Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1982 Sun faded; name signature to top of two pages; overall clearly a used VG- copy.. First edition (presumed). Octavo in light blue/lavender wraps; 315 p. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references and index .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
QUEREIMBA : APUNTES SOBRE LOS AVA-GUARANÍ EN BOLIVIA.
(Bolivia: Ediciones Gráficas ""E.G.", 1992 Near Fine with light wear to exterior. Very tight and clean. Second edition. 300 p. : illus. (some color.), map ; 21 cm.; glossary, 'fuentes.' .... more information
Price: 21.00 USD
SKOOKUM : AN OREGON PIONEER FAMILY'S HISTORY AND LORE.
New York: Quill, 1988 Very Good in Good only tattered DJ. 460 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. 431-441) and index. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
La Paz: Sociedad Geografica de La Paz, 1914 Very Good. 1st edition. Two volumes. Octavo. Volume 1 in quarter calf and marbled boards, pages 1- 392. Vol. 2: green boards, p393-790 + lviii appendix + an additional 267p. Boletin de la Sociedad Geografica de La Paz (Lorenzo Sundt y la Geologia boliviana). .... more information
Price: 238.00 USD
SOCIOMEDIA : MULTIMEDIA, HYPERMEDIA, AND THE SOCIAL CONSTRUCTION OF KNOWLEDGE.
Cambridge, Mass.: MIT Press, 1992 A Fine copy in Fine DJ; with faint signs of wear.. First edition. Octavo pale wrappers; 580 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references and index. .... more information
Price: 33.00 USD
Fresno, CA.: Fabian, 1959 Corner wrapper chip to rear; minor wear. Clearly a read copy. Overall VG-.. First edition. 12mo pocketbook in color illus self-wrappers; 153 p. ; 18 cm. .... more information
Price: 13.00 USD
TANGWEERA : LIFE AND ADVENTURES AMONG GENTLE SAVAGES ;
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1989 (1899) Very Fine with faint edge-wear. Reprint ed., with new introduction; paperback original. Octavo in pale, color illus wraps; xxi, 318 p., [7] leaves of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. index.; bibliography: p. xiii-xiv. .... more information
Price: 11.00 USD
CONTESTED LANDSCAPES : MOVEMENT, EXILE AND PLACE
Oxford, UK ; New York :: Berg, 2001 As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE ; No remainder marks.. Octavo in tan photo-illus self-wraps; xvi, 372 p., 10 p. of plates : ill., maps ; 24 cm; bibliographical references and index. .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
CONTESTED LANDSCAPES : MOVEMENT, EXILE AND PLACE
Oxford, UK ; New York :: Berg, 2001 As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE ; No remainder marks.. Octavo in tan photo-illus boards; xvi, 372 p., 10 p. of plates : ill., maps ; 24 cm; bibliographical references and index. .... more information
Price: 23.00 USD
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1978 Near Fine in Near Fine(-) parlty edge-rubbed DJ.. Octavo in dark brown color-illus DJ; xx, 244 p., [8] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm; ndex; bibliography: p. 237-239. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
THE SACRED PATH : SPELLS, PRAYERS, & POWER SONGS OF THE AMERICAN INDIANS
New York: Morrow, 1983 A Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. First edition, third printing. Octavo in blue illus DJ; 191 p. : ill. ; 25 cm; bibliographical references .... more information
Price: 13.00 USD
HOUSE LIFE : SPACE, PLACE, AND FAMILY IN EUROPE ;
Oxford ; New York: Berg, 1999 As New but for small ding to upper edge of front board; else Fine. Octavo in grey illus boards; xiii, 265 p. : ill., maps, plans ; 24 cm; bibliographical references and indexes .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
PUEBLOS Y CULTURAS DE LA SIERRA CENTRAL DEL PERÚ
Lima: [Cerro de Pasco Corp.], 1972 Very Good+ in Wraps; a tigfht clean copy with minimal wear.. Octavo in illus brown wraps; 148 p. illus., bw photos, maps 24cm; bibliography: p. 141-145 .... more information
Price: 26.00 USD
REBELLIOUS LAUGHTER : PEOPLE'S HUMOR IN AMERICAN CULTURE.
Syracuse N.Y.: Syracuse University Press, 1997 Ex-library w/ usual markings (accession & deaccession); else FINE no signs of usage; very tight and clean.. 1st ed.. Octavo in red cloth; ii, 245 p. ; 24 cm.; bibliographical references (p. 207-227) and index. .... more information
Price: 23.00 USD
LES JEUNES ET LES VALEURS RELIGIEUSES
Casablanca: Eddif, 2000 Lightly edge-worn else overall Very Good+. Octavo in dark blue color-illus wrappers; 259 p. ; 22 cm; bibliographical references .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
LOS IDIOMAS DE LA AMÉRICA LATINA.
Madrid: Saiz, nd [ca. 1870] Wrappers partly split at spine fold (easliy remedied with glue), else VG. Previous private owner's name stamp to title page.. 1st edition. 12mo in original yellow printed wrappers; 137p, end notes .... more information
Price: 26.00 USD
Berkeley, Calif.: NP, 1999 Very Fine. Octavo in white wrappers; illus in b/w/; 166 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. .... more information
Price: 13.00 USD
POBLACIONES INDÍGENAS DE LA ARGENTINA
Buenos Aires: Sudamericana, 1953 Very slight foxing to endpapers and fore-edges, personal library stamp to fep, else Fine to Near Fine++.. 1st edition (?). Octavo ihardcover n brown cloth, 575p, bw illus and photos, footnotes, bibl, index .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Zürich: Ex Libris, 1952 Very Good+ with light signs of wear. First edition (presumed). Octavo in green and brown boards; map-illustrated end papers; 217p, apprx. 17 pages of b/w photo plates, map. .... more information
Price: 16.00 USD
San Francisco: Strawberry Hill Press, 1977 Near Fine with light edge wear and foxing to edges.. First edition (under this title); First printing (stated). Ocatvo in dark orange illus self-wrappers; 201 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
CAUGHT LOOKING : FEMINISM, PORNOGRAPHY & CENSORSHIP.
Seattle: Real Comet Press, 1988 A Very Fine with the very slightest signs of shelf/use wear to exerior.. 2nd ed. Small 4to in blue-grey photo-illus wrappers; 96 p. : salaciously illus in b/w. ; 28 cm; bibliographical references (p. 89-[91]). .... more information
Price: 28.00 USD
DE LA CONJUGAISON DANS LAS LANGUES DE LA FAMILLE MAYA-QUICHEE
Louvain: Charles Peters, 1885 Lacks rear wrapper; front wrapper detached. Page 130 is errata; other pages may be lacking, yet text appears complete. Else VG.. Offprint. 1st edition thus.. Small 4to, sw, 130p, various fold-out bw charts. .... more information
Price: 27.00 USD
New Delhi: Vir Pub. House,, 1967 Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Octavo in yellow DJ; viii, 330 p. ; 22 cm; bibliographical references (p. 324-330). .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
Genève: Société Suisse des Américanistes, 2003 Spine lighlty bumped; else Very Good+. Quarto in illus wrappers; 220p : Illus. High quality glossy paper; numerous illus. in b/w. .... more information
Price: 42.00 USD
PREHISTORIC MAN IN WALES AND THE WEST : ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF LILY F. CHITTY.
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1972 Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to (27cm) in brown boards and yellow DJ, viii, 368 p., [13] p. of plates: illus & maps. Includes bibliographical references and index. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
THE PREDICAMENT OF CULTURE : TWENTIETH-CENTURY ETHNOGRAPHY, LITERATURE, AND ART.
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1988 A tight very good copy with minor signs of use and wear in a very good(-) DJ in a protective mylar sleeve. Quarto in pale orange illus DJ; xii, 381 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. 349-370) and index. .... more information
Price: 26.00 USD
New York: Vantage Press, 1973 Near Fine(-) with top edge and upper edges of end papers lightly foxed; in a similarly foxed , price-clipped VG+ DJ. [1st ed.].. Octavo in white DJ illus in sepia tones; 77 p. illus. in b/e ; a few b/w photo reprods. .... more information
Price: 21.00 USD
RENEWING THE MAYA WORLD : EXPRESSIVE CULTURE IN A HIGHLAND TOWN.
Austin: University of Texas Press, 2000 As New / Mint (an unread copy) ; lacks DJ.. First edition. Octavo in red cloth bds.; xii, 292 p. : ill., maps ; 23 cm; bibliographical references (p. [275]-284) and index. .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
Garden City, N.Y.: Country Life Press, 1932 Very Good+ in VG- DJ. First edition. Octavo, vi, 404 p .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Torino: Museo egizio di Torino, 1970 Ex-library with custom binding and markings; overall Very Good+. First edition. Large Octavo in brown cloth; [81] p. ; illus. with a numb erof b/w photo plates; 28 cm. .... more information
Price: 14.00 USD
CYBERPL@Y : COMMUNICATING ONLINE
Oxford ; New York, NY: Berg, 2001 As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE; No remainder marks.. First paperback edition. Octavo in dark grey illus self-wrappers; xviii, 418 p., [32] p. of plates : ill. (some col.), ports. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references and index. .... more information
Price: 11.00 USD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1943 xiii, 182p., signed by the European American author, second printing, slightly shelfown dj with blurbs by W.E.B. Du Bois (with whom she had a close working relationship) and Louis Adamic. Davis-Dubois (somethimes spelled without the hyphen), "whose innovative presentations of racial and ethnic instructional materials were to make her a major, recognized precursor of multiculturalism", joined the board of The Crisis at Du Bois' inisistence, and founded the Serivce Bureau for Intercultural Education in 1934. SSIE developed currucular materials for cultural pluralism, and produced the radio series, Americans All, which became a lightning rod for Father Coughlin and other racists..... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
THE MEXICAN AMERICAN EXPERIENCE : AN INTERDISCIPLINARY ANTHOLOGY.
Austin, Tex.: University of Texas Press, Austin,, 1985 As New Very Fine (unread copy() with gentlest signs of wear to exterior.. First paperback edition. Octavo in white, color illus wraps; x, 426 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographies. .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
HEATSEEKER ; THIS IS A NIGHTSTAND BOOK / ADULTS ONLY [COVER]
N.P.: NP, N.D. Near Fine with minor wear.. First printing (presumed). Pocketbook in sealed plastic shrinkwrap; approx. 100pp. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Spokane, Washigton: Published by the author, 1970 Fine in Near Fine illus DJ.. First edition. Octavo, iv, 276 p. illus. 24 cm. .... more information
Price: 11.00 USD
THE POLITICS OF CONTRACEPTION ; VOL. II THE FUTURE.
Stanford, Calif.: Stanford Alumni Association,, 1979 Very light external wear else Near Fine. First printing of the true first edition.. Volume II only (of 2 v.) pp121-267, illus. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references. .... more information
Price: 23.00 USD
CHANTS ET JEUX TRADITIONNELS DE L'ENFANCE AU VIÊT NAM ; L'ÉVENTAIL DE BOM.
Paris: Harmattan, 2002 Fine (as new) with light edge-wear.. Octavo in red and black illus wraps; 366 p. : ill. ; 22 cm; bibliographical references (p. [353]-361). .... more information
Price: 56.00 USD
PROSTITUIÇÃO MASCULINA EM LISBOA [MALE PROSTITUTION IN LISBOA -- TRANS]
Lisboa: Contra-Regra, 1982 As New (Fine). Third edition. Small Octavo in color-photo illus DJ and self-wrappers; 177 p., [18] leaves of plates (some folded) : illus ; 21 cm .... more information
Price: 24.00 USD
China's Minorities: Yesterday and Today.
Belmont, CA:: Wadsworth, 1986. Good. Reprint. First published 1982. A study which addresses itself mainly to students in fields like ethnic studies or Chinese studies, with a stress on social and cultural factors. 176 pages, text good and clean, very light wear to cover and text edges. 9.25 by 6.5 inches. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES; HOW TO UNDERSTAND THEM.
Sydney, London: Angus & Robertson, 1938 (1945) Very Good. Small damp stain to fore-edge; lacks DJ.. Second edition, second printing.. Octavo in blue cloth; xiv, 262 p. front., plates, fold. map. 22 cm. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
CRITICAL PERSPECTIVES : WOMEN, RACE AND CLASS IN A CULTURAL CONTEXT: VOLUME TWO NO. ONE, FALL 1984
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1984 VERY GOOD. Trade paperback; 279 pages. Light rubbing and edgewear. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
N.P.: NP, N.D. Near Fine in VG- DJ (Book club). Second edition. Large Octavo in orange DJ; xx, 332 p. illus. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 308-320. .... more information
Price: 11.00 USD
New York: Twayne, 1995 A very nice copy. Remainder mark to bottom edge; tiny crumple to Dj bottom front right corner; else a very Fine copy in a Fine DJ.. First edition (presumed). Octavo in grey-green photo illus DJ; xxv, 303 p. : illus. ; 24 cm.; bibliographical references (p. 287-289) and index. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
THE BOOK OF KASHRUTH; A TREASURY OF KOSHER FACTS AND FRAUDS.
New York: Bloch, 1970 FINE in Near-Fine(-) price-clipped, gently rubbed DJ, with tiny chip to spine foot.. First edition (presumed). Octavo in red DJ; xx, 290 p. 22 cm; bibliographical references. .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
THE EGO IN LOVE AND SEXUALITY.
New York: Grune & Stratton, 1960 Fine in VG+ lightly spotted DJ. First edition. Octavo in orange DJ; 296 p. 23 cm.; bibliography .... more information
Price: 13.00 USD
Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1954 (1932) Fine (save for miniscule nick and faint fold line to spine ) in Very Good+ DJ with small edge-rubs and nicks to edges, plus small perforation to spine center. Overall, a desirable copy in jacket.. Hokuseido Press Edition ( 5th edition). Octavo in green multi-color striped DJ and same self-wrappers; xxii, 146 p. illus., plates (part col.) 21 cm ; bibliography: p. 133-[136] .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
THE VIEW FROM THE CLOSET : ESSAYS ON GAY LIFE AND LIBERATION, 1973-1977.
Boston: Union Park Press, 1978 A remarkably crisp, fine copy. 1st ed.. Octavo in yellow illus wrappers; vii, 108 p. ; 21 cm. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
London ; New York: Oxford University Press, 1961 (1968 ) Near fine. First Oxford pb ed.. Octavo in illus self-wrappers; xxxi, 144 p. : p., ill., maps, ports. ;, 21 cm. Includes index. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
London ; New York: Oxford University Press, 1961 (1968 ) Near fine. First Oxford pb ed.. Octavo in illus self-wrappers; xxxi, 144 p. : p., ill., maps, ports. ;, 21 cm. Includes index. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
SOCIETY OF WOMEN; A STUDY OF A WOMEN'S PRISON.
New York: Wiley, 1966 Fine with owner name stamp in VG+ lightly edge-worn DJ. First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in grey and black illus DJ; ix, 244 p. illus. 22 cm; bibliography: p. 235-239. .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD