Search Results

  • Topic: Computing
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 611
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Boyce, Bert R. ; Meadow, Charles T. ; Kraft, Donald H.
San Diego, Calif: Academic Press, 1994. Octavo in paper color boards; xvii, 283 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. 271-272) and index  more information
Price: 41.00 USD
Calvello Books

Calvello Books
1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
United States

Phone: (415) 205-4500

From Gutenberg to the Internet.
Norman, Jeremy M.
Novato, CA: Historyofscience.com, 2005. From Gutenberg to the Internet. A Sourcebook in the History of Information Technology. xvi, 899pp. Over 200 illustrations. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Pictorial boards, laminated.  more information
Price: 89.50 USD
Jeremy Norman & Co.

Jeremy Norman & Co.

Novato, CA
United States

Phone: 415-892-3181

Origins of Cyberspace.
Diana H. Hook and Jeremy M. Norman
Novato: historyofscience.com, 2002. This book, published in an edition of 500 copies, describes a library of technical reports, books, pamphlets, ephemera, letters, typescripts, manuscripts, prints, photographs, blueprints, and medals on the history of computing, networking, and related aspects of telecommunications. The material it describes ranges chronologically from 1613 to about 1970. There are 1411 annotated entries. Few of the bibliographies of scientific and technological classics consulted by twentieth-century science collectors included any representation of computing. Harrison Horblit's One Hundred Books Famous in Science and Printing and the Mind of Man cited only the seventeenth century invention of logarithms by John Napier relative to...  more information
Price: 500.00 USD
Jeremy Norman & Co.

Jeremy Norman & Co.

Novato, CA
United States

Phone: 415-892-3181

The Erwin Tomash library on the history of computing. 3...
Tomash, Erwin & Michael R. Williams
2009. The Most Comprehensive Reference Work on the Historical Literature of Computing Tomash, Erwin & Michael R. Williams. The Erwin Tomash library on the history of computing. An annotated and illustrated catalog. 3 vols. 1572 pages, with approximately 4000 illustrations. Privately printed, 2009. 277 x 214 mm. Soft covers, in slipcase. This extensively annotated catalogue with approximately 4000 illustrations describes the library formed by computing pioneer Erwin Tomash of over 3000 books and manuscripts on the history of mathematics and computation issued between 1180 and 1955. It is the most comprehensive reference work ever published on the historical literature of computing...  more information
Price: 600.00 USD
Jeremy Norman & Co.

Jeremy Norman & Co.

Novato, CA
United States

Phone: 415-892-3181

Mathematical tables and other aids to computation. Vols. 1-14
MTAC
1949-60. First Journal Devoted to Computing Mathematical tables and other aids to computation. Vols. 1-14 (1943-60). 8vo. Washington, D.C.: National Research Council. 249 x 166 mm. Vol. 12 in original printed wrappers, remaining volumes in library buckram, with some of the original front wrappers bound in. Library stamps on edges, small "Not to circulate" stamp on titles, but no library markings on spine and no library bookplates. Very good set, showing no signs of use. First Edition of the first fourteen volumes of the first journal devoted to computing. A quarterly journal published by the National Research Council's committee of the...  more information
Price: 6000.00 USD
Jeremy Norman & Co.

Jeremy Norman & Co.

Novato, CA
United States

Phone: 415-892-3181

No Image Available
Association for Computing Machinery
Association for Computing Machinery, Inc, 1973. Light Wear  more information
Price: 9.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Rees, Mina
Washington DC: 1952. [Rees, Mina (1902-1997)] Symposium on Commercially Available General-Purpose Electronic Digital Computers of Moderate Price. iii [1], 41 [1]pp. Text illustrations. 260 x 200 mm. The Pentagon, Washington, D.C., 14 May 1952. [Washington, D.C.: U. S. Department of Commerce, Office of Technical Services], 1952. Original printed wrappers, spine slightly faded. Fine copy. First Edition. The first survey of electronic digital computers published in the United States grew out of a symposium on moderately priced computers (i.e., under $100,000) arranged by the Naval Mathematical Computing Advisory Panel under the chairmanship of Mina Rees. Rees, who had a Ph.D. in mathematics from the...  more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Jeremy Norman & Co.

Jeremy Norman & Co.

Novato, CA
United States

Phone: 415-892-3181

No Image Available
J. Hood Booksellers

J. Hood Booksellers
507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
United States

Phone: 785-594-4070

An Introduction to Chinese, Japanese and Korean Computing
HUANG, Jack K. T. and Timothy D. Huang
Singapore, New Jersey, London, Hong Kong: World Scientific, (1989), 8vo. Boards. xxi, 437 p . Series in Computer Science - Vol. 12. 1st edition. Very good in lightly worn & faded d.w. with a tear at bae of spine.  more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

Literary Machines: The Report on, and of, Project Xanadu Concerning...
NELSON, Ted
Ann Arbor: XOC, Inc., 1981, Ed. by XOC, Inc. 8vo. Stapled sheets. Paginated variously . 2nd ed. Short tear at edge of front cover, previous owner's business card affixed to inside front cover & his blind stamp on the first page; else about fine. Scarce.  more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

No Image Available
Sonquist, John A.  Morgan, James N.
Ann Arbor: Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research, University of Michigan, 1964. Quarto in red cloth boards and original yellow wraps; xi, 292 p. illus. 28 cm; bibliography: p. 142-144  more information
Price: 68.00 USD
Calvello Books

Calvello Books
1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
United States

Phone: (415) 205-4500

No Image Available
Stone, Allucquère Rosanne
Cambridge, Mass: MIT Press, 1995. Octavo in illus DJ and black cloth boards; x, 212 p., bibliographical references (p. [201]-212).; 24 cm.  more information
Price: 24.00 USD
Calvello Books

Calvello Books
1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
United States

Phone: (415) 205-4500

The ninth Bridgewater treatise.
Babbage, Charles
London: John Murray, 1837. Babbage, Charles (1791-1871). The ninth Bridgewater treatise. A fragment. London: John Murray, 1837. [4], 240pp., plus leaf of advertisements. 222 x 140 mm. Original black cloth, paper spine label, extremities a bit rubbed, label soiled and chipped. Occasional spotting. Printed subscription list of the Avon Book Club, with several 19th cent. signatures, tipped to the front endpapers. First Edition. Babbage's unofficial continuation of the eight-volume set of Bridgewater Treatises-a series of works by various authors designed to promote natural theology by celebrating "the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God, as manifest in the Creation." This beautifully produced and expensive set...  more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
Jeremy Norman & Co.

Jeremy Norman & Co.

Novato, CA
United States

Phone: 415-892-3181

Solutions of some problems by means of the calculus of...
Babbage, Charles
London: 1817. Babbage, Charles (1791-1871). Solutions of some problems by means of the calculus of functions. Extract from Journal of Science and the Arts 2 (1817): 371-79. 214 x 138 mm. Disbound. Moderate foxing and toning. First Edition. Babbage's major contribution to mathematics was his calculus of functions, which he became interested in as early as 1809 and continued to develop during his years at Cambridge. After publishing two major papers on the subject in 1815 and 1816, Babbage followed up with the present paper, concerned primarily with the geometrical applications of the calculus of functions. Van Sinderen 1980, no. 8. Origins...  more information
Price: 275.00 USD
Jeremy Norman & Co.

Jeremy Norman & Co.

Novato, CA
United States

Phone: 415-892-3181

Festschrift zur 25-Jahrfeier . . .
Deutsche Hollerith Maschinen Gesellschaft
Berlin: DeHoMaG, 1935. Deutsche Hollerith Maschinen Gesellschaft. Festschrift zur 25-Jahrfeier . . . 133pp. Text illustrations, including several full-page. Berlin-Lichterfelde: [DeHoMaG,] November 1935. 301 x 210 mm. Original linen cloth, title in brown on front cover and spine, small split in front inner hinge, rust-mark from paper clip on front pastedown. Two sets of leaves partially stuck together (pp. 27-30 and 47-50) probably due to an error in the printing and binding process, marginal tear in pp. 47-48. Laid in is a printed presentation card from the company, with the stamp "Reichs=u. Pr. Verk. Min. 5 Dez. 1935. First Edition of this lavishly...  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Jeremy Norman & Co.

Jeremy Norman & Co.

Novato, CA
United States

Phone: 415-892-3181

No Image Available
Felt, Dorr Eugene
1900. Together 2 patents. 3pp., 3 fold. diagrams (19,675); 11pp., 5 fold. diagrams (13,094). 1900-1904. Disbound, some leaves loose. The firm of Felt and Tarrant was founded in 1886 by Dorr Eugene Felt (1862-1930), who invented what he claimed was the first practical key-driven mechanical calculator. The prototype for Felt's machine was his famous "macaroni box" model, completed in 1885, in which Felt worked out the essential design elements of his calculator using a wooden macaroni box for the body, meat skewers for the keys, and rubber bands for the springs. In 1887 Felt patented his machine and began producing and...  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Jeremy Norman & Co.

Jeremy Norman & Co.

Novato, CA
United States

Phone: 415-892-3181

Communication nets: Stochastic message flow and delay
Kleinrock, Leonard
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. Kleinrock, Leonard (1934- ). Communication nets: Stochastic message flow and delay. ix, [3], 209 [1]pp. Text diagrams. 227 x 152 mm. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. Original gray cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (slightly worn). Former owner's name ("Joseph Blum") on front endpaper. Very good. First Edition. The first book on data-packet switching and queuing theory, the technology underlying data networks. Origins of Cyberspace 753.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Jeremy Norman & Co.

Jeremy Norman & Co.

Novato, CA
United States

Phone: 415-892-3181

Computertechnologie IBM. Carrying case containing computer components and literature
IBM
Amsterdam: 1986. IBM (Germany). Computertechnologie IBM. Plastic carrying case with title printed on upper cover, fitted with two plastic trays, the upper tray displaying computer components and the lower tray containing printed materials, a VHS tape and a 30x microscope; see below for complete list. Stuttgart: IBM, 1986. Case measures 500 x 530 mm. Fine. Finely Preserved Instructional / Sales Kit, designed by IBM Germany for visual presentations of then-current IBM computer technology within the context of its historical development. For example, the history of memory technology is shown, and vacuum tubes are shown along with the development of microprocessors. The upper...  more information
Price: 8750.00 USD
Jeremy Norman & Co.

Jeremy Norman & Co.

Novato, CA
United States

Phone: 415-892-3181

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Morrow, George.
San Leandro, CA: Morrow Designs Press, 1984. 6" x 4". 60pp. Red paper wrappers with gilt lettering. A few leaves a little wrinkled, else nice VG+ condition. With an introduction entitled "Morrow: Mayo to Mao" by John C. Dvorak. A collection of philosophical statements and aphorisms related to computers and software. The author was a key player in the early microcomputer industry in the United States.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

Computers in Education, 1962
Hall, J A P, editor, Proceedings of a conference on The Computing Laboratory in the Technical College
MacMillan Co, London & NY, Pergamon Press, 1962, first edition; 122 pages, Index, references, MacMillan Co, London & NY, Pergamon Press, 1962, first edition; 122 pages, Index, references, Contents -- Applied Mathematics and Computing Machines (Graham Sutton); The New Significance of Computation in Technological Education (Crank); Industrial Requirements for Computer Staff (Barnes); Computation in Diploma in Technology and Degree Courses (Stalker); Computation in National Certificate and Diploma Courses (Collins); Numerical Analysis and Statistics Courses (Hollingdale); Statistics Courses (Huitson); Computer Courses for Colleges (Barritt); Some Thoughts on Teaching Programming (Goodman); Short Courses (Toose); The Organization of a Computing Centre (Vickers); The Technical College Computing Laboratory and the Schools (Wooldridge); Selection and Use of an Electronic...  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
oldcomputerbooks.com

oldcomputerbooks.com
PO Box 12317
Durham, NC 27709-2317
United States

Phone: (919) 596-2497

Matches 1-20 of 611