Search Results

  • Topic: Christian Literature
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 214
No Image Available
Bunyan, John.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, n/d. 8vo. vi,393pp. Gold-decorated maroon cloth and spine in mylar jacket. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Rubbing to corners. Top edge gilt. Fore-and bottom page edges untrimmed. Color frontispiece. Delightfully illustrated with full-page color reproductions of drawings. Very good condition.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Pearson, Birger A.; Apostolos N. Athanassakis (transl.).
Missoula, Montana: Scholars Press, (1975). Lg. octavo. xi,201pp. Original illustrated wraps. The translation of "The Life of Pachomius" is an important testimony to fourth-century monastic life, and to the character and activities of the man who has been characterized as the father of coenobitic (cenobitic) monasticism. Introduction by Birger A. Pearson, translated by A. A. Athanassakis. Text in English and Greek. Very minor scuffing and creasing on wraps. Title-page through viii detached but present. Overall very good condition. Society of Boblical Literature, Text and Translations 7, Early Christian Literature Series 2.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bogart, John.
Missoula, Montana: Published by Scholars Press for The Society of Biblical Literature, (1977). 8vo. xi,190pp. Original decorative wraps. Some age wear and scuffing on wraps. Parts of spine slightly rubbed. Wrappers in good, interior in near fine condition. Number 33 of "Society of Biblical Literature Dissertation Series."  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Krane, Edna.
New York: Vantage Press, (1996). Lg. octavo. xiii,175pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. In an in-depth analysis, the author places Shakespeare's "The Merchant of Venice" in an entirely new light, one in which "the injustice and irony of church-state anti-Semitism" are confronted in "a consummate piece of ironic literature," one satirizing Saint Augustine's City of God and presenting Shylock as a Christ figure. Includes passages from the play. Head of spine slightly bumped. Very minor creasing on edges of dj, otherwise a tight copy with dj in near fine, book in fine condition. A profound and provocative literary analysis...  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Hurnard, Hannah
Westwood, NJ: Barbour & Company, 1977. Part of The Christian Library. An allegory to teach how placing God's will above our own leads to triumph over pain and grief and any other obstacle life presents. 254 pp. Very slight edgewear and slight wiggle. Burgundy publisher's stain to top edge. Clean, bright, gilt design and lettering to front board and spine.  more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
van Winden, J. C. M.
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1971. Sm. quarto. 133pp. Gold-stamped olive-brownish cloth. In Dialogue with Trypho, Martyr attempts to show that Christianity is the new law for all men, and to prove from Scripture that Jesus is the Christ. The concluding section demonstrates that the Christians are the true people of God. The work narrates an intellectual conversation between Justin and Trypho, a Jew. Justin Martyr (aka Justin the Martyr, Justin of Caesarea, Justin the Philosopher, Lustinus Martyr, Flavius Lustinus) (103-165) was an early Christian apologist, theologian and saint. His works represent the earliest surviving Christian 'apologies' of notable size. Text in English with some Greek....  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Our Christian Classics: Readings From The Best Divines. With Notices...
Hamilton, James.
New York: Robert Carter and Brothers, 1859. Octavo. VIII, 424, VIII, 424, VIII, 424, IV, 420pp. 3/4 leather over marbled paper covered boards, with gold lettering on spines. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Some edge wear on bindings with front joint of first volume partly cracked, but front board still firmly attached. Joints, boards, edges, corners and raised bands partly rubbed. Ex-library bookplate on each front paste-down fendpaper. Ex-library stamp and blind stamp on each title-page. Library inventory packet on each rear paste-down endpaper. Bindings in overall good-, interior in very good condition  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Isaac, D.
New York: Published by J. Soule and T. Mason, 1819. 8vo. xi, 160pp. Original calf, maroon title-label with gold lettering. Early 20th century work on Universal Salvation, published for the Methodist Episcopal Church. Heavy age wear and abrasions on binding. Water staining and foxing throughout. Poor condition. As is.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Itinerarium Totius Sacrae Scripturae or The Travels of the Holy...
Bunting, Henry.
London: Printed by J. Harefinch, for T. Baffet, 1682. Octavo. (8), 431pp. (5). Full blind-ruled spotted calf with contemporary handwritten title in ink on spine. Decorative paper edges. Remarkable work providing the most complete summary of biblical geography available and describing the Holy Land by following the travels of various notable people from the Old and New testaments. Age wear on binding with spine darkened, and creased. Head and tail of spine partly chipped. Rubbing along joints and edges. Offsetting on endpapers. Previous owner's signature on free front endpaper. Minor and light damp staining along lower gutter of very first pages (not affecting text). Binding in overall fair, interior...  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Black, David Alan, edited by.
Winona Lake, Indiana: Eisenbrauns, 1992. Octavo in dust jacket, frontispiece photo, xvi, 135 pp., scriptural index  more information
Price: 13.50 USD
Hollander Books

Hollander Books
843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
United States

Phone: (415) 831-3228

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Members of the Laos Mission of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A.
Cheung Mai Laos: Presbyterian Missoin Press, 1898. 8vo. 129pp. Original tan wraps. "These Reports, which were presented to the Laos Mission and approved at its last Annual Meeting, do not profess to be infallible authority in detail on the subjects treated therein. Nevertheless it is hoped they may succeed in giving the reader a considerable and comparatively accurate knowledge of the districts covered. The purpose in publishing the reports is to create or stimulate an intelligent interest in behalf of the Laos people of the plains and the polyglot tribes of the mountains, in these wide, needy and practically neglected regions. March, 1898." Front wrapper and free...  more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Von Gebhardt, Oscar; Adolf Harnack (Herausgegeben).
Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung, 1882-83. Octavo. [4], VIII, 298, [2], [4], 196, LIV, [2], 175, [1]pp. Quarter leather over cloth, with gold tooling and lettering on spine. Raised bands. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Fascinating work being a compilation of essays and studies on the history of ancient Christian literature. Printer's device on each title-page. Some age wear on binding with heavy rubbing on upper corners and along joints. Head and tail of spine slightly chipped. Previous owner's ex-libris on inside of front cover. Free front endpaper partly detached. Very minor age-toning along paper margin. Text in German. Binding in overall good-, interior in very...  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Harnack, Adolf.
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, (1981). 8vo. 112pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. "Careful scholarship and insightful commentary characterize this seminal treatment of the teachings of the church fathers concerning the military question. This first English translation of the now classic work includes an introduction which reviews the research since Harnack." Minor sunning on dj. Pages 57-60 with vertical crease. Tight copy in very good condition.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Laures, Johannes.
Tokyo: Sophia University, 1957. Quarto. XXIV, 536, [2]pp. Uncut. Original printed wrappers. Scarce work which meticulously catalogues all the works known to have been printed on the ancient Japanese Mission press, the European works on the early missions in Japan, and the Mission press of the period of the Restoration. This manual is profusely illustrated with 31 b/w photographic plates of numerous title pages of some of the books listed in this work, and 1 color-outlined map. Minor age wear on wrappers with spine and edges age-toned. Insignificant foxing throughout. Wrappers in overall good+, interior in very good condition.  more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

The Power of Religion on the Mind in Retirement, Affliction,...
Murray, Lindley.
New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, 1828. 12mo. XII, 288pp. Original full calf with gold lettering on spine. The present publication intends "to excite serious reflections on the unsatisfying and transitory nature of temporal enjoyments and to promote a lively concern for the attainment of that felicity, which will be complete and permanent." Major rubbing on binding. Previous owner's signature on free front endpaper. Pages heavily foxed and damp-stained throughout. Binding and interior in overall fair condition.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Sidney, Margaret
BOSTON, MASS: D. Lothrop and Company, 1881. FIRST EDITION. Harriet Mulford Stone Lothrop--pseudonym Margaret Sidney--was most famous as author of the "Five Little Peppers" series. This is one of her early novels. 253 pp. with ads to rear of text. Light spine lean. Half a dozen or so dings 2cm in diameter or less to front board revealing material underneath cloth with some light creasing; one such ding to spine. Light soiling and scratching to boards, spine. Light bumps to corners. A bit of sticker residue to rear board. Former owner's inscription in pen to FFEP. Light creasing and a quarter-inch tear to rear pastedown; light creasing...  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available
Despres, Denise
Norm: Pilgrim Books, 1989.
Price: 8.50 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Kuczynski, Michael P.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1995. Octavo, gray cloth with silver lettering, xxx, 292 pp., b/w frontispiece and illustrations, notes, bibliography, index  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Hollander Books

Hollander Books
843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
United States

Phone: (415) 831-3228

Early Christian Baptism and the Catechumenate : West and East...
Finn, Thomas M.
Collegeville MN: Michael Glazier / Liturgical Press, 1992. Collegeville MN: Michael Glazier / Liturgical Press, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Marker on spine, owner's stamp and notes on front free endpaper, otherwise slight wear. Crisp copy. ; "Baptism, whether ancient or modern, is the hinge upon which Christian identity turns. To understand what the rite discloses about Christian identity today, however, one must understand what it disclosed in antiquity. This book is about baptism "then", specifically, baptism in the first five Christian centuries." Finn's work comprises two volumes: this volume 5 covers West and East Syria; volume 6 (not available) covers Italy, North Africa and Egypt. ;...  more information
Price: 149.95 USD
Mike's Library

Mike's Library
P.O. Box 83
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
United States

Phone: 570-822-7585

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Collins, John J.., edited by.
Philadelphia, PA: Society of Biblical Literature, 1994. Octavo, paper covers, 192 pp.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Hollander Books

Hollander Books
843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
United States

Phone: (415) 831-3228

Matches 1-20 of 214