Search Results

  • Topic: Europe, Europa
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 95
Deutschland, Deutschland Ueber Alles. Ein Bilderbuch von Kurt Tucholsky und...
Tucholsky, Kurt.
Berlin: Neuer Deutscher Verlag, (1929). 8vo. 231,5pp. Original boards with mounted photomontage by John Heartfield on front and back cover. Binding protected by modern mylar. "Deutschland, Deutschland Ueber Alles" by German-Jewish writer Kurt Tucholsky (1890-1935), is a work of heavy social criticism on Germany of the late 1920's. Tucholsky was also a journalist and satirist, who warned against anti-democratic tendencies and the threat of National Socialism. This is apparent in his choice of Heartfield's anti-Hitler photomontage on the cover of this work. His books were listed on the Nazi's censorship as "Entartete Kunst" and burned. He also wrote under the pseudonym Kaspar Hauser. Profusely illustrated...  more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Swiezawski, Stefan.
Krakov: Spoleczny Instytut Wydawniczy Znak, 1987. 8vo. 359 (1)pp. Illustrated wrappers. Work on the History of Europe. With index at end. Minor age wear to wrappers, with creasing to edges of wrappers and pages. In Polish. Good condition.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
n/a.
Berlin: Lipropa, This complete collection of 24 film strips were meant as supplementary material for Hitler Youth education materials. Grayish green paper covered box measuring 8" x 12" with white label on top. Inside are 24 round bound-in holes (4 x 6) with film strips inside small, cylinder-shaped paper covered boxes (diameter: 1,5", height: 2") with swastika and the following writing at each cover: "Bildband für die Schulung in der H.J." (see above). Label to side announces topic of individual film strip. All the film strips are work of Nazi propaganda or "education" aimed at the Hitler Youth (i.e. boys in their...  more information
Price: 12000.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Dahn, Felix.
Berlin: Verlag von Otto Janke, 1879. 8vo. iv. 220pp. 3/4 blue leather over marbled boards with gilt lettering to spine. Raised bands. Work on reason in law, written by renowned German historian, jurist and poet Felix Dahn (see below). Age wear to binding, especially at spine and edges, with binding starting to split alongside spine, but still attached. Lettering faded. Minor browning throughout. Otherwise clean and tight. In German, in Gothic sript. Binding in fair, book in good condition,  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Hempel, Carl Friedrich.
Leipzig: Friedrich Christian Dürk, 1830. 8vo. xiv, 370pp. Brown half leather over marbled boards. Range of topics: Instructions to the student; Morality tales; Natural history; Famous countries and people, including Germans; History of Church; Society and the rights and duties of the individual. Age wear to binding, especially at edges. Parts of marble cover of front board missing and most of marble loose but present. Browning throughout. Otherwise clean and tight. In German, in Gothic script. Binding in fair, inside in good condition.  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Herausgegeben unter Aufsicht der Reichsleitung der NSDAP. Hauptorganisationsamt, München, unter Mitarbeit der Gauorganisationsäm
Berlin: "Die Deutsche Tat", VerlagsgmbH. für deutsches Schrifttum, 1937. 4to.140pp. Various pagination (altogether ca. 2,500). Tan cloth with brown lettering on cover and spine. Minor age wear to binding. Usual browning to pages. Remnants of two library plates near tail of spine, small library plate on inside of front board, no other markings. Lexicon with addresses of all government departments of the N.S.D.A.P, organized by Gaue (regional districts), including indexes, table of contents, list of abbreviations. Profusely illustrated throughout with advertisements and b/w reproductions of posters. Ex Libris. Text in German. Tight copy in overall very good condition. Rare 1937 first edition. Not listed on OCLC.  more information
Price: 5000.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Volger, Dr. Friedrich Wilhelm.
Hannover: Hahnsche Hofbuchhandlung, 1838. 8vo. iv. 367pp. Original paper covered boards. Work on geography, focusing on Europe. Written by acclaimed German historian Willhelm Friedrich Volger (see below). Age wear to binding. Owners' inscription to free front endpaper (dated 1839). Red pen writing to backside of free front endpaper and p. 101 notes that the word "Auschwitz" is mentioned there (p. 101). Minor browning, sporadic foxing and occasional writings on margins. For the large part clean and tight. In German, in Gothic script. Very good condition.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Shriften Far Ekanamik un Statistik / Schriften Fuer Wirtschaft Und...
Lestschinsky, Jakob (ed.).
Berlin: Jüdisches Wissenschaftliches Institut, 1928. 4to. 261(1), 34pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering to spine. Collection of articles on Jewish Society and Economy throughout the Ages, focusing on Eastern Europe. With contributions by Prof. Simon Dubnow, E. Ringelblum, A. Menes et. al. Severe staining, scuffing, rubbing to boards and spine, with head and tail of spine and corners worn. Hinges starting. Minor browning to pages. In Yiddish, with a 34-page German summary of all 28 articles. Binding in fair, book in good condition.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Martini, Rodolfo; Arnaldo Turricchia.
Milano: Civiche Raccolte Archeologiche e Numismatiche, 1999. This work appears to be quite rare: OCLC only lists two libraries, both in Europe.4to. xxix. 353pp. Pictorial, glossy paper covered boards. Followed by 114 numbered pages of plates. Work on numismatics, coins from the 19th century. Minor age wear to binding. Otherwise clean and tight. In Italian. Binding in very good, interior in fine condition.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Taschenbuch der Reisen für Freunde der Geographie, insbesondere für die...
Grube, A. W. (editor).
Leipzig: Friedrich Brandstetter, 1859. 8vo. 278,[1],2,pp. Half-leather over marbled boards with spine decorated in gold. Decorative endpapers. Frontispiece etching of Daniel Livingston, lithographic half-title page. Interesting handbook for students and teachers with chapters on Europe, Asia, Afrika, America and Australia. Delightfully illustrated with color reproductions of lithographs and in-text b/w drawings. Each litho protected by tissue guard. Age wear on leather and corners, rubbing on edges. Head and tail of spine slightly chipped, One-inch closed tear along head of spine on front board. Hinges starting. Heavy foxing to margins of lithographs and to tissue guards. Pages 119-122 almost detached. Text in German, Gothic script....  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Herzberg, J.
Frankfurt: Kauffmann, 1903. 8vo. 106pp. Photographic illustrated cover [depicting the outside of the synagogue]. Photographic frontispiece, a portrait of Rabbi Dr. Julius Gebhart. Illustrated with one full-page b/w photographs of the first synagogue in Bromberg, two b/w photographs of the synagogue of Bromberg at the time [outside and inside view] and two photographic full-page portraits of personalities of the community [including frontispiece]. In German. In very good condition.  more information
Price: 350.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Erbkam, G. [Baurath im Koniglichen Ministerium fur Handel, Gewerbe und offentliche Arbeiten].
Berlin: Ernst & Korn, 1866. Folio. Portfolio of 32 fold-out plates. Binding is blue cloth folding map with black lettering to cover. Contains 31 steel engravings of different buildings in Berlin. Six of the engravings, all of them double page folds, show the synagogue in the Oranienberger Strasse from different perspectives: View from the street, compendium, floor plan, view from ground and top floor and transection. A separately printed edition which had the same plates including the color lithograph (see below) and a text leaf, in which the plates were not folded, sold publicly at a book fair in Berlin for 3,200 EURO (ca. $4,000).Laid-in...  more information
Price: 3250.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
n/a.
Turin: Comite der Weltausstellung, 1911. 8vo.15(1)pp. Illustrated wrappers with brown lettering to front and blue lettering to back. Frontispiece. Illustrated title. Color fold-out map at end. Additional 2-page color map at middle and b/w map at end. Catalogue of the world exhibition in Turin. Illustrated throughout with in-text b/w sketches of the world exhibition sites of different countries. Full-page b/w painting at end. Very minor staining to wrappers. Double-page maps shines through at text pages of same leaves. In German. Very good condition  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Sartorius, J.
Straubing: Radlmayer, 1728. 16mo. 221pp. Full leather binding with copper clasps. Original copper plate frontispiece mounted on. Very rare antisemitic work, accusing the Jews of host desecration in Deggendorf in 1337/1338. This accusation led to a pogrom and the consequent murder of Deggendorf Jews. [The real reason behind the murdering and plundering of the Deggendorf Jews was the city's high level of debt]. It was first voiced then (1337) and became -next to the well-poisening claim- the main accusation of Christian antisemitism against Jews throughout the Middle Ages, leading to many pogroms. Only in 1992 did the Bishop of Regensburg officially cancel this...  more information
Price: 3500.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Hebräisch-chaldäisch-rabbinisches Wörterbuch über das alte Testament, die Thargumim, Midraschim und...
Nork, Fr.
Grimme: Druck und Verlag des Verlags-Comptoirs, 1842. This work is relatively rare: OCLC lists only very few libraries that have it. 4to. 576pp. 1/4 leather over marbled paper covered boards. Printed on high quality cotton rag paper. Two columns at each page. According to the Hebrew alphabet, but printed from left to right. Hebrew-Chaldaic Dictionary of the Old Testament (The Hebrew Bible), including Targumim (translations), Midrashim (commentaries) and the Talmud (The main Jewish Law compendium), with explanation from critical editions, history, archaeology, mythology etc. Spine separated but still attached. Corners worn, with rubbing, scuffing and staining to boards. Some browning and sporadic foxing to pages. In German,...  more information
Price: 375.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Fischer, Kuno.
Mannheim: Verlagsbuchhandlung von Fr. Wassermann, 1863. 8vo. xii. 203pp. 3-4 black cloth over marbled boards with gilt lettering to spine. Collection and German translation of the renowned French philosopher's main works: Rene Descartes (1596-1650) was a philosopher, mathematician and scientist. Dubbed the "Father of Modern Philosophy", he is mainly known for the statement: "I think therefore I am". Translated and with a foreword by acclaimed German philosopher uno Fischer (see below). Minor age wear to binding. Browning throughout. Very readable and tight copy. In German. Very good condition.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Kollmann, Ignaz (trans.).
Grätz: Joh. Andr. Kienreich, 1830. 6 volumes in one, complete as issued.12mo. 97pp. 104pp. 117pp. 124pp. 136pp. 129pp. 3-4 leather over marbled boards. Light green endpapers. German translation of sermons by the Italian preacher Pater da Lojano. Front board and spine missing. Pages still firmly bound. Age wear to rear board. Browning throughout. Readable and tight. IN German, in Gothic script. Binding in poor, book in good condition.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Gesenius, Wilhelm.
Leipzig: Friedrich Wihelm Vogel, 1823. 8vo. liv. 933(3)pp. 3/4 leather over marbled boards. Hebrew-German and Chaldaic-German concise dictionary of Old Testament [Hebrew Bible] language. Printed on good quality, thick cotton rag paper. Age wear to binding, with parts of upper spine splitting and 1/2" of spine missing at top. Minor browning and sporadic foxing to pages. For the large part clean and tight. In German, Chaldaic and Hebrew. Very good condition.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Vuillard, Edouard.
Paris: Quatre Chemins-Editart, 1950. 1/500 numbered copies. Portfolio. Small Folio. 12-page text pamphlet and 100 page facsimile sketchbook within publisher's folders. 3/4 leather over marbled boards with white label to cover. String ties. Very minor age wear. Library plate, owners' plate and small library stamp to inside of front board. Clean and tight. In French. Very good condition.  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Kolb, Alois (ill.); Berthold Viertel (text).
Vienna: Kunstverlag Anton Schroll, 1917. 1/800 numbered copies. Signed by the author [Alois Kolb] in purple color pencil at colophon. Folio. Portfolio. Unpaginated. In original, pictorial faux-vellum slipcase with string ties. Seated in paper covered box with marble illustration and label. Ex library. Contains 10 text pages by Berthold Viertel , followed by 44 mounted leafs of drawings and lithographs by acclaimed artist Alois Kolb.Age wear and staining to box, with repair and modern taped label to spine. Slipcase starting to split but still attached. Library plate and stamp to inside of slipcase cover. Browning to half-title page. Some of the mounted plates are loose...  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Matches 1-20 of 95