Search Results
- Topic: Abraham Lincoln
Matches 1-20 of 1157
Springfield: Lincoln Sesquicentennial Commission, 1959.
Folio. (3pp, rectos only). Stapled at upper left. Fine. Press release of this February 12th speech on Lincoln and Franco-American relations. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Boise: Idaho Lincoln Association, 1951.
Folio. Three leaves (rectos only). Near fine. Stapled at upper left. Press release of this speech on the 90th anniversary of Lincoln's inauguration, interspersed with comments on the Korean political situation. Unusual. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Springfield, IL: Lincoln Sesquicentennial Commission, 1959. Folio. Three leaves (rectos only). Fine. Stapled at upper left. Press release of the Berlin mayor's February 12th speech concerning Lincoln and German-American relations. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1909.
Former owner's name front free endpaper. One closed tear p. 21, minor rubbing top of spine and corners. Lettering on spine somewhat age-faded. Handsome red ribbed cloth. Very clean and tight copy. Howes P. 162, D-304.A major issue in the conspiracy charges leveled against the radical republicans in the aftermath of Lincoln's assassination was the fact that the accused were tried by a military commission, rather than a civilian tribunal. Author DeWitt charged that Secretary of War Stanton initiated a "reign of terror in which prisoners were physically and psychologically mistreated, denied all constitutional rights, and condemned by a military... more information
Price: 145.00 USD
N.p.: N.p. [United Artists], n.y. [1930]. Heavy stock 14" X 11". Very good. Faint single vertical fold (as issued); faint age toning. Superb color lobby card for this 1930 talking film written by noted "John Brown's Body" poet Stephen Vincent Benet and directed by D.W. Griffith and produced by Griffith and Joseph M. Schenck. Walter Huston portrays Lincoln and Uma Merkel (her first speaking role) portrays Ann Rutledge. Other than a red, white and blue border running along the bottom border and left border, most of this card is filled by a colorized scene from the film in which Lincoln... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Springfield, IL: The Abraham Lincoln Assoc, 1943.
Springfield, IL: The Abraham Lincoln Assoc. 1943. 198, illus., appendix, bibliography, index, foxing to fore-edge, boards foxed and somewhat soiled The author seeks to disprove the general belief that Lincoln was indifferent to money and lax in his care of it. more information
Price: 56.25 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
N.p. [Chicago]: The Chicago Public Library, 1909.
8vo. Stiff grey wrappers. 43pp. Good. Special Bulletin No. 7, a "List of Books and Magazine Articles on Abraham Lincoln...." Interesting bibliography of this institution's Lincoln holdings. Not in Monaghan. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co, 1903.
24mo. Full limp leather, original cardboard folder. (41pp), 11pp, (4pp), (49pp blank). Very good. Third edition of this facsimile of Lincoln's newspaper clippings notebook. MONAGHAN 1337. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Harrogate, TN: Lincoln Memorial University, 1940.
Small 4to. Stiff green wrappers. 3pp. Very good. Slightest bit of age toning. First separate printing, tight and attractive. Reprint from the February 1940 "Lincoln Herald" (Vol. XLII, No. 2), limited to 500 copies. Sermon comparing Lincoln and Jesus, delivered January 28, Actually a fairly restrained and enlightening variation on this once-popular subject. Tipped inside the front wrapper is a TNS from McClelland, 1p, 8½" X 11", Harrogate, TN, 1946 June 21. Addressed to Ralph Newman (founder of Chicago's noted Abraham Lincoln Book Shop Fine). On Lincoln Memorial University letterhead, McClelland arranges a meeting with the bookseller, signing simply "Stewart." more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Springfield, IL: Lincoln-Herndon Building Publishers, 1968.
8vo. Stiff red pictorial wrappers. 40pp. Illustrations, sketches. Fine. First trade edition, following the Abraham Lincoln Association's limited (700 copies) edition. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1925.
4to. Tan cloth spine and blue paper over boards, paper label. 22pp. Frontispiece, 6 illustrations. Near fine. Autographed on the front flyleaf by noted Lincoln scholar R. Gerald McMurtry, Earl Hobson Smith, Grady Cox and others. Oliver Barrett introduces this first edition of Lincoln's speech of October 30, 1858. Ownership signature of Arnold Gates (dated 7-31-41, Lincoln Memorial University) on the front pastedown. MONAGHAN 2680. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Harrogate, TN: Lincoln Memorial University, 1938.
Small 4to. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. 50pp. Illustrations. Near fine. "Special Edition" published for Lincoln Memorial University. Informative essay on this intriguing subject, followed by a list of "Condensed Titles of Books Lincoln Studied or Read." MONAGHAN 3626. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Oak Park, IL: Advance Publishing Company, 1920.
8vo. Stiff green wrappers. (16pp). Very good. William J. Johnson's copy. Speech by this prolific minister of the First Congregational Church, delivered on February 29, William J. Johnson, author of "Abraham Lincoln: The Christian" (1913), signs the front cover and notes, "Gift from the Author." MONAGHAN 2436. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
N.p: 1957.
85th Congress, 1st Session, H.J. Res. 357. Small 4to. Self-cover. 3pp. Fine. Legislative act, introduced June 11, 1957 by Congressman Mack of Illinois, setting up this commemorative-planning organization. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
N.p: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1946.
8vo. Pictorial wrappers. 12pp. Fine. Later printing of this brief history of this institution's fabulous Lincoln holdings, reprinted from the December 1941 "Abraham Lincoln Quarterly." more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Columbus: Ohio Lincoln Sesquicentennial Committee, 1959.
8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 12pp. Fine. Selective list based on Ralph G. Newman's and other lists. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Urbana: University of Illinois, 1918.
8vo. Blue cloth. 47pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine. Ownership signature of Lincoln scholar Arnold Gates on front pastedown. First edtion, tight and nice. MONAGHAN 2371. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Detroit: Fine Book Circle, 1941.
Life by Joseph J. Lewis, annotated by Thomas I. Starr. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 63pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine. Text of Lincoln's August 27, 1856 speech, limited to 1000 copies. A superb, bright, handsome copy -- rather uncommon. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Fort Wayne, IN: The Lincoln Publishing Company, n.y., [ca. 1900].
16mo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 84pp, (9pp). Frontispiece, drawings. Good to fair. Delicate. Fifth edition, second series. Decent copy of this oft-reprinted collection -- hard to find in better condition. MONAGHAN 1147 variant. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Philadelphia: King & Baird, Printers, 1863.
8vo. Pale tan wrappers. 16pp. Very good. Minor edgewear and bit of age toning to outer wrappers. Lincoln refuses to back down and release Vallandigham from prison on the grounds of public safety. Scarce -- a clean, attractive copy. First edition. Another printing bears pale blue wrappers but is in every way identical; no priority has been established. MONAGHAN 242. SABIN 41159. more information
Price: 225.00 USD



