Search Results

  • Topic: Books
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 106880
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Eyre, Frank.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1971. Fine condition in a Fine DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 8.75 Inches). Orange boards w/ black lettering to spine. Pp. 207, fully illustrated in b/w. A revised and expanded version of the 1952 Twentieth Century Children's Books first published in Great Britain. A fine historical survey.  more information
Price: 48.00 USD
Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books

Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books
101 Anthes Ave.
Langley, WA 98260
United States

Phone: (360) 221-0477

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Warde, Frederic.
(Rogers, Bruce) Warde, Frederic. BRUCE ROGERS DESIGNER OF BOOKS. With a List of Books Printed under Mr. Rogers's Supervision. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1925. Cloth with a paper spine label. Very good condition.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bartlett, Henrietta.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1923., 2nd printing. Cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Very good.  more information
Price: 121.00 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Nelson, James G.
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1971., 1st edition. Previous owner's bookplate, near fine dust jacket.  more information
Price: 32.50 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available
GOLDEN, Catherine J., (editor)
New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2000. First Edition. octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 320pp. Oak Knoll Press, This work is a collection of eight essays by leading scholars in the United States and England examining the rich interplay of word and picture collaborations from 1770-1930. These essays illustrate the ways visual culture evolved. Illustrations spanning 160 years of ballets, plays, poetry, novels, and children's books are analyzed.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
The Colophon Book Shop

The Colophon Book Shop
101B Water St
Exeter, NH 03833
United States

Phone: (603) 772-8443

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Madan Falconer.
Oxford University Press, 1904., No. XII of a series of illustrated monographs issued by the Bibliographical Society. Ex library - very good condition in library binding with original paper covers bound in at back. Uncut pages. 8 Illustrations within the text, 40 full-page photographic and black & white illustrations and a foldout statistical chart.  more information
Price: 121.00 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available
Vail, R. W. G., Ed.
Urba: University of Illinois, 1957. Published as a complete issue of Library Trends, Vol. 5, no. 3 (January 1957). Original wrapper. Includes articles by David C. Mearns, Richard Maass, Howard Peckham, and others.  more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

Drawn to Enchant. Original Children's Book Art in the Betsy...
YOUNG, Timothy
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2007. First Edition. quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 196 pp. Yale University Press, Betsy Beinecke Shirley, one of the great collectors of American children';s literature, gathered a peerless collection of books, original illustrations, manuscripts, and ephemera. This gorgeously illustrated book presents over 200 selected original artworks from the enchanting collection she bequeathed to the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library of Yale University. Guiding the reader on a lively tour through the stages of childhood reading, this volume begins with ABCs and nursery books. It continues through adventure stories, magazines, and more, then concludes with a miscellany section of wonderful odds...  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
The Colophon Book Shop

The Colophon Book Shop
101B Water St
Exeter, NH 03833
United States

Phone: (603) 772-8443

No Image Available
TATTERSFIELD, Nigel
London: British Library, 2001. First Edition. octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. British Library, A biography followed by a conprehensive, annotated bibliography of Thomas Bewick's younger brother. Thomas made his living producing illustrations and engravings for 60 books, mostly children's books. Extensively illustrated. "...John Bewick, Thomas's less famous, but greatly gifted, younger brother." Percy Muir, English Children's Books.  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
The Colophon Book Shop

The Colophon Book Shop
101B Water St
Exeter, NH 03833
United States

Phone: (603) 772-8443

No Image Available
SORLIER, Charles
(Paris): Editions Andre Sauret et Editions Michele Trinckvel, 1990. First Edition. folio, full cloth in pictorial dust jacket in publisher's protective flexible board slipcase. 248 pp. Editions Andre Sauret et Editions Michele Trinckvel, Text in French and English. With 220 illustrations, many in color and many full page. A catalogue raisonné of over 150 books containing original Chagall illustrations. A very fine, unmarked copy in a very fine slipcase.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
The Colophon Book Shop

The Colophon Book Shop
101B Water St
Exeter, NH 03833
United States

Phone: (603) 772-8443

No Image Available
HARE, John and Priscilla T.
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1998. First Edition. quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xii, (560)pp. Oak Knoll Press, A "scholarly and comprehensive bibliography" which "not only catalogs all of Tudor's works, it also lists the works of her equally talented daughters, Bethany Tudor and Efner Holmes, and her husband, Thomas L. McCready, Jr." A culmination of fifteen years of painstaking research. Illustrated with many drawings by Tudor's two daughters as well as rare early photos of Tudor as a young woman, and 16 pages of color photos of Tudor's book covers. The bibliography includes every known book illustrated and/or written by Tudor.  more information
Price: 85.00 USD
The Colophon Book Shop

The Colophon Book Shop
101B Water St
Exeter, NH 03833
United States

Phone: (603) 772-8443

No Image Available - Recently Checked
DIZER, John T
Jefferson, N.C.: McFarland & Company, Inc., (1982), Intro. by J. Randolph Cox. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. viii, 183 p . 1st ed. Ex-library (mimimal markings). Fine.  more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

Mary Poppins (Signed Hardcover)
Travers, P. L.; Mary Shepard (illustrations)
New York: Harcourt, Brace / Reynal and Hitchcock, 1960. Hardcover. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper: "Jilian -- / Thank you for helping [illegible] to help me so much. I have enjoyed being with you all / P. L. Travers / April 1961." Presumed 1960 printing, with "D. D. 8.60" at the copyright page. Very Good plus or better in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean, slight toning and bumping at the extremities. Jacket spine slightly faded, a single small puncture at the spine, with light rubbing and faint foxing at the edges. Basis for the classic 1964 film directed by Robert Stevenson and starring...  more information
Price: 425.00 USD
Royal Books

Royal Books
32 West 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
United States

Phone: (410) 366-7329

A Splendor of Letters : The Permanence of Books in...
Basbanes, Nicholas A.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2003. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 444 pages with index. The book is FINE/FINE (AS NEW/unread). Comes with BRODART jacket cover. See also A GENTLE MADNESS, PATIENCE & FORTITUDE, AMONG THE GENTLY MAD. Dust jacket notes read: "In A Splendor of Letters, Nicholas A. Basbanes continues the lively, richly anecdotal exploration of book people, places, and culture he began in 1995 with A Gentle Madness (a finalist that year for the National Book Critics Circle Award) and expanded in 2001 with Patience & Fortitude, a companion work that prompted the two-time Pulitzer...  more information
Price: 105.00 USD
JMVintage

JMVintage
72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
United States

Phone: 760-346-3963

A Splendor of Letters : The Permanence of Books in...
Basbanes, Nicholas A.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2003. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 444 pages with index. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE with very lightly bumped back corners and very light wear to cover. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. This is the author's latest book about books and book collection. See also A GENTLE MADNESS, PATIENCE & FORTITUDE, AMONG THE GENTLY MAD. Dust jacket notes read: "In A Splendor of Letters, Nicholas A. Basbanes continues the lively, richly anecdotal exploration of book people, places, and culture he began in 1995 with A Gentle Madness (a finalist that year for the National Book Critics Circle Award) and...  more information
Price: 26.50 USD
JMVintage

JMVintage
72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
United States

Phone: 760-346-3963

Booknotes America's Finest Authors on Reading, Writing, and the Power...
Lamb, Brian.
New York: Random House, 1997. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). The book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 423 pages with index plus 32 pages color photos. Dust jacket notes read: "For nearly a decade, Booknotes has been an oasis of book programming on television, the only place where Americans can regularly find in-depth, quality discussion of books. As Jerry Landay has written in The Christian Science Monitor, 'C-SPAN's literary interviews are among the few surviving expressions of sheer intelligence that television has to offer.' For one hour, on a set that consists...  more information
Price: 16.75 USD
JMVintage

JMVintage
72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
United States

Phone: 760-346-3963

A Passion for Books A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories,...
Rabinowitz, Harold (co-editor); Kaplan, Rob (co-editor); Bradbury, Ray (foreword).
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1999. 8vo. TRADE PAPERBACK. 353 pp with index. Black and white photo illustrated. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with wear to bottom front outside edges.NOT remaindered.  more information
Price: 10.75 USD
JMVintage

JMVintage
72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
United States

Phone: 760-346-3963

Library An Unquiet History
Battles, Matthew.
New York: Norton, 2003. TRADE PAPERBACK. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is FINE/AS NEW (unread). No reaminder marks. 245 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. "Through the ages, libraries have not only accumulated and preserved but also shaped, inspired, and obliterated knowledge. Matthew Battles, a rare book librarian and gifted narrator, 'entertainingly traces the evolution of the library through the centuries' from Boston to Baghdad, from classical scriptoria to medieval monastaries, from the Vatican to the British Library, from socialist reading rooms and rural home libraries to the Information Age.  more information
Price: 14.25 USD
JMVintage

JMVintage
72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
United States

Phone: 760-346-3963

Patience and Fortitude : A Roving Chronicle of Book People,...
Basbanes, Nicholas A.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Collins, 2001. STATED FIRST EDITION. First Printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 636 pages with index plus 32 pages black and white photos. This book is in NEAR FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. The jacket show minor wear on spine ends and open side edges. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket reads: "In 1995 Nicholas Basbanes introduced a resonant phrase to describe the obsessive passion people have had over the past twenty-five hundred years to possess books, a condition more commonly known as bibliomania, one he christened in his book A Gentle Madness. Reviewing the work in the Washington Post,...  more information
Price: 52.00 USD
JMVintage

JMVintage
72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
United States

Phone: 760-346-3963

Booknotes: Life Stories Notable Biographers on the People Who Shaped...
Lamb, Brian.
New York: Random House, 1997. The TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is in FINE condition. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 471 pages with index plus 32 pages color photos. Wrapper notes read: "C-SPAN founder Brian Lamb invites readers into a virtual conversation-via the art of biography-with the legends and luminaries who have helped define America. This informal dictionary of biography peers into the personalities who have left a mark on our world-a Who's Who of American history, and the next best thing to chatting directly with the likes of Abraham Lincoln, Walt Whitman, Susan B. Anthony, Eleanor Roosevelt, J. Edgar Hoover, Elijah Muhammad, Amelia Earhart, Katharine...  more information
Price: 14.00 USD
JMVintage

JMVintage
72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
United States

Phone: 760-346-3963

Matches 1-20 of 106880