Search Results
- Topic: Fisheries & Fish Economics
Matches 1-20 of 214
Ottawa: National Research Council of Canada etc., 1942-1996.
Numerous text-figures, photographs, maps, charts, etc. Older issues are tall 8vo, newer are 4to, either wrappers of paperbound (handstamp on many front wrappers/covers; pp. browned in some older issues; occasional bump, tears to paper on spine, small chips, minor soiling, or light foxing; wrappers partially detached on 1 issue; newer issues mostly near fine). more information
Price: 550.00 USD
Ottawa: Department of Fisheries and Oceans, 1883-1981.
Several plates, maps (some folding; 1 in 1889 issue in 2 pieces), text-figures, & charts. 8vo (2 recent issues are 4to), original printed wrappers (6 of the oldest issues are disbound, some w/ wrappers present though detached, & 2 w/ text-blocks in 2 pieces; oldest wrappers chipped & heavily worn; 1889 issue missing title & 2 following pp. & the last 6 pp.; later issues very good or better). more information
Price: 140.00 USD
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1906; 1910; 192.
Numerous tables, small 8vo, pp. 80, 97, 190, original printed wrappers (handstamp & ink/pencil notation on front wrapper of one; a short tear to 1 front wrapper). more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Lubbock: Fish Culture Section, American Fisheries Society, 1999.
80 plates and numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. (5), 340, dark blue hardcover, no d.j. more information
Price: 36.00 USD
Lubbock: Fish Culture Section, American Fisheries Society, 1999.
80 plates and numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. (5), 340, (an ink number on front flyleaf), no d.j. more information
Price: 36.00 USD
Rome: FAO, 1980.
Some text-figures. 4to, pp. v, 395, (a slight bump to a corner). more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Melbourne: Chief Inspector of Fisheries and Game, 1947.
18 text-figures. 8vo, pp. (7), 36, original printed wrappers (marginal fading). more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Rome: FAO, 1980.
Some text-figures. 4to, pp. v, 395, (upper corner of front cover & a few pp. bumped; an ink notation to a margin of a page), no d.j. as issued more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Rome: FAO, 1980.
Some text-figures. 4to, pp. v, 395, (upper corner of front cover & a few pp. bumped; an ink number on front cover; a small piece missing from heel of spine), no d.j. as issued more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Helsinki: Finnish Game & Fisheries Research Institute / Fisheries Devision, 1972.
Numerous figures. 8vo, approx. pp. 1800, wrappers (handstamp to few front wrappers; minor creasing to few corners), 1972-95. more information
Price: 96.00 USD
London: HMSO, 1908, 1910.
Numerous tables, some maps/charts (2 folded). Folio, pp.153; 115, original printed blue wrappers (wrapper of Vol. I worn, soiled, & mostly detached; a stain to front wrapper & first few pp. of Vol. I; front wrapper of Vol. II a bit worn & w/ a short split to lower edge of spine; handstamp to front wrappers; A.C. Johansen's name in ink on title of Vol. II; corners of some pp. bent but internally mostly very good). more information
Price: 28.00 USD
Wellington: New Zealand Marine Department/New Zealand Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, 1968-1984.
Numerous plates & text-figures. 4to, original printed wrappers (wrappers sunned & w/ an occasional crease, smudge, or minor wear; handstamp to front wrappers; minor stains to 1 front wrapper). more information
Price: 120.00 USD
Wellington: Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, 1958-1978.
Numerous text-figues etc. 4to, original wrappers (handstamp to some front wrappers; occasional creasing to an issue, corner, etc.; a few bumps &/or minor soiling). more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1884.
Several illustrations including plates. 8vo, pp. lxxi, 1146, original black cloth (light rubbing to covers; head of spine chipped; bkpl. & a few handstamps). more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1892.
Numerous illustrations including plates and folding maps. 8vo, pp. cxxviii, 902, original black cloth (a few handstamps; some tanning to pp.; scattered minor foxing; a nice copy). more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896.
Numerous illustrations including plates and a large folding chart. 8vo, pp. v, 718, original black cloth (light wear; a few handstamps). more information
Price: 32.00 USD
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896.
8vo, pp. iii, 590, original black cloth (covers worn & heavily spotted; a few handstamps; bkpl.; internally clean; a good reading copy). more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1893.
Numerous illustrations including plates. 8vo, pp. vi, 664, original black cloth (lettering in on spine dulled; a few handstamps; bkpl.; a corner of front flyleaf missing). more information
Price: 32.00 USD
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1898.
Several plates (some are folding, some colored). 8vo, pp. vi, 672, original cloth (some wear; front cover held by cords; handstamp on front flyleaf & title; text is clean). more information
Price: 24.00 USD
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1899.
Numerous illustrations (a few are folding). 8vo, pp. clxxv, 350, original cloth (handstamps to front flyleaf, title & a page; adhesions from plate to a leaf of text causing slight loss). more information
Price: 32.00 USD

