McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: Cultural & Ethnic Studies


Matches 1-20 of 161

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

"CROP-OVER"

Spencer, Flora. .


[Bridgetown, Barbados]: Commonwealth Caribbean Centre, 1974 Octavo in illus b/w self-wrappers; 7p. b/w ill; notes;, 21 cm. Fine. First printing.

Price: $11.80

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

"DU CHICOT" : A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS.

Whatley, Randall P.


Baton Rouge, LA: Chicot Press, 1983 Octavo in white illus self-wrappers (painted image of rooster to front wrapper) ii, 265 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. As New / Mint (an unread copy). First edition, first printing (presumed ; no ther editions of pr.

Price: $16.40

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

A HISTORY OF SEXUAL CUSTOMS.

Lewinsohn, Richard,.


New York: Harper, 1958 Octavo in black illus DJ; 424 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes index./ Bibliography: p. [411]-419. Tiny spot to front free endpaper and fore edge; else Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.

Price: $17.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

A MAGIC DWELLS; A POETIC AND PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE NAVAHO EMERGENCE MYTH.

Moon, Sheila.


Middletown, Conn.: Wesleyan University Press, 1970 Octavo in dark beige cloth; 206 p. 22 cm; bibliographical references. A very clean, tight Fine copy lacking DJ. Bookplate.. [1st ed.].

Price: $16.80

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

A PLACE FOR WINTER : PAUL TIULANA'S STORY

Tiulana, Paul; Senungetuk, Vivian.


Anchorage, Alaska: CIRI Foundation, 1987 Square octavo in illus pale blue DJ 125 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Tiny section of upper edge has some insect-nibbles; DJ price-clipped with very light crease to front flap; else overal NEar Fine in Near Fine DJ.. First printing (stated).

Price: $15.90

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

A RAJASTHAN VILLAGE.

Chauhan, Brij Raj.


New Delhi: Vir Pub. House,, 1967 Octavo in yellow DJ; viii, 330 p. ; 22 cm; bibliographical references (p. 324-330). Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.

Price: $16.80

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

A ROAD TO STONEWALL : MALE HOMOSEXUALITY AND HOMOPHOBIA IN ENGLISH AND AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1750-1969

Fone, Byrne R. S.


New York: Twayne, 1995 Octavo in grey-green photo illus DJ; xxv, 303 p. : illus. ; 24 cm.; bibliographical references (p. 287-289) and index. A very nice copy. Remainder mark to bottom edge; tiny crumple to Dj bottom front right corner; else a very Fine copy in a Fine DJ.. First edition (presumed).

Price: $14.70

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

A STUDY OF THE SIRIONO INDIANS

Rydén, Stig,.


Göteborg: Elanders Boktryckeri Aktiebolag, 1941 Octavo in illus off-white self-wrappers; 167 p. illus., map. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. [141]-144. Near Fine in Wraps. First edition.

Price: $22.70

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

A VERDADE SOBRE OS OUTROS MUNDOS EM DEMANDA DE VÊNUS

No Author.


Rio de Janeiro: Livro, 1959 Octavo in illus sw, 155p, index, errata. Rear wrap slighlty torn at hinge, else Near Fine.. 1st edition.

Price: $11.60

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

ABOUT FACES.

Landau, Terry.


New York: Anchor Books, 1989 Large octavo, 294 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. index; bibliography: p. 275-281. Very Fine in Fine DJ in mylar protector.. First edition (stated).

Price: $20.20

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL FIELD RESEARCH

Vogt, Evon Zartman (ed).


Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1974 Large square octavo in green and white illus DJ; x, 194 p. : ill. ; 25 cm; index.; bibliography: p. 168-188. FINE in FINE DJ with very light edge-wear.. First edition.

Price: $26.80

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Moe's Books

2476 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley, CA 94704

Phone: (510) 849-2133

http://www.moesbooks.com

African Americans and the Bible: Sacred Text and Social Texture

Wimbush, Vincent


Harrisburg: Continuum Intl Pub Group, 2001 Very Good.

Price: $90.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

ALLEIN UNTER INDIOS

Caspar, Franz.


Zürich: Ex Libris, 1952 Octavo in green and brown boards; map-illustrated end papers; 217p, apprx. 17 pages of b/w photo plates, map. Very Good+ with light signs of wear. First edition (presumed).

Price: $16.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

ANTHROPOLOGIE APPLIQUÉE.

Bastide, Roger.


Paris: Stock, 1998 Octavo in white wraps; 246p; bibliography: p. 243-[245] Near Fine; an As New copy with no signs of use; Wrappers very lightly aged/worn. Very tight and clean within..

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

APUNTES PARA EL FOLKLORE Y TURISMO PERUANO: MANIFESTACIONES FOLKLORICAS CULTURALES Y PLANTAS CURATIVAS DE UCAYALI.

Tenazoa Orbe, Abner.


Pucallpa, Peru: CIAPDU, 1991 Octavo in illus yellow self-wrappers, newsprint paper, 347p, photos. Near Fine(-) to Very Good(+). 1st edition.

Price: $14.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

Around the world in San Francisco; a guide book to the racial and ethnic minorities of the San Francisco-Oakland district.

Austin, Leonard


San Francisco: The Abbey Press, 1955 113p., previous owner's signature on slightly worn wraps. Covers both demography and cultural institutions.

Price: $18.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

AUS DEM ERBE DER INKAS; BOLIVIEN; EINE GEOGRAPHISCH-ETHNOGRAPHISCHE STUDIE.

Vacano, Max Josef von.


Berlin, Germany: D. Reimer (E. Vohsen), 1912 Octavo, 120 p. : illus, color map ; 23 cm; includes bibliographical references. Two pages partly photo-clipped; some neat pencil and pen in margins; peeled-off spine label vestiges, small closed tear.

Price: $32.60

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

AUX SOURCES DE L'AMÉRICANISME SUISSE : DE A... NARCHISME À Z...OOLOGIE ; JOURNÉES D'ÉTUDE DE LA SOCIÉT&

Chevalier, Alexandre; Jornadas de estudio de la Sociedad Suiza de Americanistas ; (2000.10.13-15 :; Glaris, Suiza); Journ&#


Genève: Société Suisse des Américanistes, 2003 Quarto in illus wrappers; 220p : Illus. High quality glossy paper; numerous illus. in b/w. Spine lighlty bumped; else Very Good+.

Price: $40.90

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

BLOOD IN THE FACE : THE KU KLUX KLAN, ARYAN NATIONS, NAZI SKINHEADS, AND THE RISE OF A NEW WHITE CULTURE.

Ridgeway, James.


New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1990 Large square Octavo, 203 p. : lavishly illus. ; 25 cm; bibliographical references (p. 193-196) and index. Some highlighting to a single page; else Near Fine.. 1st ed. , 3rd printing.

Price: $9.10

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

CALENDARIO FOLKLÓRICO DE SUCRE.

Rios Quiroga, Luis.


Sucre: np, 1974 Octavo, illus sw, 46p + 14 full-page color plates, index. VG with some dings.. 1st edition.

Price: $11.60

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 161