Search Results

  • Topic: Cooking
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 4594
No Image Available - Recently Checked
THOMPSON, HENRY
London: Frederick Warne and Co, 1901. Revised and enlarged edition of a classic treatise on foods and food preparation and serving. Surveys history, nutrition, digestive systems, food groups, diet and social classes, cooking methods, soups, sauces, fish, milk, the combination of dishes to form a meal, kinds of dinners, wines, menus, and much more. Emphasis on English foods and social history but with wide-ranging implications. 312 pp. Ex-library copy has catalog sticker on spine, small sticker on FFEP, and circulation documents pasted onto rear endpapers. No other markings. Gold stamping on front cover is still bright, but there is light mottling along front cover edges and...  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Scott, David and Eve Bletcher
London: Rider, 1994. Explores the considerable vegetarian possibilities in the culinary traditions of..Brazil, Mexico, Peru and Argentina. Remainder mark top edge, and thumbprint-size wear/tear spot to front panel. Paperback Original.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Sheasby, Anne (editor)
LONDON: Hermes House, 1999. Revised edition. Over 400 delicious no-fat, low-fat, and low cholesterol recipes; light versions of contemporary classics and new ideas. 512 pp. with extensive full-color photographs. Light wear to top edge of text. A bit of light creasing to bottom edge of front board. Several very small dings to edges. Just a bit of light DJ edgewear.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bowring, Jane and Jane Price (editors)
LONDON: Murdoch Books, 2009. Reprint. Chinese, Indian, Malaysian, Vietnamese, Thai, Japanese cuisine and more! Recipes and an introduction to ingredients. Extensive full-color photographs, attractive design. 304 pp. A bit of light scratching to covers, just a bit of light creasing to edges of front cover. Corner folds to 20 or so pages.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Alford, Jeffrey and Naomi Duguid (photographs by Richard Jung, Jeffrey Alford, and Naomi Duguid)
NEW YORK: Artisan, 2000. Reprint. By the authors of "Flatbreads and Flavors" and "Seductions of Rice." Includes more than 175 recipes culled from the authors' travels through Tibet, Vietnam, China, Burma, Laos, Thailand, and Cambodia. Lavishly photographed, this volume doubles as a travel narrative. 346 pp. Olive-green casing to boards with black and white lettering to spine. Some slight shelf-creasing to spinecaps and bottom edges of joints and the very slightest amount of shelf-creasing to corners. A bit of very faint scratching, visible only in direct light, to boards. Very light DJ edgewear with some light shelf-creasing. Minor scratching to DJ panels. Very minor...  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Brody, Lora.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1987. Octavo, 334pp. The book is illustrated with drawings by Mary F. Rhinelander. About fine in boards and a price-clipped dustjacket; signed by Brody on the title page.  more information
Price: 22.00 USD
Barbara Farnsworth

Barbara Farnsworth
407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
United States

Phone: (860) 672-6571

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Engle, Fannie.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. Octavo, xliv, 186pp., with many b/w illustrations. A hand-written recipe on a blank page, owner's name on endpaper else very good in green cloth.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Barbara Farnsworth

Barbara Farnsworth
407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
United States

Phone: (860) 672-6571

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bracken, Peg (Illustrated by Hilary Knight)
NEW YORK: Harcourt Brace & World, 1966. Recipe book aimed at "cooking haters," with practical and humorous advice and commentary. 179 pp. Light shelfwear to extremities, small bump to rear bottom corner. Light foxing to head of text block, very light foxing to fore edge. Light foxing to DJ extremities, light foxing and rubbing to front plate. Light edge wear to DJ extremities.  more information
Price: 9.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Hohtmann H.
Wiesbaden Germany: -, 1905. This book is in German. Recipes for cooking on a gas stove, in a gas oven, or on a gas burner. Wonderful lithographs in the back for ovens, and various gas-fired apparati. Top 1 1/2" of spine peeling. Minor spotting. 190 pp. plus 18 pp. advertisements & graphics.Binding solid.  more information
Price: 19.50 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Rombauer, Irma S.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1939. Octavo, 210pp., illustrated with drawings by Marion Rombauer Becker. An unlikely book from the author of "The Joy of Cooking", but apparently Mrs. Rombauer's own idea for a cookbook to appeal to that newish phenomenon, the hurry-up cook. It never captured the massive audience of "The Joy of Cooking", but was certainly one of the first books not issued by a food manufacturer to even acknowledge can-opener cooking. Internally and externally fine in red cloth with titling in black, and a very good dustjacket with 2 short edge tears and the slightest of edge wear, and the assurance of "good...  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Barbara Farnsworth

Barbara Farnsworth
407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
United States

Phone: (860) 672-6571

No Image Available
Time-Life Books & Waverley Root; Photographed by Fred Lyon.
New York: Time-Life Books, 1968. Photographed by Fred Lyon. Color Photographs. Very good Oversized Hardcover, contents Fine. Very good condition with shelf wear; i.e., corners and spine ends bumped, covers heavily rubbed. Pages clean and tight; appears unread. (No Dustjacket as issued). Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Time-Life Books & Waverley Root; Photographed by Fred Lyon.
New York: Time-Life Books, 1968. Photographed by Fred Lyon. Color Photographs. Oversized Hardcover, Very good rubbed condition. Pages clean and tight; appears unread. (No Dustjacket as issued). Storage slant to spine. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers rubbed with some scratches on back cover. Contents fine. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Podleski, Janet and Greta Podleski
Kitchener, Ontario: Granet Publishing, 2005. FIRST EDITION. 150 delectable low-fat recipes from three-cheese lasagna to double-chocolate cheesecake. 207 pp. with full-color photgraphs, cooking tips, dieting tips, cartoons. Flexible boards. Very, very slight bumps to corners.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

VOLLSTANDIGES PRAKTISCHES KOCHBUCH FUR DIE JUDISCHE KUCHE SELBSGEPRUFTE UND BEWAHRTE...
Gumprich, Witwe Joseph and P. Munz
Frankfurt Am Main: J. Kauffmann, 1910. Early edition of a classic cookbook for Jewish women, to be found in many many homes.Decorative cover in grayish-olive green, black and white with an oval, ribbon-enclosed silhouette of woman over a steaming pot tasting a soup. Expertly rebacked by conservator in half-leather, with gilt lettering, five raised bands, with gilt-crests and date at bottom. Former owner wrote "1888 book" on half-title page; this was the year the book was originally issued. Our copy is 1910. Advertisements at front and rear. Scarce & lovely!  more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Goolsby, Sam
Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1980. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated cookbook containing a number of unusual dishes, like rattlesnake salad and fried gator tail, as well as more conventional ones. 191 pp. Light rubbing to edges. Light bumps to bottom corners. Former owner's address sticker, masking tape to front pastedown, former owner's name in black marker to FFEP. DJ archivally protected. Light DJ edgewear with top 2 cm of top spinecap chipped. Clean, tight.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Martinez, Daisy and Chris Styler (photographs by Buff Strickland)
NEW YORK: Hyperion, 2005. FIRST EDITION, second printing. From one of America's most beloved TV cooks, Latin-inspired foods and new interpretations of classics from the Caribbean, Mexico, and Central and South America. 294 pp. with full-color photographs. Very slight, almost unnoticable spine lean. Several small dog ears.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Safadi, Dadal K.
Washington: 12mo. No publisher or date is given,(probably 1940s) but this copy is marked fifth edition. There are 48pp. of recipes. Internally very good in pale orange wrappers, lightly soiled and foxed.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Barbara Farnsworth

Barbara Farnsworth
407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
United States

Phone: (860) 672-6571

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Crane, Fanny Pierson.
Montclair, NJ: Montclair Historical Society, 1974. Oblong octavo, 52pp. "Being a collection of sixty favourites and including a proper collation and supper menu / a guide to open hearth and bee hive oven cookery / prepared in the 18th century manner and adapted for twentieth century use / compiled and illustrated by Amy Hatrak, Francis Mills, Elizabeth Shull, Sally Williams. Printed on tan paper and illustrated with drawings of early kitchen implements used today. Bound in heavy printed wrappers showing a reproduction of indigo homespun window hangings used in the Israel Crane House kitchen in Montclair. Fine.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Barbara Farnsworth

Barbara Farnsworth
407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
United States

Phone: (860) 672-6571

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Jordan, Sara M., M.D. and Hibben, Sheila.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1951. 12mo, 255pp., with "500 delicious and nutritious recipes for sufferers from ulcers and other digestive disturbances". Although the recipes themselves read like any other cookbook and seem quite delicious, the delightful factor in this cookbook is the collection of authors and introducers that produced the book. Dr. Jordan was a prominent gastroenterologist; Sheila Hibben was a first-class cookbook writer and the originator of the restaurants column in "The New Yorker"; and Harold Ross, the New Yorker's editor, was a patient of Dr. Jordan's. Each one has written an introductory essay, and Harold Ross, who confesses to pushing the two women...  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Barbara Farnsworth

Barbara Farnsworth
407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
United States

Phone: (860) 672-6571

No Image Available - Recently Checked
No author.
Boston: The Boston Cooking School Magazine Co, 1941. Small 4to. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. Pp. 513-572. Illustrations. Very good. Issue for April, 1941 (Vol.XLV, No.9). Cooking periodical containing articles and recipes.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Main Street Fine Books

Main Street Fine Books
206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
United States

Phone: (815) 777-3749

Matches 1-20 of 4594