Search Results

  • Topic: Classic Children's Literature
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 35
No Image Available
Craik, Diana Mulock, (Miss Mulock) Illustrated by Maria L. Kirk
JB LIPPINCOTT COMPANY, 1918. Ex-library, very worn hardcover, but pages tight though have spots. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

Babar et le Père Noël (Babar and Father Christmas).
Brunhoff, Jean de (1899-1937).
New York: Random House, Inc, 1941. Folio. Unpaginated. Original illustrated dustjacket over cloth-backed color illustrated boards. Decorative endpapers. Illustrated title-page. Fascinating work of one of the world's most successful authors of children's literature. Babar et le Père Noël was published posthumously, using illustrations and story developed by Jean de Brunhoff. The pictures, however, were done in black and white and the color was added by a youthful Laurent (the author's son). Some edge wear on dustjacket with some chipping along edges and on head and tail of spine. Minor abrasions on both covers of DJ. Corners of binding slightly rubbed. Text in French. Dustjacket in overall...  more information
Price: 350.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

The Little Engine That Could, Retold by Wally Piper from...
Bragg, Mabel, C.
New York: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc Publishers, 1930. First Edition. Hardbound. Square Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated with both color and black & white drawings by Lois Lenski. Red cloth over boards, color illustration pasted on to the front cover. Overall a Very Good+ copy, showing some minor discoloration and light wear at the corners. In the list of titles opposite the half-title, 'The Little Engine That Could' is the last title.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Wessel and Lieberman

Wessel and Lieberman
208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
United States

Phone: (206) 682-3545

La Fontaine; Fables Choisies Pour Les Enfants.
de Monvel, M. B. (illustrator).
Paris: Plon-Nourrit & C. Imprimeurs-Editeurs, no date [ca. 1890-1920]. Hardcover. Long Octavo. 48 pp. Text in French. Illustrated with color drawings. decorative cloth over boards with gilt flower design stamped on cover and black lettering. Very Good with discoloration to boards particulalrly along the edges, rubbing to corners with light fraying to cloth, cloth on spine has chipped in several places, glue residue on inside of front board and yellowing to pages  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Wessel and Lieberman

Wessel and Lieberman
208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
United States

Phone: (206) 682-3545

No Image Available
Holmes, M. Dodge, Johathan Swift, with original illustrations by Edwin J. Prittie
John C. Winston, 1930. Illustrated with b/w, four color plates by Edwin J. Prittie. Hardcover, green cloth, beautiful color illus. affixed to cover, map endpapers, spine darkened, wear to extremities, hinge cracked at title page, frontis disbounded, back endpaper damaged edge, binding loose, o/w pages clean, colors bright. Colored frontis separated from book. Poor condition, with 2 bookplates of the period affixed inside front cover. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 13.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Melville, Herman and Thomas Locker
New York: Philomel, 1991. Paintings by Thomas Locker. Hardcover appears unread, pages clean and tight. Dustjacket near fine, Protected under fresh mylar covering.  more information
Price: 53.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Carroll, Lewis
London: Chancellor Press, Printed in Czechoslovakia, 1984. 934pp including illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 36.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Dodge, Mary Mapes
NEW YORK: Rand McNally, 1937. FIRST EDITION. The Windermere Series. Set in 1860's Holland, the story of an ordinary family, wherein a brother and sister have two goals- to find a doctor who will restore their father's memory, and to win a race for a pair of skates. 352 pp. Some scuffing to boards' surfaces, spine is lightly sunned, some creasing to spine caps, front and rear board corners are rubbed and lightly bumped, very slightly shaken. Privately owned, no markings, illustrated end papers, five color glossy illustrations, pasted color illustration to front board and silver debossed lettering.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Grahame, Kenneth
NEW YORK: Golden Press, 1968. Unabridged, with lovely full-color illustrations. 254 pp. Moderate bumps to front and rear corners. Several small spots to rear board, front board bottom edge. Stitching visible on center hinge. Clean and tight.  more information
Price: 9.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Holbrook, Florence
BOSTON, MASS: Houghton Mifflin, 1898. EARLY EDITION. "A charming example of an elementary reading and writing primer by Holbrook, principal of Forestville School of Chicago, filled with delightful illustrations" some color, and a few songs are written as well. Illustrator Smith was trained in France, traveled West in 1900 to sketch Indians and herders. 139 pp with 8 pp to rear "Suggestion to Treachers" and Vocabulary Words, Ad to RFEP. Some light scuffing and soiling to rear board, spine a bit sunned and endcaps creased, some soiling and creasing to inner pages.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe.
De Foe, Daniel.
Hartford, Conn: Silus Andrus, 1829?. 2 24mo volumes. viii, 313 + 293 pp. Leather gilt stamped binding. Beautiful frontis piece on first volume with b/w facsimile of engraving by A. H. Butterworth of Robinson Crusoe making a canoe with caption beneath that reads "I had one labour to make me a Canoe, which at last I finished." Title page of first vol. also decorated with b/w facsimile engraving by A. H. Butterworth of Robinson Crusoe sitting at a table with his dog, caption underneath reads "Then to see how like a King I dined too all alone, attended by my servants!" Minor scuffing to leather...  more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Jack and the Beanstalk and Hop O'My Thumb.
V[oitech] Kubasta, Illustrator.
London: Bancroft & Company, 1962. Oblong octavo. Cloth-backed stiff illustrated boards. Two classic children's fairy tales bound dos-a-dos. Eight double-page pop-ups, five with moveable parts. Very Good, lightly worn corners and spine, moving part of 'Hop O'My Thumb' cover illustration loose, isolated creasing affecting functionality of one pop-up illustration.  more information
Price: 135.00 USD
Wessel and Lieberman

Wessel and Lieberman
208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
United States

Phone: (206) 682-3545

Stuart Little.
White, E. B.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1945. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 131pp. Illustrated by Garth Williams. Illustrated brown cloth, lettered in green and white. Illustrated endpapers and pastedowns. Near Fine in a Very Good, first issue, dust jacket; 5" closed tear/split to spine panel with some small chips, chipping to spine ends with internal tape repair to head of spine, light soiling to panels. White's first book for children.  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Wessel and Lieberman

Wessel and Lieberman
208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
United States

Phone: (206) 682-3545

Pictures and Stories from Forgotten Children's Books.
Arnold, Arnold.
New York: Dover Publications, 1969. First Edition. Oblong octavo. 170 pp. with 485 black & white illustrations.Pictorial wraps in Very Good+ condition.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Wessel and Lieberman

Wessel and Lieberman
208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
United States

Phone: (206) 682-3545

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Brink, Carol Ryrie
Macmillan, 1935. BOOK CLUB EDITION. Awarded John Newberry Medal. The adventures of a spirited tomboy pioneer girl in Wisconsin's frontier, based on true stories. 192 pp. Very light edgewear, slight cresing to spine and caps, a couple very small spots to fore edge, light creasing to FFEP. DJ has light edgewear, spine is lightly sun-faded, some smudge on rear panel.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, ND. Large octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white reproductions. Color illustrated boards with red cloth spine. Repair to hinges, with fading to spine and wear along edges of boards and spine, else in Very Good condition. An illustrated alphabet bound with the story Puss In Boots  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Wessel and Lieberman

Wessel and Lieberman
208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
United States

Phone: (206) 682-3545

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Mulock, Miss.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1918). Hardbound. Octavo. 281pp. Illustrated with eight full page color reproductions by Maria L. Kirk. Red pictorial cloth over boards. Top edges gilt. Near Fine with a touch of wear and bumping to corners and light soiling to boards  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Wessel and Lieberman

Wessel and Lieberman
208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
United States

Phone: (206) 682-3545

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Mulock, Miss.
Chicago: Rand McNally, (1909). Hardbound. Octavo. 121pp. Illustrated by Hope Dunlap. Green cloth over boards with color paste-on. Very Good+ with a touch of wear to edges  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Wessel and Lieberman

Wessel and Lieberman
208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
United States

Phone: (206) 682-3545

No Image Available
Batey, Mavis.
London: Pitkin Pictorials, LTD, (1980). Softbound. Tall octavo. 32pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous color and black & white photo reproductions. Stiff illustrated stapled paper wrappers. Near Fine with a touch of wear to edges. "Batey tells the story of Alice Liddell, the daughter of the Dean of Christ Church, and the immortal friendship with 'Lewis Carroll', the mathematics don, which inspired the Alice books"  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Wessel and Lieberman

Wessel and Lieberman
208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
United States

Phone: (206) 682-3545

The Water Babies. Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith.
Charles Kingsley.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, ca. 1923. Stout octavo. ix + 305pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white vignettes and border designs, and twelve tipped in full color plates. Original yellow cloth over boards, with black stamped lettering and black and blue stamped decorative device on front cover. Spine faded, dust soiling to the cloth, previous owner's gift inscription on the front free endpaper, foxing to the first and last few leaves including the title page, else in Very Good+ condition  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Wessel and Lieberman

Wessel and Lieberman
208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
United States

Phone: (206) 682-3545

Matches 1-20 of 35