Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: Autographs


Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Autographs of Prominent Men of the Southern Confederacy and Historical Documents: E.M. Bruce Collection.

(No Author Listed)

Houston, TX:: (Cumming & Sons, printers, for) Passenger Dept., Southern Pacific Sunset Route,, nd [1900]. First edition. Oblong 4to. 32 pp. Illus., facsimiles of signatures and documents. Original printed tan wrappers. Poor quality paper browned, else very good. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Autographs of the first African American to serve a full term in the United States Senate, Blanche K. Bruce of Mississippi, and of two African American congressmen, Richard Cain and Robert Smalls, both of South Carolina, with autographs of other members o

(No Author Listed)

Oblong 8vo. 112 leaves bearing 116 autographs, some inscribed with a sentiment, all save four on a recto; included are 32 senators and 75 representatives from the 45th Congress, among them the three African-American members, former Confederate general Matt Ransom, former Union generals Ben Butler, Ambrose Burnside, Phil Sheridan, and Nathaniel Banks, and former U.S. Vice-President Hannibal Hamlin. Original gilt-stamped leather (rubbed, spine ends chipped), with a Washington, D.C., bookseller's ticket ("Milans & Wilkins") on the front pastedown. Still a good solid album and most autographs quite legible.Blanche K. Bruce (1841-1898), born a slave in Prince Edward County, Virginia, became.... more information

Price: 2500.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

AUTOGRAPH ALBUM WITH SIGNATURES FROM THE R & B BAND "THE HONEYDRIPPERS."

(No Author Listed)

[1946-47]. Small autograph album, bound in stiff dark red paper (simulating leather) measuring 6 x 4 inches, tied with ribbon. This album belonged to a woman named "Helen," to whom several of the autographs are signed. Each of the nine pencilled autographs is on a separate page (the remainder of the album is blank). .... more information

Price: 750.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

A Portrait Catalogue of the Books Published by Houghton, Mifflin and Company with a sketch of the firm, brief descriptions of the various departments, and some account of the origin and character of the literary enterprises undertaken.

(No Author Listed)

Boston, New York and Chicago:: Houghton Mifflin and Company,, 1905 - 1906. 9.5" x 6". 267pp. Gray paper covered boards with a blue cloth spine with a printed paper spine label. Mild soiling, else near fine condition. With a frontispiece showing portraits of six great authors published by the Houghton Mifflin firm. With many other portraits scattered throughout the book, as well as facsimiles of various author's autographs. Useful as an autograph reference work. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Michael R. Thompson Rare Books

8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Phone: (323) 658-1901

View Details

Lithographed Signatures of the Members of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, Who Met at Cambridge, June M.DCCC.XXXIII. With a Report of the Proceedings at the Public Meetings During the Week; and an alphabetical list of the members.

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge:: Printed at the Pitt Press, by John Smith,, 1833. Binding extremities rubbed, former owner’s ink signature (“Susanna Georgiana Lloyd”) on front pastedown. A very good copy.. First edition of a scarce collection of scientific signatures. Includes lithographed signatures of Charles Babbage, George Bentham, David Brewster, Michael Faraday, Sir J.F.W. Herschel, Peter Mark Roget, William Whewell, and many others.. Bound in are eight letters from Lord Derby (probably Edward Stanley, twelfth Earl of Derby, who introduced the English Derby at Epsom Downs) to George Lloyd (one of the members of the Association), and one letter from William Butterworth Bayley (1744-1802, who introduced many improvements in prison construction, sanitation and agricultural methods) to George Lloyd. Also bound in are five leaves of lithographed signatures, with an ink notation on the first page: “autographs of some of Sir John Sinclair’s correspondence.” Sinclair (1754-1835) was President of the Board of Agriculture from 1793-8 and from 1806-13. .... more information

Price: 750.00 USD

Texan Books

PO Box 1600
Blanco, TX 78606
Phone: (830) 833-5252

View Details

AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT: 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994 & 1995.

(No Author Listed)

NY: Bowker, 1991 Fine. First Edition. Auction Records covering a five year period. Important information on prices realized for 1,000s of books, manuscripts, documents, autographs and maps. Gilt-stamped red linen. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

A Celebration of Young Poets: New Jersey--Spring 2002

(No Author Listed)

Logan, UT: Creative Communication, 2002 fine. First edition. Oversized in glossy illustrated hardcovers. 252 pp. plus blanks at rear for autographs. Anthology of poetry composed by New Jersey students from schools that received the Poetic Achievement Award. Fine. Issued without dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 21.95 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

Echoes of the Aesthetic Society of Jersey City

(No Author Listed)

NY: Thompson & Moreau, 1882 Very Good. First Edition. First printing. SIGNED ON SPECIAL LEAVES BOUND IN FOR FOR AUTOGRAPHS BY SEVERAL OF THE CONTRIBUTORS, MOST NOTABLY AMERICAN SCULPTOR AND ARTIST WILLIAM RUDOLF O'DONOVAN. Also signed by a number of contributors and members including founder and president Erminnie A. Smith. Collection of prose verse and essays on general uplifting topics, including "Poe's House at Fordham". The Aesthetic Society of Jersey City was a woman's literary and discussion group founded in 1876. Blue cloth lettered in gilt and decorated with black edging design; all edges gilt255 pps. with decorated capitals and headings and occasional engravings; frontis photo of bronze bas.... more information

Price: 79.50 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

School Days Record: A Memory Book.

(No Author Listed)

New York: The Marion Company, n.y., [1915?] 8vo. Grey cloth with pictorial label. (122pp). Decorations. Fine. Blank, unused school memory book with album pages for photographs, autographs, special events, press clippings, etc. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Catalogue of Letters in the Autograph of Distinguished and Eminent Men... Among Which Will Be Found the Autographs of Napoleon, Washington, George III., John Wesley, and Other Personages of Rank, Eminence, and Celebrity....

(No Author Listed)

London: W.S. Lincoln & Son, 1867 16mo. Stiff pale green wrappers. 50pp. Very good. Minor edgewear; small green name/address (New York) inkstamped on front wrapper. Clean, tight copy of this early catalogue containing 918 lots. Sure to make any philographer drool! .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Classic Books and Ephemera

109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607

View Details

A Catalogue of the First Editions of the Works of Alexander Pope (1688-1744) Together with a Collection of the Engraved Portraits of the Poet and of His Friends

(No Author Listed)

New York: Grolier Club, 1911 Very Good. First Edition. Printed by the De Vinne Press. vii, [1], 85, [1] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait and 3 leaves of portrait plates, 2 facsimile leaves; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Speckled white paper over boards with gilt-stamped cover title; red leather spine title with gilt-stamped spine title. Plain white slipcase. One of a limited edition of 200 copies on Van Gelder Zonen handmade paper, printed in March 1911. The catalogue lists 135 books, autographs, manuscripts, portraits, and other Popeana, which appeared in an exhibition held at the Grolier Club in early 1911. Illustrated with lovely collotype plates. Book is in Very Good Condition:.... more information

Price: 55.00 USD

Classic Books and Ephemera

109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607

View Details

Musical Autographs: List 84-10

(No Author Listed)

Berkeley, Ca.: J.B. Muns Fine Art Books, 1984 Near Fine. [24] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. Stapled paper covers included in page count. An early, or perhaps the first, catalog issued by Muns that contained autographed musical material. The first page of text states: "We are beginning to move into autographed musical material, to supplement the books." Apparently a successful move, as the company became Muns Fine Art Books & Musical Autographs. This catalog contains 233 items. In Near Fine Condition: one staple removed from fore-edge; clean and tight. .... more information

Price: 8.50 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

THE SIGNERS SALE: AUTOGRAPHS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND RARE BOOKS AUCTION

(No Author Listed)

Beverly Hills, CA;: Superior Galleries, 1993 First Edition. Catalog from November 6, 1993 auction. 318 pages with black and white photographs. A fine copy. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

THE SUPERIOR GALLERIES MAY 9TH 1992 AUCTION OF AUTOGRAPHS, MANUSCRIPTS, & SELECT BOOKS

(No Author Listed)

Beverly Hills, CA;: Superior Galleries, 1992 First Edition. Catalog from May 9, 1992 auction. 222 pages with black and white photographs. A fine copy. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

Presidents of the United States Steel Plate Portraits with Fac Simile Autographs.

(No Author Listed)

Circa 1885 21 steel plate portraits with gilt stamped edges and rounded corners, housed in a red bonded leather portfolio case. The plates measure 17.5 cm tall by 12.5 cm wide. The plates are in very good condition, and have occasional small light stains. The portfolio case is in good condition, with rubbing. There are several closed tears in the edges. The largest tear measures 1 inch long. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Le Manuscrit Autographe Revue Paraissant Tous Les Trois Mois.

(No Author Listed)

Paris: Auguste Blaizot & Fils, 1933 Fair. SPine weak, text block fairly tight. Sold as a reading copy, not returnable based on condition. Printed wraps. 330 pp. [vi] pp. This is the catalogue for April to September 1933, Huitieme Annee Nos. 42-43. An attractive selection of autographs and collectibles. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

WEST POINT TIC TACS; A COLLECTION OF MILITARY VERSE TOGETHER WITH A SPECIAL POEM, CADET GREY BY BRET HARTE.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Homer Lee & Co., 1878 VG internally, with old oval stamp from Mercantile Library and their bookplate inside front cover. New spine with original spine laid-down, new endpapers, a solid copy. Some soiling to covers, which otherwise are only showing moderate wear to the edges an. 14 blank leaves for autographs (unused), 1 advertisement leaf. Text illustrations by Thomas Nast and other American artists Harte's elaborate poem was modeled after Lord Byron's "Childe Harold." "Cadet Grey" contains the first song Harte ever composed, and was the featured work (occupying pages 9 to 43) of this anthology of military verse. Warren Howell, cataloguing this title in 1979, considered the work "very rare." (Bea and Peter Siegel Books 2008) .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Art and Art Objects.

(No Author Listed)

Austin, Texas: The Jenkins Company, 1978 VG- (Minor scuffing to wraps and wear to extremities). Black illus. wraps; Unpaginated, approx. 100 pp.; Profusely illustrated with figures, mostly bw, some color A wide array of pieces, featuring works by George Cruikshank, e.e. cummings, Daumier, Degas, Whistler, and Renoir, as well as American Historical works by Walt Disney, Currier & Ives, and Daniel Webster; Also includes autographs, art books, antiquites, bronzes, and more .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Plaud Collection of Eleanor & Franklin Roosevelt Items.

(No Author Listed)

Dallas, TX: Heritage Auctions, 2008, June 7 VG+. Color illustrated wraps. 568 lots presented on 206 pages, all illustrated in full color lots 53001 - 53568 are offered for sale. The auction and catalogue are organized as follows: Franklin D. Roosevelt as President; Eleanor Roosevelt Relics and Autographs; The Roosevelt Children Lots; Roosevelt’s Close Associates; Presidential and Other Historical Autographs; The Pre-Presidential Career of Franklin D. Roosevelt; Roosevelt Related Relics, Memorabilia and Artwork. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Autograph Letters and Historical Documents: Maggs 1449.

(No Author Listed)

London: Maggs Bros. Ltd., 2011 VG+. Burgundy/BW pictorial wraps, unpaginated; approx. 100pp, several BW illustrations This is a catalog published by Maggs Bros. Ltd, a rare books, first editions, manuscripts and autographs specialist in London. This volume contains numerous historical documents in reference, from Rudyard Kipling to Sir Winston Churchill. Each example contains historical back story and a price. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Fine Arts Journal, January, 1909 and January, 1910 to December, 1910.

(No Author Listed)

1909-1911 VG, Bound in Leather. 1/2 leather. numerous bw plates. A stunning set, with autographs by a few artists (Thomas Moran, Elbridge A. Burbank) at the beginning of articles on them! Articles on these artists, as well as: H. Anthony Dyer; Alfred East; A Notable Collection of American Paintings (see Karpel for a description of this article); Some American Landscape Painters; Art and Artists of The Great Southwest (Part 2,3,4,5,6); Mural Paintings in Public Buildings; An Appreciation of American Art; Improvement of Art in the [American] West; Exhibition of The St. Louis Society of Artists; Brumidi-Nichael Angelo of The Capitol; The Death of Two Western.... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Photographically Illustrated Books, Albums, Books, Autographs and Manuscripts, Photographic Ephemera

(No Author Listed)

NY`: Janet Lehr, Inc, 1979 VG, ready for 3-ring binder. White wraps. [37] pp. 79 bw plates .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Legendary Autographs

(No Author Listed)

New.

Price: 11.59 USD

Margolis & Moss

PO Box 2042
Santa Fe, NM 87504
Phone: (505) 982-1028

View Details

MARIETTA COLLEGE.

(No Author Listed)

(Marietta, Ohio: 1859-63) An album, titled "Autographs" and comprising of 33 mounted oval photographs, both salt prints and albumen prints, of members of the classes of 1859 - 1863. The images are 5 x 3 ¾ inches ( 127 x 95 mm.) and smaller. Most of the salt prints are exquisitely touched up in ink, with a few having full color applied to the image. They are, in fact, some of the most beautiful we have ever seen. Below each image the sitter signed his name, address, and class affiliation. Also included are two hand-colored photographic reproductions of local views. Octavo, 9 x.... more information

Price: 2000.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

United States Stamps, Covers, Autographs, Foreign Stamps, Covers & Collections...sale 616 March 6, 2007

(No Author Listed)

Well: Daniel F. Kelleher Co. , Inc, 2007 No Dust Jacket. Very Good.

Price: 8.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

United States Stamps, Covers, Autographs, B. N. A. Foreign Stamps, Covers & Collections...sale 617 October 18, 2007

(No Author Listed)

Well: Daniel F. Kelleher Co. , Inc, 2007 Very Good+; No Dust Jacket. Very Good.

Price: 8.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Regency Superior Beverly Hills Collectibles Sale December 19-21, 2008

(No Author Listed)

Beve: Regency Superior, 2008 Very Good+. Massive auction catalogue featuring space & aviation, coins & currency, autographs, Hollywood, sports and militaria. ; 352 pages .... more information

Price: 8.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Early American Numismatic Auctions, Inc. January 13, 1996 Mail Bid Auction Autographs Coins Currency Americana

(No Author Listed)

La J: Early American Numismatic Auctions, 1996 Very Good.

Price: 8.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Early American Numismatic Auctions, Inc. October 19, 1996 Mail Bid Auction Autographs Americana Maps Militaria

(No Author Listed)

La J: Early American Numismatic Auctions, 1996 Very Good.

Price: 8.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Autographs, Manuscripts, Inscribed & Signed Books, And Andrew Jackson & His Times ... To Be Sold At Auction Sale No. 302 ... Wed

(No Author Listed)

New: Phillips, 1980 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Covers have light creasing and light smudging. A few notations next to lot descriptions.. "Andrew Jackson & His Times (in autograph letters and documents, pamphlets, books, broadsides & prints) " .... more information

Price: 8.00 USD

Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
Phone: (206) 682-3545

View Details

The Ti-U Tiger 1930.

(No Author Listed)

Tigard, OR: The Senior Class of Tigard Union High School, 1930 First Edition. Softbound. Quarto. 72pp including thirteen pages of advertisements at rear. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photo reproductions. Stiff red stapled wrappers with yapped edges. Very Good+ with previous owner's signature on title page, classmate signatures on autographs page, light edgewear .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bromer Booksellers

607 Boylston Street
Boston, MA 02116
Phone: 617.247.2818

View Details

MARY PICKFORD AND DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS AUTOGRAPHS.

(No Author Listed)

Autograph of silent film star Mary Pickford and her second husband, actor Douglas Fairbanks, both in black ink and dated 1924. The Pickford signature is on a 3 5/8 by 2 1/4-inch note card, the Fairbanks signature on a 3 7/8 by 3-inch note card. Until their divorce in 1936 after sixteen years of marriage, Pickford and Fairbanks were the most popular Hollywood couple of their time and the first movie stars to leave their handprints in cement outside the famed Graumann's Chinese Theater in Los Angeles. In 1919, together with Charlie Chaplin and D. W. Griffith, the couple founded.... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

(No Author Listed)

[Worcester, MA; Honolulu, HI:: 1870's. Oblong 8vo, bound in brown leather stamped in gilt. Some miscellaneous ephemera laid in. Many of the pages contain autographs and sentiments from towns in central Mass (around Worcester) as well as several that have been signed in Hawaii. Two pages contain elaborate pen drawings. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

John K. King Used & Rare Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622

View Details

COLLECTION OF FOUR AUTOGRAPHS OF MICHIGAN-BORN MILITARY HEROES.

(No Author Listed)

Includes: John Biddle, WW I General, on 3.5x6", autograph-book page with typed identification, Irving, Pennsylvania August 20, 1925, v.g.; C.W. Cole, Rear Admiral, two signatures on 10.5x8" page, endorsing passage of U.S.S Mercy in San Francisco June-July 1922, holes and wear else ok; W.W. "Bones" Marshall, Major General, Korean War and Vietnam air ace, signed 3x5", card, v.g.; and Cecil G. Foster, Korean War air ace, signed and inscribed FirstDay Cover honoring the Korean War vets, v.g. The lot. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

John K. King Used & Rare Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622

View Details

"AUTOGRAPHS"

(No Author Listed)

N.p. n.d. (1870's-"80's-'90's). Oblong 4x7", gilt-lettered embossed leather. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
Phone: (818) 920-9968

View Details

Unique Collection of Original Oskar Karlweis Photographs (many signed) With LIFE Magazine (April 10, 1944) Containing Special Article on Karlweis' Performance in "Jacobowsky and the Colonel" on Broadway.

(No Author Listed)

1) Twenty-four signed (some inscribed) b/w photographs of Karlweis. Two of the photographs are 6 3/4" x 9" press-photos (one b/w, the other in sepia-tone), both inscribed to Trude (Brodheim) with stamp of "Sellman Photos" and "Phot. Willinger" on verso. One signed 5 1/2" x 7 1/2'" Christmas & New Year's card depicting Karlweis on stage in uniform. Remaining twenty-one signed cards show the actor in portrait, in various characters, as well as four images of Karlweis in traditional Lederhosen. Average size of photos 3 1/2" x 5 1/2".2) Fifteen original b/w photographs of the actor with his son, signing.... more information

Price: 950.00 USD

Hollander Books

843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
Phone: (415) 831-3228

View Details

William A. Fox, Auctions Inc. Americana and Autographs, United States and Foreign Stamps and Covers. March 22-23, 1989. 184th In

(No Author Listed)

Springfield, New Jersey: William A. Fox, Auctions Inc., 1989 Very Good. Quarto, stapled paper covers, 90 pp., 66 pp., b/w photos .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Hollander Books

843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
Phone: (415) 831-3228

View Details

William A. Fox, Auctions Inc. Americana and Autographs, United States and Foreign Stamps and Covers. May 28-29, 1989. 185th Inte

(No Author Listed)

Springfield, New Jersey: William A. Fox, Auctions Inc., 1989 Very Good. Quarto, stapled paper covers, 82 pp., 59 pp., b/w photos .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

By The Way Books

PO Box 1060
Waukee, IA 50263
Phone: (515) 440-0373

View Details

AMERICAN BOOK PRICES CURRENT 1991-1995, INDEX THE AUCTION SEASONS SEPTEMBER 1991- AUGUST 1995, TWO VOLUME SET. VOLUME ONE BOOKS: A-E AUTOGRAPHS AND MANUSCRIPTS. VOLUME TWO BOOLS: F-Z.

(No Author Listed)

Washington: Bancroft-Parkman, Inc., 1996 Fine condition Wrinkled pages in back of vol 1. Volume One 1174 Pages; Volume Two 2334 Pages .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

La Perita; volume 13.

(No Author Listed)

Courtland, CA: Associated Student Body. Courtland Union High School, 1932 80p., illus. with drawings and black/white photos, 8x11 inches, some autographs, wraps, spot on front cover. This yearbook shows a student body with a large proportion of Japanese Americans. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Franciscan 1943, volume 18, published annually by the students of the San Francisco State College.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco: the college, 1943 104p., glossy paperstock throughout with the usual mugs and clubs; 9.5x12 inch boards with B&W photo of students outside building on cover, blank endpapers lack any autographs. Military themes appear in various places .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

The mission December 1938, published by the students of the class in magazine writing, copyright. John Reynolds, editor.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco: Mission High School, 1938 96p., usual quarto yearbook format, boards show one nasty pressure-mark or scrape, an otherwise clean copy with some autographs and a couple of will-repay-you-to-read-between-the-lines inscriptions. Bears only a few autographs, but is notable for two of the lengthiest yearbook messages this cataloguer has seen-- one in the front, agonized but innocent, from "Rita," an even longer one in the back. This latter memorandum is from "Lucille," who seems to be the chagrined but dispassionate rival of Rita (handwriting is in red ink on brown endsheets, we give up). .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

The Blue and White 1928.

(No Author Listed)

Oakland, CA: Oakland High School, 1928 [16p.], wraps rather worn with paste adhesions on blank back cover, numerous autographs throughout, bird-shaped homemade label on cover along with an ownership signature ("Jennie Wong"). List of graduating students, with photos of football team and valedictorians, group shot of entire class of '28, drama club, humorous essay, history of the school, etc. A multiethnic class, though the social stratum associated with producing the booklet seems to have been all white. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Our future: published by the graduating class of the Central Hebrew School, Jewish Educational Society. Rabbi David Stolper, principal.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco, CA: Central Hebrew School, 1935 12p. in English, 13p. in Hebrew, 9x12.5 inches, worn wraps with minor soiling, ink stain along outer edge, some internal foxing. Black and white photos of graduates and faculty; pages with photos have many autographs and penned greetings in both English and Hebrew. Essays on the significance of Hebrew education to Jewish life and nationalism, notes of congratulations from various school and temple officials, edvertisements. Not found in OCLC .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Fashions in miniature: N.A.M.E. Region N-2 House party, El Rancho Tropicana Hotel, Santa Rosa, California October 16 - 17 - 18, 1981.

(No Author Listed)

Santa Rosa: National Association of Miniature Autographs, 1981 unpaginated 8.5x11 inches, illustrated with photos, maps, drawings, patterns, plans, ads, very good in brad-bound gilt-illustrated covers. Convention program. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Signed Vintage Photograph

"ABDULLAH" (1913 - 1958) (Crown Prince Regent Abdullah)

1945 Cousin and brother-in-law of King Ghazi, brother of King Faisal II, son of King Hussein. Abdullah assumed power upon the death of King Ghazi, serving as Regent for the underage Faisal II. Exceedingly rare black-and-white portrait; heavy-stock 8" x 10" photograph by "Starvis & Ewing," official photographers of the British Royal Family, as King Regent and Field Marshall, war-dated January 1, 1945, boldly signed "Abdullah" in English and Arabic, not personalized as it would be considered demeaning. Authentic signatures of Starvis and Ewing on lower border attest to the fact that this is an official portrait. Contrast is exceptional. Abdullah.... more information

Price: 650.00 USD

"[THE LETTER] POSTCARD SUBSCRIPTION RENEWAL, Spring 1989"

"Hollabaugh, Elaine"

"Rogers City, Mi": Elaine's Upper Story, 1989 Good. 1st. "Blue postcard with reminder to renew the subscription to The Letter, as the 1989 issue was due to arrive in June. On the back is a message about an upcoming Tasha Tudor event on April 9, 1989 at the Brandywine River Museum in Chadds Ford, PA. Tudor was to be the honored guest at an evening reception and available for autographs at 1 pm the next day. ""Forget Me Not"", as the party was called, was a benefit for the Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals." .... more information

Price: 2.00

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Scarce Vintage Inscribed Photo

"MOLASSES AND JANUARY"

1934 Vaudeville radio show performers who starred in Here Comes the Show boat" (broadcasting from a studio), featuring fictional characters "Captain Henry" and black-face deck hands "Molasses and January." The show aired from 1931 through 1945. Their real names were Pick Padgett and Pat Malone, two Irishmen who had a second radio show called "Pick and Pat," which appeared on NBC, CBS, The Lux Theater, The Chesterfield Super Club, etc. Very scarce and fabulous inscribed signed photo. 8" X 10", sepia-tone, depicting both characters in black-face in their dressing room -- Molasses holding a card hand of five aces while January.... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

1921 - 1962 Collection of Correspondence of El Paso Texas Educator & Author Dr. Lucinda De Leftwich Templin, Including Material Concerning Her War Museum and the Establishment of Radford School for Girls

(20th Century Womens Education History)

El Paso Texas: Not Published, 1921 Very Good. F. The collection includes over 150 dated and signed letters written to (and a few items from) Dr. Lucinda DeLeftwich Templin (1888-1969) author, historian & collector, "...one of El Paso's best-loved and most distinguished educators - in 1916 she took her undergraduate and Master's at U. of Missouri and became Dean of Lindenwood College in St. Charles, MO., did doctoral work at Harvard and Columbia and took over as principal at the Radford School in 1927 (at the time, called El Paso School for Girls); Dr. Templin interested Mr. and Mrs. G. A. Radford of Webster Grove, Mo., in the school.... more information

Price: 3500.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Fine War-Date Autographed Letter Signed Describing an Embarrassing Event

(2ND VERMONT BRIGADE DURING THE CIVIL WAR)

Fairfax Station: 1863 Exceptional war-date autographed letter signed describing the embarrassing event whereby Union Brig. General Edwin Stoughton was captured by the Confederate Ranger "The Gray Ghost" John S. Mosby, 8vo. 3 pages, Fairfax Station (Virginia), March 15, 1863 on colorful patriotic stationary depicting President Lincoln and General McClellan, captioned: "Review Of The Army," written by Pvt. Harry [Noyes], of the short-lived 2nd Vermont Brigade, in small part: "...There is more sickness in camp than usual - with a good many cases of the measles...though none have died. One is very sick and not expected to live, his name is E.A. Mathews. I.... more information

Price: 350.00 USD