1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Saddle and Song: A Collection of Verses Made at Warrenton, Va.
Anonymous, ed. Saddle and song: A Collection of Verses Made at Warrenton, Va., during the Winter of 1904-1905. NY: Lippincott 1905. 200p + 8 pls. Ink name of Richard F. Warren of Devon, Pa. ** Anthology of long poems about great rides, hunting, and other equestrian subjects, by Browning, Kipling, A. Conan Doyle, "Banjo" Paterson, etc. Nice bright copy, much better than often found. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Bowers, G[eorgina]. Hunting in Hard Times. London: Chapman & Hall, n.d. [1889]. N.p.; many ills. on 20 color pls. with captions by the author. Good hardcover (covers stained, rubbed); a few small internal flaws (ask for details). No d.j. (as issued?). ** "Brother John being a bachelor and myself a confirmed old maid, we are free to go anywhere, and determine to hunt cheaply." Thus begins this delightful pictorial account of foxhunting in the "unfashionable home counties," full of falls and follies. Bowers was a prolific equestrian illustrator, one of the few such women in her time. In profile her.... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Capitan: The Story of an Army Mule
Crockett, Lucy Herndon. Capitan: The Story of an Army Mule. NY: Holt 1940. 354p, many ills. by the author, a few in color. Good sturdy hardcover, no d.j. Owner's ink stamps on front endpapers. ** Capitan's service in the Spanish-American War, campaigns in China, the Philippines, World War I, and elsewhere, as told by himself. Written for older children or teens. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Davis, Lavinia R. Pony Jungle. NY: Doubleday, Doran, and Junior Literary Guild, 1941. 310p, many ills. by Gordon Ross. Good hardcover; no d.j. Bookplate. ** Another popular children's horse story by this well-loved author. Printed in black and brown. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Everhart, James Bowen. The Fox Chase. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates 1874. 30p + 5 line pls. Pictorial cloth, gilt stamped (quite rubbed, part of backstrip missing). Pages smudged, foxed; some guardsheets missing. ** Long poem set in Chester County, Pennsylvania, by a Chester County author. Illustrated by H[armon] Faber, engraved by [Jeremiah] Rea. A relatively early American foxhunting title. is, $60.00[a] .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Farley, Walter. The Island Stallion's Fury. NY: Random House 1951. 11th ptg. 243p, ills. by Harold Eldridge. Very good hardcover (pages age browned); no d.j. Bookplate. ** Further adventures of Flame (childen's / young adult novel). .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Somerville et Ross: Temoins de l'Irlande d'hier [presentation copy]
Fehlmann, Guy. Somerville et Ross: Temoins de l'Irlande d'hier. Caen: Association des Publications de la Faculte des Lettres et Sciences Humaines de l'Universite de Caen, 1970. 516p, no ills. Very good paperbound (covers faded, bumped; internally very good). Presentation copy from the author to T.R. Henn; also owned by Felix Leakey. In French. ** Very comprehensive study of Somerville and Ross and their novels as witnesses to a specific time and place. Chapters on their lives, rural Ireland of their day (farmers, Anglo-Irish aristocracy, and the middle classes), the language of the novels, and short analyses of selected novels). Long.... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
The Look of Eagles [George Ford Morris ill.]
Foote, John Taintor. The Look of Eagles. NY: Appleton 1928 (1st pub. 1916). 71p + 1 color pl. by George Ford Morris. Good hardcover in fair d.j. ** One of the all-time classic racing stories, featuring Blister Jones and Old Man Sanford. Can be sent outside the U.S. for $15.00. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Saddle and Sentiment: A Story of the Turf
Gilman, Wenona, pseud. [Florence Schoeffel]. Saddle and Sentiment [cover adds: A Story of the Turf]. NY: Outing 1892. 284p + several line pls. by Henry Stull and others (one detached). Pictorial cloth, gilt stamped. Reading copy: loose. ** American horse racing novel, with much period flavor, by the author of many romantic stories and novels. First published serially in the sporting magazine Outing, which Schoeffel later sued for its "fraudulent publication" of the book. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Poems [1912, G.D. Giles ills.]
Gordon, Adam Lindsay. Poems. London and Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis 1912. 278p + 12 mounted color pls. by G.D. Giles. Very good bright hardcover; no d.j. Neat ink owners' names (1914). ** A beautifully printed collection of Gordon's hunting, racing, sailing, historical, romantic, and other poems. The plates are fine and crisp. Suitable for a gift. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Greenleaf, Jeanne. Above All, Love. NY: Walker (A Judy Sullivan Book) 1984. 179p. Very good hardcover in very good d.j. ** Romance novel about a woman veterinarian "who has just joined the North Shore Veterinary Clinic in Massachusetts horse country follwing a brief and unhappy marriage to a man who resented her dedication to her work." .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
The Animal Lover's Knapsack: An Anthology of Poems
Grover, Edwin Osgood, ed. The Animal Lover's Knapsack: An Anthology of Poems for Lovers of Our Animal Friends. NY: Crowell 1929. 288p, 1 photo. Very good limp leather (shelf-rubbed) in original box (fair, mended). ** About 200 poems on all kinds of animals--dogs, cats, horses (and a few donkeys and mules), barnyard animals, insects, birds, wild animals, "little brothers of the ground" (snails, frogs, snakes), etc. Some well-known poets are here, among many more who have been forgotten. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Gunthersberger, Hugo Wilhelm. Reiterlieder. Vienna: Akademischer Verlag 1908. 62p. In German. ** Pretty little volume of equestrian and other verse, attractively designed. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Bridle-Wise [first edition in d.j.]
Hatch, Alden. Bridle-Wise. NY: Messner 1942. 156p, many ills. by Diana Thorne and A.G. Peck. Very good hardcover (a few light marginal smudges) in good unclipped d.j. (chipped, short tears). ** First edition of this juvenile / young adult novel about a young teen boy with a paralyzed leg. He learns to ride on an old polo pony, and later rescues a companion on a burro pack trip. Author Hatch, who also had a "bum leg," wrote this novel to encourage disabled children to "carry on." Scarce in this condition. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Dear Busybody [1st ed. in d.j.]
Helme, Eleanor. Dear Busybody. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1950. 184p, many b&w ills. by Lionel Edwards. Good hardcover in fair d.j. (soiled, torn). ** Children's novel about a Canadian tomboy; set in Exmoor at the turn of the 20th century. Riding, witchcraft, deer poaching, and other adventures. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Helvick, James. The Horses. NY: Walker 1961. 214p. Very good hardcover in good d.j. (designed by Ernest Socolov). ** Mystery novel about the disappearance of a shipment of horses from Ireland to Turkey during World War II. Horses are treated in passing. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
King of the Wind [signed U.K. ed.]
Henry, Marguerite. King of the Wind. London: Constable 1957. 125p, many ink-and-wash ills. by Sheila Rose. Very good hardcover (preliminary pages very lightly foxed) in good color d.j. by Rose (stained, rubbed). Signed by the author, with a small horseshoe, on the half-title page. ** Beloved children's novel about the Godolphin Arabian; Newbery Award winner. Unrelated ink presentation on front endpaper. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Mustang: A Horse of the Old West [first edition]
Hinkle, Thomas C. Mustang: A Horse of the Old West. NY: Morrow 1942. 247p. Very good hardcover in fair d.j. (worn, piece torn from bottom of front panel, but unclipped). ** The first edition of this novel for older children or adults--how a spirited horse found his way home against many odds. One of Hinkle's great animal stories set on the prairies that he knew so well. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Big Jack: And Other True Stories of Horses
Jackson, Gabrielle E. Big Jack: And Other True Stories of Horses [cover reads: Big Jack: The Story of a Horse]. NY: J.F. Taylor 1903. 181p + 1 pl. (mended marginal tear). Pict. cloth (shelf-rubbed). ** Children's stories about brave, faithful, etc., horses, first published in St. Nicholas, Our Animal Friends, The New York Herald, and elsewhere. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Horse of a Different Killer [signed 1st ed.]
Jaffe, Jody. Horse of a Different Killer. NY: Fawcett Columbine 1995. 279p. Very good hardcover in very good d.j. Signed by the author. ** First edition of the author's first book, a fast-moving murder mystery set on the Carolina show circuit, by a writer who knew the scene. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Lea, Tom. The Hands of Cantu. Boston: Little, Brown 1964. 244p, many ills. by the author + 1 color pl. Very good hardcover in good d.j. (edges torn). ** The first edition of this novel about the "best horseman ever seen in New Spain [Mexico]," his young student, and the fine line of majestic Ibrra horses. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Dark Sunshine [pictorial cover]
Lyons, Dorothy. Dark Sunshine. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, n.d. (1st pub. 1951). 244p, many ills. by Wesley Dennis. Good hardcover (rubbed); no d.j. Internally fine. Color cover ill. by Dennis. ** Lame girl teams up with a tough little buckskin mare. Children's novel. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Lyons, Dorothy. Golden Sovereign. NY: Harcourt, Brace 1946. Early though not first printing. iv, 259p, many ills. by Wesley Dennis. Very good hardcover in good color d.j. by Dennis (short tears and edge wear, back panel smudged). ** Connie McGuire raises Silver Birch's palomino colt. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Ring of Fear [first hardcover edition in d.j.]
McCaffrey, Anne. Ring of Fear. London: Millington 1979. 252p. Good hardcover in faded, edge-worn d.j. ** The first hardcover edition of this romance suspense novel, first published only in paperback in 1971. "Ever since lovely young Nialla Dunn's father had been murdered, someone had been trying to destroy Nialla [as well as the] horses she inherited and was training to be champions." Can be sent outside the U.S. for $15.00. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
McMaster, Richard K. The Caparisoned Horse. El Paso: C/P Books 1968. 140p, a few line ills. Very good paperbound (light shelfwear). ** Historical novella "based upon the Gila Expedition of 1857 as conducted by the veteran explorer and soldier Colonel B.L.E. Bonneville, 3rd United States Infantry." (Western fiction) .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Silver Saddles [first ed. in jacket]
Newcomb, Covelle. Silver Saddles. NY and Toronto: Longmans Green 1943. 262p, ills. by Addison Burbank. Good hardcover (covers speckled, one page rubbed) in fair unclipped color d.j. (torn). ** Young adult novel about a boy, a Palomino Quarter Horse, and their adventurous 300-mile ride through Mexico. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Bonnie Prince Fetlar: The Story of A Pony and His Friends
Saunders, Marshall [Margaret Marshall Saunders]. Bonnie Prince Fetlar: The Story of a Pony and His Friends. NY: Doran 1920. 1st ed. 352p. Good hardcover (stain to spine; rear hinge cracked); no d.j. On the cover the mounted photographic reproduction of a pony's head, within a stamped cartouche, is fine. ** Children's novel about the adventures of a Shetland Pony, told in his voice. Saunders, who wrote many animal stories, is best known for the popular dog story Beautiful Joe. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Vicki and the Brown Mare [signed 2nd printing]
Savitt, Sam. Vicki and the Brown Mare. NY: Dodd, Mead 1976. 2nd ptg. 156p, many ills. by the author. Fine in unclipped d.j. (some edge tears to back; some light foxing). Signed by Savitt on front endpaper. ** Sequel to Vicki and the Black Horse. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Black Beauty [Cecil Aldin ills.]
Sewell, Anna. Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse. NY: Stokes, n.d. [ca. 1930s]. 290p + 18 color pls. by Cecil Aldin. Very good hardcover in unclipped but poor d.j. (soiled, small tears, piece torn out of bottom front, affecting type but not picture). ** Smaller-format edition of the Jarrolds edition, first published in the 'teens. Nice large readable type. The pages are partly uncut. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse [Dickey ills.]
Sewell, Anna. Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse. NY and Newark: Barse 1911. 278p + 6 color pls. by Robert L. Dickey. Very good hardcover in fair color d.j. Bookplate and ink name of Reginald Badger, Hanover, N.H. ** First or early printing of this edition with the lovely Dickey illustrations. It is often found with the plates removed. Very scarce in jacket, which repeats the mounted plate on the cover. Dickey was a popular illustrator, especially of trotters and pacers, and he deserves to be better known today. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Pride of the Moor [1st U.S. ed. in d.j.]
Smith, Vian. Pride of the Moor. Garden City, NY: Doubleday 1962. 1st American ed. 284p. Fine hardcover (bookplate) in very good unclipped d.j. (color illustration by Reisie Lonette). ** Against all odds, a boy raises a colt for the Grand National steeplechase. Young adult novel. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Ryzhii Poni [Soviet edition of The Red Pony]
Steinbeck, John. Ryzhii Poni. Moscow, 1962. 82p, several line ills. Fair paperbound (outer lower corner of front cover torn away, affecting title). Pages age browned. In English and Russian. ** Soviet high school edition of the complete four stories in The Red Pony, translated by E.I. Khakina. With a glossary and footnotes in Russian, explaining idioms and terms like "whip up enthusiasm" and "strangles." Very scarce, at least outside Russia (2 copies in WorldCat). .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Street, A.G. Strawberry Roan. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1933. 1st ed. 320p. Good hardcover (covers smudged); no d.j. ** Evocative novel of farming and the English countryside, by a good storyteller of rural life; horses are treated in passing. Strawberry Roan is a beloved cow. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Street, Julian, and Frank Finney. A Bride and a Bridle. Portsmouth, VA: Seaboard Airline Railway Passenger Department 1903. 30p + several pls. Good hardcover (decorative boards); no slipcase. Copyrighted by the Colonial Advertising Agency Street and Finney, New York. Old book label of Russell W. Bemis, Cambridge, MA. ** Short story about the show horses Brandy and Soda, and the romance they fostered. Issued as a promotion for the railroad; the illustrations could be purchased as separate prints. Decoratively designed and printed in an Arts and Crafts style, this would make a sweet gift. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
A Dick Francis Companion: Characters, Horses, Plots, Settings & Themes
Sugden, Stephen. A Dick Francis Companion: Characters, Horses, Plots, Settings and Themes. Jefferson, NC: McFarland 2008. 286p. New book. Paperbound. ** Hundreds of references to the novels and short stories through 2007. Fully cross-indexed. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Top Kick: U.S. Army Horse [in d.j.]
Watson, Helen Orr. Top Kick: U.S. Army Horse. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1942. 216p, several ills. by Bernard Garbutt. Good to very good in fair d.j. (torn). ** Children's/young adult novel set in the Philippines in World War II. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Big Jump for Robin [1st ed., d.j.]
Wilding, Suzanne. Big Jump for Robin. NY: St. Martin's Press 1965. 1st ed. 184p, many ills. by Sam Savitt. Fine hardcover in very good clipped d.j. ** A beautiful copy of the first edition of this children's horse story; follows Dream Pony for Robin. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
Harlequin HOrse [Sam Savitt jacket]
Wilding, Suzanne. Harlequin Horse. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1969. 128p, no ills. Very good hardcover in good color d.j. by Sam Savitt. ** Teen girl is lent a horse to show--Harlequin, "a good but slightly shopworn" jumper. Presumably first edition. Printing line on copyright page starts with 1. However, no price is printed on the jacket. The number P9452 is stamped on the lower right back cover. Can be sent outside the U.S. for $15.00. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634
View Details
The Winning Streak [presentation copy]
Wright, Gordon. The Winning Streak. White Plains, NY: Gordon Wright, Hillair Circle, n.d. [1960s-70s]. 120p, several ills. by Jan Royce Conant. Very good hardcover in good d.j. (a little trivial dampstaining; endpapers discolored from binding glue). Presentation copy from Wright. ** Young adult novel: girl struggles with problems of the horse show world, her demanding mother, and her questionable sportsmanship. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD