Search Results

  • Topic: Cooking And Food
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 1360
No Image Available - Recently Checked
THOMPSON, HENRY
London: Frederick Warne and Co, 1901. Revised and enlarged edition of a classic treatise on foods and food preparation and serving. Surveys history, nutrition, digestive systems, food groups, diet and social classes, cooking methods, soups, sauces, fish, milk, the combination of dishes to form a meal, kinds of dinners, wines, menus, and much more. Emphasis on English foods and social history but with wide-ranging implications. 312 pp. Ex-library copy has catalog sticker on spine, small sticker on FFEP, and circulation documents pasted onto rear endpapers. No other markings. Gold stamping on front cover is still bright, but there is light mottling along front cover edges and...  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Podleski, Janet and Greta Podleski
Kitchener, Ontario: Granet Publishing, 2005. FIRST EDITION. 150 delectable low-fat recipes from three-cheese lasagna to double-chocolate cheesecake. 207 pp. with full-color photgraphs, cooking tips, dieting tips, cartoons. Flexible boards. Very, very slight bumps to corners.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Hutton, Victoria.
Godalming, Surrey, England: Colour Library Books, Ltd., 1990. 11" x 10". 240pp. Illustrated hardcover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket has some edge wear, else fine condition. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs of food and Canadian landscapes.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Finck, Henry T.
New York: Century, 1913. Octavo, xviii + 594pp. Illustrated with drawings by Charles S. Chapman. Bitting (gastronomic bibliography) p. 157. Slight hinge crack else near very good in green cloth stamped gilt and black, slightly rubbed and edgeworn, spine ends slightly frayed.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Barbara Farnsworth

Barbara Farnsworth
407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
United States

Phone: (860) 672-6571

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Howard Karno Books

Howard Karno Books
P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
United States

Phone: (760) 749-2304

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Safadi, Dadal K.
Washington: 12mo. No publisher or date is given,(probably 1940s) but this copy is marked fifth edition. There are 48pp. of recipes. Internally very good in pale orange wrappers, lightly soiled and foxed.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Barbara Farnsworth

Barbara Farnsworth
407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
United States

Phone: (860) 672-6571

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Norberg, Inga.
New York: M. Barrows and Company, 1939. 8" x 5". 186pp. Yellow and blue cloth. Near fine condition. An excellent work on Swedish cuisine. Want to learn how to make aspic? Or pickled herring? Here is your chance.  more information
Price: 11.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Lindqvist, Ebba, et al.
Gothenburg: Tre Tryckare, 1955. 9" x 6.5". 259pp. Illustrated paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. In the original slipcase. Fine condition. The jacket is lightly worn. An excellent work on Swedish holiday traditions, games, decorations, and food and cuisine. With many illustrations from drawings and color photographs.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Howard, Mrs. B. C.
New York: M. Barrows and Company, Inc., 1944. 8" x 5.25". 234pp. Orange illustrated cloth. Fine condition. A collection of recipes of all kinds. First printing of the revised edition. With recipes for everything from soups to desserts. Includes good chatty commentary on food preparation.  more information
Price: 11.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
New York: Time-Life Books, 1968. b/w plates, illus., recipes, glos., indices, color pict. spiral bound wrps.  more information
Price: 9.00 USD
Howard Karno Books

Howard Karno Books
P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
United States

Phone: (760) 749-2304

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Beard, James and Jose Wilson.
New York: Alred A. Knopf, 1977. b/w frontis., b/w illus., bio., recipes, ind., color pict. d.j.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Howard Karno Books

Howard Karno Books
P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
United States

Phone: (760) 749-2304

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Thorndike Losada, Guillermo.
Surquillo, Perú: Universidad de San Martin de Porres, 2000. illus. frontis., b/w and color plates, color fldg. pict. wrps.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Howard Karno Books

Howard Karno Books
P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
United States

Phone: (760) 749-2304

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
México: Unión Nacional de Productores de Azucar, 1952. b/w plates, advts., recipes, color pict. wrps.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Howard Karno Books

Howard Karno Books
P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
United States

Phone: (760) 749-2304

No Image Available
Judd, Rue and Ann Worley.
3rd Printing. Drawings by Marti Patchell. Arlington, Virginia, J&W TEX MEX, 1979. iv, b/w plates, illus., recipes, ind., pict. spiral wrps.  more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Howard Karno Books

Howard Karno Books
P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
United States

Phone: (760) 749-2304

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Moody, Mrs. William Vaughn.
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. 8.25" x 5.5". 475pp. Black, white and orange patterned cloth. Mild rubbing, else near fine condition. A good cookery book with chapters covering hors d'oeuvres, soups, main courses, vegetables, salads and salad dressing, pies, cakes, puddings, sauces, relishes, sandwiches, beverages, and more.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

No Image Available - Recently Checked
McKibben, Jean and Frank.
Culver City, CA: Privately Published, 1972. 10" x 7". 254pp. Rust colored buckram, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket is in nice shape with a very light bit of edge wear, and is price clipped. "Revised and enlarged edition." With illustrations from drawings by Jean McKibbin. This interesting cookery book includes recipes for meat dishes, fruit and melons, grain, nuts and bread, vegetables, dairy products, sweets, spices and seasonings, etc.  more information
Price: 12.50 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Kent, Louise Andrews.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1942. 8.25" x 5.5". 319pp. Beige cloth. Near fine condition. This interesting cookery book features a humorous preface, as well as recipes for all manner of dishes, sections on weights and measures, beverages, 'brides must bale,' candy and forstings, and much more.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

No Image Available
Brillat-Savarin (Jean Anthelme). Translated by L. F. Simpson.
NY: Appleton, 1865. Original pebbled brown cloth with gilt title and ornament on spine; 12mo (4.5 x 7 inches), 200 pp. 4-page publisher's catalogue at rear.  more information
Price: 150.00
Chanticleer Books

Chanticleer Books
127 East Napa St.
Sonoma, CA 95476
United States

Phone: 707-996-7613

GASTRONOMY AS A FINE ART, or The Science of Good...
Brillat-Savarin (Jean Anthelme). Translated by R. E. Anderson
NY: Scribner & Welford, 1879. Original ppale blue cloth stamped in gilt and black; 12mo (4.5 x 7 inches), xxxiii, 280 pp.  more information
Price: 125.00
Chanticleer Books

Chanticleer Books
127 East Napa St.
Sonoma, CA 95476
United States

Phone: 707-996-7613

Feast of the Olive Cooking with Olives and Olive Oil
Klein, Maggie Blyth; Rich, Mary
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Explores the historical and culinary virtues of olives and olive oil from pre-biblical times to the present. 75 recipes. (from back of wraps) ; 9.0" tall; 200 pages.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Cat's Cradle Books

Cat's Cradle Books
811 Carrick Street
High Point, NC 27262
United States

Phone: (336) 991-8740

Matches 1-20 of 1360