Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: Asia


Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

PEACE AND STABILITY IN SOUTHEAST ASIA

(No Author Listed)

Hanoi: Vietnam Courier, 1981, 16mo. Wraps. 87 p . .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

MASTERS OF LITERATURE AND ART OF TASHKENT

(No Author Listed)

Tashkent: Goslitizdat of the UzSSR, 1958, B/w photo illustrations. 8vo. Yellow decorated cloth. 191 p. Index. Light cover soil, 2" spot rear on the board, lightly bumped at extremities. erasure marks on front free enpaper; else Very Good. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

REGIONAL INTEGRATION AND COOPERATION IN ASIA PACIFIC IN THE 1990S. JUAN J. PALACIOS, EDITOR.

(No Author Listed)

Guadalajara, Universidad de Guadalajara, 2001., 118p., tables, wrps .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ARQUEOLOGIA DEL VALLE DE ASIA: HUACA MALENA.

(No Author Listed)

Lima, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos: Museo de Arqueología y Antropología (Cuadernos de Investigación del Archivo Tell, 189p., maps, color plates, photos, illus., plans, wrps, tall 4to .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ARQUEOLOGÍA Y ANTROPOLOGÍA DE LAS RELIGIONES. PATRICIA FOURNIER AND WALBURGA WIESHEU, COORDINADORAS.

(No Author Listed)

México, CONACULTA INAH, 2003., 314p., photos, illus., tables, bibl., wrps .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

EVOCACIONES DE ASIA Y AFRICA. WALBURGA WIESHEU, COMPILADORA.

(No Author Listed)

México, CONACULTA INAH, 2003., 297p., maps, photos, illus., plans, bibl., wrps .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

EL ISLAM Y OCCIDENTE DESDE AMÉRICA LATINA. COORDINADOR: MANUEL RUIZ FIGUEROA.

(No Author Listed)

México, El Colegio de México: Centro de Estudios de Asia y África,, 2007. 319p., bibl., wrps .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ÓRDENES RELIGIOSAS ENTRE AMÉRICA Y ASIA

(No Author Listed)

Mexico City:: El Colegio de México: Centro de Estudios de Asia y África,, 2008. New. First edition. 309p., maps, photos, facsimiles, bibl., wrps .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

AUTHENTIC RECIPES FROM THE PHILIPPINES.

(No Author Listed)

Singapore:: Periplus Editions,, 2005. New in New DJ. 112p., color photo plates, illus., index, boards, dj, 4to .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

An Account of the Riot at Chinkiang, on the 5th and 6th February, 1889 [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

Shanghai, China:: Printed and published at the "Shanghai Mercury" Office,, 1889. First separate edition, an offprint from the "Shanghai Mercury." Small 8vo. 13 pp. Quotes several versions of the roots of the riot that resulted in fires at the British and American consulates and the evacuation of a good number of western residents. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed light green wrappers (a little chipped around the edges); paper somewhat brittle, but a good solid copy. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Pictures of Aoyama Gakuin Academy, 1928 [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

[Tokyo?],:: 1928. Promotional for the school, the fore-runner of which was founded in 1874 by Methodist Missionaries. Oblong 8vo. (34) pp. Folding plan of the campus. Mostly illustrations of students in groups and classes, faculty members and staff, and buildings, with captions in English and Japanese; the campus now includes several schools, including Aoyama Gakuin University, a Japanese Christian institution. Not recorded on OCLC. Original gilt-stamped black wrappers, stapled; ink notes on an endpaper, else very good. .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Guest List, American Mail Line and Dollar Steamship Line.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco:: Dollar Steamship Lines,, 1932. 7" x 5.5". 12pp. Color illustrated stapled wrappers. A beautifully printed booklet with pink and yellow and blue Asia - themed illustrations. Light soiling, generally VG+ condition. Printed for the S. S. President Wilson's voyage 29 from San Francisco to Honolulu. With a nice two page map of President Line routes, descriptions of the line's services and trips, a mileage chart, passenger information, and more. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Guest List, Dollar Steamship Lines & American Mail Line.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco:: Dollar Steamship Lines,, 1932. 7" x 5.5". 10pp. Color illustrated stapled wrappers. A nicely printed book with red Asia - themed illustrations. Light soiling, one small scrape on the front wrapper; generally VG+ condition. Printed for the S. S. President Cleveland's voyage 57 east, presumably around the world. With a route map, descriptions of the line's services and trips, passenger information, and more. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Orient and Round the World.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco:: Dollar Steamship Lines,, 1932. 7" x 5.5". 10pp. Color illustrated stapled wrappers. A nicely printed book with red Asia - themed illustrations. Light soiling, one small scrape on the front wrapper; generally VG+ condition. Printed for the S. S. President Cleveland's voyage 57 east, presumably around the world. With a route map, descriptions of the line's services and trips, passenger information, and more. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Haniwa

(No Author Listed)

Asia House, 1960 Very Good. First Edition. 8" x 8", approximately 60 pp, copy is in excellent condition, text in English, includes 55 bw plates plus fold-out map, exhibition catalog. .... more information

Price: 8.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

The Art of India / Stone Sculpture

(No Author Listed)

The Asia Society Inc., 1962 Good. 64 pp, 9 3/4" x 8 3/4", copy is in about average used condition with tape-repaired spine, includes 41 bw plates, exhibition catalog. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Masterpieces of Asian Art in American Collections II

(No Author Listed)

The Asia Society, 1970 Near Fine. 11 1/2" x 9", 150 pp, copy is in excellent condition, includes 58 reproductions, exhibition catalog. .... more information

Price: 7.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Asian Art: Selections From The Collection Of Mr. and Mrs. John D. Rockefeller 3rd [SIGNED]

(No Author Listed)

Asia Society, 1970 Near Fine. 11" x 8 1/2", 94 pp, copy is in excellent condition, dust jacket has about average shelf wear, includes 70 illustrations with about half in color, INSCRIPTION SIGNED by John D. Rockefeller 3rd on the endpaper. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Masterpieces of Asian Art in American Collections

(No Author Listed)

The Asia Society, 1960 Good. 8" x 8", 65 pp, copy is in about average condition, includes 28 bw reproductions plus 2 colorplates, exhibition catalog. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

Asiatika: Catlogue of the Auction Asian Art, Antiques, Sculpture Etc, Held November, 1997

(No Author Listed)

Vienna: Kunsthaus Zacke, 1997 Fine. Color illustrated softcovers, illustrated with color photos of over 1100 lots. Catalogue of the auction of Asia art, artifacts, metalwork, prints, porcelain and ceramics, etc. held in Vienna in November of 1997. Fine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

Untrodden Fields of Anthropology. Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Years Experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania (by a French Army-Surgeon) 2 Vols. In 1

(No Author Listed)

NY: American Anthropological Society, 1933 Reissue. N.d. (1933). Large 8vo in green buckram with spine lettered in black. Two volumes in one; Vol 1. xxix+309 pps.; Vol 2. xviii+401 pps with bibliography. Reissue of the first edition in English translation which was limited to 500 copies. A rather mysterious work, apparently circulated privately, wich is not surprising as it deals rather frankly with sex, sexuality, genitalia, sodomy, pederasty, etc. A tight, very good copt, bit of darkening to the edges of the cloth. Issued without dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 28.50 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Vanishing Border: A Retrospective of China and Hong Kong Through Maps

(No Author Listed)

Credit Yonnais Securities Asia, 1997 1997 1st edition, limited to 3000 copies. Clean and Near Fine with bright gilt-lettering to front panel. Square quarto, 98 pgs. And in an immaculate, Fine example of the printed slipcase. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Contributions to Asian Studies

(No Author Listed)

Leiden: E. J. Brill, Sponsored by the Canadian Association for South Asia Studies. General editor, K. Ishwaran, et al. Vol. 1(1971)-18(1984). Original stiff wrappers, ex libris (with withdrawal stamps, but internally very clean copies). .... more information

Price: 500.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

China's Quest for Independence; Policy Evolution Int he 1970s

(No Author Listed)

Boulder: Westview Press, 1980 Edited by Thomas Fingar and the Stanford Journal of International Studies. x, 256p., original cloth (Westview special studies on China and East Asia). .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Nationalism and Progress in Free Asia

(No Author Listed)

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1956 Edited by Philip W. Thayer with the assistance of William T. Phillips. xvi, 394p., slightly chipped dj. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Punishment Season; human Rights in China After Martial Law

(No Author Listed)

New York and Washington: Asia Watch Committee, 1990 173p., original stiff wrappers. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Dance in South Asia; New Approaches, Politics and Aesthetics. Proceedings, March 3, 2002

(No Author Listed)

Swarthmore, PA: Swarthmore College, 2002 87p., b/w illus., original stiff wrappers, quarto format. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Rarities of the Musée Guimet

(No Author Listed)

New York: Asia Society, 1975 Introduction by Jeannine Auboyer. 122p., colored and b/w illus., original stiff wrappers, quarto format. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Korea 1977-1978

(No Author Listed)

Seoul: Asia News Center, 1977 383 [17]p., many colored illus., original stiff printed wrappers, small folio format. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

ENGINEERING: AN ILLUSTRATED WEEKLY JOURNAL, FRIDAY, JANUARY 29, 1932; VOL. CXXXIII - NO. 34446

(No Author Listed)

London: Engineering, 1932 Pages 119 through 146 with photographs, diagrams and 60 pages of numerous ads. Includes the two page insert Plate V with photographs of The Railway Construction In Asia Minor. Covers toned at the edges. Small company stamp on front cover. A very good plus copy. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Barbara Farnsworth

407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
Phone: (860) 672-6571

View Details

ARCHIVES OF ASIAN ART XXII 1968-1969.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Asia Society., First edition. Quarto, 136pp. Including Wai-Kam Ho: Notes on Chinese Sculpture from Northern Ch'i to Sui,Part I: Two Seated Stone Buddhas in the Cleveland Museum, and other articles, with profuse b/w illustrations. A corrigenda is laid in. Fine in slightly worn wrappers. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Barbara Farnsworth

407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
Phone: (860) 672-6571

View Details

ARCHIVES OF ASIAN ART XXIV, 1970-1971.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Asia Society., First edition. Quarto, 117pp. Includes Richard Barnhart: The 'Snowscape' attributed to Chu-jan and several other articles. Slight cover crease else near fine in slightly worn wrappers. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Masterpieces of Primitive Art.

(No Author Listed)

Boston, MA: Museum of FIne Arts, Boston, 1958 VG, small label on front cover. Black cut-out wraps. Unpaginated, about 48 pp. Well-illustrated in bw Catalogue features 207 works, divided by country or region. Includes Africa, Asia, Polynesia, Central America and other locations. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

LACQUER an International History and Illustrated Survey.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1984 VG/VG. Black cloth with color illustrated dustjacket. 256 pp., 150 color and appx. 180 bw plates Covers the entire history of the subject, country by country; sections on China, Japan, South East Asia, India, UK, Usa, Europe etc. Terrific illustrations. .... more information

Price: 29.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Larasati: Pictures of Asia, Singapore 23 October, 2006.

(No Author Listed)

Singapore: Larasati, 2006 VG but for ex-lib. sticker on back cover. Beautifully illustrated wraps with tri-fold front cover; 218 pp. with 158 color illustrations. A sale catalogue with artist biographies, absentee bid form, conditions of sale pages, etc.; .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Usi e Costumi di Tutti Popoli dell' Universo: Asia and Africa, Volumes Sesto e Settimo.

(No Author Listed)

Milano: Libreria di Francesco Sanvito, 1861 Spine dry, a few pp. coming loose, but text mostly intact; some mildew on first few pp.; a few ex-lib. markings as well. Marbleized boards with green leather spine and gold lettering; 711 pp. with numerous color plates and bw illustrations. This volume is devoted to the fashions of Asia and Africa. This is two volumes bound together. Text in Italian. .... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Glimmerings From the East: Works of Art from India, China, and Southeast Asia.

(No Author Listed)

London: Jonathan Tucker Antonia Tozer Asian Art, 2002 VG+. Black pictorial stapled wraps; Unpaginated, 36 pp.; 30 color plates 29 items listed, including silks, gold and stone figures, pots, and others, with annotations .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Magic in Art: Paintings by Alan Davie; Primitive Sculpture.

(No Author Listed)

London: Gimpel Fils, 1968 Good and tight but with some sunning;. White pictorial wraps; 24 pp. with several bw images; Includes a list of 20 paintings by Davie as well as primitive sculpture, masks, etc. from Africa, Anatolia, the Cyclades, Western Asia, Oceania, and also Pre-Columbian and Eskimo works. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Ars Orientalis Volumes 1-5.

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC: Freer Gallery of Art, 1954-1963 VG, ex art library copies with minimal markings, quite clean. Volume 1: Printed wraps. Volumes 2-5 are cloth Published in conjunction with the Smithsonian, and The Fine Arts Dept. of the University of Michigan. Contains scholarly articles, excavation reports, bibliographies, book reviews and many illustrations. Texts are in different languages and most articles are illustrated. This journal is an annual volume of scholarly articles and book reviews on the art and archaeology of Asia, including the ancient Near East and the Islamic world. It fosters a broad range of themes and approaches, targeting scholars in diverse fields. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The "Stolz" Collection of the Postal History of British South-East Asia: Part I.

(No Author Listed)

London, England: Spink, 2010 VG (Minor wear to wraps at extremities). Color illus. wraps; 185 pp.; Profusely illustrated in color Accompanied the auction held in Singapore on 26 September, 2010; Lists lots 1001-1795, with annotations; Includes many fine pieces, including post cards, cancellations, covers, and more .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The JDR 3rd Fund and Asia, 1963 - 1975.

(No Author Listed)

New York: The JDR 3rd Fund, 1977 VG. White ill. wraps. 244 pp. Profuse bw plates Extensive report on the Rockefeller grantee awards. Discusses the program's history and mission, lists the grantees and summarizes the proposed projects. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

MATISSE: L'Emotion du Trait, le Don de l'Espace.

(No Author Listed)

Taipai, Taiwan: National Museum of History, 2002 Like new. Illustrated wraps. 319, [4] pp. Profusely illustrated in color text is in French and Chinese. A major exhibition of Matisse in Asia. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Arts Primitifs: Collection de Monsieur et Madame Solvit et a divers amateurs.

(No Author Listed)

Paris: Francois de Ricqles, 1998 VG. White illus. wraps; 128 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color photos Text in French; From the auction of the collections of Monsieur and Madame Philippe Solvit, Monsieur Patrick Caput, and Monsieur Tranin-Tery; 292 lots listed, many with photos, including masks, figures, and more from Southeast Asia, Oceania, and Africa .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

China Forever: The Shaw Brothers and Diasporic Cinema (Pop Culture and Politics Asia PA)

(No Author Listed)

University of Illinois Press, 2008-07-18 VeryGood.

Price: 17.05 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Male and Female in Developing South-East Asia (Cross-Cultural Perspectives on Women)

(No Author Listed)

Berg Publishers, 1995-07-02 VeryGood.

Price: 11.61 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Spirited Politics: Religion and Public Life in Contemporary Southeast Asia (Studies on Southeast Asia)

(No Author Listed)

Cornell University Southeast Asi, 2004-11 VeryGood.

Price: 6.36 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Asia-Pacific in the New World Order (Pacific Studies)

(No Author Listed)

Routledge, 1998-01-26 VeryGood.

Price: 30.00 USD