PROSPECTUS OF THE TITAN CONSOLIDATED GOLD MINING COMPANY OF CRIPPLE CREEK, COLORADO.
Boston, MA:: The company,, [1903]. 1st ed. Oblong 4to., folded to narrow 8vo., 12pp. Illustrated, map. Folded into stiff printed wrappers. Two pieces of company ephemera laid in. Scarce; unrecorded by the NUC and OCLC. A very good copy. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
The collection comprises a manuscript RECORD BOOK (4to., 45 pp.; half-leather and cloth), deeds, geological survey and blueprint maps of the mining areas, geological reports, financial records, including payroll statements, stock returns, and tax returns, patents, and other papers. Approximately 250 items. Most of the papers are folded for filing, some are worn, but a very good lot. For the archive .... more information
Price: 2750.00 USD
Clothworkers' Hall, 23rd July, 1930
Clothworker's Hall, 1930 Good. 8 1/4" x 6 1/2", 20 pp plus 4 bw plates, unusual piece of ephemera for a meeting including the dinner table seating, menu, awards, program, and words to some songs that were sung at the supper. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Discovering Navajoland: Reproduced by Chinle Boarding School for Distribution to Employees.
1969. Good. 4to, 146 pp. Related clippings and ephemera laid in. Covers faded and soiled, page edges tanned. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
19th Annual Conference of the Society of American Magicians: Chicago 1947
Society of American Magicians, Inc., 1947 The souvenir program of the 19th Annual Conference of the Society of American Magicians, held at the Morrison Hotel in Chicago, May 29-31, 1947. Clean and VG+ in its pictorial stapled wrappers. Octavo, also including nice original ephemera from the Convention itself. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB: COLLECTION OF MONTHLY LETTERS AND EPHEMERA: @100 pieces
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1929-35 Three-hole punched, but otherwise about Fine. Approximately 100 pieces from an original subscriber including 67 of the first 77 Monthly Letters from the earliest years of the Club: 1929 to 1935. The Letters are 2- 8, 10-14, 16, 23-27, and 29-77. Also included are "Dolphin's Tale" #1 and #2, Dolphin Advance Announcement #1 and #2, Popularity Ballot (3rd - 6th Series), four Typed Letters Signed by George Macy, a pamphlet by Richard Le Gallienne titled "The Philosophy of Limited Editions," "A Frank and Earnest Letter," and several announcements for competitions. All of the items, including several pieces for the Book Club of California, are housed in.... more information
Price: 1000.00 USD
MA: Harvard Univ Library, 1977 Very good. Wraps. title cont: Lecture - Impressions of Jewish Daily Life in the Past One Hundred Years by Oscar Handlin...-Catalogue of the Exhibition by Charles Berlin. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Dubuque: Dubuque Star Brewing Company, 1961 Oblong 8vo. Stiff wrappers. Single folded leaf (4pp). Near fine. Slight age toning about the edges. Oversize Christmas greeting card from this Dubuque brewery. Front wrapper depicts ink-and-wash drawing by C.P. Ferring of a "Steam Stern Wheel Towboat" plying the Mississippi; inside front wrapper contains a brief several-sentence history of this type of boat; and inside rear wrapper features a printed Christmas greeting. An interesting piece of brewery ephemera. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Chicago: Sabel Studios, 1942. 11½" X 14". Sophisticated three-quarter portrait within a circle, "Engraved from drawing made with one continuous line." .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
San Francisco: Wallace Kibbee & Son, n.y. [1934]. 4to. Heavy tan stock folder with handbill laid in. Very good. Autographed by Kibbee. Finely printed folder printed in commemoration of the 127th anniversary of Lincoln's birth, consisting of an unsigned introduction followed by the printed text of the Gettysburg Address. Loosely laid in is a facsimile of Lincoln's handwritten draft. Edition limited to 380 copies. Unusual. Not in Monaghan. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Program Eighty-Ninth Anniversary Lincoln's Gettysburg Address.
Gettysburg: The Lincoln Fellowship of Pennsylvania, 1952. 8vo. Folder. (4pp). Illustrations. Very good. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Facsimile -- Lincoln's Gettysburg Address.
Fort Wayne, IN: The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company, n.y. [ca. 1935?]. 32mo envelope with folded fake parchment broadside (opens to narrow 4to). Fine. Promotional item. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Washington, rtation of D.C.: War Department, 1863. 16mo. Handbill. Very good. Jagged left edge. Printed executive order modifying a previous order prohibiting the exportation of arms, ammunition and munitions to allow re-expoarms imported into the United States. Not in Monaghan. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Chicago: Friends of the Chicago Public Library, 1959. Oblong 32mo. Wrappers. (3pp). Fine. Invitation to this literary luncheon honoring Paul Angle, Otto Eisenschiml, Ruth Painter Randall and others. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Lincoln Centennial Association February 12, 1929.
N.p. [Springfield, IL]: Lincoln Centennial Association, 1929. Small 4to. Stiff grey folder. Very good. Front cover reproduces Lincoln's December 17, 1844 letter to John J. Hardin; inside invites members to association exercises. MONAGHAN 3111. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Commonwealth of Massachusetts. / 1858.
N.p.: William White, 1858. 20" X 29". Very good. Normal folds; a few small edge tears. This remarkable broadside charts the state's entire executive and legislative branches. At the top, beneath the boldface title given above, is "Executive Department," headed by soon-to-be Union general Nathaniel P. Banks and listing his lieutenant governor, cabinet members and councillors. Next comes "Senators," listing all state senators by county and city. Finally, comprising two-thirds of the broadside, is "Representatives," a county-by-county directory of state representatives. A "Special Notice to the Members of the Senate and House" at the bottom makes it clear that this.... more information
Price: 195.00 USD
Original news agency 10" X 8" glossy photograph issued by International News Photo in Chicago in 1947. Very good. Depicts a close-up of the new three-cent postage stamp showing an oxen-drawn wagon on a hilltop, with Brigham Young proclaiming "This is the place." .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Newark: Curtis Paper Company, 1960. Folio. Stiff grey printed cardboard folder housing complete set of four folio (19" X 13") prints. Near fine/fine. "These prints are from four of approximately 160 wood-cuts of the Civil War that had been stored in a subterranean vault and forgotten for almost a hundred years. These engravings were recently discovered...." The four prints are titled "Mosby's Troopers Waiting in Ambush to Capture Union Courier," "Burning of Union Fleet, Gosport Navy Yard, April 21, 1861," "General Winfield S. Hancock Wounded at the Battle of Gettysburg" and "Union Army Telegraph Corps on the Yorktown-Williamsburg Road." In.... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Philadelphia: Scott Paper Company, n.y. [ca. 1970?]. Folio. White blind-embossed portfolio housing six folio broadsides separated by six translucent sheets bearing brief explanatory text. Near fine/fine. Portfolio shows slight wear, while broadsides are pristine. German typographer, calligrapher and type designer Hermann Zapf designed these six broadsides, each of which bears a statement about freedom by the following: Hegel, Salvador de Madariaga, Immanuel Kant, the Book of Common Prayer, W. Somerset Maugham and Wendell Willkie. Lovely for display. .... more information
Price: 90.00 USD
Political broadside, heavy stock 14" X 22" cardboard, n.p., n.d. [ca. 1966]. Near fine. Red and blue background on white stock. Full text reads, in a variety of typefaces: "Promises Made.... / Promises Kept / Re-Elect / OTTO / KERNER / Governor / X Democratic." Small circular red union stamp of the "International Alliance of Bill Posters Billers and Distributors" stamped at lower left. Kerner (1908-76) served as Illinois governor from 1961 to 1968; as a federal judge later, he was found guilty on corruption charges and went to prison, dying shortly after his release; so sterling was his reputation.... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Official Pocket Time-Table of the Boston and Albany Railroad Company.
Boston: The Boston and Albany Railroad Company, 17 August 1885. 24mo (3" X 5 3/4" folded; opens to 21¼" X 5 3/4"). Stiff yellow stock. Very good. Two outer-facing panels slightly soiled, as usual. Timetable No. 24 of this line, a series of detailed charts showing all connections between Boston and surrounding cities. Scarce. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Chicago & North-Western Railway -- Madison Division. (Between Milwaukee and Madison.) TIME TABLE.
N.p. [Chicago]: Chicago & North-Western Railway, 1882. Broadside. 14½" X 9". Very good. Bit of sporadic soiling, but overall remarkably clean and attractive -- given it's printed on a thin tissue paper, a rare survivor. Timetable "No. 4," which "Takes Effect Sunday, May 7th, 1882, at 12 o'clock Noon" and is meant "For the Government and Information of Employes only," containing two columns (headed "Trains Going West" and "Trains Going East") showing all stops for both freight and passenger trains between Milwaukee and Madison, Wisconsin. Signed in large type at the bottom by J.D. Layng as General Superintendent, C.A. Swineford.... more information
Price: 295.00 USD
The Judge: Vol. 5, No. 116 (9 January 1884).
New York: The Judge Publishing Company, 1884 January 9 (Vol. 5, No. 116). 4to. Front leaf (ONLY) of this issue. Good plus. Moderately and evenly age toned, with touch of edgewear and margins slightly cropped. Color lithograph front cover illustration depicts an ornate Victorian parlor, with portly older U.S. Grant at right and former Senator Roscoe Conkling at left. Between them a large cake (labeled "Senatorship") rests on a table, and each appears to be bowing to the other and urging the other to take the first slice. Caption below reads: "POLITICAL POLITENESS. / GRANT. You take it. CONKLING. No!.... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
N.p. [Washington, DC]: N.p., 1865. Handbill. Small 4to (5 3/4" X 9¼"). Very good. Slight bit of age toning, but overall handsome. Rare black-bordered handbill listing the order of the funeral procession, starting with various military regiments, followed by the hearse, various representatives and senators, military leaders such as Grant and Farragut, family members, Johnson and his cabinet and many more. Quite scarce and desireable. .... more information
Price: 950.00 USD
The Two Roads to Peace / How shall we End the Rebellion -- Shall we Coax it, or Crush it?
New York: National Union Executive Committee, n.y. [1864]. Broadside. 1p. 4to (9½" X 11½"). Very good. Minor age toning, else clean and handsome; top edge possibly slightly trimmed. Delightful pro-Lincoln piece, this fiery two-column broadside runs the texts of the Chicago Platform and the Baltimore Platform, then contrasts them in seven points below, characterizing the Chicago Platform as a weak caving in to the Confederates with no resolution to the slavery issue. The Baltimore Platform, in contrast, labels the war a crime that demands punishment, proposes ending the war by force, suggests a constitutional amendment abolishing slavery and more. It.... more information
Price: 595.00 USD
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Deduction and Suspense.
Racine: Western Publishing Company, 1980. Folio. Box (glazed pictorial paper over boards), all pieces (according to printed inventory) present. Near fine/fine. Superb copy of game number 4894, "For 3 or 4 Players Ages 8 to Adult," a delightfully cheesy-looking board game in which the goal is to "Be the First to Name the Guilty Person." This "Authorized Version" approved by "the successors to the estate of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle." Very slightest of wear to box lid only, else a pristine copy. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Pair of Civil War Centennial Pens.
Pair of mint condition Civil War centennial pens. N.p.: N.p., n.y. [1961-65]. 24mo (standard 5¼" pen length). First is solid Union blue with a depiction of a Union flag and below it "Billy Yank," with opposite side reading "Civil War Centennial / 1961-1965." Second is medium Confederate grey with a depiction of the Confederate flag and below it "Johnny Reb," with opposite side reading "Civil War Centennial / 1961-1965." The clip on each is gold in color and finely formed in the shape of a sheathed sword. Each has its original red button, though the inner workings have been long.... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Shorty's Place: The Old Kentucky Home Situated at Boqueron Just Across the Bay.
Boqueron, Puerto Rico: Shorty's Place, n.y. [ca. 1930?]. Handbill. 5 3/4" X 7". Near fine. Single light horizontal fold (not weakened). Fascinating small handbill advertising what purports to be a posh resort -- but couched in such euphemistic, charged language it's been suggested that what's being advertised is actually something less wholesome, such as a house of prostitution. Headlined "Shorty's Place: The Old Kentucky Home Situated at Boqueron Just Across the Bay" and subtitled "A Newly Devised and Modeled Pleasure Resort, of Entirely New Management, Catering Exclusively to the Select." Four stanzas of verse of varying length follow. "Ideally situated.... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Scientific American. -- Supplement.
New York: Scientific American, 1870. Broadside. 1p. Folio (16½" X 23"). Very good. Some original mailing folds archivally strengthened on verso, but recto is clean and handsome, with very few edge tears. Titled "Scientific American. -- Supplement" in a large and splashy typeface, this large broadside advertising this mainstay publication features a large steel engraving of "Railroad Bridge Over the Susquehanna at Havre de Grace" occupying nearly the entire top half. The lower half, divided into three columns, includes a full 1870 calendar, lengthy subscription information for Scientific American, and some boilerplate advertisements. Picturesque and ideal for display. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Jamestown Worsted Mills: Manufacturers of, Specialists in Dress Goods.
Jamestown, NY: Wm. Hall & Co., n.y. [ca. 1880]. Single, heavy stock card. 4 3/4"" X 5½". Charming late 19th century trade card. Very good. Minor mounting traces on verso. Recto (text quoted in full as title here) is a delightful pastoral scene depicting two young girls in the foreground on a path in a field gathering baskets of wild flowers, with even their tiny dog (boxer?) clutching a basket of flowers in is mouth; in the middle ground is a wee cottage with a farmer herding a flock of sheep past it; and in the background is a large.... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
(WORLD WAR TWO PROPAGANDA LEAFLETS).
Collection of seven (7) printed World War Two propaganda leaflets, each approximately 4½" X 7", n.p., n.y. [ca. 1943-44]. Near fine. All are evenly and moderately age toned, being printed of course on low quality pulp paper, but all are completely free of edge tears and there is no brittleness whatsoever -- overall remarkably clean and attractive. Two are printed on one side only, another two are printed identically on recto and verso, and the remaining three bear texts on both sides. Two are in German, three are in Italian, one each in French and Arabic. All were apparently distributed.... more information
Price: 650.00 USD
Jell-O Ice Cream Powder -- 10 Cents a Package.
[Le Roy, NY: The Genesee Pure Food Co.], n.y. [ca. 1920]. 16mo. Stiff color pictorial leaflet. (4pp). Very good. Single small punch hole at upper left of front wrapper -- probably as issued. Bright and clean heavy stock leaflet, with front cover noting "Makes Ice Cream and Puddings Sherbets and Ices" and picturing mounds of strawberry ice cream, while rear cover notes "Makes Fine Puddings" and picturing "Cream Vanilla Pudding with Chocolate Dressing." Two inner pages are largely text plugging the product and its uses, even noting "Do not mistake Jell-O Ice Cream Powder for Jell-O"! .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Clough, Kendall & Co's Mercantile Bill Holder.
N.p.: Clough, Kendall & Co., 1872 October 8. 8vo (3½" X 8½"). Black paper over ultra-heavy stiff card stock with printed label on tan stock affixed to recto and two metal spring-loaded arms (affixed on underside via metal straps and hinges) capable of holding stacks of paper in place. A difficult-to-describe gizmo, but the two metallic arms lend this gadget a mousetrap-like appearance. The large printed label, almost the same size as the 3½" X 8½" card itself, reads in full, in a variety of type faces and type sizes: "Clough, Kendall & Co's / Mercantile / Bill Holder. /.... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
The Outbreak of the Rebellion in the United States 1861
New York: Kimmel & Forster, 1865 Lithograph. Approximately 21" X 26. Very good. Lightly, evenly age toned; blank margins either trimmed or edgeworn, for the cream mat goes to the image edge at the top and sides, while the bottom includes the full title line (mat opening 23" X 18¼"). .... more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
United States Steel Supply Division, 1936 Very Good. This is slightly larger than a standard match book, 8 cm. high when unfolded, and contains tissue for cleaning glasses. Both sides of the cover contain advertising for U.S. Steel's Supply Division. A few sheets of tissue appear to have been removed , but quite a number remain. In Very Good Condition: the cellophane covering is separating, but the colors of the cover remain bright and the item is otherwise intact. A very scarce US Steel item. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Richmond, Va.: Lockett Press, 1904 Near Fine. 18, [2] p. with 1 leaf tipped in between pp. 2 and 3; 24 cm. This is a catalog issued by the Rutherfoord-Deitrick Company, which supplied food, candy, cigars, etc. to grocers out of Richmond, Virginia. As this catalog was issued in Nov. 1904, it includes a 1-leaf insert printed in red listing holiday goods for sale, including barrel stick candy. Other than a small illustration of Rumford baking powder, there are no illustrations. The covers are printed in red and black, and the remainder in black, the whole on green paper, except for the insert. The goods available are.... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Agricultural Almanac For the Year 1872
Lancaster, Pa.: Printed and sold by John Baer's Sons, 1871 Good. [28] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. Page count includes wrappers. Front wrapper illustration signed: Clarkson, Phila. Includes articles on the award of the Brandywine Farmers' Club of Chester County, Pennsylvania, to David H. Brownson of Guthrieville the premium for the best four acres of Indian corn; the discovery by Dr. George B. Wood, president of the American Philosophical Society, of a way to save peach trees in Pennsylvania; and the dangers of monoculture. Also includes the almanac for the year and recipes. Incomplete: lacking first leaf after front wrapper and three leaves before back wrapper; otherwise in Good Condition: wrappers are.... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Boston: Joseph Breck and Sons, 1947 Very Good -. 80 p.: illustrations; 26 cm. Paperbound with color photographs on both covers. Includes black-and-white photographs of garden and lawn tools, and color photographs of flowers, fruits, and vegetables. In Very Good Condition: edges of covers slightly creased; starting to separate along spine; pages are clean and bright. A scarce 1940s garden catalog. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Tuerkes [Leather Goods Catalog]
Philadelphia, Pa.: Tuerkes, 1955 Near Fine. 1206 Chestnut Street Philadephia Pennsylvania. [32] p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Color illustrated paper covers. Although undated, this catalog shows clothing from the 1950s. It is illustrated with both color and black-and-white photographs, with some drawings. The luggage, leather goods, and other gift items offered in this catalog include leather cigarette cases and lighters; women's purses; a clock that ran on mercury cells; two types of addiators; cocktail shakers; the Lazy Bones, a corded remote control switch for use with lights or television; and three types of travel bar. In Near Fine Condition: slight rubbing of cover; otherwise clean and bright..... more information
Price: 7.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
The Daily Inter Ocean-- Wednesday Morning, September 21, 1881 Vol. X, No. 152
Chicago: The Daily Inter Ocean, 1881 Good. 8 p.: 1 illustration; 57 cm. Published a day and a half after the death of President James A. Garfield, this newspaper contains responses at the local, national, and international levels to that important event, as well as numerous advertisements for Chicago businesses and local news. The single illustration is in the advertisement for the Adams & Westlake oil stove on the front page. On July 2, 1881, less than four months after his inauguration, President Garfield headed to the Jersey shore for a break from the summer heat. As he walked through the Washington train station, Charles Guiteau ran.... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
The Original Frosties: New Colorful Christmas Window and Mirror Decorations
Philadelphia, Pa.: Arkow-Lewis, Frosties Division, 1952 Very Good -. An unopened package containing a 52-piece assortment of images to be used to create the "Night Before Christmas" scene. Includes Santa Claus in his sleigh, with reindeer, a house, trees, snowmen, etc. The pieces were to be moistened and stuck to a window or mirror. In Very Good- Condition: lower corners of package are opened and the right side has started to separate; otherwise complete intact. A very scarce item of Christmas memorabilia from the 1950s. .... more information
Price: 8.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Keeping Fit With Executive Dumbells: An Exercise Program Designed For the Busy Executive
Opelika, Alabama: Diversified Products, 1970 Very Good +. 16 p.: illustrations; 21 cm. (8 inches). Illustrated orange paper covers printed in black and white. Inside back cover contains illustrated ads for other exercise equipment produced by Diversified Products. No date of publication; clothing and hair suggest about 1970. Some of the illustrations suggest the Ministry of Silly Walks. In Very Good+ Condition: front cover is slightly creased; back cover slightly soiled; p. 9 has a few ink notations in the margin; otherwise clean and tight. .... more information
Price: 8.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Baltimore, Md.: Baltimore Type and Composition Corporation, Very Good -. [4] p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Printed in red and black. An advertising flyer for the typeface Airport Gothic and Airport Gothic Italic. Undated. In Very Good- Condition: one horizontal fold throughout; slightly soiled and creased; starting to separate along fold from outer edges. A very scarce printing item. .... more information
Price: 8.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
1895 Very Good. 1 photograph 16 x 11 cm., mounted. c. 1895. Shows part of a parade of horse-drawn vehicles. Banner on center vehicle reads "Hardly Able Hook & Ladder We Save the Cellar"; the last word or words are blocked from sight. Apparently a comic float--the people on the vehicle are wearing masks. There are electic wires running overhead to a pole with an early incandescent street light. In Very Good Condition: slightly rubbed and soiled. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Silsby Steamer Lucius Beebe No. 1
Wakefield, Mass.: 1885 Near Fine. 1 photograph 11 x 19 cm. (4.5 x 7.5 inches), mounted. c. 1885. Shows the brick firehouse "Lucius Beebe No. 1," and a gazebo, in Wakefield, Mass. Caption on the back in pencil reads: "Steamer Lucius Beebe no. 1. House on commons facing Church St. formerly Housed old Yale engine. torn down 1900." The Silsby Steamer "Lucius Beebe No. 1" was named for Lucius Beebe (1810-1884), a businessman who lived in Wakefield, Mass., for many years. The public library was also named for him. In Near Fine Condition: slightly rubbed. .... more information
Price: 37.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Hypnotism, Mesmerism, Mind Reading and Spiritualism: How to Hypnotize
Detroit, Mich.: Johnson Smith & Company, 1933 Very Good. 64, [60] p.: illustrations; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Orange paper covers printed in black with illustration of an owl on the front. Publisher's advertisements on verso of front cover and both sides of back cover. Sixty unpaginated pages following text contain the publisher's Supplementary Catalogue of Surprising Novelties, Puzzles, Tricks, Joke Goods, Useful Articles, etc. There is no date of publication but Michigan enacted its first sales tax of 3% in 1933; the first page of the Catalogue states "There is now in effect a 3% Sales Tax," indicating that this book was published in 1933 or shortly thereafter. Illustrations.... more information
Price: 54.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
India at the Sesqui-Centennial Exposition, Philadelphia 1926
London: Taj Mahal Trading Co., 1926 Good. 7, [1] p.: photograph of the Taj Mahal on the front; 23 cm. Stapled pamphlet. Stamped "Aug 10 1926" on the front, after "Valid for." This was the program for the India Pavilion at the Sesqui-Centennial Exposition, held in Philadelphia in 1926. The organizing directors were Lewis Gorer ad Jose Sassoon. Lists the companies, largely based in India, that had displays in the India Pavilion. In Good Condition: staples are rusting; first page and last pages are darkened; corners are creased; one light vertical crease throughout. Pages are clean and tight. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Stanton Theatre: This Week's Program Feb. 8, 1926
Philadelphia, Pa.: Stanton Theatre, 1926 Very Good -. 1 sheet (30 x 11.5 cm.) printed on both sides. Contains the program for the week beginning Monday, Feb. 8th, consisting of organ selections by Mr. Crisp and Mr. Templeton, an Our Gang comedy "Buried Threasure," Pathe news, a musical prelude by Harry W. Meyer and the Stanton Symphony Orchestra, and the feature, "The Splendid Road." The cast of the feature consisted of Lionel Barrymore, Anna Q. Nilsson, Robert Frazer, Edwards Davis, Roy Laidlaw, DeWitt Jennings, Russell Simpson, George Bancroft, Gladys Brockwell (d. 1929), Pauline Garon, Marceline Day, Mary Jane Irving, Mickey McBan, and Edward Earle. Although no year is.... more information
Price: 8.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Stanton Theatre Magazine & Program Dec. 17, 1923
Philadelphia, Pa.: Stanton Theatre, 1923 Very Good. [16] p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. (8 inches). Stapled pamphlet. Page count includes wrappers. Contains the program for the movie showing the week of Dec. 17, 1923, "Rupert of Hentzau," starring Adolphe Menjou, Elaine Hammerstein, Bert Lytell, Lew Cody, Claire Windsor, Hobart Bosworth, Bryant Washburn, Marjorie Daw, Elmo Lincoln, Irving Cummings, Mitchell Lewis, Josephine Crowell, Nigel DeBrullier, and Gertrude Astor. Includes an ad for the movie starting the following week, "Little Old new York," starring Marion Davies, Harrison Ford (1884-1957), Montague Love, Mahlon Hamilton, and Louis Wolheim. With many ads for Philadelphia businesses, including the Parkway Dancette (dancing every evening.... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Stanton Theatre Magazine & Program Jan. 11, 1926
Philadelphia, Pa.: Stanton Theatre, 1926 Very Good. [8] p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. (8 inches). Stapled pamphlet. Page count includes wrappers. Contains the program for the week of Jan. 11, 1926, with organists Crist and Templeton playing Gerschwin's "Tip Toes" and the movie "That Royle Girl," directed by D.W. Griffith and featuring W.C. Fields, Carol Dempster, James Kirkwood, Harrison Ford (1884-1957), Marie Chambers, Paul Everton, George Rigas, Florence Auer, Ida Waterman, Alice Laidley, Dorothe Love, Dore Davidson, Frank Allworth, and Bobby Watson. Includes an ad for the movie starting the following week, "The Vanishing American," based on the Zane Grey novel and starring Richard Dix, Lois Wilson,.... more information
Price: 9.50 USD