Search Results

  • Topic: Art Instruction
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 564
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Lemos, Pedro J.
Worcester, Mass: Davis Press, Inc, 1935. Brown and orange cloth, black titles, blue decorations. Light scuffing to board corners with 1/2" tear in cloth at top back joint. Light rubbing along spine edges but binding tight and text clean with beautiful illustrations and diagrams in color and b& w. Decorated endpapers. Small mono (or potato?) print laid in. Former owner's name neatly written on front pastedown (dated 1937). "Dedicated to the art teachers of America, ambassadors of beauty, builders of a better environment".  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available
Chase, Joseph Cummings
New York: J.H. Sears, 1928. About 100 illustrations throughout Interesting ink inscription not signed on half title page reads: en Boston -- au Rue d'Audubon, n'est ce pas? [two bars of music with words] 26 Feby 1933. Hardcover Very Good plus, pages clean & tight, slight wear to extremities. Dark blue cloth with orange titles. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 48.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Byrn, M. Lafayette.
NY: Stearns & Co, 1853. Brown cloth, gilt design and lettering. 214 pp. Has instructions for working enamel, foil, the art of glazing, imitation of gold-color, tortoiseshell, marble, staining wood and metal, imitation of fancy woods, grantite, etc...  more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Kevin Mullen

Kevin Mullen
P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
United States

Phone: 717-618-0481

No Image Available
Mills, John
New York: Gramercy, 1960. Sketches and photos throughout. 5x8'. 124 page hardcover appears unread, pages clean and tight, fine. Dustjacket closed tears now under clear protective cover. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Thompson, Daniel V.
NY: Dover, 1956, after. Wraps. 239 pp. Foreword written by Bernard Berenson. A most important study.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Kevin Mullen

Kevin Mullen
P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
United States

Phone: 717-618-0481

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bridgman, George B.
Pelham, NY: Bridgman Publishers, 1932. Brown cloth. 64 pp. Numerous bw illus.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Kevin Mullen

Kevin Mullen
P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
United States

Phone: 717-618-0481

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Thompson, Daniel V.
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1936. Red library buckram. 239 pp., no illustrations Foreword written by Bernard Berenson. A most important study.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Kevin Mullen

Kevin Mullen
P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
United States

Phone: 717-618-0481

No Image Available - Recently Checked
NOBLE, Joseph Veach.
London: Faber & Faber, 1966. color frontis pluls 261 black & white photographs. xvi + 217pp., 4to, red cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper rubbed, minor chipping. London: Faber & Faber, in cooperation with The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1966. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Dakota, Heather.
Cincinnati: North Light Books, 2000. 4to. 128 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped. 8 step-by-step projects in arylics.  more information
Price: 14.00 USD
Cellar Stories

Cellar Stories
111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
United States

Phone: (401) 521-2665

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Yajima, Isao (instructed by).
Tokyo: Atorie , 1979. 81 pp. Square 4to. Shelfwear to jacket, sticker to back flap. Light shelfwear to book covers. Signed by author.  more information
Price: 17.00 USD
Cellar Stories

Cellar Stories
111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
United States

Phone: (401) 521-2665

No Image Available
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1882. 508 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Shelfwear and light scuffing, light damp staining. Spine lightly rolled. Bumping to spine ensd and corners. Has musty odoor. Ffep missing. Hinge split repaired as much as possible by seller. Few small rough spots and piece of paper stuck to fpd from removal of bookplate (?) by p.o. Small piece of slightly yellowed scotch tape to p. xvi, yellowed tape to binding between previous pp. Edgewear and sl. soiling to some pp.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Cellar Stories

Cellar Stories
111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
United States

Phone: (401) 521-2665

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Carter, Susan N. (compiler).
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1881. Brown cloth. 260 pp. No illus This volume is a collection of the best ideas of Sir Joshua Reynolds, Sir Charles Bell, William Hazlitt, and Benjamin R. Hayden. These authors give their impressions of the way in which nature should be regarded by the artist. Includes a chapter on each of the above gentleman. Gold-embossed artist's palette on front cover.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Kevin Mullen

Kevin Mullen
P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
United States

Phone: 717-618-0481

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Maroger, Jacques.
NY: The Studio Publications, 1948. Blue cloth. 200 pp. many bw plates. The author was the Director of the Technical Laboratory at the Louvre Museum for many years, and this book is the culmination of his experience and research. Along with Eastlakes Methods and Materials, this is one of the most important Art Technique books available. This copy in blue cloth. I have also seen this in tan cloth.  more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Kevin Mullen

Kevin Mullen
P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
United States

Phone: 717-618-0481

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Eastlake, Charles.
NY: Dover Publications, 1960. Brown wraps. 434 pp. none. The two-volume reprint (now long out-of-print) of this classic study. Includes recipes for oil paint, varnishes, finishes, etc. Extremely sought-after.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Kevin Mullen

Kevin Mullen
P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
United States

Phone: 717-618-0481

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Eastlake, Charles.
NY: Dover Publications, 1960. Wraps. 561 pp. none. This is volume 1 of what could have been purchased as a two-volume set. It is, however, a complete and unabridged text of what was originally published as "Materials For A History of Oil Painting" in 1847. This volume covers methods and materials used from Greek and Roman times on up through the time of the great English masters of the 18th century. Volume 2 (not present) was published for Eastlake later, and covered the same material for the various Italian Schools of painting.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Kevin Mullen

Kevin Mullen
P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
United States

Phone: 717-618-0481

No Image Available
Nickel, Carl.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1972. Grey cloth. 130 pp. 14 color, 202 bw illus. For the beginner or experienced painter, with over 100 demonstrations, over 200 strip-sequence illustrations, and an index.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Kevin Mullen

Kevin Mullen
P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
United States

Phone: 717-618-0481

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Kautzky, Ted.
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1949. 4to. 107 pp. Pictorial cloth covers with plastic spiral binding sl. soiled. Mylar leaf over front cover torn 8" across, none on back cover (cloth soiled). Interior: paint smudges on a few page edges, pp. 77-80 detached/laid in; tape marks on edges. B/w, color gravures. Step-by-step instruction.  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Cellar Stories

Cellar Stories
111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
United States

Phone: (401) 521-2665

No Image Available
(RUBIN, Hy)
Minneapolis: Art Instruction, Inc., (1951), Foreword by Walter J. Wilwerding. 4to. Wraps. 32 p. With two form letters laid in . Light cover wear; else very good.  more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Jacobs, Michel.
Rumson, NJ: Primatic Art Co., 1948. 4to. 91 pp. Edges bumped, worn, spine faded. Ink mark at top corner of ffep. Gilt lettering and ornament bright. Occasional pencil margin marks. Color theory, pigments, printing; color dictionary. 37 color plates.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Cellar Stories

Cellar Stories
111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
United States

Phone: (401) 521-2665

No Image Available
Gregson, Wilford.
London, UK: B T. Batsford, LTD., 1953. 8vo. 79 pp. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering at spine. Off-color at front panel where DJ is torn, else fine. DJ green, white lettering, 3x2" piece missing from front. Chipped along head edge and top of spine. Otherwise intact, color still bright, paper still stiff.  more information
Price: 23.50 USD
Cellar Stories

Cellar Stories
111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
United States

Phone: (401) 521-2665

Matches 1-20 of 564