Search Results

  • Topic: District Of Columbia
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 389
No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Washington, DC: W.H. & O.H. Morrison, 1872. 12mo.; 74pp. "The ninth edition, entirely rewritten & brought down to the present time." Large folding map tipped in to rear pastedown. Illus. with wood & steel engravings (some folding). One of the folding engravings has a long closed tear, but is still intact. The large folding map at rear pastedown has been torn at one of the folds, and the detached part laid in. Gilt stamped brown cloth; spine faded,some fraying to spine ends. A good copy only.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Washington, (DC): Printed by Davis & Force, 1819. First edition. 8vo. 575 pp. Ownership signature of James F. Haliday, who served on the District's Common Council in the early 1840s, at the head of the title page. Sabin 20300. American Imprints 47836. Cohen 10307. Original paper-backed drab boards (rubbed), printed paper spine label. A little spine wear, but a fine untrimmed, unopened copy. Housed in a custom cloth clam-shell box. Rare in original condition. (1211)  more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Glazier, Harlan E.
Washington: The Inter-Racial Committee of the District of Columbia, [1937?]. [8]p., wraps (with a quote by Charles Edward Russell., chair of the Inter-Racial Committee) badly worn and chipped, but text intact. On police brutality toward the District's black citizens.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Washington, D.C: The Grand Lodge F.A.A.M., District of Columbia, 1961. 32mo, paper covers, 94 pp., many in-text drawings  more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Hollander Books

Hollander Books
843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
United States

Phone: (415) 831-3228

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Glazier, Harlan E
Washington: The Inter-Racial Committee of the District of Columbia, [193-?]. [8]p., wraps (with a quote by Charles Edward Russell., chair of the Inter-Racial Committee), paper toned. OCLC lists only two holdings. Number 3.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Washington, DC: Engraved and published by D. M'Clelland, 1855. Broadside map, 16 3/4 x 20 inches, a plat map of the city of Washington, with major streets named and major public and governmental buildings represented, the whole enclosed within a narrow bold rule border. Inset mapof the District of Columbia and a second inset giving references to key spots in the city (banks, churches, parks, cemeteries, etc.). Phillips, p. 1020. Not in the online Rumsey collection. OCLC locates three copies of this 1855 issue (District of Columbia Public,Library of Congress, George Washington); previously issued in 1846 and 1850. Separation at center fold and other corner folds repaired on verso...  more information
Price: 600.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Washington, (DC): Printed by A. Boyd Hamilton, 1852. First edition. Folio. (2), 159 pp. [printed rectos only]. Three large folding maps (each backed with paper, long tears repaired and other refurbishment). Cover title: "Maps of Washington." Elaborate survey of the District, each page with six or more squares divided into numbered lots; the squares correspond to those represented on one of the large maps; the other two large maps are versions of Ellicott's famous maps, surveyed as the city was founded. Original black cloth, rebacked, with most of the original spine laid down, gilt-stamped title on upper cover. Old tideline in upper portion of first few leaves, persistent...  more information
Price: 3500.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

No Image Available
DABNEY, Chas. W., Jr
Washington: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1896, Wraps. 8 p .  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(MEYERS, George)
Baltimore & Washington: Communist Party of Maryland and District of Columbia, ca. 1948, 8 1/2 x 11 in. Four-page leaflet .  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

No Image Available
No Author.
New York: United States Brewers' Assoc., 1915. 1st edition, grey wraps, 13 pages. Edges sunned, wraps lightly soiled.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
The Bookshop, Inc.

The Bookshop, Inc.
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
United States

Phone: 919-942-5178

No Image Available
Masonic
Broo: Official Records of the Grand Chapter, 1883. Faded, Drakened, Small Tears; pamphlet also has stains & creases  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Menasha, WI: George Banta, July, 1921. 4to, 84 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Original red cloth, soiled. Some foxing to title page, but a very good copy.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Hill, C.H.
Washington, (DC): GPO, 1874. 8vo. 67 pp. Original salmon wrappers (somewhat soiled, a little chipping at the extremities); old institutional blindstamp on title page, else very good.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(Williams) Hoban, James.
Washington: published at the request of the Bar, 1837. Paper selfwraps. 8vo.; 16pp. Hoban's defense of Dr. Williams, accused of quackery for claiming "to cure all diseases of the eye with one mixture only..." Mr. Williams was tried, on two indictments, for obtaining money by false pretenses. Verdict of the Jury--Not Guilty. Some browning to text & minor staining to outer edges of a few pages. Old ink (catalogue?) number at head of title page, else very good.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

No Image Available
(Durkee)
Washington, The university, 1919. 8vo. (8) pp. Original printed self-wrappers, stapled. Accompanied by five other ephemeral items from the inauguration. All very good. the lot.  more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(Harris) Clephane, James O. (prep.).
Washington, DC: W.H. & O.H. Morrison, 1865. Disbound pamphlet, stitched. 8vo.; 181pp. Loss to lower left corner of title page; small hole in title page at left margin (no text affected). Prev. owner's signature at head of title page; some darkening and soiling to title page & blank rear pages.  more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

No Image Available
[DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA]
[Washington, DC]: Beresford, Pr., 7th St, 1875. 4to. (3) pp. Map. Prospectus for the railway, a street railroad "that embraces almost every wharf and steamboat landing in the city," giving a detailed description of the route, financing information, and other specifics. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed self-wrappers (folded); several splits at folds, some wear and tear around the edges, old pencil scribbling in margins. Still a good copy of a rare prospectus.  more information
Price: 375.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

No Image Available
TRUST, Edward
Washington, DC: Edward Trust, Sr, 1913. First edition. 8vo. 115 pp. Directory of "physicians, dentists, druggists, and nurses of Washington, and near-by towns in the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia." OCLC locates two copies (National Library of Medicine, Center for Research Libraries). Original printed red cloth (soiled; spine faded). Very good.  more information
Price: 375.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

No Image Available
TRUST, Edward
Washington, DC: Edward Trust, Sr, 1913. First edition. 8vo. 115 pp. Directory of "physicians, dentists, druggists, and nurses of Washington, and near-by towns in the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia." OCLC locates two copies (National Library of Medicine, Center for Research Libraries). Original printed red cloth; front hinge repaired with cloth tape; front free endpaper and blank flyleaf lacking. An otherwise very good, bright copy.  more information
Price: 275.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Washington, DC: n.p, n.d. (ca. 1960). Black lettered blue-grey stapled paperwraps (some short tears to rear wrapper, at spine edge). 4to.; (2), 78 pp., plus 12 folding maps. Laid in are pages of zoning regulation changes, as of Dec. 14, 1962. A good copy.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Bartleby's Books

Bartleby's Books
1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
United States

Phone: 202-298-0486

Matches 1-20 of 389