McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: 18th - 21st Century Poetry


Matches 1-20 of 6971

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" A CRISIS OF ACHIEVEMENT: ROBINSON'S LATE NARRATIVES," from EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON CENTENARY ESSAYS [wrapper title].

Martin, Jay:


Np. [ca. 1969]., Stapled printed wrappers. An author's separate (not offprint) inscribed and signed by Martin to Norman Holmes Pearson. Near fine.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" A MAGAZINE DOES HAVE THIS 'LIFE' TO IT..." [caption title].

Olson, Charles:


[Np]: Printed by the Toothpaste Press for Bookslinger, 1981., Oblong octavo broadside, 13 x 20.5cm. One of ca. 1000 copies, printed for the 1981 ABA. Near fine.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" A"-24.

Zukofsky, Louis:


New York: Grossman Publishers, 1972., Cloth. First edition. Charles Norman's copy, with signature. About fine in dust jacket.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" A"-24.

Zukofsky, Louis:


New York: Grossman Publishers, 1972., Cloth. First edition. Spine stamping rubbed away in a couple of places, top edge irregularly faded, but very good in dust jacket, with a 1cm creased tear in lower edge of upper panel.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" ADDITIONS" [caption title].

Olson, Charles:


[Buffalo: Inst. of Further Studies], March 1968., Small broadsheet (20.4 x 15.5cm). First edition. Folded for mailing, else near fine in original printed envelope.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" AN ORDINARY EVENING IN NEW HAVEN," published in TRANSACTIONS OF THE CONNECTICUT ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES SESQUICENTENNIAL

Stevens, Wallace:


New Haven: CT. Academy of Arts and Sciences, December 1949., Printed wrappers. First edition, marking the first appearance of Stevens' poem of the occasion. A program for the event, annotated in pencil, is laid in. Some offsetting to three pages from clippings, first two leaves a bit roughly opened at top, otherwise a nice copy. EDELSTEIN C190..

Price: $200.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" AN ORDINARY EVENING IN NEW HAVEN," published in TRANSACTIONS OF THE CONNECTICUT ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES SESQUICENTENNIAL

Stevens, Wallace:


New Haven: CT. Academy of Arts and Sciences, December 1949., Printed wrappers. Slight crease at top edge, otherwise fine, unopened. First edition, marking the first appearance of Stevens's poem of the occasion. EDELSTEIN C190..

Price: $350.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" AUS CANTO CXIV," contained in TEXT + KRITIK. ZEITSCHRIFT FUR LITERATUR.

Pound, Ezra:


Frankfurt. October 1965., Number 10/11. Printed wrappers. First appearance of this fragment, with parallel German translation by Eva Hesse. Very nice. GALLUP C1905..

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" CANTO 99," contained in THE VIRGINIA QUARTERLY REVIEW.

Pound, Ezra:


Richmond. Summer 1958., Printed wrappers. Very good. GALLUP C1860..

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" CANTO C," contained in YALE LITERARY MAGAZINE.

Pound, Ezra:


New Haven. December 1958., Decorated wrappers. Special Pound issue. Very good. GALLUP C1865..

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" CUNTS (UPON RECEIVING THE SWINGERS LIFE CLUB MEMBERSHIP," contained in THE NEW YORK QUARTERLY.

Updike, John:


New York. Summer 1973., Whole number 15. Large octavo. Pictorial wrappers. One of 457 numbered copies bearing a rubberstamped limitation statement, and Updike's signature, at the close of his contribution. Prepared, after the fact, as a fund-raiser. Wrappers lightly rubbed, but a very good or better copy.

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" DEAR UNCLE GEORGE": THE CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN EZRA POUND AND CONGRESSMAN TINKHAM OF MASSACHUSETTS.

Pound, Ezra, and George Tinkham:


Orono, ME: National Poetry Foundation / University of Maine, [1996]., Pictorial wrappers. Portrait. First edition, wrapper issue. Edited by Philip J. Burns. Fine, with publisher's letter laid in.

Price: $19.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" EDWARD THOMAS, POET AND CRITIC," contained in ESSAYS AND STUDIES 1968 BEING VOLUME TWENTY-ONE OF THE NEW SERIES OF ESSAYS AND

[Thomas, Edward]: Thomas, R. George:


London: John Murray, [1968]., Cream cloth boards, stamped in red. Edited by Simeon Potter. First edition. Some darkening at extreme top edges, boards and top edge faintly dust-marked, but a very good copy in lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Booklabel of author/bookseller George Sims.

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" EVENING."

Doolittle, Hilda:


Stoke Ferry, Norfolk: Daedalus Press, [ca. 1969]., Printed 6x4" poem card. First separate printing thus. Fine.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" EXCELSIOR"...PRESENTED BY ENOCH MORGAN'S SONS CO., NEW YORK [wrapper title].

Harte, Bret:


[New York: Printed for Enoch Morgan's Sons Co., by Donaldson Bros., nd. but ca. 1877]., Oblong 12mo. Typographically decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Small nick and narrow split at toe of spine, minor soiling, otherwise an unusually nice copy, enclosed in a folding cloth case. First edition, first (?) printing, of this Harte scarcity, printing his humorous quatrains as captions to illustrations hawking Sapolio soap. The rear wrapper of this copy lists 14 depots (BAL's indication of the earliest state), but copies exist with 10 listed (which likely precede), as well as 18 (which are later). BAL 7293..

Price: $225.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" FOR THE UNION DEAD," contained in POEMS. POETRY SUPPLEMENT...FOR THE POETRY BOOK SOCIETY... [wrapper title].

Lowell, Robert:


[London]: Poetry Book Society, Christmas 1960., Printed self wrappers. Fine. First edition of this collection, edited by Donald Davie, highlighted by an early appearance of "For the Union Dead," along with other poems by Stafford, Kinsella, Tomlinson, et al. Lowell's poem appears here almost four years prior to it's appearance in the collection for which it served as title poem.

Price: $55.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" FROM A SUITE OF METAPHYSICAL POEMS..." [caption title].

Duncan, Robert:


[San Francisco: The Author], November 1971., Folded quarto leaflet (21.5 x 18.2 cm), mechanically reproduced, with pictorial front panel by Jess, and text on remaining three panels in facsimile of Duncan's holograph. Fine. Duncan's and Jess's Christmas card for 1971, printing his poem "The Burning Baby," and Jess's related drawing. BERTHOLF D66..

Price: $125.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" GOD IS THE ORGAN OF NOVELTY" [caption title].

Wieners, John:


Cambridge: The Pomegranate Press, 1973., Folio broadside (50 x 31.5 cm). Block print by Karyl Klopp. One of one hundred copies signed by the author, from a total edition of 250 numbered copies, signed by the artist/printer. Uniformly slightly tanned from having been framed, else very good.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" GOD IS THE ORGAN OF NOVELTY" [caption title].

Wieners, John:


Cambridge: The Pomegranate Press, 1973., Folio broadside (50 x 31.5 cm). Block print by Karyl Klopp. First edition. One of 150 copies unsigned copies from a total edition of 250 numbered copies. Lower edge darkened, but very good.

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" IN THE HEIGHTS."

Gilder, Richard Watson:


New York: Century Co., 1905., Gilt cloth, t.e.g. First edition. Ink ownership signature dated in the year of publication, extremities a bit rubbed, else a very good copy. BAL 6605..

Price: $40.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 6971