clean of pencil or crayon. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Young, Ed
New York: Philomel, 1989. Illustrated in color. Hardcover illustrated boards exlibrary with one stamp and one pocket.Pages clean and tight; appears unread. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Uchida,Yoshiko, [Marianne Yamaguchi]
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1965. Illustrated by Marianne Yamaguchi. Hardcover is ex-library with all markings and pastings, fep corner clipped. Dustjacket fused with mylar cover so unscathed; Pages clean, bright and tight. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
SHIVKUMAR, K., Illustrated by Yoko Mitsuhashi
New York: Parent's Magazine Press, 1971. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Solbert, Ronni
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. ILLUSTRATIONS ARE OUTLINED IMAGES PRINTED ON HEAVY TAN PAPER IN BLACK & RUST. BEAUTIFUL!. Unpaginated Oversized slim Hardcover & Dustjacket ex-library with typical pastings & markings, Dustjacket under fresh mylar, Binding sturdy, only light wear to extremities of book. Pages clean & tight , front free endpaper cornerclipped when library removed its barcode. Good condition. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Morgan, Pierr, [retold & illustrated by]
New York: Crown, 1995. Illustrated in color. Near Fine, unread, oversized hardcover with no dust jacket. pictorial covers are glossy boards. Sturdy library binding Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Biddle, Steve & Megumi, illustrated by Megumi BIddle
Boston: Barefoot Books, 1994. Review Copy. Review slips laid in. Illustrated in color. unpaginated. Oversized hardcover and dustjacket fine. Grey boards with silver lettering, Text is bright and clean. Dustjacket now under mylar. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 48.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
ARMSTRONG, ALAN AND REUPENA NGATA
Wellington, New Zealand: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1964. Includes words, music, actions, and instructions for several dozen Maori action songs (waiata kori) that convey a wide range of topics and emotions. There is an extended essay dealing helpfully with the history and performance of these action songs and a glossary of key Maori words. 113 pp. Shelfwear to covers, front corners bumped and creased. PO's name stamped and pasted onto FEP. Very light, neat bracketing in ink on four pages of the introduction. Slight bend to top corner throughout.  more information
Price: 19.50 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

Matches 1-20 of 4226