Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: Books


Calvello Books

1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
Phone: (415) 205-4500

View Details

THE GATE OF KNOWLEDGE : PHILOSOPHICAL HALL OF THE STRAHOV LIBRARY.

Sidlovsk, Evermod Gejza : Kucera, Jaroslav.

[Prague]: Gema Art : Royal Canonry of Premonstratensiens at Strahov, 2010 As new. Mint. Still sealed in original plastic shrinkwrap.. Oblong large quarto in brown photo-illustrated boards (no DJ, as issued) ; 107p, with numerous color photos; printed on coated stock. .... more information

Price: 261.00 USD

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.

53 Mountain Street
St. Catharines,
Phone: 905 680-8115

View Details

HBC The Beaver & A Magazine of the North -- Summer 1957 to Spring 1958



The Hudson's Bay Company, 1957 - 1958 Very Good. 1st. Volume of four issues (three 1957 & one 1958), all of which are completely out of print. There is a single stamp at the top of the inside flyleaf -- "THE HISTORICAL EXHIBIT" Hudson's Bay Company & Winnipeg" and a small ink triangle on the upper left quadrant of the back hard cover. Otherwise, the volumes are in very good condition.

An invaluable resource for fur trade history, Indian, Inuit, and Metis art, and Metis genealogy. Hundreds of colour and black and white photographs, graphics and maps outline both the history of the Canadian north and the current issues of.... more information

Price: 115.00 CAD

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

Traite Contre Les Danses Et Les Mauvais Chansons, Dans lequel le danger & le mal qui y sont renfermes sont demontres par les Temoignages multiplies des saintes Ecritures, des SS. Peres, des Conciles, de plusieurs Eveques du siecle passe & du notre, d'un n

(No Author Listed)

Paris: Chez Antoine Boudet, Imprimeur du Roi, rue Saint Jacques, a la Bible d'or., 1775. Internally fine. Binding shows a little wear.. Seconde edition. 12 mo. lx, 426 pp. plus 3 pp. of approbation plus 2 pp. of advertisements of books by this publisher [2 final blank pp.]. .... more information

Price: 475.00 USD

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

The Chap-Book, Volume IV, No. 6, February 1, 1896.

(No Author Listed)

Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1896 Very good +. Full page ad for books by Robert Louis Stevenson: Vailima Letters, Macaire, The Amateur Emigrant, The Ebb Tide.. 8vo. pp. 266 -304. Drawings by Gardner Teall, Claude F. Bragdon and L.D. Waldman. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

On The Nursery Stairs

(No Author Listed)

Akron,OH: Saalfield's Muslin Books. nd (circa1900s). Color illus, Oblong 24mo. 12 double-fold muslin cloth leaves . Soiled with edges fraying. Good. .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

CHINESE TOILING WOMEN... HOW THEY ARE HELPING THE CHINESE SOVIETS

(No Author Listed)

London: Modern Books Ltd., ca. 1931, 8vo. Wraps. 31 p . .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE MACKENZIE-PAPINEAU BATTALION IN SPAIN

(No Author Listed)

Toronto: Progress Books, 1966, Wraps. 103 p . The Marxist Quarterly, No. 18 (Summer, 1966). .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

WOMAN'S DAY COOKIE COOK BOOK

(No Author Listed)

Greenwich, Conn.: Gold Medal Books/Fawcett Publications, (1635), Illus. with photos. 16mo. Wraps. 192 p . Gold Medal Book t1862. 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE MOST POPULAR SONGS FROM SOVIET UNION

(No Author Listed)

New York: Stinson Trading Company, (1942), 8vo. Wraps. 46 p . .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

CLASS STRUGGLE IN A GERMAN TOWN: RADICALS INVERVENE IN A NUCLEAR POWER PLANT CONSTRUCTION IN PHILLIPSBURG

(No Author Listed)

Stirling, Scotland & London: AK Press / Unpopular Books, n.d, 8vo. Wraps. 17 p . Very good. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE MOST POPULAR SONGS FROM SOVIET UNION

(No Author Listed)

New York: Stinson Trading Company, (1942), 8vo. Wraps. 46 p . A few marks in the text, note at bottom of title page, label at lower left-hand corner of front cover; else good. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

TALES OF THE HOLOHOAX: A JOURNAL OF SATIRE

(No Author Listed)

Vol. 1, No. 1 (1989) . Fine. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE FLOTATION INDEX: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ARTICLES, PAPERS, REPORTS, AND BOOKS PREPARED ON THE SUBJECT OF FLOTATION FROM THE YEAR 1928 THROUGH 1968...

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco: Great Western Division, The Dow Chemical Company, ca. 1968, Two volumes in one. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Each yearly index pagainted separately . Name stamp on endpaper, a few notations on the title page; else a fine copy. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE OBJECTIVIST, VOLUMES 5-10, 1966-1971

(No Author Listed)

New Milford, Conn.: Second Renaissance Books, ca. 1990, 8vo. Cloth. 1104 p . Very good. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 1 - 16

(No Author Listed)

New York: New Americal Library / Simon & Schuster / Bantam Books, (1967-1973), 16 vols. 16mo. Wraps . Some cover wear on the first issue; otherwise very good to fine condition. .... more information

Price: 49.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

EAT AND GET SKINNY (cover title: Diet Book)

(No Author Listed)

Girard, Kansas: Little-Blue-Books, (1955), 32mo. Pictorial wraps. 37 p . Little Blue Book No. 1883. Fine. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

SUPERBITCH. No. 1 (July, 1977)

(No Author Listed)

San Jose, Calif.: California Comics, (1977), Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. One of 5000 copies. Very good. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

BIG APPLE COMIX

(No Author Listed)

New York: Big Apple Productions, (1975), Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

SLOW DEATH. No. 5 (1973)

(No Author Listed)

Berkeley: Last Gasp Eco-Funnies, (1973), Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

CALIFORNIA COMICS. No. 3 (January, 1977)

(No Author Listed)

San Jose, Calif.: California Comics, (1977), Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. One of 5000 copies. Fine. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

BARBARIAN COMICS. No. 4 (1975)

(No Author Listed)

San Jose, Calif.: California Comics, (1975), Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. One of 4200 copies. Fine. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

BARBARIAN WOMEN COMIX. No.3 (1995)

(No Author Listed)

San Jose, Calif.: California Comics, (1995), Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE ITALIAN STATE MASSACRE

(No Author Listed)

London: Libertaria Books, 1972, Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 56 p . .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE DOLPHIN: A PERIODICAL FOR ALL PEOPLE WHO FIND PLEASURE IN FINE BOOKS

(No Author Listed)

Number 4, Part I (Fall, 1940), Number 4, Part II (Winter, 1941) & Number 4, Part III (Spring, 1941) . Bound in green publisher's cloth, with wraps bound in. Very good. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE NEW FORMULATION: AN ANTI-AUTHORITARIAN REVIEW OF BOOKS

(No Author Listed)

Vol. One, No. One (November, 2001) . .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

LATIN AMERICA REVIEW OF BOOKS

(No Author Listed)

Number 1 (Spring, 1973) . Fine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

GERMANY: HITLER OR LENIN

(No Author Listed)

London: Modern Books, Ltd., ca. 1933, 24mo. Wraps. 31 p . Very good. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

GERMANY: HITLER AND THE TRADE UNIONS

(No Author Listed)

London: Modern Books, Ltd., ca. 1933, 24mo. Wraps. 31 p . Fine. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE TRUTH ABOUT "FORCED LABOUR" IN THE SOVIET UNION

(No Author Listed)

London: Modern Books Ltd., (1931), 8vo. Wraps. 40 p . Short tear at top of spine, staples rusty; else very good. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE WORLD'S BEST PUZZLES, FIRST SERIES

(No Author Listed)

New York: Hart Publishing Company, 1944, Small 4to. Pictorial wraps. 24 p . Good Time Books 3. Very good. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

A SLEW OF SWELL PENCIL GAMES, FIRST SERIES

(No Author Listed)

New York: Hart Publishing Company, 1944, Small 4to. Pictorial wraps. 24 p . Good Time Books 2. Answers have been filled in for some questions on two pages; else very good. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

HOT WHEELS ACTION CITY PRESS-OUT

(No Author Listed)

Racine, Wis.: Whitman Books, 1969, 4to. Wraps. 8 leaves . Whitman 1930. Authorized edition - 29c price on front cover. As new. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE DOLPHIN: A PERIODICAL FOR ALL PEOPLE WHO FIND PLEASURE IN FINE BOOKS

(No Author Listed)

Westport, Conn: Greenwood Reprint Corporation, (1971), Four vols. 4to. Red cloth, stamped in white. 358 + 329 + 506 + 297 p . .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

SAN FRANCISCO THEATRE RESEARCH VOL. XV: THEATRE BUILDINGS (PART 1)

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco: Works Projects Administration, City and County of San Francisco, 1940, Illus. with mounted photos. Small 4to. Wraps, with tape spine. Mimeographed. xxvi, 273 p. (printed on rectos only) . Monograph XXVII. 1st ed. Some cover wear, more substantial wear to tape spine (as is common with books in this series); else very good. Oversize. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

MOTHER GOOSE JINGLES

(No Author Listed)

Akron, Ohio: Saalfield's Muslin Books, 1904, Color illus. Small 4to. 16 double-fold muslin cloth leaves . Soiled with edges fraying; else near VG. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

PUSS 'N BOOKS STORY AND COLORING

(No Author Listed)

No place: No publisher stated, n.d. (ca. 1950s), Color illus. No artist named. 24mo. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated [22 p.] . Name on front cover, one page colored; else near Fine. Uncommon. .... more information

Price: 7.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

MOTHER GOOSE: GIANT POP-UP BOOK

(No Author Listed)

New York: Modern Publishing/Honey Bear Books, (1990), With 4 double page pop-ups by an unnamed artist. Oblong small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Fine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

A BOOK OF UNICORNS

(No Author Listed)

La Jolla, Calif.: Star & Elephant Books / The Green Tiger Press, (1978), With 12 tipped-in color plates. 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine. Oversize.. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

A BOOK OF UNICORNS

(No Author Listed)

La Jolla, Calif.: Star & Elephant Books / The Green Tiger Press, (1978), With 12 tipped-in color plates. 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Previous owner's name at top of title page, minor cover wear; else very good. Oversize.. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

DINOSAURS POP-UP BOOK

(No Author Listed)

New Jersey: Grandreams Ltd., (2000, © 1995), With 6 double page pop-ups by an unnamed artist. Oblong small 4to. Pictorial boards. Landscape orientation. Series of 4 books. This one has Tyranosaurus Rex on cover. #DS5-8. Fine. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

The Penguin Companion to World Literature, 4 vols.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc.., Near Fine. 8vo. 1969-1971. Cloth slipcase Very Good+; slight rubbing to gilt lettering; bottom edge and side sl. shelfworn. Books bright, tight; spines fine, sl. bumped at bottom. European vol. sl. scuffed front cover. English vol. sl. crease to ffep, title page. /American Literature: ed. by Malcolm Bradbury, Eric Mottram & Jean Franco; 1971; ISBN 0-07-049278-6. /Classical, Oriental and African Literature: ed. by D. M. Lang & D. R. Dudley; 1969; ISBN 0-07-049282-4. /English Literature: ed. by David Daiches; 1971; ISBN 0-07-049276-X. /European Literature: ed. by Anthony Thorlby; 1969; ISBN 0-07-049280-8. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Teach Yourself Visually: Dreamweaver 3.

(No Author Listed)

Foster City, CA:: IDG Books,, 2000. Very Good. 8 x 9". 304 pp. Color diagrams. Cover slightly bent and soiled, with price label glue on back. Pages in excellent condition. How to learn computer animation the visual way. .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society; Series 1,2,3: 30 volumes.

(No Author Listed)

Boston:: Massachusetts Historical Society,, 1806. Fair to Very Good. 8vo. 30 volumes. Series 1, 2, and 3. 10 Volumes each series, 30 volumes total. Reprints from the society's manuscript collection. First 30 of 88 volumes published. All volumes ex-library. Books range in condition from fair to very good, most volumes covered with home made brown paper wrapper. Some volumes rebound in cloth, others in orginal leather. Leather bound volumes in poorest condition with boards detached but text block intact. .... more information

Price: 2000.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

The Film Book of J. R. R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings Part One.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Ballantine Books,, 1978. Very Good. 8vo (oblong). 76pp. Light shelf wear to covers, spine ends & cover corners. Over 130 pictures from the Fantasy Films presentation of The Lord of the Rings Part One, with a text based on the film script. Directed by Ralph Bakshi. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Stories Worth Telling; or, mental food for young minds.

(No Author Listed)

Boston:: Munroe and Francis., Fair. 12mo. 107 pp. Inscription dated 1825. Collection of toy books. Boards loose and taped together. Foxing throughout. Lettering in ink and pencil to fep and rep. Front end pages are town. Rear end pages are creased. Damp staining to rear end pages. Rubbing and wear to covers. Hinge lightly split to page 24 and 34. Covers torn at joint. Dark ink stain to p. 8. 12 finely detailed wood cut block illustrations throughout. 9 stories total. "He assured William, that everything which passed between them yesterday was over, and wished it never to be renewed again. This was too much.... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

The Making of a Library Extracts from Letters 1934-1941 of Harvey Cushing, Arnold C. Klebs, John F. Fulton.

(No Author Listed)

New Haven:: Yale University,, 1959. Near Fine. 8vo. 69pp. Signed by John Fulton, 1 0f 1000 copies. Letters recording the creation of the Historical Library of the Yale Medical Library presented to Fulton by his friends on his 60th birthday Nov. 1, 1959. Pages uncut. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Addresses Delivered at the Dedication of The Dudley P. Allen Memorial Medical Library.

(No Author Listed)

Cleveland, OH:: The Clevelend Medical Library Association,, 1927. Good. 8vo. 43 pp. Corners, spine ends, edges, slightly bumped and worn. Pages are clean, binding tight. Contents include Address of the President by Henry L. Sanford, Early Days of the Clevelend Medical Library Association by John P. Sawyer, Address of the Chairman of the Building Committee by Geo. Edw. Follansbee, Oration: The Doctor of his books by Harvey Cushing, and Officers, Trustees and Committees of the Cleveland Medical Library Association for 1926." .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

African Folktales and Sculpture.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Pantheon Books,, 1966. Very Good. Folio. 351 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn. Light foxing to covers. Otherwise book is very fresh and clean. With five parts: The Universe and its beginnings, The animal and his world, The realm of man, Man and his fate, and African Negro Sculpture. Many 187 full-page b/w plates. .... more information

Price: 27.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Sophocles: King Oedipus.

(No Author Listed)

London:: Sphere Books,, 1986. Near Fine. Small 4to. 95 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Slight rubbing to covers. Otherwise book is very nice and clean. "The menace of Sophocles' own words comes visually to life in this completely new comicbook edition of the play. Kenneth J. McQueenie's illustrations of uncompromising power and stark detail intensify the sheer magnitude of the world's first psychological thriller." .... more information

Price: 27.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

The Blue Book of Books and Authors.

(No Author Listed)

Columbia, S.C.:: State Book Store,, 1932. Very Good. 8vo. 96 pp. Light soiling and rubbing to covers, spine ends and corners rubbed and bumped,light foxing to fore-edge, crease to bottom left corner of frep. 1932 publication of authors and books titles of that year with story outlines. Also photographs and a few sketches of 45 authors. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD