Search Results

  • Topic: Biography
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 32669
No Image Available
Chua-Eoan, Howard, intoductory essay on leadership by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.
New York: Chelsea House, 1988. 112 pages, illustrated. Hardcover glossy illustrated boards, ex-library with typical pastings & markings; front endpaper has rectangular piece missing on upper edge where library has removed its bar code. Pages clean & tight. Fine. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
CORNISH, CHARLES J.
-, 1904. Portrait frontispiece (small dampstain to upper margin; light foxing) and 4 plates (3 portraits; light foxing). 8vo, pp. xi, 274, [2 pp. - adv.], original red cloth with gilt lettering (very good; spine faded; covers rubbed; corners lightly bumped; ink number on front flyleaf; "presentation copy" embossed stamp on title; occasional marginal pencil line to a text page), first edition, London: Macmillan and Co., 1904.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
MIALL, L.C.
London: Macmillan, 1912. 8vo, pp. xi, 396, [2 pp. adv.], original green cloth (covers rubbed & with moderate wear; a few light bumps; paper at front inner hinge split; rear board held by cords; handstamp to front flyleaf; interior primarily very good).  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
Hamilton, Harry
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1936. Yellow hardcover wear to extremities, faded spine, pages clean and tight except for green crayon on two spots on page 45. No Dustjacket but Dustjacket flap with description glued inside front cover. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
ALLEN, George E.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 8vo, green cloth, cloth lightly soiled. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1950).  more information
Price: 27.50 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Gill, William F.
London: Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1878. Third revised edition, 1878, hardcover, octavo, 347pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with some light wear to spine ends and corners that gently tears cloth, light rubbing/general soil to boards and spine, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, binding just tender, light foxing to front of text, text clean bright and unmarked, rear inner hinge cracking. No DJ, though in protective mylar wrap.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Ferval, Claude
London: Stanley Paul & Co, 1914. Hardcover, 1914, thick octavo, 344pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with edge wear to spine ends and corners, rubbing to boards and spine, slight loosening of cloth to rear board near spine, binding tight, a few stamps and lead notes to endpapers, text clean and unmarked with some light foxing throughout. No DJ.  more information
Price: 24.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Massingham, H.J.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. First edition, 1930, hardcover, octavo, 367pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some light wear to spine ends and corners, hint of rubbing to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, pencil note to front flyleaf, text clean with a few instances of marginalia in lead. DJ VG with some edge wear that includes a couple small closed tears and their related creases, light rubbing in protective mylar wrap.  more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Inaugural Committee 1953
Washington D.C: Inaugural Committee 1953, 1953. This attractive volume contains biographical sketches of Eisenhower and Nixon and their spouses as well as several presidents of the past, a picture story of Washington D.C., numerous black and white photographs of the Inaugural Ball, Inaugural parade, and more. 48 pp. Some very slight thumbing to top and bottom corners. Several small creases to front cover. Light soiling and spotting to rear cover.  more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available
Mann, Horace K[imber] [1859 - 1928]
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1925. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1925. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. xiii + 382 pages; Ex library with spine number, book plate, pocket in back. Little rubbing, paper little age toned but not brittle.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
Mann, Horace K[imber] [1859 - 1928]
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1925. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1925. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. xiii + 311 pages; Ex library with number on spine, book plate, pocket in back. Little rubbing, paper little age toned but not brittle.  more information
Price: 32.50 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
Hackett, Francis
New York: Horace Liberight, 1929. 12 illustrations. 452 pp incl. index, near very good, hardcover, no dustjacket. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Cerf, Bennett
NY, Random House, 1977. Over 100 illustrations (mostly photos). Former library edition, seemingly never read but library mylar attached to dustjacket incl. shelf #, library pocket glued to 2nd page which is corner clipped, library stamp on copyright page. Hardcover VG. With dustjacket. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Grimes, Roberta
Doubleday, 1993. Bibliography, 320 pages. Dustjacket has detail of famous painting by Peale. Hardcover & dustjacket very good though ex-library with typical pastings & markings. Dustjacket now under fresh mylar. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Giorgio, Gail
Carson City, NV: Gold Leaf Press, 1995. AUTOGRAPHED COPY. Inscribed & signed by author on title page: '. May your own footprints in the sands of time be filled with joy!. ' Includes author's card. Hardcover and dustjacket fine (fine). Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 42.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Edwards,Tudor
New York: Fordham University Press, 1964. 215 page hardcover fine, dustjacket heavily rubbed, now under mylar. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Dolan, Rev. Albert H.
Chicago: The Carmelite Press, 1948. Stated first printing, 1958. Paper wraps, 129 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in very good condition, but with minor soil and toning to cover, minor soil to outside edges of pages, minor soil and toning to outer pages.  more information
Price: 9.60 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Wilson, Sandy
New York: Stein And Day, 1975. First edition, 1975. Hardcover edition in a dust jacket, 280 pp. A near fine copy in a very good jacket.  more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bewick, Thomas, and Edmund Blunden (ed.)
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1961. First edition, 1961. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 274 pp. A very good + copy in a very good jacket.  more information
Price: 14.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Reid, B. L.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. First edition, 1976. Hardcover edition, in a dust jacket, 532 pp. A near fine copy in a very good jacket.  more information
Price: 22.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

Matches 1-20 of 32669