Search Results
- Topic: Fiction
Matches 1-20 of 116046
Baltimore: PublishAmerica, 2003.
Set in Oregon, this is a story about a contemporary mother of teenage children, a farm wife, and a teacher, who faces hard choices after bereavement as she pursues a journey of self-discovery. 257 pp. Front corners bumped. One-inch crease to top corner of front cover. Slight crease to top corner of first dozen pp. Faint red line on top edge. Faint very small stain on bottom edge. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1990.
Fictional account of two odd weeks spent in New York and London, a story for anglophobes and -philes alike, in which paintings come to life, keys are lost, money melts, and the author has encounters with God and Whistler, Salinger and Strindberg, Gustav Klimt, World War I, and a small red boy who explodes in the Museum of Modern Art. 280 pp. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
BOSTON, MASS: Little, Brown & Co, 1961.
FIRST U.S. EDITION. Set in a Massachusetts semi-summer resort, comical novel concerning a family reunion and the peculiar characters which assemble there, with an emphasis on their sex lives. 275 pp. Light spine lean; some light creasing to spine. Sticker ghost and some light creasing to FFEP. 6 inch light scratch to front board. A bit of light spotting to rear board. Some light soiling to edges. Very light bump to front bottom corner. Light DJ edgewear. Light sunning to DJ spine. 6 inch crease to rear DJ flap. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1949.
Dramatic tale of a wild stallion named Sky High who finally chooses ranch life over life on the free range. Illustrations by Bill Wickham. 176 pp. Ex-library copy with markings on spine, endpapers, and top edge of pages. Corners lightly bumped and frayed. No markings inside. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: Viking, 1981.
Set variously in rural Bukovina, the noisy slums of Bucharest, an abandoned and enervated Vienna on the eve of war, the turbulent Munich of the 1950's, and Rome in the 1970s, the five stories that make up this novel center on the narrator's significant encounters with Jewish friends, lovers, and ultimately, a Jewish wife. 287 pp. One quarter-inch closed tear to DJ front bottom. Brodart protection to DJ. Clean throughout, no markings. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
LONDON: Chatto & Windus, 1997.
TRUE FIRST EDITION. A 19th century violinist and student of Beethoven appears on a street corner in 20th century New Orleans to haunt a woman who is grieving for her husband. She is taken by the ghost to early 19th century Vienna where she gains possession of his Stradivarius and becomes an international superstar. Black cloth boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small ding to bottom edge. Several pin-sized white spots to front and rear endpapers. DJ archivally protected. Light fold to half an inch along upper corner of front DJ flap. Very light rubbing to rear DJ... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
New York: Washington Square Press, 2002.
Six women "best friends" from "the first generation that refused to give up sneakers" gather in a downtown loft to rekindle their friendship on the coldest night of the year as the "storn of the century" is about to descend on Manhattan. This funny, poignant novel centers on the interaction of these six women on that night. 360 pp. SIGNED BY AUTHOR . Slight spine lean. more information
Price: 19.50 USD
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1929.
Story of love and mystery where Harriet's ability to read the mind of her lover reveals his true aspirations. 275 pp. Sunning to spine. Corners worn and lightly bumped. Some fraying to spine caps. Stain to bottom corner of pages, not extending to text. more information
Price: 14.00 USD
NEW YORK: John Day Company, 1969.
FIRST EDITION. Hal and Roger Hunt are sent by their father, a famous animal collector, to capture a mountain gorilla, elusive and enormous. Based on the author's own travels and researches as a naturalist and featuring encounters with a white python, a black panther, a spitting cobra, and others. 189 pp. Green cloth binding with black lettering. Image of a trio of mountain gorillas amidst a lush backdrop on front and rear endpapers. Very light rubbing to corners. Dustjacket price-clipped. Light soiling to rear DJ panel. Very light DJ edgewear. Light sunning to DJ spine. Crisp, clean, and tight. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
NEW YORK: David McKay Company, 1962.
Reprint. Story of a dog born in Judaea in the days of Jesus Christ. 175 pp. Light bumps to front corners. Light rubbing to edges. Sticker to front DJ flap and spine. Light DJ edgewear. more information
Price: 12.00 USD
BOSTON, MASS: Lee and Shepard, 1895.
FIRST EDITION. Second volume of "Blue and Gray--On Land" series. Historical novel set during the American Civil War in which two sons of a New Hampshire family, transplanted into the border state of Kentucky, join the Union Army as cavalrymen. Another joins the Confederates, and his fortunes are contrasted with those of his brothers. 451 pp. with 2 pp. ads to rear of text. Blue and gray cloth boards with gilt and black lettering to spine with gilt image of a wreath; black lettering to front board with crisp gilt image of a wreath and the insignias of the Union... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
NEW YORK: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1965.
Set in a Jewish community in 12th century Yorkshire, England, tells the story of two children who find themselves orphaned after a pogrom kills their parents. Setting out to find relatives in Oxford, they are befriended by Robin Hood and his band of outlaws when they stumble across them in the forest. 157 pp. Lovely ink illustrations throughout. Mustard cloth boards with dark blue lettering. Boards very slightly cocked, hardly noticable. Two corners of rear DJ flap slightly clipped; corners of front flap very slightly clipped. Very light edgewear with some slight rubbing. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
NEW YORK: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1899.
FIRST EDITION. This historical novel, set in the days of the American Revolution, details the exploits of "a heroine of many possibilities." 536 pp. Light spine lean. Moderate foxing to edges and spine with some slight foxing and soiling to boards. Light shelf-creasing to spinecaps. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The MacMillan Company, 1937.
A hundred-year-old antique doll from the State of Maine who has journeyed far and wide composes her "memoirs", with charming illustrations throughout by Dorothy P. Lathrop. 207 pp. Fading and rubbing to covers. Wear to spine top and bottom. Corners bumped and slightly frayed. Previous owner's gift inscription in ink on front paste-down endpaper. Previous owner's name in ink on rear paste-down endpaper. Slight residue from bookplate on FFEP. Very slight tanning to pages. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
South Miami FL: Earth Publishing Enterprises, 1977.
Futuristic fiction brings Earthlings into contact with people from Vars. As they struggle to grasp each other's concepts of romance and sexuality, they discover anew that the course of true love never does run smoothly. 442 pp. with numerous line drawings.Light shelfwear to covers. Slight wrinkles to spine. Previous owner's stamp on inside cover. No other markings. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: Dutton, 1972.
In this whimsical novel set in Los Angeles in the 1940's, characters known as the Bike Rider, the Phantom Bike Rider, and the Crying Drag Cop face the Grim Bicycle Reaper, experience the Five Minute Love Affair Cure, and seek true love in Ventura County. 122 pp. Slightly sunned DJ. Brodart protection to DJ. No markings. more information
Price: 21.00 USD
New York: B. W. Dodge, 1908.
Upton Sinclair's timely and sobering tale about an economic marketplace infected with greed and corruption, producing a financial panic that forces thousands of businesses to shut down and leaves millions of men out of work. 317 pp. Light shelfwear to covers. Corners bumped. Slight tilt. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965.
First edition with publisher's review slip laid in. Novel based on research and notes by Theodore Dreiser vividly depicts confrontation between two men driven by opposing forces during the turbulent growth years of the tobacco industry. 431 pp. Very slight edgewear and faint smudges to DJ. Brodart protection to DJ. Scuffs to spine. Covers slightly faded. Corners bumped. Very slight bend to back cover. Smudge to p. 430. Crease to p. 431. Pencil to rear free endpaper. No markings. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Doubleday, 1994.
A novel of tightlty-wound psychological suspense, set in the sealed-off world or an elite private boarding school in Copenhagen in the 1970s, by the author of SMILLA'S SENSE OF SNOW. 277 pp. Very slight wrinkle to DJ front. Brodart protection to price-clipped DJ. No markings. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Doubleday, 1994.
A novel of tightlty-wound psychological suspense, set in the sealed-off world or an elite private boarding school in Copenhagen in the 1970s, by the author of SMILLA'S SENSE OF SNOW. 277 pp. Very slight wrinkle to DJ front. No markings. more information
Price: 20.00 USD

