Search Results
- Topic: Canada
Matches 1-20 of 6044
New York: International Publishers, 1968.
8" x 5.25". 477 pp. Grey wrappers. Near fine condition. An academic examination of the root causes of conflict vis-a-vis confederation in Canada from 1815-1873. more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Cana: Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1960.
None as Issued jacket. Very Good more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Toronto, Ontario, CANADA: Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1955.
FIRST EDITION. Biography of colorful Irish gentleman who settled area in Canada above Lake Erie. 326 pp. Light rubbing to edges. Very small bumps to front corners and rear bottom cornerDJ archivally protected. Moderate edgewear with several chips 1cm to 3 cm in diameter. Light soiling to DJ panels. more information
Price: 36.50 USD
Toronto: Riverside Architectural Press, 2009.
8vo. 133 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States
London: George Routledge, 1907.
Hinge started pp. 32-33; elsewise tight binding. Included is even a chart of Game regulations and hunting seasons of Nova Scotia. 4 pp. great ads at rear. Top edge gilt, remainder of edges uncut. Gold design of moose on front cover. Spine somewhat faded. Nice, solid working copy. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Otta: Science Council of Canada, 1976.
No Dust Jacket. Spine Ends Chipped; Science Council of Canada Background Study No. 36. more information
Price: 9.00 USD
Otta: Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1956.
No Dust Jacket. Very Good; National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 142. more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Toronto: Norman Bethune Institute, 1977,
Illus. with photos. 32mo. Wraps. 64 p . more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Cana: Department of Transport, 1961.
None as Issued jacket. Slight Soiling more information
Price: 27.50 USD
St: Brock University, 1972.
No Dust Jacket. Edge Wear to Cover; Pages hole-punched in a binder with metal "clips. " Cover has the wording: 22nd International Geographical Congress Canada 1972. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Cana: Dept. of Northern Affairs & National Resources, 1955.
None as Issued jacket. Faded, Chipped, Edge Tears; Wrappers also have slight soiling. more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Chicago: A. C. McClurg and Co, 1911.
Blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover, with gilt decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Minimal signs of wear. more information
Price: 38.90 USD
Paris: Librairie de Charles Gosselin..., 1840-1841,
Two text volumes plus atlas. Text volumes: xiii,[3],542pp. plus errata; 582,[1],vi-lii pp. Half titles. Large quarto. Contemporary half morocco and boards, spines gilt. Atlas: Nineteen double-page plates and maps (one folding). Large folio. Near uniform contemporary half morocco and cloth. Scattered foxing, slight shelf wear. Very good. A presentation copy, inscribed from the author: "Monsieur le Président Barouche, hommage de l'auteur Michel Chevalier." The recipient's rubber stamp appears on the front free endsheets. "Most elaborate early foreign work on American railroads and canals" - Howes. Chevalier, a noted French economist, was sent by the French government to the U.S. in... more information
Price: 6750.00 USD
Washington. 1866,
84pp. Contemporary half sheep and marbled boards, printed paper spine label (chipped). Boards detached, else good. Reviews the history of relations and commerce with Great Britain since the colonial period, various treaties, etc., including much material on Nova Scotia and Canada and their fisheries. more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Ottawa 1927. photos; maps, 11 x 8", stapled wraps, 80pp, covers a bit worn, with minor edge tear. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States
Kingston, [Ontario]: Stephen Miles, 1817.
First edition. Sewn printed wrappers. 52pp. A chip to the corner of the front wrap, some foxing and age-toning, very good. Wright is self-described as Preacher of the Gospel in the District of Newcastle, Upper Canada. *OCLC* locates no copies. more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Toronto: Ryerson, 1955.
First Edition. Seventh Series of the Chancellor Dunning Trust Lectures. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Ottawa: J. O. Patenaude, 1935.
Ottawa: J. O. Patenaude, 1935. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. 95 pages; Ex library with stamp on front & back wrapper & twice inside. Paperback, wrappers little worn, soiled. Folding map present in back pocket. ; Canada Dept. of Mines Memoir 185. more information
Price: 9.50 USD
Np nd. Color image 9 x 7.5", with large bottom margin, matted & framed to 14.5 x 12", not examined out of frame but appears vg, though inscription & signature a bit faded. Photo by Cavouk. INSCRIBED "For J. P.____(?) with best wishes" AND SIGNED BY PEIRRE TRUDEAU. Longtime Prime Minister of Canada. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States
Np nd Image 9 x 7", matted to 14.5 x 12", appears ok with a couple of edge wrinkles to image. BUT INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY DREW at lower margin of photo. Drew was the founder of the Progressive Conservative Party in Canada. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States











