Search Results
- Topic: Europe
Matches 1-20 of 7951
Prague: Artia, c1955.
First edition, 1955. Hardcover, 63 pp. A very good copy, no jacket. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1972.
Softcover, 556 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, owner's signatures to the underside of the front cover and the half-title, light soil/discoloration to the outer pages and to the page-edges, light rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers, rear cover with small sticker. more information
Price: 14.00 USD
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1919.
First edition, 1919. Red cloth hardcover with gilt title at spine, 190 pp., clean unmarked text, a Near Fine copy, minor soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Boston: Richard G. Badger/The Gorham Press, 1922.
First edition, 1922. Hardcover edition, 207 pp. A very good copy, signed by the author, no jacket. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Philadelphia: H. Cowperthwait & Company, 1852.
An original hand-colored steel engraving. Folio (11.5" x 9.5"). Near Fine condition. Includes map inset of the Greece and the Ionian Islands. more information
Price: 295.00 USD
Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books
101 Anthes Ave.
Langley, WA 98260
United States
London: John Murray, 1836.
xiii., 344 p. (vol. 1), 463 p.(vol 2), leather and marbled binding. more information
Price: 350.00 USD
Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States
Bruxelles: Editions de L'Universite de Bruxelles, (1972).
8vo. 422pp. Original wrappers. "Les actes du Deuxieme Colloque sur la Vie Juive dans l'Europe contemporaine, tenu a l'linstitute de Sociologie de l'Universite Libre de Bruxelles, du 9 au 12 janvier 1967. Textes reunis et revus par Willy Bok et Usiel Oscar Schmelz." A book on political and social conditions for Jews in Europe at the beginning of the 1970's. Includes bibliographical references. Illustrated with diagrams & tables. Text in French. Minor creasing, scuffing and discoloration to wrappers. Stamp of "Yivo Institute for Jewish Research, Inc. N.Y." on titlepage. Wrappers in good, interior in very good condition. Rare. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
New York: Yeshiva University Press, 1965.
4to. xi,821pp. (Continuous pagination). Brown cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine. Fascinating study of organized town-life in Northwestern Europe during the tenth and eleventh centuries based on the Responsa literature. Some staining and scuffing on cloth, gold lettering on spine slightly faded. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Tiny chipping to cloth on front board near fore-edge on Vol. I. Dated signature by previous owner on front flyleaf. Bottom corner from half-title through page 464 in Vol. II bumped and creased. Tight copies in overall very good condition. more information
Price: 200.00 USD
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, n/d.
Quarto. First series being a selection of letters from the Correspondents of the House of Fugger (1568-1606). Reprint 1925. xiv,284,[4]pp. Sienna cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Deckled fore- and bottom page edges. Frontispiece. Translated by Pauline de Chary. Introduction by H. Gordon Selfridge. "The Fuggers were the Rothschilds of Central Europe in the sixteenth century, and their house at Augsburg was a depository of world information in the days before newspapers were thought of. They had correspondents in all the capitals who kept them intimately in touch with current events of importance; and this selection,... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1939.
8vo. xc,236pp. Gold-stamped purple cloth with gold decoration and lettering on spine. Spine sunned. Heavy staining to boards. Minor chipping on tail of spine. Wear to front bottom corner. Arnulf of Lisieux (1141-1181), was deeply involved with many major events in the 12th century. His correspondents included kings, popes, cardinals, fellow bishops, abbots, scholars, and friends. He accompanied Louis VII and Eleanor of Aquitaine on the Second Crusade. A fascinating figure of medieval Europe. Camden Third Series, Volume LXI. Binding in poor, interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Cambridge, Mass: The Society for the History of Technology, (1966).
8vo. x, 274 pp. Black cloth spine over red cloth. With minor shelf wear. Overall, in very good+ condition. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
London: Swan Sonneschein, 1893.
8vo. xviii, 554pp. + adds. Gilt decorated maroon cloth binding. Some wearing to edges. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped. Front board water stained and warped. Gilt top edge. Illustrated with 250 annotated b&w images. Light discoloration to edges of pages. A great reference book. Binding in fair condition, text in good reading condition. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
NP, n/d.
1) Froissart, Jean; Thomas Johnes; Sir John Froissart's Chronicles of England, France, Spain, and the Adjoining Countries, from the Latter Part of the Reign of Edward II. to the Coronation of Henry IV. London, 1808. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-Row, and J. White, Fleet Street. The Third Edition to which is prefixed, a life of the author, an essay on his works, a criticism on his history, and a dissertation on his poetry. 12 text volumes (8vo) & 1 plate volume (4to). Gold-lined leather with gold-decorated spine. Dentelles. Marbled page edges and endpapers. Ex-libris of The Hon.... more information
Price: 3000.00 USD
Cambridge: University Press, 1960.
Octavo. xvi,464pp. Blue cloth with imprinted black title-label and gold lettering on spine in original price-clipped dust jacket. Published as a companion volume to Dr. Elton's "The Tudor Constitution", Neville Williams' work is also a collection of British documents with an extensive commentary covering the period from 1688-1815. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped, spine slightly cocked. Small closed tear on inside head of spine of dj repaired with tape. Dust jacket and binding in good+, interior in near fine condition. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
London: Cambridge at the University Press, (1970).
Octavo. xii, 189pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine in original price-clipped dust jacket. Captivating study by A. Black of the political ideas in the conflict between the Council of Basle (1431-1449) and Pope Eugenius IV (1431-1447). Minor staining on front board, tiny stain on fore-page edge. Tight copy with dust jacket and binding in very good, interior in fine condition. Third Series, Vol. 2 of "Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought." more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, (1967).
Oblong elephant folio. 136, [2]pp. Gold-stamped yellow cloth with gold lettering on spine in original color illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers and half-title page. Color frontispiece. Work contains "sketches of the manners, society and customs of France, Flanders, the United Provinces, Germany, Switzerland and Italy in the letters, journals and writings of the most celebrated voyagers between the years 1720 and 1820 with descriptions of the most illustrious antiquities and curiosities in these countries..." Illustrated with color & b/w photographic color reproductions of paintings, drawings, watercolors and engravings. Tiny closed surface tear on cloth of spine. Some age wear, creasing... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
New York: Macaulay Company, 1928.
New York: Macaulay Company, 1928. First Edition. Author's first novel, "the sensitive reactions of an intelligent American to the static culture of present day Europe. His quest for beauty in its many forms leads him to strange adventures and affairs. These too, like the mirages of European culture, leave him unsatisfied until, in the end, he turns to America - his homeland. Here is no apology for the expatriate American intellectual but a vigorous analysis and confirmation of our own world of promise". Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, some nicks and edge wear, few tiny chips. more information
Price: 225.00 USD
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1883.
Five volumes. Leather-backed green cloth boards with gilt-titled spines and raised bands, 504 + 504 + 504 + 516 + 496 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked texts, Good to Very Good copies, soiling or discoloration to many pages, light creasing or wear to the tips of some pages, soiling to the covers, rubbing and wear to the covers, no dust jackets. Uncommon set. more information
Price: 325.00 USD
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999.
First UK edition, 1999, hardcover, quarto, 352pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with hint of wear to edges. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1933.
Stated first edition, 1933, hardcover, octavo, 375pp., not illustrated. Book VG with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text has a couple observed instances of underlining and marginalia. DJ good with moderate rubbing and general shelfwear, tape reinforcement to back of spine, hinges worn, toning and mild soil, looking better in protective mylar wrap. more information
Price: 35.00 USD





