Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: CIVIL WAR


Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

TRIBUNA SOCIALISTA

(No Author Listed)

No. 1 (Octubre-Diciembre 1975) - No. 5 (Mayo-Julio 1977) . .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

HOW MUSSOLINI PROVOKED THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR: DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE

(No Author Listed)

London: United Editorial Ltd., ca. 1938, Wraps. 9 p . .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

WHAT IS HAPPENING IN SPAIN?: THE PROBLEM OF SPANISH SOCIALISM

(No Author Listed)

Madrid: (Spanish Government), (1959), Illus. with photos. Wraps, d.w.127 p . .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

SPAIN: BIMONTHLY PUBLICATION OF SPANISH CIVIL WAR EVENTS

(No Author Listed)

Vol. I, No. 1 (October 12, 1937) . .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

CATHOLICS AND THE CIVIL WAR IN SPAIN: A COLLECTION OF STATEMENTS BY WORLD-FAMOUS CATHOLIC LEADERS ON THE EVENTS IN SPAIN

(No Author Listed)

New York: North American Committee to Aid Spanish Democracy, ca. 1936, Wraps. 15 p . Some residue on cover from label removal. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

TRIBUNA SOCIALISTA

(No Author Listed)

N°. 1 (Septiembre-Octubre 1960) - N°. 4 (Enero-Marzo, 1962), N° 6-7 (Febrero-Mayo 1963) . .... more information

Price: 95.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

CONFEDERATE VETERAN. Volume I (1893) thru Vol. VI (1898)

(No Author Listed)

Harrisburg, Pa.: The National Historical Society, n.d, Six vols. 4to. Beige cloth. 384 + 384 + 384, xvi + 444 + 640 + 592 p . Fine. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

ATTENTAT NUMBER TWO

(No Author Listed)

Chicago: Solidarity Bookshop, ca. 1960s, 8 1/2 x 14 in. Four pages . About fine. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Battles and Leaders of the Civil War.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: The Century Co.,, 1884. Good to Very Good. Small 4to. 32 parts. Copyright 1884-1887. Individual volumes browned, mainly to edges of wraps. Some closed tears to wraps. Minor chipping and wear to page edges. Spines rolled on some volumes. Illustrated analysis of the Civil War. .... more information

Price: 325.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

An Album of American Battle Art 1755-1918.

(No Author Listed)

Washington:: The Library of Congress,, 1947. Very Good. 4to. 319pp. Lightly rolled; light shelf wear to spine ends, cover corners; light rubbing to covers. Contents: Lots of b&w plates of art depicting The French & Indian War; The American Revolution; The War of 1812; Indian Wars & Volunteer Companies; The Mexican War; The Civil War; The Plains Indians; The Spanish-American War and Philippine Insurrection; The First World War; etc. .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Motte and Bailey, Booksellers

212 N. 4th Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Phone: 734.669.0451

View Details

John Chipman Gray.

(No Author Listed)

Boston:: Privately Printed by the Merrymount Press,, 1917. Good. First edition. Thin octavo (standard size). Designed by D. B. Updike. With sheet laid in noting the book was given "With the Compliments of Mrs. John Chipman Gray and Mr. Roland Gray". Name of former owner, "John H, Arnold" on endpaper. Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight soiling to edges of textbock. Hinges at endpapers a somewhat browned. 143 p. w/ additional page with a lovely rendition of Chapman's ex libris ( bookplate ) . Includes a memoir of his life by his son, quoting his father's letters with detail of his Civil War experience with the Forty-first Massachusetts.... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

SALE OF REAL ESTATE. OCTOBER 10, 1863.

(No Author Listed)

Printed broadside, on yellow paper, measuring 12 x 6 inches. William B. Allen, administrator of the estate of John Upp, deceased, will offer some real estate, the property of Upp, for sale at the Court House in the city of Savannah, county of Andrew on Nov. 2, 1863. Handwritten note on verso, dated Jan. 4, 1864, signed by the clerk of Andrew County, MO. A scarce Civil War era broadside. .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

DEED OF SALE, FROM JNO. R. FOSTER OF CHEROKEE COUNTY TO R.W. JONES, OF WHITFIELD COUNTY, DATED 1854.

(No Author Listed)

Single sheet, measuring 7 x 12 1/4 in., partially printed, filled in by hand. Pale blue paper, with decorative printed border, with illustrations of a book at one corner, a horse at another. The agreement transfers two lots from Foster to Jones, for $200. A bit of spotting, but a nice pre-Civil War deed. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

CHESAPEAKE & OHIO ROUTE. ANNOTATED FOLDER DESCRIBING POINTS OF INTEREST.

(No Author Listed)

Chicago:: Poole Bros.,, n.d. (ca.1910). Buff stapled paperwraps (moderately soiled). Tall narrow 8vo.; 48pp. With numerous photo illustrations, and a two-page map of the C & O lines and connections (detached, with some wear at center around staple marks). Thumbnail sketches of the cities along its route, including the resorts at White Sulpher, WV and Hot Springs, VA. Notes on the Virginia [Civil War] battlefields, where "the veteran cannot place himself out of sight of battlefields or the lines of march of armies." Very good. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

THE CONFEDERATE SOLDIER IN THE CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865.

(No Author Listed)

New Orleans and NY:: Stanley-Bradley Pub. Co,, [1894?]. Folio. (4) pp. Illustrated. Original pictorial self-wrappers (chipped along fore-edge, several tears into left margin); horizontal fold, a good copy. .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

MANUSCRIPT NOTE FROM REP. JOHN HANCOCK OF TEXAS, DATED JAN. 11, 1873. REGARDING THE TEXAS SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.

(No Author Listed)

Single sheet, on lined Congressional letterhead, responding to a request for the name, address, etc. of the State Superintendent of Education, one Col. DeGress, of Austin, Texas. The letterhead is from the Forty Second Congress, U.S., with a vignette of the Capitol Building in the upper left corner. Laid down over the name of the addressee is a short printed biography of John Hancock (1824-93), who served in the U.S. Congress from 1871-77 & 1883-85, was a lawyer of some note in Texas, and an avowed Unionist during the Civil War. (see DAB) Lightly creased from folding. Very good. .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

NASHVILLE CITY AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY, FOR 1860-61.

(No Author Listed)

Nashville, (TN):: L.P. Williams & Co.,, 1860. First edition. 8vo. 303 pp. The fifth Nashville directory and the first to include a map. Woodcut plates of local business, folding street map of "Nashville and Suburbs", lithographed on light blue paper. An excellent picture of Nashville on the eve of the Civil War. Spear, p. 204. Ads. Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, gilt spine title. Very good copy. .... more information

Price: 1500.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

By=Laws / for the / Government of the Members / of the / Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co. / of Tennessee / [followed by text in 28 sections printed in four columns].

(No Author Listed)

Knoxville, TN:: S.B. Newman & Co.,, nd [ca. 1900]. Broadside, 16 x 13 3/4 inches, employing several sizes of type in the title. Co-operative fire insurance companies were developed in rural areas through the upper American South and into Canada beginning shortly after the Civil War and declining in the 1930s. Not recorded on OCLC. Folded, but very good. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

GORDON, A. R. Reporting on the status of the cotton trade in Savannah, Georgia, in a series of three autograph letters, signed 30 December 1859, 18 January 1860, and 14 January 1861, to Charles Dellinger.

(No Author Listed)

4to. Three pages, blue paper, approximately 450 words; each docketed on verso by Dellinger. Though reporting the purchase of enough cotton for a shipment in the second letter, Gordon repeatedly complains of business, in general, that he is unable to make enough money to meet expenses, and that the quality of any cotton he sees is "under middling"; despite being posted on the eve of the Civil War (Georgia seceded 19 January 1861), the final letter does not refer to the pending unpleasantness. Folded for mailing. Very good. .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

A New York family's experiences in the Civil War as recorded in an archive of 22 autograph letters by members of the extended Spicer Berry family of Corning, New York, and nine other items, including a long signed manuscript poem "Shiloh" by a participant

(No Author Listed)

Most of the letters are addressed to Olive Berry, the wife of Spicer Berry, a prominent businessman in Corning. Tying the threads together are ten letters to Olive from a niece, sister to one of the soldiers, keeping her abreast of all the family's activities. A poignant view of the effects of war on a northern family. All folded for mailing, but very good. For the archive of 31 items, .... more information

Price: 2500.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Songs for the Heroes of Chickamauga and Mission Ridge. Composed by B.M. Thompson, 72 Rg't. Ind. Volunteers.

(No Author Listed)

Huntsville, AL:: (Printed for the author?),, Feb. 1, 1863 [i.e., 1864 Broadside, 15 3/4 x 12 1/2 inches, employing several sizes and styles of type, with the look of a field press printing, illustrated with a small cut of the American eagle with a banner, and printing three poems by Thompson, "The Mission Ridge Deluge," Wheeler's Raid," and "Storms of Chickamauga," the first two to "Bonnie Blue Flag," the last to "Sword of Bunkerhill," a total of 224 lines in four columns separated by thin rules, the entire text enclosed by a wide ornamental rule. The printing date is given as 1863, but the events described in the poems occurred after.... more information

Price: 2750.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Tribune [or] Index to Tribune [caption titles]. [NY]: 1860-1865. Manuscript index to the New York Tribune, 3 November 1860 through 27 October 1865.

(No Author Listed)

Small 4to. Six volumes: (84); (104); (108); (129); (111); (133) pp. Approximately 85,000 words, the index in the form of a daily abstract, with each article reporting on or referring to events related to the beginning of the Civil War, its conduct, and its conclusion, briefly described in a paragraph. Horace Greeley founded the Tribune in 1841. Original self-wrappers (some edgwear and soiling), tied. Very good. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Historical Sketch of the Volunteers of Norfolk and Portsmouth, Virginia: Norfolk Light Artillery Blues, Norfolk City Guard, Lee Rifles, Jackson Light infantry, Grimes' Battery, Old Dominion Guard, Portsmouth rifle Company.

(No Author Listed)

Norfolk, VA:: np,, 1898. First edition. 4to. 122 pp. [pp. 103-122 contain ads for local businesses]. Illustrated, portraits, group photographs of various portions of the units. Signed by M.C. Keeling, commander of the Norfolk Light Artillery Blues, and by J.P. Kevill, his first lieutenant. Includes an historical sketch, with Civil War service, for each of the units. OCLC locates six copies (Boston Athenaeum, Duke, William & Mary, Library of Virginia, Norfolk Public, Virginia). Original red and blue printed gray wrappers (a little soiled). Light marginal stain from old tideline at rear, else very good. .... more information

Price: 850.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Autographs of the first African American to serve a full term in the United States Senate, Blanche K. Bruce of Mississippi, and of two African American congressmen, Richard Cain and Robert Smalls, both of South Carolina, with autographs of other members o

(No Author Listed)

Oblong 8vo. 112 leaves bearing 116 autographs, some inscribed with a sentiment, all save four on a recto; included are 32 senators and 75 representatives from the 45th Congress, among them the three African-American members, former Confederate general Matt Ransom, former Union generals Ben Butler, Ambrose Burnside, Phil Sheridan, and Nathaniel Banks, and former U.S. Vice-President Hannibal Hamlin. Original gilt-stamped leather (rubbed, spine ends chipped), with a Washington, D.C., bookseller's ticket ("Milans & Wilkins") on the front pastedown. Still a good solid album and most autographs quite legible.Blanche K. Bruce (1841-1898), born a slave in Prince Edward County, Virginia, became.... more information

Price: 2500.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

The Mercantile Agency Reference Book, (and Key) for the Within States [Alabama], Corrected up to January 1, 1872.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Dun, Barlow & Co. [and others],, (c1872). The earliest credit reference work for the state of Alabama. Narrow 8vo. (4), 81 pp. Cover title: "Alabama / Jan. 1872." Lists businesses and individuals in business, by city or town, rated by "pecuniary strength" and "general credit." Seven years after the Civil War and the ratings are generally very low. Ownership signature of Craig Throckmorton, Tuscumbia, Ala. (James Throckmorton, a planter and miller, is listed under Tuscumbia). Not in Owen. The earliest edition noted on OCLC is for 1882 (Alabama Archives & History only). Gilt-stamped black leather (rubbed, spine a bit eroded). Some insect damage to last two leaves.... more information

Price: 2500.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Directory for the City of Mobile [caption title].

(No Author Listed)

Mobile, (AL):: Farrow & Dennett,, [1865]. Mobile's first post-Civil War directory. 8vo. 116 pp. (final leaf bound out of place). Ad leaves as endpapers front and rear, all other ad leaves removed. Cover title: "Directory of the City of Mobile for the Year 1866." Owen, p. 1067 (citing the cover title). Ellison 1451 (Mobile Public Library only). OCLC locates one copy (Huntington). Original printed boards, rebacked with black cloth. Upper corner of title page torn away, taking several words on verso; still a good solid copy of a rare southern city directory. (1204) .... more information

Price: 2500.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

The Children's Guide.

(No Author Listed)

Macon, GA:: John W. Burke,, 1864-1865. . Volume II, nos. 5 and 10 (these issues only), November 1864 and April 1865. 4to. 2 issues: [16]-20; [37]-40 pp. Illustrated with cuts. Prose and fiction, mostly of a moral nature, with religious overtones, aimed at a younger audience, published monthly July 1863 through August 1865. Two issues from a rare children's periodical published in Georgia during the Civil War. Not in the De Renne Catalogue. For this periodical, OCLC locates only a single copy for the second issue offered here (North Carolina). Apparently no issues located in the American Antiquarian Society's collections. Poor quality paper browned, as usual for.... more information

Price: 1250.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Address of the Central Committee / To the Voters of Henderson County [caption title, followed by 20 paragraphs of dense text arranged in four columns]. Signed in type at the end by F.E. Walker and 14 other members of the "Central Committee."

(No Author Listed)

[Cincinnati, OH? or Lexington,: Reporter print,, 1866. First edition (?). Printed broadside, 13 3/4 x 10 5/8 inches, employing two sizes and styles of type for the headline, one bold. For the post of clerk of the state Court of Appeals, the central committee advocated the election of an old-line Democrat, Alvin Duvall, an opponent of the recently introduced constitutional amendments intended to ensure citizenship rights for African-Americans, over a Union sympathizer from the late war, Gen. E.H. Hobson (commanding a division in the Department of Kentucky at war's end). A dark statement of the divisions remaining in the South following Civil War devastation. Not recorded on.... more information

Price: 600.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

"Banco Nacional de Mexico" [caption title].

(No Author Listed)

NP:: np,, nd [early 1880s]. First edition. 8vo. 11 pp. Inscribed at the head of the title leaf "Private / with comps of Gen. Rosecrans." William S. Rosecrans (1819-1898), an Ohio native and West Point graduate, served in the Civil War as a Union general, commanding the Army of the Cumberland, and was appointed U.S. Minister to Mexico, 1868-1869; he was later in the U.S. Congress from California, 1881-1885, and a businessman there and in Mexico. He was "particularly energetic in trying to induce Americans to invest in Mexico" (DAB), as evidenced by this promotional for a bank, which was established in 1884. OCLC locates.... more information

Price: 850.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

(Confidential) The Mulatos Mine. [caption title].

(No Author Listed)

NP:: np,, nd [ca. 1880]. First edition. 8vo. 8 pp. Inscribed at the head of the title leaf "Return to Gen. Rosecrans / Grand Hotel." William S. Rosecrans (1819-1898), an Ohio native and West Point graduate, served in the Civil War as a Union general, commanding the Army of the Cumberland, and was appointed Minister to Mexico, 1868-1869; he later served in the U.S. Congress from California, 1881-1885, and as a businessman there and in Mexico. He was "particularly energetic in trying to induce Americans to invest in Mexico" (DAB), as evidenced by this promotional for a Mexican mine, "Probably the largest gold mine in.... more information

Price: 850.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Patronize Home Institutions. / Planters Insurance Co. / of Tennessee, / Office, Corner of Main and Madison Streets, / Over Commercial Bank, Memphis, Tennessee. / Capital, $200,000. / Officers: / N.B. Forrest, President / W.H. Dedrick, Secretary / G.L. Cha

(No Author Listed)

Memphis, TN:: Printed by Saunders, Jones & Co.,, nd [late 1867 or early 1 Beautiful, elaborate trade card, 8 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, printed in red, green, and gilt, the text enclosed within a triple-rule red and green border, with green corner ornaments and a large central green ornament at the top edge; imprint below bottom border in green. Nathan Bedford Forrest, one of the Confederacy's most successful cavalry commanders, fronted for this insurance company from its founding in May, 1867, until it was adjudged bankrupt in March, 1868; the address given on the card was the company's second, quarters to which it moved in late 1867. Forrest, a successful merchant and slave.... more information

Price: 2500.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND PICTURES OF COMPANY B: Confederate Veterans of Nashville, Tenn.

(No Author Listed)

Nashville:: Foster & Webb, Printers,, 1902. 12mo; 80 pp. First edition. Rebound in modern blue fabrikoid, with original paper wrappers bound in. Illustrated with photographs. Inscribed by Patrick Griffin (one of the subjects of the Sketches) on front wrapper. Small stain on title page, with some chipping to bottom of same, but a very good copy. .... more information

Price: 1250.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Confederate States Almanac for the Year of Our Lord 1864, Being Bissextile, or Leap Year, and the 4th Year of the Independence of the Confederate States of America. Calculations made at the University of Alabama.

(No Author Listed)

Macon, GA, and Mobile, AL:: Burke, Boykin & Co. and S.H. Goetzel,, [1863]. First edition. 12mo. 20, (4) pp. Includes a three page list of Civil War battles through August, 1863; the four pages at the end are advertisements for businesses in Macon and Columbus, Georgia. Parrish & Willingham 5299. Original printed self-wrappers, stitched. Very good copy in original condition. (2438) .... more information

Price: 850.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

MEETING OF THE PILOT KNOB MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION ON THE FORTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE BATTLE OF PILOT KNOB, SEPTEMBER 27, 1904.

(No Author Listed)

St. Louis:: A.R. Fleming Printing Co.,, 1904. 8vo; 33 pp. Illustrated with two photographs. Original green wrappers, stapled. Small library discard stamp at bottom of title page. Some age-toning to wrappers. A very good copy. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

The Deseret News. Truth and Liberty.

(No Author Listed)

Salt lake City, (Utah Territor: 1863. Vol. XII, no 38 (this issue only). Folio. [297]-304 pp. This mid-Civil War issue of the Mormon newspaper prints a long statement (5 1/2 columns on the first two pages) by Brigham Young, extolling the patriotism of Mormons, their Mexican War battalions, etc., and discussing hardships they have endured; also included are notices of Indian depredations, Civil War action, church news, local advertisements, etc. Very good. Printed on mauve paper, recently backed in darker mauve paper. (#3786) .... more information

Price: 600.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Constitution of the State of Alabama, as Revised and Amended by the Convention Assembled at Montgomery, on the Fifth Day of November, A.D. 1867.

(No Author Listed)

Montgomery, AL:: Barrett & Brown, Book and Job Printers and Binders,, 1867. First edition of Alabama's second Reconstruction Constitution, replacing its 1865 predecessor and called the Constitution of 1868, the year it went into effect; superceded by the Redemption Constitution of 1875. 8vo. 24 pp. Alabama Governor Lewis E. Parsons' copy, with his ownership signature ("L.E. Parsons") on the title page; Parsons (1817-1895), appointed by President Johnson, was the first post-Civil War governor of Alabama, serving June-December, 1865 (when he was elected to the U.S. Senate but then refused his seat by the Republican majority). As governor, "Parsons declared in force all Alabama laws enacted before January 11, 1861, except those regarding.... more information

Price: 1250.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

McWilliams of the Civil War.

(No Author Listed)

[No place]:: Halbert's Family Heritage,, 1999. 10.5" x 8.5". Appr. 150pp. Black paperback with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. A useful tool for genealogists and historians. With much detail on the McWilliams family in social security archives, the American Civil War, McWilliams muster rolls, tips for studying American history and doing genealogy, etc. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Surgical and Dental Instrument Catalogues From the Civil War Era. Snowden and Brother and John Weiss and Son.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco:: Norman Publishing,, 1997. 10" x 7". Approx 300pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Fine condition. A reprinting of two of the most comprehensive surgical instrument catalogs from the Civil War era. Extensively illustrated. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Southern Historical Society Papers. [54 Volumes].

(No Author Listed)

Millwood, New York:: Kraus Reprint Co.,, 1977. Each volume measures 9" x 5.75". Each is bound in black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine condition set. A massive source of information on the American south during the Civil War era. The Southern Historical society was formed to gather and preserve the history of the Confederacy through men such as Robert E. Lee, Dabney Herndon Maury, Alexander H. Stephens, Wade Hampton and Jubal Early. See Nevins, et al, "Civil War Books A Critical Bibliography": "These fifty-two volumes, containing everything from congressional minutes to personal reminiscences, are indispensable for any study in depth of the Confederacy." .... more information

Price: 750.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Photo Book of the 2003 National Reunion of the Sons of Confederate Veterans, July 30 thru August 2, 2003. Asheville, North Carolina. Hosted by Zebulon Vance Camp # 15.

(No Author Listed)

Smithfield, NC:: Sons of Confederate Veterans,, 2003. 11" x 8.5". 48pp. Color illustrated wrappers. VG+ condition. With photos of the participants in this gathering of Civil War ethusiasts. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Illustrated London News. Volume XLI, July to December, 1862.

(No Author Listed)

London:: George C. Leighton,, 1862. 16" x 11.25". 708pp. 3/4 leather with green cloth boards. Light general rubbing and wear with a 1" scrape on the spine; generally a nice VG+ condition copy. Better than usual. This marvellous issue includes a supplemental 40" x 32.5" folding plate with two engraved views of the main building of the International Exhibition of 1862. The folding plate has some fairly light edge wear, and a 4" closed tear which extends into the margin between the upper and lower engravings on the sheet. The top scene on the plate shows a sectional view of the nave. The lower scene.... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

The Annals of the War Written by Leading Participants North and South.

(No Author Listed)

Gettysburg, Pennsylvania:: Civil War Times,, 1974. Reprint. 9" x 6". 800pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine condition. First person accounts of events during the American Civil War written by leading participants from both sides and originally published in the Philadelphia Weekly Times. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

The Timechart history of the Civil War.

(No Author Listed)

Ann Arbor, MI:: Lowe & B. Hould Publishers,, 2001. 12.5" x 10". 144pp. Illustrated boards in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear, else near fine condition. With over 30 foldout pages of an illustrated chronological diagram showing the events of the war. Illustrated in color. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Texan Books

PO Box 1600
Blanco, TX 78606
Phone: (830) 833-5252

View Details

Confederate Soldier's Diary.

(No Author Listed)

Dallas: Southern Methodist University, 1943 VERY GOOD.. Spring. Southwest Review. Includes several essays on Texas sculptor Charles Umlauf, The Colt by Wallace Stegner and a Confederate Soldier's Diary: Vicksburg in 1863 by James West Smith. Paper cover tearing along front edge. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

"The Camp Kettle" (Civil War Newspaper Sheet for the 100th Penna. "Roundhead Regiment") Nov. 1861

(No Author Listed)

Hilton Head, SC: 1861 good. Single sheet 7 3/4" x 9 3/4", folded and printed in four sides. Masthead printed boldly "The Camp Kettle" with date line reading Vol.1 No. (indictinct), Hilton Nead S.C. Nov. 21, 1861. Top of lead column reads "The Camp Kettle is published every opportunity by the Field and Staff of the Roundhead Regiment, Col. Leasure, Commanding" This newsheet contains articles and notices about such events as the regiments difficult disembarkation in South Carolina, recruitment, the weather, contrabands, "Stirring Scenes", recruitment and deaths. Printed,a s would be expected, on poor quality paper. Quite worn along the folds with some separation, some.... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The Confederate Veteran Magazine--Set of Six Volumes , 1893-1898

(No Author Listed)

Harrisburg, PA: National Historical Society, Reissue. Six volumes, thick quarto (oversized) in buff colored cloth with spines stamped in gilt and blue. Each of the six volumes contains the facsimile reprints of a year of issues of this monthly publication that was issued from 1893 to 1898. The complete issues are reproduced including photographs, reproductions of historical documents and illustrated ads. All volumes fine,Vols I, V and VI are still in the original cellophane shrinkwrap. (NOTE: NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON THIS SET. MEDIA MAIL ONLY. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL REQUIRE SIGNIFICANT EXTRA POSTAGE; PLEASE INQUIRE BEFORE PLACING ORDER) .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The Case of the United States, to be Laid Before the Tribunal of Arbitration, to be Convened at Geneva...

(No Author Listed)

Washington D.C.: GPO, 1872 First. Dark brown cloth lettered on spine; 204 pps. with index. Folding map of the Southeast U.S. seacoast and the British West Indies. Text of the United States case against Great Britian arising from England's actions in support of the Confederate States during the Civil War. Desirable if for no other reason than the folding map of the Caribbean region including the Bahamas, Cuba, Haiti, tec as well as the southeastern coast of the United States and the coasts of Central and South America. A tight, clean copy , short narrow chip to the cloth at the foot of the spine;.... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

Famous Adventures and Prison Escapes of the Civil War

(No Author Listed)

NY: Century Co, 1906 Union blue cloth lettered in gilt; 338 pps. With full, partial and vignette engravings. Collectio of exciting tales of the Civil War including "The Diary of a Union Woman in the South", "The Locomotive Chase Throug Georgia", "Mosby's Partzan Rangers", "Colonel Rose's Tunnel at Libby Prison" and others. Later printing. A tight, very good copy, all gilt still bright, some modest wear at tips and spine ends and a light rubbed spot lowre corner of the front cloth. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

Antietam to Appomattox with 118th Penna. Vols, Corn Exchange Regiment

(No Author Listed)

Phila: J.L. Smith, 1892 First. First edition. Union blue cloth lettered in gilt and with black line drawing of soldier on front and rear covers. xvi + 746 pps. including full roster. Photogravure portraits of regimental officers; folding map at p.1; illustrated with full page engravings and numerous vignettes in the text. A generally tight copy but with splitting to the front hinge; occasional foxing. Some rippling to the cloth though the gilt stamping is still clear; slight fade the spine. Scarce regimental history of the 118th Pennsylvania Vols, popularly known as the Philadelphia "Corn Exchange Regiment". .... more information

Price: 275.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

REPORT OF STATE COMMISSION FOR ERECTION OF MONUMENT TO NINTH NEW JERSEY VOLUNTEERS AT NEW BERNE, NORTH CAROLINA

(No Author Listed)

Robert Lacovara, Reissue. No date (ca. 1995). 4to in maroon faux leather lettered in gilt. 112 pps. Illustrated. Facsimile reprint of the original 1905 edition. A fine, bright example. .... more information

Price: 48.50 USD