Search Results

  • Topic: Architecture & Design
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 4394
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Gomez, Edward M.
Gloucester, MA: Rockport, 1999. 206pp., Illustrated throughout. Large Book (11.25" x 9.25") and DJ, Very Clean inside & out. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 19.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Venet, Bernar; Claude Lorent (text); Francois Fernandez (photos)
New York: Assouline, 2002. Text in English and in French; Illustrated throughout. Large Book (11.75" x 9") and DJ, Very Clean inside & out; an excellent NEW copy in unread condition. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 29.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available
DAY, Christopher
The Aquarian Press, 1990. 192 pages, illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs and line drawings. Trade papercover very good. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Pile, John F.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1995, Fine/Fine. 584 pp. with many full color and black and white illustrations throughout.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Allen, G.; Oliver, R.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1981, Hard Cover. First edition. 200 pages. 24 color and 150 black and white illustrations. Fine condition in very good dust jacket.  more information
Price: 40.70 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Russell, Beverly.
Russell, Beverly. ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN. NEW IDEAS IN AMERICA. 1970-1990. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1989]. Cloth. Dust jacket. Fine.  more information
Price: 20.30 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Spreiregen, Paul D.
Spreiregen, Paul D. URBAN DESIGN: THE ARCHITECTURE OF TOWNS AND CITIES. New York, McGraw-Hill, [1965]. 1st edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. Very good condition.  more information
Price: 40.70 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Read, Herbert.
Read, Herbert. ART AND INDUSTRY. THE PRINCIPLES OF INDUSTRIAL DESIGN. New York, Horizon Press, 1954. 1st edition. Cloth spine and paper boards. Covers rubbed, otherwise very good condition.  more information
Price: 24.40 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Durant, Stuart.
London, United Kingdom: Academy Editions Limited, 1993, Cloth. Good. 144 pp. with over 130 illustrations, mostly in color. With discoloration on bottom edge of book, else fine.  more information
Price: 40.70 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available
Rense, Paige (ed).
Rense, Paige (ed). CELEBRITY HOMES II. ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST PRESENTS THE PRIVATE WORLDS OF THIRTY INTERNATIONAL PERSONALITIES. Los Angeles, Knapp Press, [1981]. Cloth. Dust jacket. Book is fine, dust jacket rubbed. Altogether very good condition.  more information
Price: 28.50 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Johnson, Philip C.
(Van Der Rohe, Mies) Johnson, Philip C. MIES VAN DER ROHE. New York, Museum of Modern Art, [1947]. One of 12,000 copies. Wraps. Spine is missing and has been repaired with tape, covers are rubbed. The text is quite clean.  more information
Price: 40.70 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Pulgram, William L., and Richard E. Sto.
Pulgram, William L., and Richard E. Stonis. DESIGNING THE AUTOMATED OFFICE. A GUIDE FOR ARCHITECTS, INTERIOR DESIGNERS, SPACE PLANNERS, AND FACILITY MANAGERS. New York, Watson-Guptill, [1984]. Cloth. Dust jacket. Very good condition.  more information
Price: 18.30 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Breisch, Kenneth A.
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1997, Hard Cover. First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.  more information
Price: 32.50 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available
Alsop, William; Stormer, Jan.
London: Academy Editions / Ernst & Sohn, 1993. Architectural Monographs No. 33. 144 pp. and over 190 illustrations, mostly in color. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.  more information
Price: 32.50 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
DOXIADIS, CONSTANTINOS A.
New York: Oxford, 1963. A visionary architect's highly personal, passionate plea for a return to a "universal architecture", propelled by his sense that mid-20th-century cities had become "an urban nightmare." 199 pp., 99 black-and-white plates. Light shelfwear to covers. Spine slightly faded. PO's name in ink at top of paste-down FEP.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Reznikoff, S. C.
New York: Whitney Library of Design, [1996]. 624 pages. 9 x 12 inches (22.9 x 30.5 cm). More than 4,500 drawings. List of data sources. Index. Bound in the publisher's original red boards with the front cover and spine stamped in silver.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available
Lauber, Wolfgang and Peter Cheret, Klaus Ferstl, Eckhart Ribbeck.
Munich: Prestel Publishing, [2005]. 204 pages with 350 illustrations. Bound in the publisher's original green boards with the spine stamped in white. Endpapers are illustrated.  more information
Price: 40.70 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Gehry, Frank.
New York: Rizzoli, [1999]. Bound in the publisher's original pictorial boards with the spine stamped in black. Dust jacket has minor chips and closed tears to the extremities.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available - Recently Checked
King, Perry & Santiago Miranda; Hugh Aldersey-Williams
London & New York: Blueprint Monograph, Fourth Estate, Rizzoli, 1991. 112pp., Bibliography; Illustrated. Working with marble and polished plaster, as well as computers and high technology, Perry King and Santiago Miranda use design to civilise the machine. Book has very light outside shelf wear, some wear at corners, else all is Clean: no marks, no names, no underlining; binding is excellent. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!  more information
Price: 19.95 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available
Dubbeldam, Heather and Lola Sheppard, editors.
Toronto: Riverside Architectural Press, 2009. 8vo. 133 pp. Profusely illustrated in color.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books

Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States

Phone: (916) 447-3413

Matches 1-20 of 4394