Search Results

  • Topic: Kabbalah
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 833
La Kabbale Juive. Histoire et Doctrine (Essai Critique). ( Two...
VULLIAUD, Paul.
Paris: Emile Nourry, 1923. Softcover. Large 8vo. Two volumes. FRENCH text. 524pp. & 460pp. Original printed wrappers. An important, if outspoken and somewhat neglected, study of the Kabbalah in the Jewish religious tradition by Paul Vulliaud (1875 - 1950 ) author, translator and painter. Other significant works by Vulliaud include "Le Cantique des Cantiques, d'après la tradition juive," (1925), "Les Textes fondamentaux de la Kabbale. Traduction intégrale du Siphra di-Tzéniutha" (1930), "Les Rose-Croix lyonnais au XVIIIe siècle" (1929) and "La Fin du Monde," posthumously published with a preface by Mircéa Eliade (1952). Vulliaud's work on the Kabbalah is the subject of an excellent essay...  more information
Price: 275.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

The Sabbath in the Classical Kabbalah.
GINSBURG, Elliot K.
Albany, NY: State University of New York [ SUNY ] Press, 1989. Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 341pp. Gilt embellished red cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine, b&w illustrations. Renowned Kabbalistic scholar Gershom Scholem wrote that "It would be no exaggestion to call the Sabbath the day of the Kabbalah." In this study Ginsburg explores "the Kabbalistic re-reading of the Sabbath over the course of its classical period, from the late twelfth to the early sixteenth centuries." Appendix, biblio and index. Just a hint of shelf rubbing, light bumping to corners and spine, otherwise a tight, bright Near Fine copy (No dust jacket issued).  more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Mosaicall Philosophy. Grounded upon the Essential Truth or Eternal Sapienc.
FLUDD, Robert .
Humphrey: London, 1659. Hardcover, Folio, (ii) + 300pp. Later marbled morocco boards, with gilt stamped leather title label. A landmark work. The First English language edition of one of the first books to be published in English on what is sometimes termed 'the Hermetic Kabbalah.' Robert Fludd (1574 - 1637), was a prominent English physician, a Rosicrucian with an interest in astrology, natural magic and mysticism, he was greatly influenced by the teachings of Paracelsus. In the Mosaicall Philosophy, Fludd combines core Platonist thought with a fusion of alchemy and Kabbalah, in a great metaphysical exploration. From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz...  more information
Price: 4850.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

The Paradoxal Discourses of F. M. Van Helmont, concerning the...
VAN HELMONT, F. M. [Franciscus Mercurius] .
London: J. C. and Freeman Collins for Robert Kettlewel, 1685. Hardcover, 8vo. (xvi) +1 - 127 [128] 1 - 215 [216]pp. Errata on final leaf. Two plates between pages 18 & 19 and 22 & 23 of the second part. Contemporary blindstamped calf boards, recently rebacked with a leather title-label. Later endpapers. Francis Mercurius Van Helmont (1614 - 1699 CE), was a son of the renowned Flemish chemist, physiologist, and physician, Jean Baptiste Van Helmont (1577 - 1644), whose works he edited and published. He was well known in the European intellectual world of his time, and became the tutor and friend to Leibniz (who wrote his epitaph). He was...  more information
Price: 1850.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available
Levi Isaac Krakovsky
Kabbalah Foundation, 1950. 264 pp. jacket stained and worn  more information
Price: 12.95 USD
Intellect Bookshop

Intellect Bookshop

Lakewood, NJ 08701
United States

Phone: (347) 406-1926

The Blazing Star and the Jewish Kabbalah.
GREENE, WIlliam B. ( Foreword by R. A. Gilbert, signed ).
Berwick, ME: Ibis Press, 2003. Softcover. Small 8vo. xiv + 98 pp, b&w illustrations. A new edition of this concise study of the Kabbalah with a new foreword by R.A. Gilbert. Signed by R. A. Gilbert on the title page. New in Fine condition.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Kabbalah and Exodus.
HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.
Boulder, CO: Shambhala, 1980. Hardcover. 8vo. 234 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b/w illustrations, index. Just a hint of shelfwear and dust otherwise Near Fine condition. No dust jacket.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Les Sephiroth. Étude sur La Théodicée de la Kabbale.
WARRAIN, Francis.
Paris: Bibliothéque Chacornac, 1931. Softcover. Small 8vo. 104 pp. Original printed wrappers. A study of the Kabbalah by the brilliant French mathematician, musicologist and historian Francis Warrain (1867-1940), author of various works including "L’Oeuvre philosophique de Hoëné Wronski" (3 Vols., 1933-38), the massive study of the work Hoëné Wronski (1776-1853), the Polish "philosopher of the Absolute." Wrappers darkened at edges, spine rubbed with some chipping and loss at head and tail, some spotting to rear cover. Paper lightly browned but text bright and unmarked. Overall VG.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available - Recently Checked
RAPHAEL.
York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1993. Softcover. 8vo, viii + 88 pp. Fine condition inside and out.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Jewish Mysticism. An Introduction to the Kabbalah.
ABELSON, J.
New York, NY: Hermon Press, 1969. Hardcover. 12mo, x + 182 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Very light rubbing to extremities and a little shelf dust, otherwise Near Fine condition without dust jacket.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available - Recently Checked
GINSBURG, Christian D., LL.D.
London: George Routledge & Sons ltd., 1925. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Eccentrically paginated [150pp]. Original blue cloth with black titling and rules to spine, charts. A study of the Kabalah by Christian D. Ginsburg (1821-1914), one of the great nineteenth century scholars of the Hebrew Bible and mysticism. Spine a little darkened, light rubbing to all extremities, paper lightly browned. Overall a tight, unmarked VG copy.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

The Kabbalah Unveiled, Containing the following books of the Zohar:...
MATHERS, S. L. MacGregor (Translator).
New York: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1974. Hardcover. Octavo. xiv + 360pp. Original blue cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Index. Several fold-out plates. A reprint of the first esoteric work to be published by Mathers: it is a translation of the Kabbala Denudata published by Knorr von Rosenroth between 1677-1684, a work which itself comprised translations into Latin of parts of the Zohar and other Kabbalistic texts. Spine rubbed at ends, front free endpaper partly glued to front pastedown, top-edge foxed, otherwise a clean near-VG copy (no dust jacket).  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

The Kabbalah Unveiled Containing the following books of the Zohar:...
MATHERS, S.L. MacGregor, Translated by.
New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1968. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 360 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title etc to spine. The first esoteric work to be published by Mathers: it is a translation of the Kabbala Denudata published by Knorr von Rosenroth betwee 1677-1684, a which itself comprised translations into Latin of parts of the Zohar and other Kabbalistic texts. Nibbled at top and bottom of spine with half inch loss of cloth at top and some loss at bottom, top edge darkened and foxed, very light foxing and browning to endpapers, US publisher's sticker at lower edge of title page - otherwise a solid,...  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

No Image Available
Intellect Bookshop

Intellect Bookshop

Lakewood, NJ 08701
United States

Phone: (347) 406-1926

Practical Kabbalah
Yigal Arica
Aryeh Nir Publishers Ltd, 1998. 352 pp. HEBREW  more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Intellect Bookshop

Intellect Bookshop

Lakewood, NJ 08701
United States

Phone: (347) 406-1926

A Collection Of Several Philosophical Writings Of Dr. Henry More,...
MORE, ( Dr.) Henry.
London: Printed by Joseph Downing in Bartholomew-Close near West-Smithfield, 1712 - 1713. Hardcover, 4to, i-xxviii, 1-234pp & i-xiv, 1-56pp & i-vi, 56-138pp & i-xvi, 1-258pp & i-viii, i-iv, i-vi, 1-243pp, (244-252pp). Contemporary blind-stamped leather boards, recently rebacked with new leather spine, blind rules raised bands and red leather spine label, gilt title and author to label. The Best Edition of this collection of works by Henry More (1614-1687), the most prolific of the Cambridge Platonists. It includes his major works, 'An Antidote Against Atheism,' and 'Of the Immortality of the Soul,' his letters to Descartes, and the 1713 printing of 'Conjectura Cabbalistica,' with its integral but separately title-paged 'Defence of the Threefold...  more information
Price: 1650.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

The Way into Jewish Mystical Tradition.
KUSHNER, Lawrence.
Woodstock, VT: Jewish Lights Publishing, 2001. Hardcover. large 8vo, xvi + 194 pp + 14 pp of adverts. Quarter blue cloth w/ purple papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, notes, glossary and index. Suggested reading list. Fine in fine dust jacket.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Catalogus Codicum Hebraicorum. Quot Conservantur in Bibliotheca Hierosolymitana quae est...
SCHOLEM, G. & JOEL, B.
Hierosolymis: E Prelis Universitatis Hebraicae, 1930. Softcover, sm.4to, xii+258 pp, Original printed wrappers, HEBREW text. Many upopened papges (likely never read). Upper cover lightly faded at top edge, a bit rubbed and worn at all edges, spine ends chipped with a few short tears, otherwise a sound and internally bright VG + copy. Quite scarce  more information
Price: 195.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

The Book Of Formation or Sepher Yetzirah Including the 32...
[ Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph ] STENRING, Knut (Translator) ( Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite ).
London: William Rider & Son, Limited, 1923. Hardcover. large 8vo. 67 pp. Original maroon cloth with black title to upper board, fold out, b&w illustrations, list of works. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped and rubbed, fold out chart lightly browned, pencil notes and underlining to about half of the pages. Otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy  more information
Price: 90.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Qabbalah; The Philosophical Writings of Solomon Ben Yehudah Ibn Gebirol...
MYER, Isaac ( Signed ).
Philadelphia, PA: Privately printed by author, 1888. Hardcover. Folio. xxiv + 500pp, Original blue cloth w/ red leather spine label, with gilt rules, title etc. to spine label, top edge gilt. This is number 25 of a limited edition of 150 large paper copies, signed by the author. An important work of the time - Mme. Blavatsky cited it approvingly in The Secret Doctrine, although Myer's confusion about the position of some of the Sephiroth seems to have led her astray. Cloth rubbed and a little darkened and discoloured, some chafing to spine edges, ends and corners. Corners and edges bumped. A few short closed tears at...  more information
Price: 600.00 USD
Weiser Antiquarian Books

Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910
United States

Phone: 207.363.7253

Matches 1-20 of 833