Search Results

  • Topic: Education
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 14302
No Image Available
Carnegie Commission, Et Al
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-Library with pastings & Markings. Fine condition. Pages Clean and Tight. Dustjack very good, rubbedwith slight corner and edge wear, and minor tear. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 47.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Nelson, Cary (editor); Berube, Michael (editor)
New York: Routledge, 1994. Trade paperback near fine. Unread. Pages clean & tight. Only slight curling to corners of cover. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Cutshall, Susan
Standard publishing, 1999. Oversized trade paperback, stapled binding, about 50 pages or more, as new. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Lohman, Joseph D.
Berkeley: University of California, 1967. Softcover, 210 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, tape ghost on the first page, creasing to a few pages of the text, light soiling/discoloration to the page-edges and covers, light rubbing to the tips of the covers.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

Education, Skills Training and National Development : Experience and lessons...
Low, Linda
Tokyo: Asian Productivity Organization, 2000. Tokyo: Asian Productivity Organization, 2000. Trade Paperback. Library stamps/marks/labels, otherwise light wear. Solid trade paperback.; Contents: Preface; Chapter 1 Introduction; Ch 2 Education and Training Policies and Outcomes in Singapore; Ch 3 Managment's Role in Skills Upgrading; Ch 4 The Trade Union's Role in Skills Upgrading; Ch 5 Linkage Between Skills Training and Productivity; Ch 6 Issues and Problems; Ch 7 The Next Millennium and Prospects for Human Resource; Ch 8 Conclusions, Lessons and Policy Implications; Bibliography; Index. ; Productivity Series; Ex-Library; Vol. 29; vii, 119 pages.  more information
Price: 39.95 USD
Mike's Library

Mike's Library
P.O. Box 83
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
United States

Phone: 570-822-7585

No Image Available
Love, Harold D., Leadership Training Institute/Special Education; Bureau for Educational Personnel Development
U.S. Office of Education, 1971. Trade paperback in fine condition, ever so slight wear to extremities, appears unread, pages clean and tight, but name in ink on corner of first page. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, 1986. Stapled grey paperback, 65 pages, very good condition, unread. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Holdzkom, David and Pamela B. Lutz (eds)
Wash DC: National Science Teachers Association, No Date, circa, 1980. Trade paperback near fine. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Rowe, Henry K.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1937. 16 B/W ILLUSTRATIONS. Hardcover rubbed, slight edgewear, dent in front 'gutter', pages clean and tight. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good, no dustjacket. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 39.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Root, E. Merrill
Devin-Adair Company: NY, 1963. Trade paper cover very good though appears unread, pages clean and tight, a few tiny creases on cover. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Graham, Patricia Albjerg
New York: Hill and Wang, 1992. Hard Cover and Dustjacket new. Dustjacket now under mylar. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 31.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Weir, John Ferguson, and Thedore Sizer (ed.)
New York: The New York Historical Society and The Associates in Fine Arts at Yale University, 1957. Reprint, 1957. Hardcover edition, 93 pp. A good copy, no jacket.  more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

A Escola E A Formação Da Mentalidade Popular Do Brasil...
Pinto, Estevão [Estevao]; Prefácio de Lourenço Filho
Sao Paulo: Comp. Melhoramentos de S Paulo, 1932. Sao Paulo: Comp. Melhoramentos de S Paulo, 1932. Trade Paperback. Tattered spine with taped repair, toned, spine roll. Serviceable reading copy. ; Indice: I Parte: A Esolca, em face de nossa evolução social e politica: Capitulo I: Alguns apsectos da evolução social do Brasil; Cap II Alguns aspectos da nossa evolução politica; Cap III Esboço do desenvolvimento do ensino publico primario no Brasil; Cap IV Os resultados da nossa evolução social e politica; II Parte A Escola e a Socedade: Capitulo Unico: Como formar a mentalidade popular; Conclusões. ; Bibliotheca de Educação; 108 pages.  more information
Price: 29.95 USD
Mike's Library

Mike's Library
P.O. Box 83
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
United States

Phone: 570-822-7585

Educational Planning : A bibliography with special emphasis on developing...
Colditz, J. M (Comp) , Revised by B J Du Plessis
Bloemfontein: State, 1981. Bloemfontein: State, 1981. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Library REBIND in hardcover; original paperback wrappers bound in. Library stamps/marks/label/pocket, early damp-wrinkling of rear pages preceding rebinding (NO ODOR) , not affecting legibility, otherwise light wear. Crisp copy. ; Table of Contents: 1. Existing bibliographies in educational planning; 2. Concept and general theory of educational planning; 3. Methodology of educational planning; 4. The educational planning process; 5. Models, techniques and approaches in educational planning; 6. Factors influencing educational planning in developing countries; 7. Educational planning in developing countries; 8. Description of educational systems in developing countries; 9. Curriculum planning and teaching in...  more information
Price: 149.95 USD
Mike's Library

Mike's Library
P.O. Box 83
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
United States

Phone: 570-822-7585

No Image Available
Hakuta, Kenji
New York: Basic Book Publishers, 1986. Trade paperback, pages clean and tight except that first 72 pages have ink underlining (easier to skim!). Cover rubbed. Crease along spine. Very good. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

The Movable School Goes to the Negro Farmer
Campbell, Thomas Monroe; Introduction by Bradford Knapp
New York: Arno Press, 1969. New York: Arno Press, 1969. Reprint Ed. Hardcover. Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Reprint of 1936 edition, Tuskegee Institute Press.; American Education: Its Men, Ideas, and Institutions; Ex-Library; xiv, 170 pages.  more information
Price: 29.95 USD
Mike's Library

Mike's Library
P.O. Box 83
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
United States

Phone: 570-822-7585

Understanding Change : The Impact of In-Service Training on Teachers...
Lamie, Judith M.
Huntington NY: Nova Science Publishers, 2001. Huntington NY: Nova Science Publishers, 2001. Hardcover. Library stamps/marks/labels, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover. ; "... this book will present the most influential and radical curriculum change of the past decade in Japan, and, through a detailed analysis of case studies of four Japanese teachers of English, conclude that if Japan wishes ultimately to realise its goals it must learn from this experience and place greater emphasis on teacher education and continued professional development." - Preface. ; Ex-Library; xviii, 242 pages.  more information
Price: 99.95 USD
Mike's Library

Mike's Library
P.O. Box 83
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
United States

Phone: 570-822-7585

No Image Available
Oeuvre de Saint Charles
Grammont (Belgique: Oeuvre de Saint Charles, circa, 1900. Hardcover good though pages browned with age. Short closed tear to top of spine, covers rubbed, corners lightly bumped. Illustrations throughout. Good condition. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 119.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

Evaluating Business and Industry Training
May, Leslie Steven, Carol Ann Moore, Stephen J. Zammit (Eds)
Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1990. Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1990. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise slight wear. Crisp copy. ; "This book is designed to provide managers, educators, and trainers alike the opportunity to explore the issues and benefits of evaluating business and industrial training. The purpose is to motive more effective decisions for training investments based on information about the value of training in attaining business goals." ; Evaluation in Education and Human Services; Ex-Library; 294 pages.  more information
Price: 29.95 USD
Mike's Library

Mike's Library
P.O. Box 83
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
United States

Phone: 570-822-7585

Systematic Science Teaching : A manual of inductive elementary work...
Howe, Edward Gardnier
New York: D Appleton and Company, 1895. New York: D Appleton and Company, 1895. Illustrated by Illustrated. Hardcover. Ex-Lib. Light tone, lt wear, bkplate. Solid. International Education Series, volume XXVII. Ex-seminary library.; Ex-Library; 326+10 ad pages.  more information
Price: 39.95 USD
Mike's Library

Mike's Library
P.O. Box 83
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
United States

Phone: 570-822-7585

Matches 1-20 of 14302