McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: Fiction, Poetry, Essays, Quotations


Matches 1-20 of 32

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

A Bride and a Bridle

Street, Julian, and Frank Finney


Street, Julian, and Frank Finney. A Bride and a Bridle. Portsmouth, VA: Seaboard Airline Railway Passenger Department 1903. 30p + several pls. Good hardcover (decorative boards); no slipcase. Copyrighted by the Colonial Advertising Agency Street and Finney, New York. Old book label of Russell W. Bemis, Cambridge, MA. ** Short story about the show horses Brandy and Soda, and the romance they fostered. Issued as a promotion for the railroad; the illustrations could be purchased as separate prints. Decoratively designed and printed in an Arts and Crafts style, this would make a sweet gift.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

A Dick Francis Companion: Characters, Horses, Plots, Settings & Themes

Sugden, Stephen


Sugden, Stephen. A Dick Francis Companion: Characters, Horses, Plots, Settings and Themes. Jefferson, NC: McFarland 2008. 286p. New book. Paperbound. ** Hundreds of references to the novels and short stories through 2007. Fully cross-indexed.

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Above All, Love

Greenleaf, Jeanne


Greenleaf, Jeanne. Above All, Love. NY: Walker (A Judy Sullivan Book) 1984. 179p. Very good hardcover in very good d.j. ** Romance novel about a woman veterinarian "who has just joined the North Shore Veterinary Clinic in Massachusetts horse country follwing a brief and unhappy marriage to a man who resented her dedication to her work."

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Arizona Cutting Horse [ex-lib.]

Young, John Richard


Young, John Richard. Arizona Cutting Horse. Philadelphia: Westminster 1956. 207p, no ills. Ex-lib., rebound, with all marks (details on request). Pages clean. ** Don sets out to show that his Arabian stallion Raffy can be a good cow horse. Children's novel.

Price: $40.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Big Jack: And Other True Stories of Horses

Jackson, Gabrielle E.


Jackson, Gabrielle E. Big Jack: And Other True Stories of Horses [cover reads: Big Jack: The Story of a Horse]. NY: J.F. Taylor 1903. 181p + 1 pl. (mended marginal tear). Pict. cloth (shelf-rubbed). ** Children's stories about brave, faithful, etc., horses, first published in St. Nicholas, Our Animal Friends, The New York Herald, and elsewhere.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Big Jump for Robin [1st ed., d.j.]

Wilding, Suzanne


Wilding, Suzanne. Big Jump for Robin. NY: St. Martin's Press 1965. 1st ed. 184p, many ills. by Sam Savitt. Fine hardcover in very good clipped d.j. ** A beautiful copy of the first edition of this children's horse story; follows Dream Pony for Robin.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Bonnie Prince Fetlar: The Story of A Pony and His Friends

Saunders, Marshall


Saunders, Marshall [Margaret Marshall Saunders]. Bonnie Prince Fetlar: The Story of a Pony and His Friends. NY: Doran 1920. 1st ed. 352p. Good hardcover (stain to spine; rear hinge cracked); no d.j. On the cover the mounted photographic reproduction of a pony's head, within a stamped cartouche, is fine. ** Children's novel about the adventures of a Shetland Pony, told in his voice. Saunders, who wrote many animal stories, is best known for the popular dog story Beautiful Joe.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Capitan: The Story of an Army Mule

Crockett, Lucy Herndon


Crockett, Lucy Herndon. Capitan: The Story of an Army Mule. NY: Holt 1940. 354p, many ills. by the author, a few in color. Good sturdy hardcover, no d.j. Owner's ink stamps on front endpapers. ** Capitan's service in the Spanish-American War, campaigns in China, the Philippines, World War I, and elsewhere, as told by himself. Written for older children or teens.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Dark Sunshine [pictorial cover]

Lyons, Dorothy


Lyons, Dorothy. Dark Sunshine. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, n.d. (1st pub. 1951). 244p, many ills. by Wesley Dennis. Good hardcover (rubbed); no d.j. Internally fine. Color cover ill. by Dennis. ** Lame girl teams up with a tough little buckskin mare. Children's novel.

Price: $12.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Golden Sovereign

Lyons, Dorothy


Lyons, Dorothy. Golden Sovereign. NY: Harcourt, Brace 1946. Early though not first printing. iv, 259p, many ills. by Wesley Dennis. Very good hardcover in good color d.j. by Dennis (short tears and edge wear, back panel smudged). ** Connie McGuire raises Silver Birch's palomino colt.

Price: $40.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Half Pint and Others [presentation copy]

Conant, Jan Royce


Conant, Jan Royce. Half Pint and Others. Fwd. by Gordon Wright. White Plains, NY: Gordon Wright 1964. 99p, ills. by the author. Very good hardcover in very good d.j. Presentation copy from Conant. ** Juvenile / young adult novel about a girl who struggles to run a riding stable.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Hoofbeats: The Great Horse Stories

Foote, John Taintor


Foote, John Taintor. Hoofbeats: The Great Horse Stories. NY: Appleton-Century Crofts 1950. 243p, ills. by M.C. Weiler. Very good hardcover (light stain on back); no d.j. ** Thirteen stories of racing and betting from the early 20th century, with the wonderful characters Blister Jones, Ole Man Sanford, and many more. Includes "The Look of Eagles," "Tres Jolie," and other favorites.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Horse of a Different Killer [signed 1st ed.]

Jaffe, Jody


Jaffe, Jody. Horse of a Different Killer. NY: Fawcett Columbine 1995. 279p. Very good hardcover in very good d.j. Signed by the author. ** First edition of the author's first book, a fast-moving murder mystery set on the Carolina show circuit, by a writer who knew the scene.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

King of the Wind [signed U.K. ed.]

Henry, Marguerite


Henry, Marguerite. King of the Wind. London: Constable 1957. 125p, many ink-and-wash ills. by Sheila Rose. Very good hardcover (preliminary pages very lightly foxed) in good color d.j. by Rose (stained, rubbed). Signed by the author, with a small horseshoe, on the half-title page. ** Beloved children's novel about the Godolphin Arabian; Newbery Award winner. Unrelated ink presentation on front endpaper.

Price: $85.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

My Life and Horses

Chitty, Susan


Chitty, Susan. My Life and Horses. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1966. 188p, ills. by John Verney. Good hardcover (skewed from reading); no d.j. ** Funny novel--"a pony book for adults" and send-up of upper-middle-brow British life.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Poems [1912, G.D. Giles ills.]

Gordon, Adam Lindsay


Gordon, Adam Lindsay. Poems. London and Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis 1912. 278p + 12 mounted color pls. by G.D. Giles. Very good bright hardcover; no d.j. Neat ink owners' names (1914). ** A beautifully printed collection of Gordon's hunting, racing, sailing, historical, romantic, and other poems. The plates are fine and crisp. Suitable for a gift.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Pony Jungle

Davis, Lavinia R.


Davis, Lavinia R. Pony Jungle. NY: Doubleday, Doran, and Junior Literary Guild, 1941. 310p, many ills. by Gordon Ross. Good hardcover; no d.j. Bookplate. ** Another popular children's horse story by this well-loved author. Printed in black and brown.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Pride of the Moor [1st U.S. ed. in d.j.]

Smith, Vian


Smith, Vian. Pride of the Moor. Garden City, NY: Doubleday 1962. 1st American ed. 284p. Fine hardcover (bookplate) in very good unclipped d.j. (color illustration by Reisie Lonette). ** Against all odds, a boy raises a colt for the Grand National steeplechase. Young adult novel.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Reiterliede [Riding Songs]

Gunthersberger, Hugo Wilhelm


Gunthersberger, Hugo Wilhelm. Reiterlieder. Vienna: Akademischer Verlag 1908. 62p. In German. ** Pretty little volume of equestrian and other verse, attractively designed.

Price: $40.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Saddle and Sentiment: A Story of the Turf

Gilman, Wenona, pseud. [Florence Schoeffel]


Gilman, Wenona, pseud. [Florence Schoeffel]. Saddle and Sentiment [cover adds: A Story of the Turf]. NY: Outing 1892. 284p + several line pls. by Henry Stull and others (one detached). Pictorial cloth, gilt stamped. Reading copy: loose. ** American horse racing novel, with much period flavor, by the author of many romantic stories and novels. First published serially in the sporting magazine Outing, which Schoeffel later sued for its "fraudulent publication" of the book.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 32