Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: Cookery


Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

BUSHA BROWNE'S INDISPENSABLE COMPENDIUM OF TRADITIONAL JAMAICAN COOKERY.

(No Author Listed)

Kingston, The Mill Press, 2000., 128p., illus., glossary, index, bibl., wrps .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

THE BEST OF CARIBBEAN COOKERY ENTICING AND EASY.

(No Author Listed)

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico:: The Author,, 1998. Fine. 1st ed.. 8vo, 296p., wrps, illus., text in English .... more information

Price: 31.80 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

The American Matron; or, Practical and Scientific Cookery, by a Housekeeper.

(No Author Listed)

Boston and Cambridge, (MA):: James Munroe and Co.,, 1851. First edition. 8vo. (4), [5]-263 pp. Half-title. Offers "a collection of the very best receipts that practical skill has suggested for all varieties of food ... [and] the scientific knowledge necessary for the full understanding and skillful use of the practical instructions" (preface). Recorded anonymously in all online and printed references consulted. Bitting, p. 516. Lowenstein 502. Cagle/Stafford 40. Relatively uncommon in institutional holdings, OCLC locates 11 copies (and does not include the Clements Library). Original black cloth (worn and rubbed, edges bumped), gilt spine ornaments and title. Shaken, several signatures pulled, some interior soiling and staining, a good copy.... more information

Price: 450.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Fisher's Blend Cook Book: A compilation of selected recipes published in the interest of better baking.

(No Author Listed)

Seattle:: Fisher Flouring Mills,, 1933. 9" x 6". 175pp. Illustrated wrappers in original cardboard mailer. Rear wrapper lightly bumped, else near fine condition; VG+ mailer slipcase. Illustrated with black and white drawings. A good baking cookery book. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Serbian Cookery.

(No Author Listed)

Detroit:: Sisters of Ravanica Serbian Orthodox Church,, 1955. 8.5" x 5.5". 143pp. Spiral bound with blue illustrated paper covers. Near fine condition. A compendium of traditional Serbian dishes contributed by the Serbian-American community in Detroit. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Salad For the Solitary and the Social: By An Epicure. Redressed and Compounded With Sundry Additional Esculents, Succulents, and Condiments.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: De Witt C. Lent and Company,, 1872. 8.75" x 6". 526pp. Rust cloth with gilt lettering. Some soiling andrubbing; generally VG condition. NOT near fine. A good cookery book, with chapters .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Women's Institute Library of Cookery. Buying and Preparing Foods. The Modern Hostess.

(No Author Listed)

Scranton, PA:: Women's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences, Inc.,, Circa 1929. Two 7.75" x 5" volumes. 143, 152pp. Brown embossed flexible cloth with gilt lettering. These domestic science books include sections on cookery equipment, selection and use of equipment, purchase of foods, preparation, entertaining, etiquette, children's parties,carving meat and poultry, holiday dinners, table service, and more. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Cookery Fun with Dairy Foods.

(No Author Listed)

N.p.: Iowa Dairy Industry Commission, n.y. Small 4to. Stiff blue pictorial wrappers. (8pp). Numerous illustrations. Very good. Front and rear covers slightly stained. Edition not ascertainable. Pamphlet of recipes compiled by the home economics staff of the Iowa Dairy Industry Commission. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

American Cookery, Formerly the Boston Cooking-School Magazine.

(No Author Listed)

Boston: The Boston Cooking School Magazine Co., 1941 Small 4to. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. Pp. 513-572. Illustrations. Very good. Issue for April, 1941 (Vol.XLV, No.9). Cooking periodical containing articles and recipes. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

American Cookery, Formerly the Boston Cooking-School Magazine.

(No Author Listed)

Boston: The Boston Cooking School Magazine Co., 1941 Small 4to. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. Pp. 65-126. Illustrations. Very good. Issue for August-September, 1941 (Vol.XLVI, No.2). .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

American Cookery: America's Oldest Cooking Magazine.

(No Author Listed)

Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1941 4to. Stiff yellow pictorial wrappers. Pp. 129-168. Illustrations. Good. Covers slightly worn. October, 1941 issue. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

American Cookery.

(No Author Listed)

Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1942 4to. Blue pictorial wrappers P.249-288. Illustrations. Good plus. January, 1942 issue of this reknowned cooking periodical. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

American Cookery.

(No Author Listed)

Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1941 4to. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. Pp. 169-208. Illustrations. Good plus. November, 1941 issue. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

ABC of Wine Cookery.

(No Author Listed)

Mount Vernon: The Peter Pauper Press, 1957 Decorations by Ruth McCrea. 12mo. Blue and burgundy decorated paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. 61pp. Decorations. Very good/very good. Reprint edition. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Food and Drink through the Ages, 2500 b.c. to 1937 a.d.: A Catalogue of Antiquities, Manuscripts, Books, and Engravings Treating of Cookery Eating and Drinking, No. 645.

(No Author Listed)

London: Maggs Bros. Ltd, 1937 VG, wear to cover and edges. Off-white ill. wraps. vii, 240 pp. Several bw plates Listing of printed material on food and drink, arranged chronologically. Includes books from the Library and with the bookplate of Robert Viel, the famous Paris restaurateur. .... more information

Price: 90.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

The Orient Express Book (Asian Cookery Series)

(No Author Listed)

VeryGood.

Price: 30.00 USD

Margolis & Moss

PO Box 2042
Santa Fe, NM 87504
Phone: (505) 982-1028

View Details

ETIQUETTE, SOCIAL ETHICS, AND THE COURTESIES OF SOCIETY. [ bound with] TABLE OBSERVANCES: INCLUDING THE ARRANGEMENT OF THE TABLE WITH HINTS ON CARVING, ON THE ROOM, THE SERVICE, THE DUTIES OF THE HOST AND HIS GUESTS; AND KITCHEN ARRANGEMENTS. [bound with]

(No Author Listed)

London: Orr & Co., 1854 320 + 60 +248 pages. Three volumes bound as one. Small octavo, 7 x 4 inches; half brown calf with marbled boards; covers rubbed, hinges weak. With a contemporary signature in pencil by Maria Bulkely. .... more information

Price: 220.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Chocolate Cookery

(No Author Listed)

NY: General Foods Corporation, 1979 Slight Yellowing & Soil.

Price: 6.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

The Experienced American Housekeeper, Or Domestic Cookery: Formed On Principles Of Economy For The Use Of Private Families

(No Author Listed)

New: Johnstone & Van Norden, 1823 Full calf, some shelf wear extremities; internally some foxing. 2 plates present in front of book, and a third plate (folding) is partly lacking. American Imprints 12487. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Pecan Cookery For The Gourmet

(No Author Listed)

Mobi: H. M. Thames Pecan Co., 1973 Very Good with no dust jacket; Light edge wear to front cover, slight edge wear to back cover..

Price: 4.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

[Manuscript recipe book].

(No Author Listed)

England [Wiltshire?]:: Circa 1851 (dat Covers a bit rubbed, but text generally clean, legible and bright; near fine. Thirty-eight pages of recipes, neatly handwritten in ink in a single hand on ruled paper. Includes 31 pages of cookery, 5 pages of medicinal preparations and 2 pages of index. Additional handwritten leaf (recipe for "jelly without wine") in same hand laid-in loose. 17.5 cm. .... more information

Price: 400.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

Tui's Third Book on Commonsense Cookery. Being the selection made from thousands of farm-home tested recipes received by Tui, Lady Editor of "The Exporter and Home Journal" and "Tui's Annual."

(No Author Listed)

[Wellington, New Zealand:: N.Z. Dairy Exporter, n.d., but ca. 1 Chipping and other wear to covers, some paper corners chipped or dog-eared, fore-edge stained, else G-VG. 286 pp. Text illustrations from black-and-white photographs. Index. 16 cm. x 23 cm. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

Favorite Island Cookery. Book II.

(No Author Listed)

Honolulu:: Honpa Hongwanji Buddhist Temple, 1975. Fine. First edition. xxvi, 252 pp. Text illustrations. Glossary and index. 15 cm. x 23 cm. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

Good Things : The Chas. A. Vogeler Co.s Cookery Book and Book of Comfort & Health.

(No Author Listed)

Baltimore:: Charles A. Vogeler Company (Feister Press Philadelphia), 1897. Chip missing from top edge of front cover, light additional cover soil and wear, else VG. 32 pp. Text illustrations. 12 cm. x 18 cm. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

150 Recetas de Ensaladas y Platos Frios.

(No Author Listed)

Mexico, D.F.:: Libros y Revistas S.A., [1950]. Printed on cheap paper, which has become age-toned, light creasing and other wear to covers, else VG-VG+. 94 pp. 19 cm. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

Kulinariia.

(No Author Listed)

[Moskva]:: Gostorgizdat, 1959. Corners bumped, else VG+ or better. Second edition. 401 pp. Twenty-one additional leaves of plates in color (including unnumbered chapter dividers), text illustrations from black-and-white photographs. Index. 27 cm. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

The Lewis Institute Bulletin of Recipes : Revised Edition.

(No Author Listed)

[Chicago]:: Lewis Institute, 1916. Corners of front cover chipped, light creasing, stain and bits of food soil, else VG-VG+. Revised edition. 231, [1] pp. Text printed on rectos only, with versos blank for notes and addition of manuscript recipes. Index. 23 cm. .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

"Mother Hubbard's Cupboard." Or, Canadian Cook Book : Over Five Hundred Practical Receipts.

(No Author Listed)

Hamilton, Ontario:: G. C. Briggs & Sons (Spectator Printing Company), 1881. Cloth faded and rubbed, old newspaper clipped recipes pasted over advertisements at inside front and rear covers, printed advertisements do not collate precisely with table of contents (though with no evidence of removed pages), typical additional stain a. First edition. 112, [16, advertisements] pp. Illustrations contained in advertising matter. 19 cm. .... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

The Rural Cook Book : Practical Recipes and Many New Ones ; being the Collected Wisdom of a Legion of Home Cooks.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: The Rural New-Yorker, [1907]. Paper browned at edges, scattered additional wear and stain, corners of front cover chipped, else VG-VG+. First edition. 192 pp. 19.5 cm. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

Our Chef's Best Receipts : A Practical Cook Book for People Who Like Good Things to Eat.

(No Author Listed)

Chicago:: Rand McNally & Company printers, [1899]. Typical cover soil and wear, else VG-VG+. First edition. 122 pp. Blank leaves interspersed throughout numbered text. Illustrations contained in advertising matter. 20 cm. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

Family Cook Book.

(No Author Listed)

New Haven, CT:: Healy & Bigelow Publishers, 1891. Some rubbing, chipping and stain to covers; paper age-toned, else VG. First edition. 48 pp. Portraits, additional illustrations contained in advertising matter. 17 cm. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

Snap Shots at Cookery : Pubished by the Ladies of the Church of the Ascension, Buffalo, New York.

(No Author Listed)

Buffalo, NY:: Peter Paul & Son, 1909. Wear to cloth edges and cover label extremities, hinges weak but holding, else VG. Revised edition. xvi, 205 pp. Illustrations contained in advertising matter. 20 cm. .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

The Way to Man's Heart : A Cookery Book / compiled by Mrs. A. G. Valk and Miss M. E. Newton, A Committee of St. Paul's Church Guild, Washington, D. C.

(No Author Listed)

Washington:: Judd & Detweiler printers, 1890. Perhaps lacking preliminary advertisement leaves, pages 107-8 torn along gutters, typical soil and wear to covers, else VG. First edition. 110 pp. lllustrations contained in advertising matter. 20 cm. .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

Robinson's Patent Barley : Recipes for Soups, Meats, Puddings, Cakes, etc., specially compiled for Keen, Robinson & Co., Ltd., London, E. C., by a Diplomee of Cookery.

(No Author Listed)

London:: Keen Robinson & Co., [n.d., but ca. Light wear to covers, paper somewhat age-toned, else VG+. First edition. 36 pp. 19 cm. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

The High Clerc Cookery Book.

(No Author Listed)

Calcutta:: Printed at the Baptist Mission Press, 1924. Rubbing and slight wear to edges and corners, inscription to prevous owner (dated 25 Dec 1930) inked to front pastedown, else VG-VG+. [Third edition]. xi, [1], 270 pp. Oblong, 19 cm. x 16 cm. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

The Palatists Book of Cookery : Compiled and published by The Assistance League of Southern California ....

(No Author Listed)

Hollywood, CA:: Citizen-News Company, 1933. Cover soil, hinges cracked but holding, else G-VG. First edition. [6 leaves], 230, [16] pp. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

The King's Daughters Cookery Book / compiled by Mrs. Robert Burns McMicking.

(No Author Listed)

Victoria, British Columbia:: King's Daughters, 1911. Light cover soil and wear, hinges professionally reinforced, previous owners' names inked to front free endpaper, line of ink staining to fore-edge, else VG-VG+. Second edition. 286, [1] pp. Frontispiece portrait (facsimile signature of Margaret Leighton McMicking), text illustrations, additional illustrations contained in advertising matter. 22 cm. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Bromer Booksellers

607 Boylston Street
Boston, MA 02116
Phone: 617.247.2818

View Details

Herb Cookery.

(No Author Listed)

Winterport, Maine: Borrower's Press, 1975 28 pp. One of 200 copies, numbered and signed by Jane Bernier. Miniature guide to herbs and their uses. Bound in green buckram. A very fine copy of the second book of the Press. (1 by 7/8; 25 x 22mm.). .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Howard Karno Books

P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
Phone: (760) 749-2304

View Details

MEXICAN COOKERY FOR AMERICAN HOMES.

(No Author Listed)

San Antonio, TX.,: Gebhardt's,, (1932), color and b/w plates, color illus. wrps. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Howard Karno Books

P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
Phone: (760) 749-2304

View Details

MEXICAN COOKERY FOR AMERICAN HOMES.

(No Author Listed)

San Antonio,: Gebhardt Chili Powder Co.,, 1923, color and b/w illus., photos, color illus. wrps. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Espanola Valley Cookbook; cookery recipes from three cultures Anglo-Spanish-Indian.

(No Author Listed)

Espanola, NM: The Espanola Hosiptal Auxiliary, 1966 34p., scattered illus., first printing, wraps. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Espanola Valley Cookbook; cookery recipes from three cultures Anglo-Spanish-Indian.

(No Author Listed)

Espanola, NM: The Espanola Hosiptal Auxiliary, 1966 34p., scattered illus., later printing, wraps. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Thorn Books

Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773

View Details

Cookery: To Make Gosky Patties

(Broadside)

Santa Barbara: Young & Mackintosh, 1970 Fine. First edition. Broadside, approximately 12 by 19 inches. Finely printed by Noel Young and Graham Mackintosh on heavy stock in three colors plus black. With typeset recipe: "Take a pig...and tie him by the off-hind leg to a post...." Fine. Shipped rolled. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

The Home-Made Cook Book.

(cookbook).

New York:: M.J. Rivers & Co., Fair. Thin 8vo. 45 pp. Covers missing. "A Complete Manual of Practical, Economical, Palatable and Healthful Cookery." Soiling, foxing, pencil markings to covers. Insect damage to part of front joint. Rubbing to edges, corners, spine ends, chips to spine. Some small tears to page edges. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

View Details

The Home-Made Cook Book : A Complete Manual of Practical, Economical, Healthfuyl, and Useful Cookery.

(Donnelley, Naomi A.).

New York:: M. J. Ivers & Co., [n.d., but ca. Wrapper spine ends partially perished, paper age-toned and chipping at edges, else VG-VG+. 47, [1] pp. 16 cm. x 21 cm. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

E. Wharton & Co.

5539 Stonegate Lane
Crozet, VA 22932
Phone: 434.823.1072

View Details

A LITERARY FEAST An Anthology

(Fisher, M.F.K.) Golden, Lilly (ed).

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, (1993)., First edition. 8vo, 273pp; (including end matter); pale peach boards stamped in black at the spine; pictorial gold dust jacket. Fine. With an introduction by the editor. Twenty-seven pieces, "a sumptuous gathering of stories, essays and excerpts that expound upon the art of eating", by V.S. Pritchett, James Joyce, Tobias Wolff, Hortense Calisher, M.F.K. Fisher, Elizabeth Bowen, et al. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

C. Late 1950s Hammacher Schlemmer New York Catalogue

(Hammacher Schlemmer)

New York: Hammacher Schlemmer, Very Good. 55 page catalogue for this New York City store; black and white illustrated throughout; including clocks that don't keep time (3), remote control devices, party serving flatware, pepper mills, time keeping devices & clocks including the Spilhaus space clock, travel clocks, alarm clocks, giant thermometer, world globes and lighting items, leisure game items, a parrot statue that will record your voice for playback when glass eyes light up in "..a bloodshot malevolent gleam..."; a device to speak to the person on the other end of a ski-boat tow line; Hausmeister tool, transistor dog, opera glasses, walk talkies, cb transceiver, golf.... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

1952 Fine Housewares Hammacher Schlemmer New York Spring and Summer Catalogue

(Hammacher Schlemmer)

New York: Hammacher Schlemmer, 1952 Very Good. 49 page catalogue for this New York City store; black and white illustrated throughout; including custom built kitchens, Scotch Kooler, chrome kitchen ware, toasters, kitchen equipment, knives, "Blue Magic" moisture absorbing product for salt and snack foods; Waring Blendor, Ateco Cake Decorator, Beaucoup de Glace Cube Breaker, Astral Refrigerator, hot tables, luggage & valet racks, closet space savers, Borg Scale, bathroom ietms, Venida Toilet Tissue, Expando Towel Dryer Stand, Vita-Rol massage tool, bar tools, cookery items-chafing dish, Holland pewter jugs, buffet server, egg-artichoke plates, monogrammed matches, wrought iron furniture, rattan lounge set by Debski, connoisseur food items, luggage items, hostess.... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Circa 1950s Archive Collection of Approximately Thirteen Thousand Photographic Negatives: Graphically Recording German Industrial Design & Architecture, Travel & Sporting Events, Cultural Activities & Business Development.

(Photography)

Very Good. An extremely interesting archive of 35 millimeter, 2 1/2" x 2 1/2", 3 1/2" x 4 1/2" , & glass plate photographic black and white negative images taken in Germany and a few other locales in Europe in the period just after the Second World War; filmed on Perutz and Agfa Isopan film, other films; some items can be dated from internal evidence: 1949, 1950s; The collection extremely rich in photographs of all aspects of the industrial arts, from the creation of models of equipment, machinery at fairs and on sites, demonstrations and personnel; with also images of countryside scenery.... more information

Price: 15000.00 USD