Search Results
- Topic: Cities
Matches 1-20 of 444
Chicago: Paul Theobald, 1944.
4to. xv,17-192pp. Gray cloth with black lettering on spine. Introduction by Mies van der Rohe. In four parts: 1) Society and Cities. 2) Elements of City Planning. 3) Replanning of Cities. 4) The Art of City Planning. "Reason is the first principle of all human work." Consciously or unconsciously L. Hilbersheimer follows this principle and makes it the basis of his work in the complicated field of city planning. He examines the city with unwavering objectivity, investigates each part of it and determines for each part its rightful place in the whole. Thus he brings all the elements of the... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985.
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 192 pages with index. Black & white and color illustrated. The book is NEAR FINE with minor to board edges.The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf wear. more information
Price: 17.75 USD
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1983.
B&W photos throughout. Oversized hardcover very good, pages clean and tight, no edge or corner wear. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 119.00 USD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975.
Photographs B&W. Oversized Hardcover & dustjacket, ex-library with typical pastings & markings; front endpaper has rectangular piece missing on upper edge where library has removed its bar code. Pages clean & tight. Dustjacket under fresh mylar. Very good. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Bloo: Indiana University Press, 1972.
Price: 8.00 USD
New York: Basic Book, 2000.
FIRST EDITION. 298 pages including Index and 8 pages of black and white photos. The condition of the book is NEAR FINE with a small black remainder mark on top page edges. The jacket is NEAR FINE minor crimping along top edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust Jacket reads:The surburbs exist in the American consciousness as static icons: monotonous processions of banal architecture, social conservatism and shopping-mall conformity. In Picture Windows, social historians Rosalyn Baxandall and Elizabeth Ewen employ in-depth hisorical research and hundreds of interviews... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1968.
Illustrated with photos. Oversized hardcover is ex-library with all pastings and markings and front free endpaper cornerclipped; pages clean and tight; dustjacket near fine under fresh mylar. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Berlin: Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1931.
Quarto. 92pp. Original black cloth with black lettering on golden spine and gilt illustration on front cover. Photographic title page. Photographic work on Münster. Most of the buildings and monuments depicted in this book have been destroyed as 91% of the Old City and 63% of the entire city was destroyed by Allied air raids during World War II. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper dated Januar 1935. Text in German. Binding and interior in overall very good condition. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Wetzlar: Wetzlardruck, 1970.
Quarto. [16]pp. (Text), 64pp. (Plates). Original photographic wrappers over cloth spine and decorative paper covered boards. Gold lettering on front cover. Captivating photographic work on the German city of Wetzlar. Notable architectural features include the Eisenmarkt and the steep gradients and tightly packed street layout of a medieval town. The sandstone cathedral of St. Mary was commenced in the 12th century as a Romanesque building. In the later Middle Ages the construction was continued under a master plan in Gothic style. The church was never finished, as one steeple still remains uncompleted. The cathedral suffered heavy damage in the Second... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Berlin: VEB Verlag für Bauwesen, 1989.
Quarto. 224pp. Original illustrated wrappers over tan paper covered boards. Captivating monograph on urban design dealing with the arrangement, appearance and functionality of former East German cities such as Berlin, Dresden, Erfurt, Leipzig, Potsdam, Rostock, but also other European cities such as Paris, Versailles, Rome, London, etc... This work is profusely illustrated with numerous b/w full-page and in-text photographic reproductions of buildings and maps. Minor age-toning and creasing along edges of wrappers. Text in German. Wrappers in overall good+, binding and interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Hill & Wang: NY, 1993.
(405 Pgs.) Pictorial Cover trade paperback, pages clean and tight, cover rubbed, curled at corners, very good. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971.
Hardcover fine, appears unread, dustjacket tear at top and bottom of spine, and 1' closed tear at top edge unnoticeable under mylar cover. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
CAREER, 1996.
Trade Paperback ALMOST FINE Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 36.00 USD
Toronto, Canada: Annick Press, 1986.
10 pages illustrated. Square cardboard book sturdy, very good plus! Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1926.
8vo. xii. 370pp. With notes and translations by Edgar Fletcher Allen. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Age wearing throughout. Head of spine chipped. Corners bumped and worn. Top edge gilt. Some scuffing to covers. Photographic endpapers. Bookplate and signature of previous owner to endpapers. Frontispiece. Illustrated with 43 annotated full page b/w photographs. Book in very good reading, binding in fair condition. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Nürnberg: Für Angehörige der Maschinenfabrik Augsburg- Nürnberg, n/d.
Sm. 4to. Unpaginated. Illustrated wrappers with black decoration string. Tearing to head and tail of spine. Tail of spine has been repaired with tape. Creasing, some discoloration and minor staining to wrappers. 3" x 2" piece of upper right corner on title page missing. Rare look at the "Garden city" Werderau (1991-1936) which is located just outside Nuremberg in Bavaria. Illustrated with annotated full page photogravures, plans as well as one fold out aerial photo of the city and one fold out plan. Text in German. Wrappers in fair, interior in very good condition. Scarce. more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Tel Aviv University. Institute of Archaeology, (1973).
4to. xvi,135,95pp. Mottled brown cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine in dust jacket. Minor rubbing to head and tail of spine and corners. Slight creasing and rubbing on dj. Tiny closed tears on head of spine on dj. Illustrated with reproductions of photographs in b/w, drawings, fold-out maps and plans. Number 2 of "Publications of the Institute of Archaeology." Dj in good, book in very good condition. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Nineveh and Its Remains: A Narrative of an Expedition to Assyria During the Years 1845, 1846 & 1847.
London: John Murray, 1867.
8vo. xxvi,377,[6]pp. Original calf with black embossed front and rear board, spine with gold-stamped vignettes & title-label with gold lettering. Red page edges. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece. Abridged by the author from his larger work. Fascinating narrative illustrated with b/w reproductions of woodcuts and in-text drawings. Very minor rubbing to parts of leather. Slight foxing on first and last two leaves. Tight copy with binding in very good, interior in near fine condition. more information
Price: 150.00 USD
London: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 1999.
TRADE PAPERBACK in illustrated wrapper. The book is in FINE condition. 213 pages with many black, white and color photographs- a pictorial book The book reads: Here are the classic lost cities: Pompeii, Troy, Machu Picchu: but also the less well known-Tanis, Chan Chan and Biskupin. Towns from Africa, the Far East, Australia and the new World are all here, as well as the extraordinary cities of the Classical world and the Middle East. Emphasis has traditionally been placed on the material remains of a society's elite-the palaces, tombs, temples, pyramids and other monumental structures that were solidly built often... more information
Price: 23.50 USD




