Search Results
- Topic: European Literature
Matches 1-20 of 497
Santiago: Sociedad de Bibliófilos Chilenos, 1963.
Price: 500.00 USD
London: Hillway Publishing, 1950.
Octavo. ix,277pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine in original price-clipped dust jacket. Lukįcs study of problems such as the relation of form and content, the nature of realism and its relationship to naturalism and romanticism, the relationship of the particular and the type, of the conscious intentions of the creative writer and his actual achievement; the problem of objective aesthetic judgments. Minor scuffing and staining on boards, tail of spine slightly bumped. Parts on head and tail of spine on inside of dj repaired with tape. Some staining, age wear and minor chipping on dj. Offsetting from dj... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Glasgow: Dalross Limited, 1911.
This is a very good hardcover two volume set in royal blue cloth with titles in gilt to the spines and a heraldic device in gilt on the front covers. Spines a little darkened, otherwise very clean inside and out. This exhibition intended to mount, for the first time, a comprehensive presentation of Scottish history, art and industry. It contained thousands of objects and documents. Foreword by John Glaister. Many black & white plates. The sections of the books list everything in the exhibition gallery by gallery. 9" high X 6" wide, 1162 pages total. more information
Price: 149.95 USD
New York: W. W. Norton, 1985.
Price: 25.00 USD
Leipzig: Insel Verlag, 1909.
1/800. 4to. 75pp. 1/2 vellum over illustrated paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Scuffing, rubbing, staining and discoloration to boards and spine. Boards bowed. Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed. Corners worn. Symbol of Insel-Verlag to page preceding title page. Illustrated title page. Illustrated initials throughout. Printed on good, thick paper. Wonderful translation of this classic work by the renowned Medieval Italian author Giovanni Bocaccio (1313-1375). Translated from the Italian by Otto Freiherr von Taub. All the illustration (cover, initials and title page) by F.H. Emcke. Text in German. Binding in good, interior in near fine condition. more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Berlin: Volk und Wissen, 1991.
Quarto. 363pp. Original decorative dust-jacket over cloth with black-stamped decoration on front cover and gold lettering on spine. Color map of linguistic Switzerland on inside of dust-jacket. Printer's device on title-page. First edition of this authoritative history of German-language literature in 20th century Switzerland. This study is profusely illustrated with numerous b/w photographic reproductions of portraits and documents. Minor age-toning along edges of dust-jacket. Text in German. Dust-jacket in overall good+, binding and interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 65.00 USD
München: Julius Schröder Verlag, 1921.
1/205 copies, signed in pencil on limitation page by German painter & graphic artist, Adolph Schinnerer. Large 4to. 98pp. Decorative gold-stamped Japan vellum with vellum stitching on spine and beveled gilt-stamped dentelles. Hand bound by Buchbinderei Knorr & Hirth, München. Top edge gilt. Deckled fore- and bottom edges. Illustrated title-page. Decorative headpieces and publisher's watermark throughout. Scarce deluxe edition of Shakespeare's famous comedy "The Tempest." Illustrated with 26 full-page and in-text etchings by Adolph Schinnerer. Etchings, title page and colophon protected by tissue guard. Printed on high-quality "rheinischen Bütten." Boards bowed. Small stain on front board. Sporadic foxing throughout. Heavier... more information
Price: 600.00 USD
Berlin: Propyläen Verlag, n/d.
5 volumes. 264pp. 252pp. 188pp. 238pp. 227pp. Quarter vellum over sienna paper-covered boards. Gilt decorated spine. Slight discoloration to spines. Minor scuffing and occasional tiny stains to boards. Translated from the Italian by Heinrich Conrad with etchings by Gravelot, Boucher and Eisen taken from the 1757 edition. The story takes place in medieval Europe during the "Black Death", the plague that killed one third of the European population. Text in German. In very good condition. more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Berlin: Propyläen Verlag, n/d.
5 volumes. 264pp. 252pp. 188pp. 238pp. 227pp. Half leather over marbled boards. Gold decorated spine with labels in red and green. Some fading to green on spine on Vol.II, III and IV. Corners bumped and worn. The story takes place in medieval Europe during the "Black Death", the plague that killed one third of the European population. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of etchings by Gravelot, Boucher and Eisen taken from the 1757 edition. Translated from the Italian by Heinrich Conrad. Text in German. Binding in very good, interior in near fine condition. Scarce in this special binding more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Berlin: Propyläen Verlag, n/d.
5 volumes. 264pp. 252pp. 188pp. 238pp. 227pp. Three-quarter vellum over orange paper-covered boards. Labels in green and red with gold lettering on spine. Binding by A. Köllner after a design by Hugo Steiner-Prag. Staining on spines. Scuffing, minor age wear and staining on boards. Slight rippling to pages. Ribbon markers. Creasing to fore-page edge on some pages in Vol. II. The story takes place in medieval Europe during the "Black Death", the plague that killed one third of the European population. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of etchings by Gravelot, Boucher and Eisen taken from the 1757 edition. Translated from the... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1981.
Reprint. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. A classic of 19th century fiction with truly outstanding illustrations. Light shelf wear, soft crease at bottom, front, corner, short scratch on front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Frontispiece. Large 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). more information
Price: 20.00
New York: Verlag der Johannespresse, 1944.
Price: 200.00 USD
Bonn: Inter Nationes, 1985.
Price: 25.00 USD
Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres, n.d. (ca. 1928).
Price: 150.00 USD
Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres, n.d. (ca. 1928).
Price: 50.00 USD




