Search Results

  • Topic: Art And Special Illustrated
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 446
No Image Available
Lifschitz, Edward
Washington, D.C: National Museum of African Art, 1987. 48 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Illustrated with maps and 50 black & white photographs. Includes a glossary and a bibliography.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Ward-Perkins, John; Amanda Claridge
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1978. Two volume set. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Published in conjunction with the Art Institute of Chicago, the Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, and the American Museum of Natural History. Includes two exhibition brochures from the Art Institute of Chicago. The first volume (112 pages with 50 color plates) covers the volcano and the town of Pompeii in the first century A.D. and life at the time of the disaster is presented through descriptions of the people, gardens, houses, cults and beliefs, trades and occupations, and leisure activities. The second volume (112 pages and 350 black & white illustrations)...  more information
Price: 27.50 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Wormald, Francis; J.J.G. Alexander, T.J. Brown, Joan Gibbs (editors)
London, United Kingdom: Harvey Miller Publishers/Oxford University Press, 1984. 253 pages of text including index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket slightly sunned on spine, with several minor scuffs and creases; protected in archival mylar. Contains 190 illustrations of illuminated manuscripts, including a frontis in color.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Doi, Tsugiyoshi
New York / Tokyo: Weatherhill / Heibonsha, 1977. 168 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains 153 illustrations in color and black & white. Momoyama period (1573-1614).  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Baur, John I. H. (Foreword by)
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 63 pages, circa 1964. Illustrated with black & white photographs. A exhibition assembled by the Howard and Jean Lipman Foundation and the Whitney.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Sidney Janis Gallery
New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1957. 9 leaves, illustrated with one color plate, a photograph of the artist by Gjon Mili, and numerous photos of his works in the exhibition of December 2 through 28, 1957. A miniscule amount of shelfwear.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Codrescu, Andrei; Mann, Thomas; Herman, Lloyd E.; Monroe, Michael W.; Herman, Lloyd E.
Madison, WI: Guild Publishing, 2001. 128 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on preliminary page "For Carol & Howard [signed] Thomas Mann [heart shape sketch below signature] With many thanx for your hospitality and kindness...August 2003." Illustrated with numerous color photographs of objects and sculpture.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Heller, Reinhold
Evanston, IL: Mary and Leigh Block Galleries/Northwestern University Press, 1988. x, 321 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Illustrated by color and black & white plates. Contains works by Erich Heckel, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Otto Mueller, Emil Nolde, Max Pechstein, and Karl Schmidt-Rottluff.  more information
Price: 38.95 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Sweet, Frederick A.
Chicago, IL: The Art Institute of Chicago, 1968. 131 pages. For the exhibit in Chicago from January 13 through February 25, and at the Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute in Utica NY from March 17 through April 28, 1968. Numerous illustration in black & white and colour. Minor shelfwear.  more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Porter, Louis
London: Drian Galleries, 1972. 8 page exhibition catalogue, with black & white and color reproductions of Porter's work. From the June 21st through July 11th 1972 exhibit at Drian Galleries. Minor shelfwear to extremities. Porter wrote the introduction, titled "Motive." This was the third one-man show at Drian of this American Artist Louis Porter.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Colescott, Warrington; Hove, Arthur
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1999. xiv, 221 pages of text including index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed by Warrington Colescott on front endpaper. Contains numerous color illustrations. Includes Alfred Sessler, Dean Meeker, Warrington Colescott, Raymond Gloeckler, Jack Damer, Walter Hamady, William Weege, Francis Myers and David Becker. Clean, tight and attractive.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Nielson, Peggy D.
Indianapolis, IN: Nielson-Baxter, 1987. viii, 119 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including minor bumping to corners. Unclipped dustjacket overall lightly rubbed, slightly sunned at top edge, with a few small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper "To beloved Natalie and Jack, With abiding love [signed] Peggy D. Nielson 1991." Contains 52 color plates and numerous in black & white. Monograph on Milwaukee Wisconsin artist John Alexander Nielson (1881-1954).  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Stebbins, Theodore E.; Kiefer, Anselm; Harten, Jurgen; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; Stebbins Theodore R., Jr.; Cragg Ricci, Susa
New York: George Braziller, 1988. 90 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Slipcase in almost new condition. Contains about 125 color illustrations.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Suntory Gallery
Tokyo, Japan: Suntory Gallery, 1967. 28 pages of text. Original illustrated paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with 35 black & white photographs of works exhibited, plus one in color on the front cover. The text of the book is entirely in Japanese. However, there is a six page insert which contains translation into English of each of the 124 items in the exhibition catalogue. The text is clean and unmarked.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Kent, Rockwell
New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930. xii, 281 pages of text. Cream colored rough linen binding with nautical designs stamped in blue on front cover and spine; minor browning to spine. Protected in a matching fleece-lined slipcase, which is moderately worn but intact and attractive. Illustrated by Kent with full page and in-text woodcuts. Page edges are untrimmed. This is a special edition, limited to 100 un-numbered copies, with a one page printed poem and woodblock on Japanese vellum inscribed and signed by the author, inserted after the half-title page. Inscribed to Daugaard Jensen (head of Gronlandstyrelsen, the Danish Greenland Administration) who is mentioned on page...  more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago, IL: Art Institute of Chicago, 1983. 159 pages of text including an index. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 100 color plates, and numerous black & white plates. Gift quality.  more information
Price: 18.95 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Five Thousand Years of Chinese Art
Taipei, Republic of China: Five Thousand Years of Chinese Art Editorial Committee, 2000. Approximately 250 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor bumping to corners. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning to spine, and a few tiny tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by approximately 100 color photographs and 100 in black & white. Text is in Chinese only. No date of publication; circa 2000.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Green, Nicola; Auckland City Art Gallery
Auckland, NZ: Auckland City Art Gallery/David Bateman, 1993. 128 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal sunning to the spine; almost new condition. Previous owner's gift inscription on the front endpaper. Illustrated in color and black & white. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Tittle, Walter
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1907. Approximately 100 pages of text (complete). Original hardcover binding with color illustration inset on the front cover; minor shelfwear and soiling, and a small spot of staining. Each page of text is printed in a large decorative hand-cut type especially for this edition. Most of the text pages have a beautiful and decorative green Art-Nouveau flower design printed on the borders, but some of them are even more elaborately illustrated in color with illuminated (gold) highlights. Illustrated by numerous beautiful color plates. Previous owner's name and minor foxing on the front endpaper. Story about the Starbuck Plantation, Ruth Starbuck Wentworth,...  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Zygulski, Zdzislaw, Jr.
Washington Square, NY: New York University Press, 1991. xii, 192 pages including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with twenty-three line drawings, seventy-three black & white plates, and nine full color plates. A publication in the Hagop Kevorkian Series on Near Eastern Art and Civilization. Patronage, Turkish, Decorative, Ancient History. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

Matches 1-20 of 446