2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
México, UNAM: Instituto de Investigaciones Antropológicas/Museo de Antropología de la Universidad Veracruzana, 2002., 206p., map, photos, illus., plan, wrps .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Winterthur: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1969 VG. Tannish wraps. 109 pp. Numerous bw ills Chapters include: "Time's Perfection and Colonial Art," by George Kubler; "The Ecclesiastic Silver of Colonial Mexico," Richard Ahlborn; "Silversmithing in Canada During the French Colonial Period," by John Langdon; "Domestic Silver of the Colonial United States," by John Davis; "American Church Silver: A Statistical Study," by Anthony Garvan and Arlene Kringold; and "The Functions of American Church Plate," by Frank Sommer, III. Includes many illustrations of Colonial American, Spanish American, and French Canadian silver. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society Volume LXXX 1968
Bost: Massachusetts Historical Society, 1968 Very Good. Includes several articles, including Samuel Eliot Morison "Our Most Unpopular War" {War of 1812], Edward Pierce Hamilton "Colonial Warfare in North America," and studies of John Jay, Brooks Adams, the Winthrops and their papers and horse and buggy days in West Virginia. .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. WITH A COPIOUS INDEX.
Philadelphia: Printed for Robert Campbell, 1795., EVANS 28912. DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN HISTORY III, p.190.. [4],283,[13]pp. plus 8pp. ads. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Scattered foxing. Some soiling on titlepage and first few leaves. Upper forecorner of title-leaf clipped, text unaffected. Good. The second American edition of the letters, after a 1791 also at Philadelphia. Originally published in the London PUBLIC ADVERTISER from Jan. 21, 1769 to Jan. 21, 1772, under the pseudonym of "Junius" (possibly Sir Philip Francis). "...'Junius' poured brilliantly slanderous invective upon Tory-minded English ministers, especially the Duke of Grafton, for a series of 'inconsistent measures' which allegedly ruined England and drove the colonies 'into excesses little short of rebellion.' Vehement,.... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS. "STAT NOMINIS UMBRA."
New York. 1809., 340pp. Narrow 24mo. Contemporary gilt calf, leather label. Calf rubbed, some scattered foxing and tanning, ownership signature, else very good. Later edition of the collected letters of "Junius," first published in 1772. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
London. 1796, 1797 [i.e. 1798]., Two volumes. xl,325; [4],366pp. plus plates. Engraved titles. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Modern half cloth and marbled boards. Plates foxed, else very good. Later edition, not in Sabin, of the collected edition of the letters, originally published in the London PUBLIC ADVERTISER under the pseudonym of "Junius" (possibly Sir Philip Francis). .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Oxford. [1777]., AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 77-1d. HOWES A14. SABIN 61.. 64pp. Gathered signatures. Stitched as issued. Untrimmed. Last leaf tanned. Otherwise a very good copy. Fourth edition. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777). "...if the liberty of our fellow-subjects in America are to be taken from them, it is for the ideot only to suppose that we can preserve our own. The dagger uplifted against the breast of America, is meant for the heart of Old England." "The leading British supporter of colonial rights attacks Burke for temporizing" - Howes. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Oxford. [1777]., AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 77-1b. HOWES A14. SABIN 62.. 64pp. Modern red morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, spine gilt, t.e.g. Penultimate leaf torn in upper margin, not affecting text. Very good. Second edition, after the first of the same year. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777). "...if the liberty of our fellow-subjects in America are to be taken from them, it is for the ideot only to suppose that we can preserve our own. The dagger uplifted against the breast of America, is meant for the heart of Old England." "The leading British supporter of colonial rights attacks Burke for temporizing" - Howes. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Oxford. [1777]., AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 77-1a. HOWES A14. SABIN 61. ESTC T50222.. 64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty, else very good. First edition. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777): "...If the liberty of our fellow-subjects in America are to be taken from them, it is for the idiot only to suppose that we can preserve our own. The dagger uplifted against the breast of America, is meant for the heart of Old England." "The leading British supporter of colonial rights attacks Burke for temporizing" - Howes. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Plymouth: Re-published by Joseph Avery, 1820., SABIN 293. OCLC 24679015.. 22pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Minor foxing. Very good. Second edition, after the first of 1802. An elegant treatise on the Purtian character, first delivered just after Adams' successful election to the United States Senate in 1802. Scarce. OCLC locates six copies. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Portsmouth. 1825., HOWES A70.. 400pp. Original plain boards, paper spine. Untrimmed. Head and toe of spine chipped. Front pastedown torn off. Scattered light foxing. Unobtrusive small library stamp to lower right of titlepage. Else a very good copy in original state. In a folding cloth clamshell case. Extensive early New Hampshire town history, covering the period from the earliest settlement to the time of publication. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Providence & New York. 1980., Two volumes. Original cloth. Fine. .... more information
Price: 120.00 USD
Boston: Charles E. Goodspeed, 1979 Octavo. (i), 10pp. One of 87 copies. With a tipped-in leaf from the Eliot Indian Bible, the first complete Bible printed in North America. John Eliot, a Puritan minister in Roxbury, Massachusetts, was known as the "Apostle to the Indians." He learned the language of the Algonquian Indians so that he could preach to the local tribes, and his translation of the Bible into the Natick dialect was published in Cambridge in 1663. According to the Massachusetts Historical Society, it was the largest single printing project of the Colonial era. The accompanying essay by John Alden explores the translation's origins..... more information
Price: 2000.00 USD
A CHARACTER OF THE PROVINCE OF MARYLAND....
New York: Williams Gowans, 1869., HOWES A188. CLARK I:29.. 125,[3],40pp. Large quarto. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Some fraying at extremities, else very good, partially unopened. Later edition, after the original of 1666, with an introduction and notes by John Gilmary Shea, issued as the fifth entry in Gowans' "Bibliotheca Americana" series. One of only sixty-four copies printed on large paper quarto, with facsimile titlepage and portrait. .... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY; OR, ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST 1771....
Boston: William M'Alpine, [1770]., EVANS 11547. DRAKE 3196.. [25]pp. Dbd. Light toning and foxing. Very good. Boston issue of Nathaniel Ames's almanac for 1771, containing cures for snake bite a whooping cough, in addition to the usual calendar information. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1763....
Boston: Printed & Sold by John Draper, Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes&Gill, and Thomas & John Fleet, [1762]., EVANS 9053. CLARK I:191. DRAKE 3135. NAIP w029741.. [24]pp. Three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards, raised bands. Near fine. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes "A Brief Chronology of Remarkable Events, relating chiefly to the [French and Indian War]", including Braddock's defeat. Additionally, Ames speculates about the future of the British colonies and the population growth and prosperity that will result from a British cession of Canada. .... more information
Price: 400.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1765 [caption title].
Boston. Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., [1764]., CLARK I:191. SABIN 1309. EVANS 9570. DRAKE 3142. NAIP w022470.. [24]pp. Stitched. Text lightly stained, last page soiled. Contemporary manuscript marginalia. A very good copy. The first almanac made following Dr. Nathaniel Ames' death. This almanac was completed by his son, Nathaniel, who continued writing the almanac until the Revolutionary War. The Ames' almanacs were popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes an elegy for the late Nathaniel Ames and an essay on agriculture, along with Ames' thoughts on doctors and other issues. Includes a distance chart for New England towns. .... more information
Price: 275.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1736.
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, 1736 [i.e. 1735]., EVANS 3866. DRAKE 3049. NAIP w029750.. [16]pp. Stitched. Tape used to repair stitching. Text tanned and soiled. Bottom of first page chipped, affecting the pricing information. Margins chipped. Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The final two pages include a discussion of the life cycle of insects and beasts, ending in the discussion of the medicinal use of worms. .... more information
Price: 600.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1737.
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1737 [i.e. 1736]., EVANS 3982. DRAKE 3052. NAIP w029751.. [16]pp. Stitched. Final page soiled, else text quite clean. Final page strengthened at foredge, repaired along gutter. Overall, very good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The second page includes a eulogy for Ames' father. Ames' father is believed to have helped Ames with his first almanacs, Ames being only seventeen years of age when he published his first. In the eulogy, Ames.... more information
Price: 500.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1738.
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1738 [i.e. 1737]., EVANS 4109. DRAKE 3054. NAIP w029752.. [16]pp. Stitched. Spine and upper margin of first and last leaves repaired by tape. Text tanned. Overall, about good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. .... more information
Price: 500.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1739.
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1739 [i.e. 1738]., EVANS 4217. DRAKE 3059. NAIP w029753.. [16]pp. Stitched. Text tanned, last leaf soiled. Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The final two pages include a discussion of the age of the Universe and advances in astronomy through the centuries. .... more information
Price: 500.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1740.
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1740 [i.e. 1739]., EVANS 4335. DRAKE 3061. NAIP w029754.. [16]pp. Stitched. First and final leaves extremely soiled and stained, obscuring some text. Text tanned, and with some internal staining as well. Fair. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The final page describes Newton's theory of gravity. .... more information
Price: 275.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1742.
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1742 [i.e. 1741]., EVANS 4667. DRAKE 3067. NAIP w031456.. [16]pp. Dbd. Spine repaired with tape. First leaf soiled and rubbed, some text illegible. Tanned. A decent copy, quite legible internally. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. .... more information
Price: 400.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1743.
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1743 [i.e 1742]., EVANS 4878. DRAKE 3069. NAIP w029756.. [16]pp. Stitched. First and last leaves lightly soiled. Trimmed a bit close, slightly shaving a few numbers in the calendars. Text lightly tanned. Overall, very good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes a three page essay on comets including their composition, head (or gas cloud), appearance, number, effects, and a chart describing four notable comets between 1680 and 1718. .... more information
Price: 375.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1744.
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1744 [i.e. 1743]., EVANS 5116. DRAKE 3072. NAIP w029757.. [16]pp. Dbd. Spine repaired with tape. First and last leaves chipped in the margins, affecting a few letters of text. Text tanned and stained. Fair. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes a poem by the British poet Richard Blackmore. Additionally, Ames cites Milton's PARADISE LOST for its message of abstinence: "He that can gain a Habit of abstaining from strong Drink in.... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1745.
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1745 [i.e. 1744]., EVANS 5330. DRAKE 3074. NAIP w029758.. [16]pp. Dbd. Text tanned. Leaves chipped in the margins, affecting a dozen words on the final leaf. Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. This year's almanac being notable for being Ames' twentieth annual almanac. Includes one page listing natural wonders and a second page containing "A brief Chronology of remarkable Events." .... more information
Price: 375.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1746.
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1746 [i.e. 1745]., EVANS 5331. DRAKE 3075. NAIP w029759.. [16]pp. Stitched. Text tanned. Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes a poem by Milton. The last page is a dialogue between a clown and a scholar, an allusion to Ames' letter to his readers on the second page in which he mentions that he has had many detractors who made the 1746 almanac very difficult to complete in a timely manner..... more information
Price: 375.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1748.
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1747]., EVANS 5899. DRAKE 3079. NAIP w029761.. [16]pp. Stitched. Margins frayed, with no loss of text. First and last pages soiled; text tanned. Overall, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The last two pages are a discussion on astronomical observations and provide information about the period of Saturn and Jupiter's moons. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1749.
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1748]., EVANS 6089. DRAKE 3083. NAIP w029762.. [16]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled; last page with a few minor holes on the last leaf, with the loss of four or five characters. Interior bright. The outer margin of the seventh and eighth pages trimmed, no loss of text. Overall, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The last two pages are filled with Ames' speculation on the.... more information
Price: 375.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1750.
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1749]., EVANS 6276. DRAKE 3085. NAIP w029763.. [16]pp., including a woodcut of the cosmos on the fifteenth page. Stitched. First and last pages strengthened and repaired along gutter. A few small stains on last page. A subtle tape used to repair minor tears on several pages. Outer margins lightly torn, without affecting text. Overall, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is a diagram showing the.... more information
Price: 350.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1751.
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1750]., EVANS 6453. DRAKE 3085. NAIP w029764.. [16]pp. Stitched. Large stain visible on top right corner of all pages, does not affect text. Text is evenly tanned. Tape used on fifth page for repair. Fraying to pages' outer margins. Overall, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. On the second page Ames predicts the beginning of a war "between the Governours of New-England and the Princes of Terra.... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1752.
Boston: Printed by John Draper, [1751]., EVANS 6628. DRAKE 3090. NAIP w029765.. [16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. Adhesive used to maintain the spine. Last page soiled. Text evenly and darkly tanned. Overall, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is a decorative image of the Sun's face appearing from behind the moon. The last two pages include an essay on medicine and the effects of diet on.... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1753.
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1752]., EVANS 6807. DRAKE 3092. NAIP w029767.. [16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. Old library stamps on titlepage. Text very clean. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut shows the predicted transit of Mercury in front of the Sun on May 6th of 1753. The final two pages explain the discontinuity between the 1752 and 1753 almanacs, attributed to the act of.... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1754.
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1753]., EVANS 6953. DRAKE 3095. NAIP w029768.. [16]pp. Stitched. Contemporary manuscript on first, fourth, and thirteenth pages. Small burn on first leaf, affecting four characters. Ink stain on last page. Text evenly tanned. Overall, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The last two pages contain a medical essay titled "An Essay upon Regimen." .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1755.
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1754]., EVANS 7143. DRAKE 3097. NAIP w029769.. [16]pp. Stitched. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. Chip in first page's outer margin, not affecting text. Text soiled, making some pages difficult to read. Overall, a fair copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. On the second, fifteenth and sixteenth pages Ames completes his essay from his previous almanac on Regimen. Included are essays on Air, Diet, and Exercise. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1756.
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1755]., EVANS 7348. DRAKE 3103. NAIP w029770. [16]pp. Stitched. Text foxing in margins and tanned. Else, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes a three page essay describing the each of the thirteen British colonies in North America which gives details about their economy and culture. .... more information
Price: 350.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1756.
New England: Printed for the Booksellers, [1755]., DRAKE 3102. NAIP w010263.. [16]pp. Stitched. Text foxing in margins and tanned. Else, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Includes a three page essay describing the each of the thirteen British colonies in North America which gives details about their economy and culture. NAIP notes that this is likely a pirated copy of Ames almanac. .... more information
Price: 350.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1757.
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1756]., EVANS 7607. DRAKE 3105. NAIP w029771.. [16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. First and last pages soiled; foxing. Text tanning. A fair copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is an image of an Annular eclipse to be expected on August 14th. Includes a one page excerpt from Dr. Cheyne's "practical Essay on the Regimen of Diet." .... more information
Price: 350.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1757.
New England: Printed for the Booksellers, [1756]., DRAKE 3104. NAIP w022456.. [16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Dbd. Light tanning to extremities. Very good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is an image of an Annular eclipse to be expected on August 14th. Includes a one page excerpt from Dr. Cheyne's "practical Essay on the Regimen of Diet." NAIP notes that this is likely a pirated copy. .... more information
Price: 350.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1758.
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1757]., EVANS 7830. DRAKE 3108. NAIP w029773.. [16]pp. Stitched. Last page tearing from stitching. Last page is trimmed, affecting a few characters; soiled. Inside margin tearing, affecting approximately twenty words and figures in the calendars and the last leaf. Text is stained and tanning. A fair copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Concludes with an essay on the importance of the unification of the British colonies in opposition to.... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1758.
Boston: Printed and Sold by Edes and Gill, [1757]., EVANS 7830. DRAKE 3109. NAIP w000590.. [16]pp. Dbd., spine reinforced with tape. Chipping and tears to outer and bottom margin. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. Tanned and stained. A fair copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Concludes with an essay on the importance of the unification of the British colonies in opposition to the French presence west of the Appalachian mountains and an optimistic view toward westward expansion..... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1758.
Boston: Printed for the Booksellers, [1757]., DRAKE 3107. NAIP w033926. [16]pp. Dbd. Text lightly soiled. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. A good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Concludes with an essay on the importance of the unification of the British colonies in opposition to the French presence west of the Appalachian mountains and an optimistic view toward westward expansion. NAIP notes this copy is likely pirated. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1760.
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper; Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes & Gill, Thomas & John Fleet, [1759]., EVANS 8292. DRAKE 3117. NAIP w022451.. [24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Spine chipped. Title page soiled; with library stamps. Text evenly tanned. A good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is decorative, illustrations of the four seasons surrounding the signs of the zodiac, which form a circle around the date "1760." The final three pages are a poem describing General Wolfe's death.... more information
Price: 325.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1760.
Boston: Printed and Sold by the Booksellers, [1759]., EVANS 8295. DRAKE 3119. NAIP w022453.. [24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Title and last page soiled. Interior text clean. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is decorative, illustrations of the four seasons surrounding the signs of the zodiac, which form a circle around the date "1760." The final three pages are a poem describing General Wolfe's death at the.... more information
Price: 400.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1761.
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper, Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes&Gill, and Thomas & John Fleet, [1760]., EVANS 8529. DRAKE 3126. NAIP w037295.. [24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Three minor stains on the last page, affecting one word. Cloth and stitching repair to the top left corner of the binding. Evenly tanning. Very Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is an image of a frowning sun with a circular blemish where Venus passed in front of the Sun. Includes.... more information
Price: 325.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1761.
Boston: Printed by D. and J. Kneeland, 1761 [i.e. 1760]., EVANS 8530. DRAKE 3128. NAIP w022462.. [24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Minor tears to the outer and bottom margins. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. The woodcut is an image of a sun's face with a circular blemish where Venus passed in front of the Sun. Unlike the Draper copy, the woodcut of the sun is.... more information
Price: 350.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1762.
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper..., [1761]., DRAKE 3132. EVANS 8786 NAIP w022463. [24]pp. Stitched. Text soiled and tanned. First page stained. Outer and bottom margin chipped with no loss of text. A good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Contains a long essay addressed to women discussing the virtues of drinking tea and the importance of breast-feeding one own children. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1762.
Portsmouth: Printed and Sold by D. Fowle, [1761]., DRAKE 4618.. [24]pp. Stitched. First page lightly soiled; bottom right corner chipped. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Contains a long essay addressed to the fairer gender discussing the virtues of drinking tea and the importance of breast- feeding one own's children. This Portsmouth edition of Ames is a very early New Hampshire imprint, and also probably pirated. Not in Evans.... more information
Price: 600.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1763....
New Haven: Re-printed and Sold by James Parker and Company, [1762]., EVANS 9054. DRAKE 228. NAIP w033744.. [24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Upper outer corner of first two leaves torn, affecting approximately twenty-five characters. Text leaves soiled. Leaves unevenly trimmed, affecting final line of text on the recto of the penultimate leaf. Overall, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. This New Haven edition is one of several New England printings, following the presumed Boston first edition. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty.... more information
Price: 375.00 USD
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1764.
Boston: Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., [1763]., DRAKE 3139. EVANS 9321. NAIP w022465.. [24]pp. Original self-printed wrappers, stitched. Minor damp-staining. Contemporary manuscript notes on wrappers, interior. Sixth and seventh leaves' bottom margins trimmed. Lightly tanned. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames' run of almanacs predated Benjamin Franklin's POOR RICHARD'S by eight years. Ames had a long and notable career, producing popular and highly-regarded almanacs for more than fifty years. Ames mentions Benjamin Franklin and writes favorably of his discoveries related to Electricity and the "Glassicord." Also includes an essay targeted to men, which discusses moderation in the use and consumption.... more information
Price: 275.00 USD