Search Results
- Topic: Children's Literature
Matches 1-20 of 5198
CHICAGO, ILL: M. A. Donohue & Co, 1938.
FIRST EDITION. This beautiful volume presents, for younger readers, the provenence of dogs, cats, cattle, sheep, goats, horses, donkeys, and pigs. With extensive black and white illustrations and, for each animal, two full-color illustrations. 64 pp. Full-color images by Alois on both boards display a black mare flanked by dog, cow, goat, sheep, and cat. Decorated endpapers. Light rubbing to edges, with one corner rubbed through to cardboard. Former owners' names in pen to front pastedown. Very light spine lean, barely noticable. DJ archivally protected. Very light sunning to DJ surfaces. Some light DJ edgewear with 1.5 inch and two... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1980.
FIRST EDITION. Contents from numerous children's booklets from the early 18th century, illustrated in full color with original art, includes metrical alphabets reproduced. Includes rhyming history of kings and queens of England. 128 pp. Light bumps to bottom corners, several light dings to bottom edge. Very small closed tear to front hinge. DJ price-clipped. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
CHICAGO, ILL: Rand, McNally & Company, 1929.
Later printing, originally published in 1900. Lavish black and white illustrations with several black and white plates and color frontis with 8 full-color plates. Children's poetry from Stevenson with Christian overtones. 93 pp. Light rubbing to extremities with bottom corners rubbed through to cardboard at tips. Light soiling and spotting to both boards. Light bumps to corners. Some slight fraying to spinecaps. Former owner's inscription and bookseller's sticker to FFEP; several pen marks to FFEP, RFEP. Moderate tideline to 5 inches along top edge of all pages and 4 inches along hinge, all pages. Sticker residue to rear pastedown. Separating... more information
Price: 24.00 USD
BOSTON, MASS: Little, Brown & Co, 1929.
FIRST EDITION. This lovely volume introduces the life of the seashore to young readers, particularly the creatures most seen along the Atlantic Coast, in various short narratives. Follows in the footsteps of the Burgess Bird Book for Children, the Burgess Animal Book for Children, and the Burgess Flower Book for Children. 336 pp. with 47 black and white or full color plates featuring various forms of aquatic life. Color frontis image of a sea horse in its underseas habitat. Decorative sky blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and border to front board, green pattern to borders, and a pasted on... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
NEW YORK: Charles & Leon Company, 1920.
FIRST EDITION. Adventures of a rabbit and bullfrog. Several full-color plates. 114 pp. with 2 pp. ads to rear of text. Moderate spine lean. Moderate rubbing to extremities with some light fraying. Light soiling to rear board. Boards slightly cocked. Light bumps to corners. Several small closed tears to plates. Tight copy. more information
Price: 12.00 USD
New York: The Century Co, 1895.
Decorated green cloth. Illustrated with plates. The same contents as the prior English edition but with a number of differences in the text. This green cloth copy with the elephant in the center matching the first JUNGLE BOOK, though this stamped in black instead of gold. more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Bros, 1946.
FIRST EDITION. Part of "Westfield Classics" series. In this charming volume with a unique visual style, Little Lulu and her older brother Tubby begin what looks like a nice, quiet train ride to their grandmothers--that is, until Lulu's puppy, Flipper, comes out from under her coat and begins to wreak havoc on the train and its passengers! Black and white illustrations and 11 full-color, full-page illustrations. A bit of light soiling to FFEP, title page. Coloring in crayon to the volume's first black and white illustration and several small stray crayon marks elsewhere on the leaf. Some light rubbing to... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Paris, France: Librairie Plon, 1910.
Exact date unknown. French-language. Exquisite full-color and black and white illustrations throughout showcase various forms of animal life. Red-orange cloth boards with image pasted to cloth of of a parade of animals, with anthropomorphic elephants at the head. 48 pp. Light bumps to corners with light fraying. Light rubbing to extremities with a bit of light fraying to edges, especially spinecaps. Light soiling to front board, on image and elsewhere with a dime-sized spot and several more spots. Light soiling to rear board with light scratching, many very small spots. Front board very lightly cocked. Front and rear hinges just... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
NEW YORK: Viking, 1996.
Aimed at ages 5-10, depiction of the childhood of Eleanor Roosevelt. Lavishly and beautifully illustrated. Very light edgewear to DJ. Very light soiling to front, rear DJ panels. Price sticker to rear DJ panel. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
NEW YORK: Henry Holt and Company, 1990.
FIRST EDITION. A boy named Chang rescues an old man from a river and is rewarded with a small dragon boat which can magically change to pocket size. The boat is then stolen by the corrupt Emperor. Lovely full-color illustrations. Light sticker residue to front DJ flap. Just a bit of light creasing to rear DJ panel. more information
Price: 14.00 USD
New York: Little, Brown, 2006.
Hardcover Book and DJ, stated First Edition with number 2 on the number code; SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Peter Brown with nice original drawing as well. Book and Jacket are bright and clean, appear unread. more information
Price: 39.95 USD
NY: Macaulay, 1925.
Medium quarto in orange-brown gilt-stamped bds & spine, color illus paste-downs & end papers,J.W. Robinson booksellers's stamp to rear paste-down, color frontispiece & plates, many bw illus, 232p. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
New York: A. Wessels, 1903.
Hard Cover. 8vo. Very Good in original yellow pictorial cloth covered boards with white titel to front board and red title to spine. Owner inscription on front flyleaf. Else is clean and bright. Children's Literature. 236 pages. CHI1/1282. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
NEW YORK: Harper & Row, 1981.
FIRST EDITION. Companion book to "The Missing Piece," another whimsical illustrated tale by Silverstein. Very light, almost unnoticable spine lean to bottom half. A bit of very light DJ edgewear, light soiling. more information
Price: 16.00 USD
London: John Lane, n/d.
8vo. 228 pp. Illustrated boards. Pages untrimmed. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. Illustrated endpapers. Corners bumped. Wear to head and tail of spine. Foxing to some pages, not affecting images. Companion volume to The Golden Age. Overall good condition. more information
Price: 100.00 USD
New York: Whittlesey House, (1957).
Inscribed by author on free front endpaper: "For Grace Friedman - with love from Anatole and best wishes from Eve Titus, Feb. 1979." 8vo. 32pp. Red cloth with black illustration on cover and black lettering on spine in original color illustrated dust jacket. Rear of dj with color reproduction of a drawing of Anatole bicycling passed the Eiffel Tower. Illustrated half-title and title-page. Delightful tale of the "mouse magnifique" Anatole and his friend Gaston in their quest to catch their furry enemy in a "cat trap." Profusely illustrated with color and b/w reproductions of drawings by Paul Galdone. In 1958,... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
New York: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1977.
Illustrated in b&w. Hard Cover & dustjacket, very good plus, pages clean & tight, though ex-library with typical pastings & markings. Dustjacket under fresh mylar. Front free endpaper cornerclipped where library has removed its mylar. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
New York: Franklin Watts, 1945.
114pp., Illustrated. Used Hardcover Book, previous owner's inscription on front half title page else pages are Clean, no underlining; attractive binding, light shelf wear, clean and strong; No DJ. FAST SERVICE: ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Los Angeles: Intervisual Communications, 1979.
Reproduction. First published in 1892. Children's poems accompanied by a circular picture with parts that can be moved to reveal a second image. Moderate soiling to top edge of front board. Light bump to one corner. Just a bit of shelf-creasing to spinecaps. Two small dings to top edge. Very light spine lean. Light crease to FFEP. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Paris: Amédée Bédelet, Librairie-Editeur, ca. 1880.
4to. 30 pp. Rebacked. Quarter cloth over illustrated paper-covered boards. Color frontispiece. Illustrated with 12 chromolithographs (incl. frontis) in stunning colors by De Duruy as well as in-text b&w illustrations. All color plates protected by tissue guards. Some tissue guards have been repaired on edges with small pieces of tape, top-and bottom corner one one tissue guard missing. Bottom edge of one plate repaired with tape as well. Some age wear and staining on binding. Staining on inside of front- and rear boards. Decorative initials throughout. Sporadic foxing throughout, affecting margins of some images. Heavy foxing to few text pages.... more information
Price: 200.00 USD







