Search Results

  • Topic: First Editions
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 20406
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Frost, Robert
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1962). First edition. In blue-gray cloth boards, lettered in silver on the spine. Dust jacket shows some rubbing to rear panel, minor bumping to spine head, and one very small chip to top edge of front panel.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Ballyhoo Books, LLC

Ballyhoo Books, LLC
P.O. Box 97
Hanson, MA 02341
United States

Phone: (781) 293-1210

The Left-Handed Dollar - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Estleman, Loren D.
New York: Forge, 2010. New York: Forge, 2010. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [9]-286, [2] pages. A gorgeous First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. This one, boldly SIGNED by author Loren D. Estleman directly on the title page; Joseph Michael Ballista--"Joey Ballistic" to his Mob buddies--knows most of the ways to make an illegal buck, or "left-handed dollar." That's why he's in trouble again. (from the dust jacket) ; Amos Walker Mystery.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

The Confession - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grisham, John
New York: Doubleday, 2010. New York: Doubleday, 2010. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], [3]-418, [6] pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with lightly bumped upper corners in Near Fine dust jacket with minor edgewear. SIGNED by author directly on the first leaf. Grisham's name is written in black ink, but the Letter "i" is dotted in brown. A unique copy; A legal thriller about an innocent man named Donte Drumm, who was convicted of kidnapping, raping, and strangling a young woman. Days before he is set to be executed, the guilty man, who suffers from an...  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

The Bacon Fancier: Four Tales - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Isler, Alan
New York: Viking, 1997. New York: Viking, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], [2]-214, [2] pages. A gorgeous First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. SIGNED by author Alan Isler directly on the title page; The four tales that comprise The Bacon Fancier are linked by a common theme: the Jewish experience in the Gentile world.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

No Image Available
Parker, Robert B.
New York: Otto Penzler Books, 1994. Illustrated by Kasho Kumagai; Color Photographs. New York: Otto Penzler Books, 1994. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], [2]-200 pages. An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket. SIGNED by author Robert B. Parker directly on the title page; Spenser's Boston offers a marvelous chance to go behind the scenes of a favorite mystery series. As a gift for another fan or as a splendid self-indulgence, it's the unique mystery presentation of the year. And it will remain so for a long time to come. (from the dust...  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

No Image Available
Arthus-Bertrand, Yann, and John Tauranac
New York: Abrams, 2011. Illustrated by Yann Arthus-Bertrand; Color Photographs. New York: Abrams, 2011. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. Folio; 215 pages. A stunning First American Edition/First Printing, following the original French publication in As New condition in alike dust jacket. SIGNED by author John Tauranac directly on the front flyleaf ; Shooting from exceptional vantage points, world-renowned, bestselling aerial photographer Yann Arthus-Bertrand showcases the Financial District's skyscrapers, Central Park's patch of green, the Upper West Side's elite apartment buildings, and everything in between. (from the dust jacket).  more information
Price: 190.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

The Table Comes First: Family, France, and the Meaning of...
Gopnik, Adam
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2011. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2011. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. Folio; [ix], x, [3]-293, [294], [12] pages. A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. SIGNED and dated in the year of publication by author Adam Gopnik directly on the title page ; Following in the footsteps of Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin, Adam Gopnik gently satirizes the entire human comedy of the comestible as he surverys the wide world of taste that we have lately made our home. The Table Comes First is the delightful beginning of a new conversation about the...  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

No Image Available
Wiesel, Elie
New York: Schocken Books, 2002. New York: Schocken Books, c2002. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 4to; 46, [2] pages. A Fine First Printing of the First Edition in the equally Fine, translucent dust-jacket. SIGNED by author and Nobel Laureate Elie Wiesel directly on the title page; The Nobel Laureate's reflection on the Holocaust, a distillation of many important aspects of Adolf Hitler's years in power and a memorial to those who suffered and perished. He begins with the creation of the Third Reich, continues through Western acquiescence, war, the gas chambers, liberation, and, finally, memory.  more information
Price: 320.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

No Image Available
Wiesel, Elie
New York: Random House, 1973. New York: Random House, c1973. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 4to; 107, [5] pages. A Fine First Printing of the First Edition in the equally Fine dust-jacket. SIGNED by author and Nobel Laureate Elie Wiesel directly on the half-title page; Ani Maamin is a cantata, the music for which was written by Darius Milhaud and first performed at Carnegie Hall in New York on November 11, 1973. A special signed edition, limited to 750 copies and not for sale to the public, was prepared for that occasion, and this edition is in the same format, from the...  more information
Price: 330.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

The Cat's Table - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Ondaatje, Michael
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2011. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2011. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], [4] 5-269 [270] [8] pages. A most attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Michael Ondaatje directly on the title page; A coming of age story set on a 1950s passenger liner. An eleven-year-old boy is traveling from Colombo, Sri Lanka to England. Along the way he makes the acquaintance of several other "insignificant" adults, and as the vessel sails through the Indian Ocean and the Mediterranean the boys tumble from one adventure to another.  more information
Price: 70.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

The Arkansas Testament - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Walcott, Derek
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], [2] 3-117 [118] pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing, minor offsetting to end-papers in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by Nobel Laureate Derek Walcott directly on the front flyleaf; Derek Walcott's first collection of poetry since Midsummer (1984). "The Arkansas Testament" is one of the collection's longest poems.  more information
Price: 180.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

No Image Available
Wiesel, Elie
New York: Schocken Books, 2003. New York: Schocken Books, c2003. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 4to; xxviii, 337, 3 pages. A Fine First Printing of the First Edition in the equally Fine dust-jacket. SIGNED by author and Nobel Laureate Elie Wiesel directly on the title page; The Nobel Laureate's insights into the lives of numerous of biblical figures, Talmudic scholars, and Hasidic rabbis. Stories of these who have been sent by God to help find the godliness within our own lives. And what interests him most about these people is their humanity, in all its glorious complexity (from the dust-jacket).  more information
Price: 400.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

Sixty Instant Messages to Tom Moore
Muldoon, Paul
Lincoln, Ill: Modern Haiku Press, 2005. First edition. One of 600 copies. Sixty haiku by the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet and current poetry editor of The New Yorker, in a handsome letterpress edition from Swamp Press. With a foreword by William J. Higginson and an Afterword by former Modern Haiku editor Lee Gurga. In yellow card covers, enclosed within a stiff outer wrapper, blue with gold lettering. Letterpressed errata card laid in.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Ballyhoo Books, LLC

Ballyhoo Books, LLC
P.O. Box 97
Hanson, MA 02341
United States

Phone: (781) 293-1210

No Image Available - Recently Checked
King, Stephen
New York: Scribner, (2009). Octavo. First printing, with full number line. Slight bumping to foot of spine and bottom edge of dust jacket. A near fine copy.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Ballyhoo Books, LLC

Ballyhoo Books, LLC
P.O. Box 97
Hanson, MA 02341
United States

Phone: (781) 293-1210

No Image Available
King, Stephen
New York: Viking Press, (1980). Octavo. First trade edition. Slight spine lean, dust jacket soiled on the spine and with some wear at spine ends and corners. $13.95 price is intact. A very good copy in a very good minus jacket.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Ballyhoo Books, LLC

Ballyhoo Books, LLC
P.O. Box 97
Hanson, MA 02341
United States

Phone: (781) 293-1210

No Image Available - Recently Checked
O'BRIEN, Tim
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. First Trade Edition after the Franklin Library edition of this superb book, perhaps the best evocation so far of the Vietnam conflict.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

No Image Available - Recently Checked
MATTHIESSEN, Peter
New York: The Viking Press, 1955. His second book, somewhat difficult to locate in this condition.  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

No Image Available
Matthiessen, Peter
New York: The Viking Press, 1983. Lt. orange bds. with brown cloth spine in price clipped DJ. Signed 3 x 5 card tipped in.  more information
Price: 111.10 USD
The Old London Bookshop

The Old London Bookshop
111 Central Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98227
United States

Phone: (360) 733-RARE

No Image Available
Schulberg, Budd
New York: Random House, 1955. Tan cloth over bds. in DJ. Light wear at extremities.  more information
Price: 38.90 USD
The Old London Bookshop

The Old London Bookshop
111 Central Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98227
United States

Phone: (360) 733-RARE

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Crowley, Mart
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1968. Light green cloth over bds. in DJ. DJ has a couple of closed tears.  more information
Price: 38.90 USD
The Old London Bookshop

The Old London Bookshop
111 Central Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98227
United States

Phone: (360) 733-RARE

Matches 1-20 of 20406