Search Results
- Topic: Children's
Matches 1-20 of 31957
CHICAGO, ILL: Rand, McNally & Company, 1929.
Later printing, originally published in 1900. Lavish black and white illustrations with several black and white plates and color frontis with 8 full-color plates. Children's poetry from Stevenson with Christian overtones. 93 pp. Light rubbing to extremities with bottom corners rubbed through to cardboard at tips. Light soiling and spotting to both boards. Light bumps to corners. Some slight fraying to spinecaps. Former owner's inscription and bookseller's sticker to FFEP; several pen marks to FFEP, RFEP. Moderate tideline to 5 inches along top edge of all pages and 4 inches along hinge, all pages. Sticker residue to rear pastedown. Separating... more information
Price: 24.00 USD
Hollywood, California: Hypostyle Hall, (1999).
Lg. quarto. iv,220,[4]pp. Dark blue cloth with color illustrated paste-down and silver lettering on spine in original illustrated dust jacket. Color frontispiece. Heartwarming tale about four boys who get stuck in America's 1920's after their time-machine breaks down. Delightfully illustrated with color and b/w reproductions of drawings by Toby Bluth. Signed by Bluth. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Tight copy in near fine to fine condition. more information
Price: 65.00 USD
New York: Arthur A. Levine Books. An Imprint of Scholastic Press, (1999).
Lg. quarto. 111,[1]pp. Gold-stamped and color illustrated paper-covered boards in original illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. "In time for the sixtieth anniversary of her birth comes one last wonderful story to treasure about the mischievous Madeline. Here readers will learn Madeline's last name, join her and the girl's for horseback rides and a tour of the world's greatest store, and get a hint of what lies in Miss Madeline's future.' Profusely illustrated with color reproductions of drawings by John Bemelmans Marciano, who is the grandson of the original artist of the Madeline series, Ludwig Bemelmans. Signed by J. B. Bemelmans... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York: Viking Press, (1979).
Oblong 4to. Unpaginated (40pp). Tan half-cloth over illustrated green paper-covered boards in color illustrated dust jacket. Golden blind-stamped Caldecott (paper) medal pasted on dj. The work won the 1980 Caldecott Medal & Honor Books award. Delightful tale of the days and weeks, the months, and new changing seasons in the life of one New Englander and his family. He travels over hills, through breathtaking valleys, past farms and villages. At the buzzing Portsmouth Market he sells his goods - even his beloved oxen. Donald Hall's gentle story evokes a simple time in American life that is irrevocably past. The color... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
New York: Dutton Children's Books, (1994).
4to. Unpaginated (32pp). Color illustrated paper-covered boards in matching dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers and title-page. Inscribed by Kleven on verso of free endpaper with little sketch: "For Frances Jaffa, a special princess! Elisa Kleven." Heartwarming children's tale of the adventures of the Paper Princess. Delightfully illustrated with color reproductions of drawings by Kleven. Fine condition. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
CHICAGO, ILL: M. A. Donohue & Co, 1938.
FIRST EDITION. This beautiful volume presents, for younger readers, the provenence of dogs, cats, cattle, sheep, goats, horses, donkeys, and pigs. With extensive black and white illustrations and, for each animal, two full-color illustrations. 64 pp. Full-color images by Alois on both boards display a black mare flanked by dog, cow, goat, sheep, and cat. Decorated endpapers. Light rubbing to edges, with one corner rubbed through to cardboard. Former owners' names in pen to front pastedown. Very light spine lean, barely noticable. DJ archivally protected. Very light sunning to DJ surfaces. Some light DJ edgewear with 1.5 inch and two... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
New York: The Viking Press, 1950.
4to. 56pp. Illustrated tan and sienna cloth in original dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers and title-page. Delightful 1950 children's book of the adventures of a horse named Charley. Illustrated with partly colored reproductions of drawings by T. Palazzo. Some age wear to edges and corners of binding. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Age wear, chipping, tearing and staining on dj. One by three-and a half-inch piece of dj on front near tail of spine missing. Dust jacket in poor, book in overall very good condition. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
New York: Callaway, 2004.
4to. 32,[1]pp. Color illustrated paper-covered boards in original matching dust jacket. Decorative endpapers. Signed by Gennady Spirin on illustrated owner's page. "This book was inspired by the Baal Shem Tov, a great teacher who lived in the Ukraine in the 18th century. It is a story about how all of us have the ability to unlock the gates of heaven - no matter how unworthy we think we are. For when we go against our selfish natures, we make miracles happen, in our lives and in the lives of others. We must never forget that hidden behind a large amount... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
New York: HarperCollins, 2003.
4to. Unpaginated (32pp). Color illustrated paper-covered boards in original matching dust jacket. Signed by T. Hurd in black ink on color illustrated title-page. Delightful children's tale about the abduction of Moo Cow Kaboom by a low-down space cowboy from Planet 246. Color reproductions of drawings by Hurd. Two tiny bumps on bottom edge of front and back board, otherwise in fine condition. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
New Jersey: The Union Publishing House, (1984).
Oblong octavo. Unpaginated (48pp). Color illustrated gold-stamped red cloth. Signed by Greg Hildebrandt on illustrated title-page. Name and date of previous owner on author's printed dedication page. Delightful Christmas children's book illustrated with color reproductions of drawings by G. Hildebrandt. Contents: 'Twas the Night Before Christmas, by C. Clement Moore. The Nativity of Jesus. Carols and Songs. Twelve days of Christmas. Hinges slightly starting, tiny stain on back board, otherwise in fine condition. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
New York: Hyperion Books for Children, (2007).
Oblong quarto. Unpaginated (44pp). Color illustrated paper-covered boards in original matching dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Signed by Willems with sketch of Knuffle Bunny on illustrated title-page. Delightful sequel to Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale. Again, the artist skillfully combines expressive cartoon drawings with photographs. Drawings are color reproductions, photographs are reproductions in duo tone. Fine condition. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990.
4to. Unpaginated (32pp). Half cloth over blind-stamped paper-covered boards in original dust jacket. Signed and dated by MaCaulay on title-page. Delightful children's book with intermingling episodes, illustrated with color reproductions of drawings by D. MaCaulay. Minor wear to bottom edge of front and back board. Some scuffing and staining on dj. Slight foxing on title page. Dj and binding in very good, interior in near fine condition. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York: Viking, (2007).
Square quarto. Unpaginated (36pp). Color illustrated paper-covered boards in original matching dust jacket. Signed by author on printed dedication page. Delightful collection of seven short children's stories about friendship, a good joke, truth, beauty, and beans." Illustrated with color reproductions of drawings and few photographs (of beans only). Fine condition. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1992).
Large quarto. Unpaginated (32pp). Decorative paper-covered boards in original color illustrated dust jacket. Signed and dated by artist on title-page. Delightful children's tale of the adventures of Treva, the feisty heroine and her dog, Tuffi. Illustrated with color reproductions of paintings by J. Brett of Treva and Tuffi's encounter with the trolls on Mount Baldy. Fine condition. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. A Storyopolis book, (2000).
4to. Unpaginated (36pp). Color illustrated paper-covered boards in original matching dust jacket. Signed by Berkeley Breathed on title-page. "From a long line of liars, there's none higher upper than my fibbing big brother, the Edwurd Fudwupper. So begins this cautionary tale of a liar so amazing, so outrageous, so talented, that no one is spared. Edwurd Fudwupper spends all his time cooking up fibs full of phooey and letting them rip. But one day, Edwurd tells such a world-class lie, such a humdinger, that the army, the air force, and the dog catcher are called to try to reverse the... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Anaheim: Graphitti Designs, (1990).
1/1500. 4to. 56,56,56pp. Gold-stamped leatherette in original illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Signed by Illustrator on color frontispiece. Collection of three Western comics with color reproductions of drawings by Jean Giraud. Tight copy in fine condition. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1992).
Oblong quarto. Unpaginated (32pp). Color illustrated paper-covered boards in original matching dust jacket. Signed by artist on illustrated title-page. "...In a story of adventure and revelation, Opus leads a reluctant crew of Great and Famous Discoverers in pursuit of the final descendant of an ancient, ferocious race. They trek deep into the forest behind their backyards and come face-to-slobbery-fanged-face with a real discovery: things are never exactly as we think. In this new, vividly illustrated picture book, Berkeley Breathed has written a ripsnorting adventure with heart, one that will be enjoyed by the entire family for years to come." Illustrated... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (2004).
Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Half cloth over color illustrated paper-covered boards. Illustrated endpapers. Signed by artist on illustrated title-page. Delightful comic by American artist Berkeley Breathed, who is known for Bloom County, a 1980's cartoon-comic strip which dealt with sociopolitical issues as seen through the eyes of various characters such as Opus the Penguin, Bill the Cat, and others. In 1987, Bloom County earned the artist the Pulitzer Price for editorial cartooning. The comic strip appeared in over 1,200 newspapers around the world. A few years later, Berkeley began producing the comic strip, "Opus", a Sunday-only strip featuring Opus the Penguin.... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
New York: Watson-Guptill, (2002).
Square quarto. 144pp. Original color illustrated wraps with signatures of Greg and Tim Hildebrandt on front. "Author Greg Hildebrandt, Jr., son and nephew of the internationally renowned fantasy artists, witnessed the making of the paintings for the bestselling Tolkien calendars. In this lavishly illustrated book, he shares his recollections of their creation, from idyllic Hobbiton to fearsome Mordor. This expanded edition includes newly uncovered sketches and the brand new paintings they are based on. Includes a new pullout poster of the Black Riders, created especially for this expanded edition. Features a unique collection of original sketches and photographs. Filled with... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1993).
Square quarto. Unpaginated (32pp). Color illustrated paper-covered boards in original matching dust jacket. Signed by artist on illustrated title-page. Delightful comic by American artist Berkeley Breathed, who is known for Bloom County, a 1980's cartoon-comic strip which dealt with sociopolitical issues as seen through the eyes of various characters such as Opus the Penguin, Bill the Cat, and others. In 1987, Bloom County earned the artist the Pulitzer Price for editorial cartooning. The comic strip appeared in over 1,200 newspapers around the world. A few years later, Berkeley began producing the comic strip, "Opus", a Sunday-only strip featuring Opus the... more information
Price: 65.00 USD


