Search Results

  • Topic: 18th Century Architecture, 18th Century American Architecture
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 22
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Geist, Johann Friedrich.
Cambridge, Mass: The MIT Press, (1983). 4to. viii,596pp. Black/grayish cloth with white lettering on spine in original illustrated dust jacket. Classic reference work on the arcades, passages, and galleries of late 18th- and 19th-century Europe and America. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs and architectural plans. Minor shelf wear on bottom edges, tail of spine slightly bumped. Minor sunning, creasing and few closed tears on dj. Dated signature of previous owner on free front endpaper. Tight copy with dust jacket and binding in good, interior in near fine condition.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Place, Charles A.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925. 4to. xiv. 294pp. Embossed green cloth with gilt title on cover. Gilt title slightly faded. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Spine sunned. Some staining and discoloration to boards. Minor foxing to page edges. Gilt top edge. Frontispiece. Sporadic foxing to some pages not affecting text or plates. Name, place and date of previous owner to inside of front cover. The life and work of the American architect Charles Bullfinch (1763-1844). Illustrated with full-page and in-text b/w photographs, drawings and plans. Binding in fair, interior in good condition.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Homes and Gardens in Old Virginia.
Massie, Susanne Williams and Frances Archer Christian.
Richmond: Garrett & Massie Incorporated, 1931. 8vo. 355 pp. Purple cloth with d/j. B/w photographs throughout. Introduction by Douglas S. Freeman. Very good condition.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

Das amerikanische Haus. Entwicklung, Bedingungen, Anlage, Aufbau, Einrichtung, Innenraum und...
Vogel, F. Rud.
Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth, 1910. Folio. III, [7], 285, [1]pp. Original half cloth over paper covered boards, with gold lettering and illustrated title label laid on front cover. Publisher's logo on title page. Title page in red and black lettering. Comprehensive survey of American architecture providing an extensive yet balanced selection of noteworthy 18th and 19th century houses. This work is profusely illustrated with 400 b/w photographic reproductions, floor plans, and drawings. Spine and edges sunned. Some rubbing and soiling along spine. Offsetting on endpapers. Text in German. Binding in overall fair, interior in good+ to very good condition.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Tucci, Douglass Shand
Tucci, Douglass Shand. Church Building in Boston 1720-1970: With an Introduction to the Work of Ralph Adams Cram and the Boston Gothicists. Concord: Rumford Press 1974. "Issued by The Trustees of The Dorchester Savings Bank in observance of the Bicentennial of the United States." 134p, many photos, plans, details, etc., several in color. Very good paperbound, as issued. Inscribed by the author. ** Although a survey of Greater Boston church architecture and ecclesiastical art over 250 years, the emphasis is on Cram and his turn-of-the-20th-century contemporaries such as Maginnis and Walsh, Rotch and Tilden, and Henry Vaughan. Includes Cambridge, Brookline,...  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller
1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States

Phone: 617-576-3634

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Pita, Severino.
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Contempora, 1952. Oblong 4to. 266pp. 1/4 cloth over illustrated brown paper covered boards. Great work on Latin American architecture. Illustrated with many in-text and full-page b/w photographs and architectural ground plans. Minor age wear. In Spanish. Very good condition.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Rio de Janeiro: Ministério da Educação e Cultura, 1956. Large octavo, boards, 353 p., photos, plates, notes, bibl. (wraps worn with small tears and soiling)  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Maawad, David (editor).
Veracruz: Secretaria de Educacion del Gobierno del Estado de Veracuz-Llave., 2010. 4to, wrps, 237 p., maps, photos, illus., gloss., bibl. printed on heavy stock.  more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Washington, D.C. National Park Service. Historic American Buildings Survey.
1974. 4to. 7 envelopes housed in a pictorial wrap around folder. Black amd white measured drawings for each of the 7 historic properties.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books

Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States

Phone: (916) 447-3413

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Deas, Alston
Columbia, South Carolina: Bostick & Thornley, Publishers, 1941. This is a very good hardcover copy in pale green cloth printed with an all-over ironwork design in black, with only light sunning of the spine. Very clean inside and out, just a small name on the front endpaper. Text + 63 black & white plates. Bibliography. 12" high X 9" wide, 111 pages.  more information
Price: 124.95 USD
Design Books

Design Books
1 University Place
New York, NY 10003
United States

Phone: 212 677-3985

No Image Available - Recently Checked
O'Gorman, James
Philadelphia,PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986. This is a very good hardcover copy in a very good dust jacket with almost no wear. Spine of jacket sunned. Completely clean inside and out. This catalog was prepared to accompany the exhibition at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts in the fall of 1986. Essays by James O'Gorman, Jeffrey A. Cohen, George E. Thomas and G. Holmes Perkins. 186 drawings in the exhibition. All illustrated in black & white + 16 color plates. Select bibliography. 11" high X 9" wide, 295 pages.  more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Design Books

Design Books
1 University Place
New York, NY 10003
United States

Phone: 212 677-3985

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Kissoun, Bruno.
Pointe-a-Pitre: Editions Jasor, 2008. 4to, wrps, 262 p., gloss., bibl., index, notes, photos, maps,  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Schávelzon, Daniel.
Buenos Aires: Universidad de Buenos Aires, 1990. 4to, wrps, 270 pp., b/w photos, illus., bibl.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Castellanos, Alfredo R.
México, D.F.: Editorial Fournier (Instituto Panamericano de Geografía e Historia; Publicación No. 337), 1974. 4to, wrps, 131, [36]p., photos, illus. b/w photos  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Luján Muñoz, Luis.
Guatemala: Editorial Universitaria/Universidad de San carlos de Guatemala, (Colección Monografías), 2007. 183p., photos, illus., facsimiles, bibl., wrps  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Cárdenas Martínez , Luis Manuel.
Colima, Colima, Mexico: Universidad de Colima, 2011. 8vo, wrps,181 p., tables, bibl., b/w photos, maps, notes, illus,  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Brito Benítez, Eva Leticia.
Campeche, Yucatán: Gobierno del Estado de Campeche, 2007. 4to, wrps, 123 p., photos, illus., notes.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Herrera, Octavio.
Victoria, Tamaulipas, Mexico: Gobierno del Estado de Tamaulipas, 2011. 4to, bds, 403 p., blueprints, photos, maps, facsimile.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Ortiz Macedo, Luis.
Mexico, DF: Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Seminario de Cultura Mexicana, Delegacion Miguel Hidalgo, Miguel Angel Porrua, 2012. 8vo, wrps, 287 p., bibl., gloss.,  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Libros Latinos

Libros Latinos
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 503-1800

No Image Available
French, Leigh
New York: William Helburn Inc, 1923. This is a very good reference copy of this well known work. The blue cloth covers have some faint discoloration or spotting and there is a closed tear to the middle of the spine. Completely clean inside both text and plates. Short introductory text and 125 black and white plates. 13" high X 9 1/2" wide, xvi + plates.  more information
Price: 44.95 USD
Design Books

Design Books
1 University Place
New York, NY 10003
United States

Phone: 212 677-3985

Matches 1-20 of 22