McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: Books


Matches 1-20 of 135318

Available from Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647

Phone: (773) 583-7613

http://www.eximiousbooks.com

[Book ephemera]


Various places: Various publishers, Books about books; American literature; 7 items, mostly book announcments.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

Portes, Andrea


Cave Creek, Arizona, U.S.A.: Unbridled Books, 2007 Tight, clean, paperback advance uncorrected proof.

Price: $7.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Michael R. Thompson Books

8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048

Phone: (323) 658-1901

http://www.mrtbooksla.com

[ Furnival Books. A complete set of the twelve Furnival books].


London:: William Jackson,, 1930-2. Frontispiece illustrations. A remarkably fine, attractive set in two burgundy board slipcases.. First editions. Each volume limited to 550 copies and signed by the author. Illustrators include Robert Gibbings, John Austen, R.A. Garnett, Frank C. Papé, Duncan Grant, Clare Leighton, and others. Printed at the Chiswick Press..

Price: $1,750.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Chapters Quality Used Books

858 S. State St.
Orem, UT 84097

Phone: (801) 225-2665

http://www.chaptersusedbooks.com

LITTLEFIELD, S. SHANE.


publisher, unknown Multiple Copies Available, Call Store for Details. Over 100,000 LDS Books Available.

Price: $8.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Chapters Quality Used Books

858 S. State St.
Orem, UT 84097

Phone: (801) 225-2665

http://www.chaptersusedbooks.com

An Outline of European Architecture .


Pelican Books, 1943 Good + in Wraps.

Price: $5.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

(No Author Listed)


6.5 x 4", old mottled calf volume w/ gilt-dec spine, hollowed out after p10 and turned into a booksafe. Was Vol 5 of EXPLICATION DES PRINCIPALES PROPHETIES DE JEREMIE, D' EZECHIEL ET DE DANIEL. Avignon 1749.

Price: $125.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Angel City Books

218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405

Phone: (310) 399-8767

http://www.angelcitybooks.com

Biffen, Frank F. & William Seaman, Illustrated by MODERN INSTRUMENTS IN CHEMICAL ANALYSIS


New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956, Hard Cover. Good. 333pp., Illus., Index. Water stain to upper left corner throughout, previous owner's name on front end paper, light rubbing to covers; else Book is clean; no internal marks or underl ining. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!

Price: $16.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cloyds Books

25100 Indian Ridge Road
Sterling, IL 61081

Phone: 815-622-7899

http://www.cloydsbooks.com

The Art And Architecture Of The Ancient Orient (the Pelican History of art)

Frankfort, Henri


Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1963 Dust jacket is nearly in two pieces but present. Book is clean, tight. Contains 192 pages of black and white plates. 279 pages of texts. Very Good.

Price: $8.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC

1618 Hyde Avenue
Winston-Salem, NC 27104

Phone: (336) 414-0435

http://www.allingtonbooks.com

A PEEP AT BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST [SIGNED]

Buffalo Bill [Cody, William Frederick]


[New York]: McLoughlin Bros., [1887] An about Very Good copy (spine nearly perished, covers with some tears, modest soiling) with the leaves in surprisingly good condition and in the Publisher's original stiff printed color wrappers. SIGNED BY CODY on the recto of the last leaf as follows: W. F. Cody / "Buffalo Bill". The book was issued to accompany the famous Wild West Shows presented by the great soldier, bison hunter, and showman. Given the ephemeral nature of this publication, few will have survived. Copies of the publication itself are quite scarce, and books signed by Cody are quite scarce as well. Signed copies of this publication, which itself was a component of the great Wild West Shows, SIGNED BY BUFFALO BILL, ARE RARE INDEED. Very Good. First edition.

Price: $3,250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

A Time to Stand.

LORD, Walter.


New York: Bonanza Books, 1987. Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 255pp. Illustrations, floor plan. Near fine/near fine. Tight and handsome reprint edition bearing a fine autograph addition: Tipped to the front flyleaf is a vintage preprinted TNS, heavy stock pale blue 4˝" X 3" card, New York, NY, 1965 April 13. Fine. Mimeographed "Reservation" card for a gathering of the New York Civil War Round Table, which Lord boldly signs and indicates he encloses five dollars. Lord long lived in New York City and was an active member of this organization.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Design Books

1 University Place
New York, NY 10003

Phone: 212 677-3985

http://www.washingtonsquarebooks.com

Advanced Studies in Flower Painting with Lessons in the Art of Illuminating

Hanbury, Ada and W.J.Loftie


London, Nd.: Blackie & Son, Limited, This is an about very good hardcover copy in pea-green cloth covers with titles in gilt to the spine. Covers toned, soiled. Inside generally clean, but some foxing or spotting, also staning inside the front cover and the front endpaper. It is light, but there. No date, but ca.1885. This book combines two volumes in the "Vere Foster Water-Colour Series" and is probably the publishers binding. Hanbury's Flower Painting has 12 chromolithographs, and Loftie's Lessons in the Art of Illuminating has 9 chromolithographs. All these are tipped-in color plates. Also black & white drawings and figures in the text. 10" high X 8 1/2" wide, vi, 56, xiii, Very Good.

Price: $400.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Michael R. Thompson Books

8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048

Phone: (323) 658-1901

http://www.mrtbooksla.com

Bibliotheca Heraldica Magnae Britanniae. An Analytical Catalogue of Books on Genealogy, Heraldry, Nobility, Knighthood & Ceremo

Moule, Thomas.


London:: Printed for the Author,, 1822.` Engraved frontisportrait, woodcut illustration on title-page, several engraved decorations in text. With list of subscribers Light soiling. A very good copy, with publisher’s prospectus laid in.. First edition, one of a small number of large paper copies..

Price: $350.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213

Phone: 412-242-9040

http://www.calibanbooks.com

BOOK-SONG: AN ANTHOLOGY OF POEMS AND BOOKS AND BOOKMEN FROM MODERN AUTHORS

White, Gleeson, Editor


London: Elliot Stock, 1893 HC/VG/NO DJ/ Seminary or Rectory Library HARDCOVER. Very Good, with No Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ. This is a rebound, former Rectory or Seminary copy, with: Spine tagging, Book Plate, Stamp to title page, Owner name (Faculty member at the Seminary) in pen to the endpaper, but otherwise shown care and respect. Corners bumped, pages tanned. Pages: 185 8vo. Very Good. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First.

Price: $18.75

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Alan Wofsy Fine Arts

1109 Geary Boulevard
San Francisco, CA 94109

Phone: 415 292 6500

http://www.art-books.com

eské a slovenské malírstvi : První poloviny 20. století ; Sbírka moderního um ní.

Národní galerie v Praze.


Prague : Sbirka Modernio Umeni, 1962., 8to. 120 pp. In wraps. Czech. Includes more than 50 b&w reproductions. Some edge wear. VG. Modern art exhibition at the Nation al Gallery in Prague showcasing Communist approved Sartists.

Price: $40.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Alan Wofsy Fine Arts

1109 Geary Boulevard
San Francisco, CA 94109

Phone: 415 292 6500

http://www.art-books.com

Important American furniture, folk art, silver, prints and decoy. Properties from the Estate of Cynthia Garstin Blackwell. et a

Christie's, New York.


New York: Christie's, 2007., 461 p. Quarto wrappers. color illustrations, collection of ceramics and furniture in 726 lots. Good condition. Sale 1787. 18 and 19 January 2007. Price list laid in.

Price: $40.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Antonio Raimo Galleries

700 Miami Circle, NE
Atlanta, GA 30324

Phone: 404.841.9880

http://www.antonioraimogalleries.com

MYTHS AND LEGENDS

Spence, Lewis, ed


Boston: David D. Nickerson & Company, n.d. ca 1905 Octavo, red cloth, gilt stamped spine, fine condition.

Price: $350.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Alan Wofsy Fine Arts

1109 Geary Boulevard
San Francisco, CA 94109

Phone: 415 292 6500

http://www.art-books.com

Paysage nordiques, paysages de Panama..

Galleria d'arte Torbandena, Trieste.


Trieste: Gallereia d'arte Torbanddena, 1987., Wraps. [28] pages. Octavo. Color illustrations. Exhibition catalog of the works of Sergio Pausig. very good.

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

Pop-up Riddles

CERF, Bennet


New York: Random House, 1967, Small slim 4to. Pictorial Boards. Two double-page pop-up scenes, eight tab-mechanicals, six lift-flaps. Unpaginated. 5 page catalog of Random House Pop-up books follows text . Random House Pop-Up #1. First Pull mechanical shows wear; else near Fine.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller

49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: (415) 986-5826

http://www.johnwindle.com

The Chimes: A Goblin Story of Some Bells that Rang an Old Year Out and a New Year In.

DICKENS, Charles.


London: Chapman and Hall, 1845. Small 8vo, original embossed red cloth, backstrip & front cover pictorially decorated and lettered in gilt, gilt edges, pale yellow endpapers, in later red cloth slipcase. vii, 176 pp. Frontispiece & vignette title-page engraved after sketches by Daniel Maclise; eleven 'intertextual' plates after Richard Doyle, John Leech, & Clarkson Stanfield. Bookseller's label of Robert Greer, Newry, on front pastedown. backstrip & edges rubbed, with some loss to gilt; hinges cracked; a few interior spots; a very good copy of the scarce first issue. First Edition, first issue (with the publisher's name within the image of the vignette title-page, rather than below it). The second of Dickens's five Christmas books, which he expected to outshine "A Christmas Carol." Well, that didn't quite happen. Eckel, pp. 121-123. Smith, II, 5.

Price: $1,000.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Dumont Maps & Books

314 McKenzie Street
Santa Fe, NM 10250

Phone: 505-988-1076

http://www.dumontbooks.com

The Wonders of the Colorado Desert (Southern California) Its Rivers and its Mountains, its Canyons and its Springs, its LIfe an

James, George Wharton


Boston:: Little, Brown, and Compant,, 1906. First edition. Two volumes. xliv, 270pp, illus, folding map; xiv, 271-547pp, illus. Some external wear and soil, spines faded, hinges starting, overall a very good set. The extended title continues, "Including an Account of a Recent Journey made down the Overflow of the Colorado River to the Mysterious Salton Sea." James (1858-1923) was an indefatigable self-promoter, observer, and writer, having penned some 40 books and innumerable articles and pamphlets many on the American Southwest. His writing leans toward romanticism, and enthusiasm for natural environments, idealization of aboriginal lifeways, and health faddism. The "mysterious" Salton Sea of the title was caused by the Colorado River breaching an Imperial Valley dike in 1905 after a year of heavy rainfall and snowmelt. It took two years to restore the rivers' previous channel and was thus still filling when James visited. Farquhar says of the account, "The best starting point for any study of he Colorado Desert, which paradoxically is closely associated with the River. The illustrations, both those from sketches and those from photographs, are of considerable historical importance, as are the chapters relating to the Salton Sea." Farquhar The Books of the Colorado River & Grand Canyon 85, Howes J44.

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 135318