Search Results
- Topic: Economics
Matches 1-20 of 18206
Savage: Maryland, Rowman Littlefield, 1991.
Hardcover fine (name blacked out in ink on front free endpaper), Dustjacket very good (short closed tears at corners) now under fresh mylar. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 119.00 USD
Spain : Real Instituto Elcano , 2002.
gray cloth with silver lettering to spine and cover illustrated dust jacket 203pp more information
Price: 25.00 EUR
1890.
Small 4to, cloth (some staining on cover, otherwise good). Privately printed, 1890. more information
Price: 300.00 USD
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1952-1954.
Octavo. 412, [4], 458, [2], 600, [4]pp. Original printed wrappers over black cloth with gold lettering on spines. Top edges colored. In 1952-54, Werner Stark published this three-volume set of Jeremy Bentham's Economic Writings, in which he attempted to bring together all of Bentham's writings on economic matters, including both published and unpublished material. Not trusting Bowring's edition, he painstakingly reviewed thousands of Bentham's original manuscripts and notes, a task made monumentally more difficult because of the manner in which they had been left by Bentham and organised by Bowring. Wrappers, binding and interior in overall very good condition. more information
Price: 95.00 USD
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (ca. 1940's).
Octavo. xii,403pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Keynes attempts to solve the general problem of 'output' and employment, questioning the orthodox economic theory in 1935 as a means for handling the problems of fluctuations in employment, trade cycles, etc. Minor age wear and some staining on binding. Some age wear, creasing and scuffing on dj. Tight copy with dust jacket in good+, book in very good condition. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996.
Black boards xvi + 311pp of the glory of economics. Replete with charts, indices, tables, and figures more information
Price: 16.00 EUR
Washington, D.C: The Brookings Institution, 1932.
Charts. 498pp. 8vo, cloth. Washington, DC: The Brookings Institution, 1932. Very good. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York: Arbor House, 1983.
Hardcover near fine but has former owner's seal on first page and inscription in ink on half title page, dustjacket near fine now under mylar. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
San Francisco: Glide Publications, 1974.
Illustrated throughout. 233 page black hardcover with Index. References. Appears unread. Pages clean and tight. Dustjacket slightly soiled/rubbed, tiny tear on lower edge, now under mylar covering. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Regnery, 1996.
252 pages plus index,Hardcover and dustjacket fine. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
New York: Wiley, 1999.
Hardcover fine in fine dustjacket now under mylar. Appears unread. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 31.00 USD
New York: Oxford University Press, 1997.
Hardcover and dustjacket fine. Short closed tear on upper back edge of dust jacket. Dustjacket now under mylar. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 33.00 USD
Great Barrington: MA, ECONOMIC EDUCATION BULLETIN VOL.30 NO.7 July, 1990.
110 pages. Trade paperback fine. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 48.00 USD
Boston: Unwin Hyman, 1990.
XVIII+346 pages includes index & bibliography. Trade paperback very good plus though first 18 pages underlined, highlighted. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 38.00 USD
Regnery, 1996.
252 pages plus index,Hardcover and dustjacket fine. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
Princeton: Princeton University, 1962.
8vo. 41pp. Original wrappers. No. 38, June 162 of "Essays in International Finance." "Ex Libris Rahat Barghati?" written in blue ink in free front endpaper. Very good condition. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York: Harper & Row, (1966).
8vo. Complete in two volumes. Vol. I: Gold-stamped green cloth in original printed dust jacket. xxiv, 720pp. Covers price theory, the theory of the firm and the household, theory of imperfect competition and oligopoly, linear programming and the behavioral and dynamic theory of economic organization, and more. Vol. II: Gold-stamped blue cloth in original printed dust jacket. xviii, 280pp. Volume 2 looks at economic aggregates and their measurement, macroeconomic models of production, consumption, monetary circulation and exchange, etc. Inside on dj tail of spine in vol. 1 repaired with tape. Very slight creasing to head and tail of dj spines,... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Ann Arbor: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1972.
139p., 8.5x11 inch wraps, very good copy. more information
Price: 12.00 USD
The Netherlands: Wageningen Academic Publishers, 2010.
Paperback, 2010, octavo, 266pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with hint of wear to bottom front corner, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. more information
Price: 36.00 USD
San Mateo, California: The Hillsdale Press, 1974.
"In which a lawyer's assault on the self-proclaimed empiricism of mainline economics serves not only to entertain the reader but also to shatter the theoretical foundations of 'scientific socialism'." Some wear to DJ. more information
Price: 19.50 USD







