Search Results
- Topic: Eastern History - Survey
Matches 1-20 of 1307
New York: Crown, 1980,
519pp., Illus., Biblio., Index. Book has faint foxing at edges and end papers; Book and DJ have light wear at edges; otherwise Book and DJ are clean and bright, no other marks or flaws. Far Eastern Studies. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 14.95 USD
New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1998.
Hardcover. Large 8vo. x + 342 pp. Quarter gray cloth with gray papered boards, gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, index, appendices, frontis, Interpolations Finding List loosely inserted at rear. Upper corner bumped, a bit of rubbing and bumping to edges, spine ends, and corners; remainder mark. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed with a few faint spots on front, not price clipped.) more information
Price: 30.00 USD
London: John Murray , 1946.
Hardcover. Small 8vo. 68pp. Orange cloth with gold titling to spine and gold decoration to upper board. 'Wisdom of the East' series. Light wear with a bit of rubbing to edges, corners, and spine ends. Otherwise, a sound and unmarked VG+ in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket chafed, rubbed, small tears along edges, small neat hole in front panel, not price clipped.) more information
Price: 20.00 USD
London : Aquarian Press , 1959.
Hardcover, 8vo, [x]+244pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis, b/w plates, index. Light general wear with a bit of rubbing and bumping to spine ends, edges, and corners. Page edges, early & later pages slightly browned; book plate and owner address sticker on end papers. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed with small tears along edges, missing bottom corner of front cover, not price clipped.) more information
Price: 25.00 USD
London: Aquarian Press , 1971.
Hardcover. 8vo. [x]+244pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis, b/w plates, index. Although titled "Tibetan Yoga" the book is actually about the occult arts in Tibet in general, and seems to have very little about what most would understand by the term "yoga," and more about magic and magical religion. The author, Bernard Bromage, was a journalist and teacher and was a good friend of Dion Fortune's. He was also the author of "The Occult Arts of Ancient Egypt" and other works. Light rubbing and bumping to spine ends, edges, and corners. Page edges, early & later pages... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Cambridge, Mass: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1975.
8vo. xvi,226pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Frontispiece of William Foxwell Albright (1891-1971). "This is the fourth and presumably final listing of the published works of the late Professor W.F. Albright." Prepared by David Noel Freedmann with the assistance of Robert B. MacDonald and Daniel L. Mattson. Near fine condition. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Amritsar: Shiromani Gurdwara P. Committee, ND.
Softcover. Pamphlet. 32pp. Printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly wrinkled, discolored & creased, previous owner's name-stamp inside front cover, else a solid VG copy. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 2001.
Softcover. Octavo. xii + 188pp. Bibliography & index. Several small black pen lines on bottom page-edges, marginal pen mark on page 4, else a tight VG copy. more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1994.
349pp. As New, Hardcover Book and DJ, First Edition, bright and clean inside and out. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 9.95 USD
Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, 1986.
180pp., Illustrated, Biblio, Index. Light shelf wear and rubbing to covers, otherwise Book is exceedingly clean, crisp and bright; no other marks or flaws. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 19.95 USD
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1975.
Hardcover. 8vo. xi+242pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine; tables, bibliography, index. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, small tears along edges, spine darkened, not price clipped.) more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Rome: Mitigrafica Editrice, 1978.
4to. 236pp. Includes four indexes and is primarily concerned with the language and economics of ancient Sumeria, particularly the city of Lagas (Lagash) taken from documents contained at the Museum of Istanbul, as the title suggests. The authors Giovanni Pettinato and Paolo Matthiae who were excavators for the University of Rome, collaborated together for a number of years. Lagash (modern Tell al-Hiba), lies at the northwest of the junction of the Euphrates and Tigris rivers and was one of the oldest cities of Sumeria and later Babylon. At one point, it was the economic and religious center in the region.... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Kanpur, India: Monoranjan Sen, 1962.
Softcover. 8vo. 40 pp + iv pp of advertisements. Card covers. Very light wear to wrappers, ink notation and dark smudge on rear panel; small crease on front panel; small chip on top edge of spine; page edges slightly yellowed. Scarce. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG copy. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
London: P. S. King & Son, Ltd., 1935.
Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 220 pp. Red cloth with black titling to spine and upper board; maps on endpapers; color frontis, b&w illustrations, glossary and index. Light general wear to boards; spine ends and edges lightly bumped and rubbed; spine slightly faded. Owner's details in ink on half title page. Overall, a tight VG- copy.. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Calcutta, India: University of Calcutta, 1913.
Hardcover. Large thick 8vo, lii + 708 pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, errata, index. Boards generally rubbed and worn at edges and extremities with some fraying and chipping at mid-spine, spine ends and corners. Upper rear corner rubbed to boards. Tiny worm holes throughout - affecting boards, endpapers - and early and later pages - but not affecting text. Chipping to endpapers with tape repair to pastedown at inner front hinge, paper browned with occasion spots and signs of uses. Motilal Barnasidass, and University of Calcutta ink stamps on title page. Despite cosmetic... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
New York, NY: Ramakrishna-Vivekananda Center, 1980.
Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xviii + 228 pp, very good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp design on front cover, frontis, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Almora, India: Advaita Ashrama, 1947.
Hardcover. Small 8vo. xiv + 328 pp. Quarter brown cloth w/ yellow papered boards, black title, etc. to spine, frontis, bibliography. Corners and spine ends a little bumped, light rubbing to edges and points, boards a little chafed. Paper lightly browned, unmarked. Overall a sound VG copy. Ramakrishna the Man-Gods and the Universal Gospel of Vivekananda (A Study of Mysticism and Action in Living India) more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York, NY: Ramakrishna-Vivekananda Center, 1984.
Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxvi + 1062 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt decoration to upper board, blind stamped rules to rear board, gilt top edge of pages, frontis, index, glossary, appendix. Edges, corners, and spine ends rubbed. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. Dust jacket is torn and loosely inserted into rear pages. more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Pondicherry, India: Dr. H. Maheshwari, 1987.
Softcover. 8vo. 188 pp. Original card covers with stiff paper wrappers and brown titling to spine and upper board. Light general wear with a bit of rubbing and a slightly bumped corners. Scoring within first ten pages in ink. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Beas, India: Radhasoami Satsang, 1957.
Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 378 pp. Grey cloth with black titling to spine and upper board; index. frontis. Corners, spine ends bumped and slightly rubbed; page edges slightly darkened. Overall, a tight and internally clean VG+ copy in VG- dustjacket (Dustjacket rubbed and creased along edges, one-inch tear on top of jacket spine, two-inch closed tear on top corner of jacket front, not price clipped.) more information
Price: 10.00 USD



