Search Results
- Topic: Fine Prints
Matches 1-20 of 558
New York: Kennedy & Company, 1929.
8vo. Unpaginated. Original wrappers. Some staining and creasing to wraps. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of etchings. Wraps in fair, interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago in association with Princeton University Press, 1994.
4to. 504pp. Naomi Noble Richard, Editor. Ruby cloth in original dj. Profusely illustrated with b/w and color annotated drawings. In near fine condition. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1960.
Oblong folio. 112pp. Black spine over decorated black cloth in original dj. Tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Minor creasing, staining and discoloration to dj. "Hiroshige is celebrated as one of the greatest of the Japanese masters of the art of wood-engraving. Many of the 45 color designs illustrated in this book are now made generally available for the first time. With his concise and informative text Walter Exner provides an essential accompaniment to the plates, including details of the artist's life". All plates are tipped-in. Translated from the German by Marguerite Kay. In very good condition. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Stuttgart: Buchbinder-Verlag, 1949.
Octavo. (xvi) 186pp. Tan wrappers with red lettering on cover. Frontispiece print reproduction. A well structured in-depth treatise by a seasoned conservator to avoid common mistakes when removing age damage on graphic artwork as well as new methods to restore it. Includes chapters on history of paper, manufacturing of paper, treatment of autographs, books, and a keyword register. Illustrations, drawings and photographs, throughout text to better understand certain procedures and methods. Text in German. Light age-toning around edges of DJ and book block. Wrappers and interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
[Black Mountain: Black Mountain College Graphics Workshop, 1952],
Folio sheet, French folded to eight panels, on orange stock. Color silkscreened outer panel by Nicola Cernovich, with embellishment unique to each copy. Clean splits along folds, as often, otherwise very good in worn printed envelope (printed in red rather than the usual blue) with nicks and short splits at folds. First edition. One of an edition the bibliographers assert consisted of only thirty copies, issued as Broadside No. 1 of the Black Mountain College Graphics Workshop. However, as we presently have four of those thirty copies in our inventory, and have sold many others, we can't help but wonder... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
[Black Mountain: Black Mountain College Graphics Workshop, 1952],
Folio sheet, French folded to eight panels, on orange stock. Color silkscreened outer panel by Nicola Cernovich, with embellishment unique to each copy. Split at folds and somewhat chipped at edges, some darkening, mounted on tissue by a former owner. A poor, but largely intact copy. First edition. One of an edition the bibliographers assert consisted of only thirty copies, issued as Broadside No. 1 of the Black Mountain College Graphics Workshop. However, as we presently have four of those thirty copies in our inventory, and have sold many others, we can't help but wonder about the veracity of that... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
[Black Mountain: Black Mountain College Graphics Workshop, 1952],
Folio sheet, French folded to eight panels, on orange stock. Color silkscreened outer panel by Nicola Cernovich, with embellishment unique to each copy. Clean splits along folds, as often, otherwise very good in lightly worn printed envelope. First edition. One of an edition the bibliographers assert consisted of only thirty copies, issued as Broadside No. 1 of the Black Mountain College Graphics Workshop. However, as we presently have four of those thirty copies in our inventory, and have sold many others, we can't help but wonder about the veracity of that figure. more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Mariano, Valerio. Studiando Piranesi. Rome: Fratelli Palombi 1938 / XVI. 52p + 16 pls. Good hardcover (ex-museum-lib. with usual marks on cover and outer pages; content clean and unmarked). Covers soiled. Presentation copy from the author to the architect Chester Aldrich, January 1939. In Italian. ** Based on an address that Mariano gave to the V Congresso di Studi Romani, 1938. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States
New York: NP, 1979.
Oblong 4to. 573 pp. Half beige cloth over red paper boards, with d/j. Dust jacket has a 7.5" slit across front, which is taped from behind, otherwise very good. Foreword by Paul Bacon. Translation of the Bilderatlas by F.A. Brockhaus by Spencer F. Baird containing all the original illustrations from the 1851 edition of The Iconographic Encyclopedia of Science, Literature and Art, with editorial revisions for easier reference. A treasure trove of over 11,725 illustrations, copyright-free, and clearly and beautifully reproducible." Reprint. Originally published in 1851. Profusely illustrated in b&w. Good condition. more information
Price: 60.00 USD
New York: Sackett & Williams Lithographic Corporation, 1938.
4to. Unpaginated. Spiral bound original blue wrappers. Scuffing, creasing, discoloration and wear to wrappers. B/w reproductions of works by artists whose work are shown. A buying guide for art work for advertising and other commercial purposes. "The originals from which these lithographed reproductions have been made are in a wide variety of media, including oils, pastels, watercolors, wash and line drawings, charcoals, crayons, photographs; and in full color as well as in black-and white." Wrappers in fair, book in very good condition. more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Washington DC; Seattle: The Arthur M. Sackler Gallery; University of Washington Press, 2002.
Folio. IX, [1], 362pp. Original illustrated dust-jacket over green cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Color frontispiece. This remarkable work presents the collection of Ann van Biema, who began acquiring Japanese prints in the early 1960s. In contrast to collectors who have set out to form comprehensive representations of the varied artistic schools and subjects of Japanese prints, Ann van Biema has collected prints that interest her aesthetically and subjects that appeal to her imagination. The 332 prints beautifully reproduced in full color reflect her fascination with dynamic and imaginative themes drawn from Kabuki theater, history, and... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
London: Rizzoli International; Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1976.
1/2000. Folio. XIX, [1], 349, [350]-673, [674]-1034pp. Original illustrated dust-jackets over brown cloth with gold lettering on spines and front covers. Books housed in their original cloth slipcase. Decorative endpapers. This exquisite work documents the unique and spectacular collection of Japanese prints owned by Henri Vever. The volumes comprise not only the prints and drawings that appeared in the two sales (1974 and 1975) but also, those that weren't sold, many of which are of the greatest rarity and have seldom, if ever, been reproduced before. The 970 items, all of which are illustrated, about 69 are in full color,... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Dryden Press: J. Davy & Sons, (1909).
Quarto. xii,99,xxxpp. [1],ix,xxxpp. Tan cloth. Scarce catalogue of an auction held by Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge in April, 1909 in London. Auctioned items were Japanese color prints, illustrated books and kakemono's (Japanese scroll paintings) from the property of John Stewart Harper. Catalogue in two parts (part one: main catalogue, part 2: second and final portion). Illustrated with 60 reproductions in sepia-tone. Heavy age wear, staining and fraying on binding. Parts of cloth covering on spine missing. Handwritten numbers (auction results?) on margins of some pages. Binding in poor, interior in overall very good condition. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
London: Sotheby's Publications, 1987.
Folio. 606, [607]-1131, [1]pp. Original illustrated dust-jackets over cloth. Pictorial endpapers. Books housed in their original cloth slipcase. The "Art of the Japanese Book" surveys the work of the major Japanese artists from the first books of the early 1600s to those that were published up to the end of the American occupation in 1951, selecting from the often prolific output of these artists to show them at their most typical and impressive. Over 900 prints are here reproduced, demonstrating each phase of the development of the Japanese book, and the crucial aspects of each designer's art. This authoritative book... more information
Price: 350.00 USD
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, (1974).
Folio. 318 pp. Red cloth binding with dj. Some creasing to edges of dj. Two-inch closed tear on bottom front edge. Some scratching to front and back of dj. Profusely illustrated with b/w and color annotated photographs showing the arts, the mechanics and the daily activities of the most famous lithographic workshops in the world. Book in very good condition. more information
Price: 95.00 USD
London: Milne Henderson Fine Art, 2002.
Folio. Unpaginated. [32]pp (Vol.1), 8 loose plates, as issued (Vol.2). Original illustrated wrappers. The 2 volumes are housed in an elegant Japanese art paper portfolio. Laid in in first volume an official invitation to the exhibition and a signed handwritten note from Sondra Milne Henderson to a certain John. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name, this work examines eight major works of Japanese calligraphy, painting and screens. Portfolio, wrappers and interior in overall very good condition. more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Great Ideas of Western Man: 1950-51; 1951-52; 1952-53; 1953-54; 1954-55-56. 5 portfolios (Complete).
NP: Container Corporation of America, ND (ca 1951-195.
Folio. 78 loose plates, as issued. Each set of plates is housed in its original portfolio. Portfolios housed in their stiff paper slipcase. Remarkable collection of well-designed posters made to accompany the ad series "Great Ideas of Western Man" used by Container Corporation of America from 1950 to 1956. This complete set contains a total of 78 loose posters rendering homage to some of the greatest men and thinkers of all times (Plato, Alexander Hamilton, Montesquieu, Herodotus, George Washington, Hobbes, Immanuel Kant, Blaise Pascal, Abraham Lincoln, Goethe, Socrates, Emerson, Spinoza, etc...) The posters are illustrated by some of the most... more information
Price: 500.00 USD
Plauen im Vogtland: C. F. Schulz & Co, 1922.
Quarto. [8], 87, [1]pp (text), 36pp (plates). Original half cloth over decorative paper covered boards with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Exquisite volume on Chinese color printing illustrated with 6 tipped-in color plates, each protected with a captioned tissue-guard, 30 b/w plates, and 12 in-text figs. Moderate rubbing along edges. Some soiling on covers. Text in German. Binding in overall good-, interior in very good condition more information
Price: 50.00 USD
NP: NP, 1930s.
1/50. Quarto 8 1/2 x 5 1/4" - Original matted woodcut on Japan vellum with guard tissue. Depicting the crucified Jesus with two signs attached to cross. The sign above Jesus' head reading "Praised be Jesus Christ," the other below his feet reading "Jews undesired." This anti-Nazi piece of protest coming from a Christian believer and philo-semitic artist objecting to the denegration of Christianity perpetrated by the Nazis with this stark exclamation that Jesus was a Jew. The mat is designed to resemble an arched window. The printed initials on the image seem to be P.E. Printed by hand as... more information
Price: 1750.00 USD
New York: Baker and Taylor, 1910.
Large octavo, xliii + 314pp. With a bibliography, and 262 b/w illustrations, showing prints from 1465 to 1910. A pencilled inscription on the endpaper, slight soil to the fore edge else very good in cloth, top edge gilt. more information
Price: 85.00 USD




