Search Results

  • Topic: Curiosa And Oddities
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 283
No Image Available
[Curiosa]:
Londres: Chez tous les Marchands de Nouveautes, 1889, 121pp. Extracted from pamphlet volume. Two parts bound in one. A late reprint of this work which is occasionally attributed to Mirabeau, though probably erroneously. Modest smudging to outer leaves, otherwise a good copy.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Curiosa]:
Monaco: Éditions du Rocher, 1944, Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Illustrated with drawings in two colors by Francois Eberl. One of three hundred numbered copies for "quelques membres du corps médical" (many of whom likely asked for their money back after seeing the illustrations). Wrappers lightly dust soiled and bumped, otherwise a very good, unopened copy.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Russian Curiosa]:
Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1912, Large octavo. Printed wrappers. A few old adhesions to back wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. First this edition, with introduction and notes by B. de Villeneuve, issued in the famous series of "Les Maitres de l'Amour." A selection from the earliest volumes of the journal of erotic folklore, KRYPTADIA, edited by Friedrich Krauss and Isidore Kopernicky. The text here is based on Liseux's edition of 1891.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

LEXICON ALCHEMIAE, SIVE DICTIONARIUM ALCHEMISTICUM, CUM OBSCURIORUM VERBORUM, & RERUM...
[Alchemy]: Ruland, Martin, The Elder:
Frankfurt: Cura ac sumtibus Zachariae Palthenii, 1612, [4], 471 [i.e. 487 (due to many errors in numbering in the late portion of the text)],[1 (blank)]pp. Small quarto. Slightly later plain full calf (visible waste sheets from an English astronomical gazette used in the binding are for the year 1635). Alchemical device on title, two marginal woodcuts, several tables (leaf M1 folded at fore-edge to accommodate the over extension of the table on that leaf). Crown of spine has shallow loss, bookplate scar on front pastedown, front free binder's endsheet almost detached, text block considerably browned (as usual for this title), 3N4 has a short, clean tear in...  more information
Price: 2000.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available
[American Children's Book]:
Philadelphia: Published by Johnson & Warner, 1810, 40pp. 12mo. Pale pink publisher's waste over stiff boards. Some surface wear to extremities, some uniform tanning of several signatures, otherwise a very nice copy (as usual) in half morocco slipcase. The twelfth American printing recorded by Welch of variations upon this popular theme, printed by John Bouvier, who in later life gained prominence as a legal scholar. Some of the earlier printings are cited in Welch only through advertisements, or imperfect copies. As a consequence of a publisher's remainder, this particular edition is more accessible than one would at first suppose, but has nonetheless enjoyed some spirited auction appearances.  more information
Price: 400.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

MOONCHILD A PROLOGUE.
Crowley, Aleister:
London: The Mandrake Press, 1929, Large octavo. Gilt green cloth. Light rubbing to lower edges, trace of usual tan offset to endsheets delimited by the jacket flaps, otherwise a near fine, bright copy, in the pictorial Beresford Egan dust jacket, which betrays a trace of sunning to the spine panel, and some thin old internal tape reinforcement along the crown and at the tips of the flap folds. First edition. One of 2500 copies printed. Crowley's quite readable roman a clef, written ca. 1917, and fueling some of its fire with idealized fictionalizations of incidents and venom associated with Crowley's feud with MacGregor Mathers.  more information
Price: 2850.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Anstis, John ( ed)]:
London: Printed by John Barber, 1724, Two volumes. [2], xxxiv,470pp. plus frontis and two folding plates; [2],lxxii,500pp. plus frontis and eleven plates. Folio. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked to style with gilt raised bands and gilt labels. Numerous engraved pictorial head and tail pieces, and illustrated initials. Fore-corners bruised, some very modest occasional foxing and smudging, but a very good set, handsomely bound. Two bookplates in each volume. First edition. In many copies, the engravings bound here as frontispieces appear as engraved half-titles. Anstis's title as Garter King of Arms was secured after some controversy in April 1718. He published this ambitious work at his own expense,...  more information
Price: 850.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Apollinaire, Guillaume [ed]:
Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1909, 228,[6]pp. Original printed wrappers. Portrait. Spine darkened, else very good, unopened. First edition thus, edited with introduction and notes by Apollinaire, issued in 'Les Maitres de l'Amour." There were also 10 copies on japon, 25 on Hollande, and 100 on Arches. Accompanied by the 1923 reprint of the second part, which was first separately issued in 1910.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Apollinaire, Guillaume [ed]:
Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1909, Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Frontis and plates. A very good copy. First edition of this important edition of de Sade's selected works, annotated with an introduction and bibliography by Apollinaire. Issued in the notable series, "Les Maitres de l'Amour," this collection provided the only generally available text for many years. De Sade's influence on the literature of the next decades was significant, and as Apollinaire prophetically commented, "this man who appeared to be of no importance through the whole of the 19th century, may well dominate the 20th." There were also 25 copies on Hollande, and 10 on Japon.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Apollinaire, Guillaume [ed]:
Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1910, 288pp. Large octavo. Original printed wrappers. Portrait. F Very good. irst edition thus, edited, with an introduction, notes and bibliographic essay by Apollinaire, and issued in "Les Maitres de L'Amour." There were also 10 copies on Japan, and 25 on Hollande.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Apollinaire, Guillaume [ed]:
Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1912, 324pp. Original printed wrappers. Portrait and plate. Wrappers a bit tanned and used, but a good copy. Not in Talvart & Place. First edition thus, with an introduction and bibliographical essay by Apollinaire, issued in "Les Maitres de l'Amour." There were also 10 copies on Japan, and 15 on Arches.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available
Argens, [Jean-Baptiste, Marquis de] [attrib]:
" La Haye" [i.e. Paris]: A La Sphere [Georges & Robert Briffaut?], 1748- 1910, Small octavo. Printed parchment over wrappers. One of 745 numbered copies on Arches, from a total edition of 755. Neat split in spine, some foxing to parchment, otherwise a nice, crisp copy.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available
Arlen, Michael:
London: Heinemann, 1933, Gilt cloth. First edition of this futuristic novel about the fight for liberty against an international monopolistic trust. Typical light foxing, otherwise an attractive copy in dust jacket.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available
Armstrong, Dr. [John]:
Paris: Librarie des Èconomistes en Amour, 1886, Small quarto. Pale yellow wrappers, with color vignette. Main text printed in red. Illustrations by F. Fau. Toe of spine and one corner chipped, wrappers slightly dusty, but a very nice copy. With the small contemporary bookseller's ticket of "The Byron Library," Paris. First edition thus, ordinary issue, after twenty five on Japon. Represented as translated by "Un Bibliophile Fantaisiste," who we presume also contributed the copious notes and prefatory essay. As late as 1936, the 1736 edition of Armstrong's "Poetical Essay" was still confined to the Private Case in the BM.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Asbury, Herbert:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950, Cloth. First edition. Some light pencil checks and notes in the text, ink notes on verso of rear flyleaf, else a very good copy in a soiled dust jacket with chipping to the corners, several nicks, and a short closed tear to the bottom of the lower panel.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Ashbee, Henry Spencer]:
New York: Jack Brussel, 1962, Three volumes. Small, dumpy octavos. Gilt cloth, ribbon markers. A near fine, largely unopened set, without slipcase. First this edition, featuring Gershon Legman's long introduction. The most accessible edition of Ashbee's useful survey of Victorian and pre-Victorian erotica, first published privately from 1877 through 1885.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Bacon, Francis]: Booth, William Stone:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909, [2],xii,[2],631,[3]pp. Quarto. Gilt burgundy cloth, t.e.g. Many facsimiles. Footnotes. Appendices. Index. First edition, trade issue. Slightly shaken, cloth somewhat rubbed and lightly marked, but a good copy.  more information
Price: 55.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Baker, Nicholson:
New York: Random House, [1992], Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition of the author's erotic bestseller, enclosed in the brown wrapper, as issued. Lower edge slightly shelf- smudged, otherwise fine.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Coward, William]:
London: Printed for R. Basset ..., 1702, [24],458,[6]pp. Octavo. Old paneled calf, rebacked at an early date to style. Extremities worn and joints a trifle weak, occasional scattered foxing, and mild discolorations, lower blank corner of C3 torn away, and shallow marginal losses to b2, still a good, sound copy. First edition of this controversial work by the London physician and poet, published anonymously, but with a dedicatory epistle signed "Estibius Psychalethes." Coward's argument "was possibly suggested by Locke's famous speculation as to the possibility that a power of thinking might be ‘superadded’ to matter. He maintains, partly upon scriptural arguments, that there is no such thing...  more information
Price: 450.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

LE DIABLE AMOUREUX.
[Bécat, Paul-Émile]: Cazotte, Jacques:
Paris: La Tradition, [1936], Small quarto. Gilt decorated flocked wrappers. Frontis, plates and illustrations. Offset from wrapper fold-ins to endsheets, otherwise a very good copy in edgeworn slipcase and chemise. First edition thus, illustrated with sixteen original colored dry-point etchings by the prolific and highly popular illustrator of erotica, Paul-Émile Bécat (1885- 1960). One of four hundred numbered copies on vélin d'Arches, from a total edition of 515 copies.  more information
Price: 300.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

Matches 1-20 of 283