Search Results

  • Topic: Africa: Fiction
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 336
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Price, Willard
NEW YORK: John Day Company, 1969. FIRST EDITION. Hal and Roger Hunt are sent by their father, a famous animal collector, to capture a mountain gorilla, elusive and enormous. Based on the author's own travels and researches as a naturalist and featuring encounters with a white python, a black panther, a spitting cobra, and others. 189 pp. Green cloth binding with black lettering. Image of a trio of mountain gorillas amidst a lush backdrop on front and rear endpapers. Very light rubbing to corners. Dustjacket price-clipped. Light soiling to rear DJ panel. Very light DJ edgewear. Light sunning to DJ spine. Crisp, clean, and tight.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Markham, Beryl; Lowell, Mary S. (compiled and Introduced by).
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1987. 139 pages. The book is FINE. Dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf/edge wear and light fading to spine. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: "Readers of Beryl Markham's beautiful, lyric autobiography, WEST WITH THE NIGHT, have long called for more works from this gifted writer. Finally, in the course of interviews with authorized biographer Mary S. Lovell, Ms. Markham revealed that she had indeed written or collaborated on several short stories, published only in magazines. These stories are now...  more information
Price: 13.50 USD
JMVintage

JMVintage
72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
United States

Phone: 760-346-3963

No Image Available - Recently Checked
PATON, Alan, ed.
223pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (ex. lib). N.Y., (1963).  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

The New Tribe
Emecheta, Buchi
Oxford, England: Heinemann, 2000. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Fiction by modern Nigerian author about an African child, adopted by an English couple, and his quest for discovering his true identity. ; African Writers; 7.75" tall; 154 pages.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Cat's Cradle Books

Cat's Cradle Books
811 Carrick Street
High Point, NC 27262
United States

Phone: (336) 991-8740

Weep Not, Child
Ngugi-Wa, Thiong'O
Oxford, England: Heinemann, 1987. Sound binding. Off-white pages have occasional underlined passages. Wraps have light handling wear. Fiction set against the Mau Mau revolution in Kenya. ; African Writers; 7.75" tall; 136 pages.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Cat's Cradle Books

Cat's Cradle Books
811 Carrick Street
High Point, NC 27262
United States

Phone: (336) 991-8740

No Image Available
ALTMAN, Phyllis.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1954. 206pp., 12mo, cloth, d.w. (cloth lightly worn at top and bottom of spine, d.w. chipped and worn). London: Jonathan Cape, (1954). Fourth impression. A very good(-) copy.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
PRICE, WILLARD
New York: John Day, 1966. A volume in the adventure book series by the prolific Willard Price, author of AFRICAN ADVENTURE, ELEPHANT ADVENTURE, WHALE ADVENTURE, VOLCANO ADVENTURE, etc. Jacket and endpapers by Charles Geer. 189 pp. Tape ghosts to book.Penciled notes to rear free endpaper (only)  more information
Price: 55.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Paton, Alan
Scribner, 2003. Paton's now-classic tale of life in Apartheid-Ruled South Africa. An enduring "...tale of love and hope, courage and endurance, borne of the dignity of man..." Minor shelf wear.  more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

Kehinde
Emecheta, Buchi
Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann, 1994. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have slight edge rubbing and wear to corner tips. ; Novel by Nigerian-British writer about Nigerian woman who resists her husband's wish that the couple return to Nigeria from London. ; African Writers Series; 7.75" tall; 160 pages.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Cat's Cradle Books

Cat's Cradle Books
811 Carrick Street
High Point, NC 27262
United States

Phone: (336) 991-8740

No Image Available
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan
Boston: Little, Brown, (1981). Boyle's second book and first novel, recounting the travels of eighteenth century Scottish explorer, Mungo Park, in West Africa.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

No Image Available
Waugh, Evelyn
Boston, Ma: Little Brown, 1960. PON stamp in two places, head and heel of spine lightly bumped, corners sharp, cloth bright, dust jacket no tears but spine faded and scraped on back cover.  more information
Price: 9.00 USD
Texan Books

Texan Books
PO Box 1600
Blanco, TX 78606
United States

Phone: (830) 833-5252

No Image Available
BATSON, Alfred.
8vo, cloth. Garden City, N.Y., 1933. Very good. A novel.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
BEAVER, Harold.
New York, (1966). An African Novel of Kenya.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
BOWEN, Elenore Smith.
Pictorial wrappers. Paris, 1957.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
MONSARRAT, Nicholas.
A novel. 558pp. 8vo, cloth. (N.Y., 1956).  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Miller, Allister
Pietermaritzburg: Shuter and Shooter, 1933. Clean, tight, no names, no writing  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Texan Books

Texan Books
PO Box 1600
Blanco, TX 78606
United States

Phone: (830) 833-5252

No Image Available
Havemann, Ernst
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Hardcover fine (unread) and dustjacket near fine. Dustjacket now under mylar. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Armah, Ayi Kwei
BOSTON, MASS: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. FIRST EDITION. Acclaimed author's second novel takes its theme from the "shattered spiritual vision versus the grotesque material expectations of Africa today". 287 pp. Orange topstain, deckle edge. Light pipe tobacco aroma. Light yellowing to spine, extremities. Light bump to one corner. 2cm by 5 cm chip to top spinecap, light shelf creasing to bottom spinecap. Very light spine lean. Light tanning to very edge of pages. DJ archivally protected. Light browning to DJ extremities, spine. Light DJ edgewear including a quarter-sized chip to top spinecap.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available
Naidoo, Beverley
Harper Collins, 1997. Wraps, Uncorrected Proof, Fine (unread) w/ sl edgewear. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Maran, René
Washington: Black Orpheus Press, 1972. 149p., reprint edition, slightly worn dj. Novel of French Equitorial Africa by the Martinique-born author, translated by Barbara Beck and Alexandre Mboukou.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

Matches 1-20 of 336