Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Author: Wilder, Thornton:

Matches 1-50 of 264

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

The Intent of the Artist

Anderson, Sherwood and Thornton Wilder, Roger Sessions, William Lescaze

Princeton: Princeton Univ. Pr., 1941 Very Good. First edition. 1941, First Edition, 162 pp. Hardcover, two-tone cloth. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Clean contents. Light soil and fading to covers. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

'47 the Magazine of the Year and '48 the Magazine of the Year, Vol. 1, no. 1 (Mar. 1947)-v. 2, no. 6 (June 1948). 15 issues, complete.

Buck, Pearl S., Vardis Fisher, Ken Purdy, Joseph Wechsberg, John Dos Passos, John Hersey, Weegee, Upton Sinclair, Sean O'Faolain, Chrisopher Morley, S. J. Perleman, Ann Petry, Ogden Nash, Aldous Huxley, C. S. Forester, Getrude Stein, Thornton Wilder, Mar

NY: 1947 Very Good. First printing. A Complete Run of this digest-sized magazine (each issue 6 x 5 inches, ca. 150 pp). Mainly very good, used, some light wear, occasional discoloration to covers, rare journal that was illustrated by members of the post-Ashcan School artists, George Biddle, Aaron Bohrod, Reginald Marsh, etc. A decent literary magazine with some superstars: Stein, Ellison, Buck, Huxley. The magazine changed from '47 to '48 with the change of the year, but the last issue was the June '48 issue. We have them all! .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
Phone: 1-617-965-5639

View Details

AMERICAN PLAYWRIGHTS ON DRAMA.

Frenz, Horst, Ed., Eugene O'Neill, Thornton Wilder, Tennessee Williams, Arthur Miller, Lorraine Hansberry, Edward Albee, Maxwell

New York:: Hill and Wang, 1965. Very Good +. 174pp, No illustrations, Cover rubbed. Pages clean & tight. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Hollander Books

843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
Phone: (415) 831-3228

View Details

The Letters of Gertude Stein and Thornton Wilder.

Stein, Gertrude & Wilder, Thornton.

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996 Very Good. First Edition. Octavo in dust jacket, xxxii, 452 pp., b/w photos, bibliography, index .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

The Letters of Gertrude Stein and Thornton Wilder.

STEIN, Gertrude and WILDER, Thornton.

Edited by Edward M. Burns and Ulla E. Dydon with William Rice. Frontis, Illustrated, 452pp, 8vo, cloth-backed boards. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. Near fine in very good dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Narration

Stein, Gertrude; Wilder, Thornton (intr.)

University of Chicago Press, 1935 Near Fine. First edition. Signed by Stein and Wilder at colophon; limited of 120 copies, this one #54. Hardcover, aqua cloth, 8vo., gilt at front board. 62 pp. Near Fine copy: slight fading and discoloration to spine (as usual), else, a Fine copy with bright and unmarked text. Housed in original black cloth slipcase that shows only minor wear. Digital images available upon request. .... more information

Price: 650.00 USD

Thomas A. Goldwasser

#5 Third Street, Suite 530
San Francisco, CA 94103
Phone: (415) 292 4698

View Details

The Author Looks at Format.

Steinbeck,John; Dos Passos, John; Wilder,Thornton; et al.

New York:: AIGA,, (1951). First edition. Wrappers,fine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

Thornton Wilder

Albert and Charles Boni, 1928-01-01 VeryGood.

Price: 19.00 USD

Intellect Bookshop


Lakewood, NJ 08701
Phone: (347) 406-1926

View Details

THREE NOVELS A Thornton Wilder Trio

Thornton Wilder

Criterion Books, 1956 Good.

Price: 14.95 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

The Eighth Day.

Thornton Wilder.

Harper & Row, 1967 Very good.

Price: 7.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

The Ides of March.

Thornton Wilder.

1950 Very good. Vintage Trade Paperback, very good condtion, some shelf wear around edges. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Theophilus North

WILDER, Thornton

New York: harper & Row, 1973 near fine. Limited. 8vo, blue linen cloth, paper spine label, acetate d.w. New York: Harper & Row, (1973). Limited First Edition .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

Wilder, Thornton

New York: Limited Edition Club, 1962 Very Good. 137 pages; color plate illustrations; Number 1411 of 1500 copies, signed by Jean Charlot the illustrator, who completed the plates in Honolulu, Hawaii; printed by Clarke and Way at the Thistle Press, New York; light edge, tips wear to binding; with original glassine wrap, very good slipcase, all in very good condition. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

A Thornton Wilder Trio: The Bridge of San Luis Rey, the Cabala, the Woman of Andros

Wilder, Thornton

Criterion, 1956 Thumbed and light edgewear, else tight and clean. DJ is rubbed, chipped, torn, creased, but mostly present. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

Wilder, Thornton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1998 Tight, clean. Sticker to spine. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

The Eighth Day

Wilder, Thornton

Harper & Row, 1967 Minor edgewear, small smudge to top edge, name to FFE, else tight and clean. DJ shows light rubbing, chipping. .... more information

Price: 8.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

Theophilus North

Wilder, Thornton

Harper & Row, 1973 Tight, clean. DJ has one small chip. .... more information

Price: 8.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

Wilder, Thornton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1998 Tight, clean. Name to first page. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

The Ides of March

Wilder, Thornton

Harper & Brothers, 1950 Book is thumbed, with light edgewear, paperclip mark to FFE, interior is tight and clean. DJ is rubbed, chipped, torn, creased. A signed letter from Wilder to former bookstore owner is glued inside front cover. Another similar letter is laid in. Both signed and dated by Wilder. Note: the book is not a first edition. .... more information

Price: 500.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The Long Christmas Dinner & Other Plays in One Act

WILDER, Thornton

NY: Coward, 1931 First edition. Good hardcover. First edition. Front hinge cracked. Text clean. Corners on cover rubbed and bent. Dent on foredge of front cover. Chipping to spine ends. Cover and spine fading. .... more information

Price: 16.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The Woman of Andros

WILDER, Thornton

NY: Boni, 1930 Very good minus hardcover. Text clean. Small water stain on top corners on pages. Small water stain on spine and on top corner on rear cover. Spine and edges of cover browned. .... more information

Price: 16.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The Long Christmas Dinner & Other Plays in One Act

WILDER, Thornton

NY/New Haven: Coward-McCann/Yale University, 1931 First edition. Very good Spine and panel edges faded, light browning of pages, shelf rubbing, spine ends bumped. .... more information

Price: 16.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

The Angel That Troubled the Waters and Other Plays

Wilder, Thornton

London & Boston: Longmans, 1928 Very Good. 107 pp. Signed by the author, #212 of 260, limited. Very Good copy, blue cloth, gilt titles, color tipped-in frontis. No dust jacket. Cloth lightly rubbed and faded; light bumping of corners. Faint offsetting at pastedowns and endpapers; contents bright and unmarked. Fine stock. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE CABALA with AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Boni, 1926 Fine copy, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. First Edition. First issue of Wilder's first book, this copy in the red patterned cloth. Laid in is an AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED in full by the author dated 18 February 1941 on his personal stationary to a Mr. Ording returning some books and explaining that he "found it impossible to inscribe each of them." The letter is folded in thirds but otherwise in Fine condition. Light pencil signature of previous holder on front endpaper. .... more information

Price: 500.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE WOMAN OF ANDROS

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1930 About Fine, bright copy in close to Fine dustwrapper. First Edition. Small binding imperfection to rear board. Touch of wear to dustwrapper edges. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE WOMAN OF ANDROS

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1930 Close to Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. First Edition. Small bookseller ticket of The Seven Arts in Carmel on the rear pastedown. Small chip to bottom front panel of dustwrapper which has mild wear to spine tips. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

OUR TOWN

WILDER, Thornton

Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1974 Fine in glassine and a Fine slipcase, as new. First Limited Edition. Quarto (8-1/4" x 11-3/4") bound in full brown corduroy with an oval leather spine label; 132 pages. With an introduction by Brooks Atkinson and a note by the author. Illustrated by Robert J. Lee with 4 double-page color plates,3 full-page monochrome plates, and 18 marginal sketches printed in a rosy terra-cotta. One of 2000 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist and by the author, the only limited edition of this play and certainly the easiest and least expensive way to obtain a signed copy. This copy is directly from the publisher's Connecticut office and is not numbered but essentially untouched.... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

LUCRECE

WILDER, Thornton

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1933 Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with darkened spine. First Edition. Endpapers darkened. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE IDES OF MARCH

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Harper, (1948) Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with light wear at spine tips. First Edition. One of 750 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE ANGEL THAT TROUBLED THE WATERS

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Coward-McCann, 1928 Near Fine in a Good dustwrapper with chips and soiling. First Edition. One of 2000 numbered copies of the First Trade Edition SIGNED by the publisher. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE IDES OF MARCH

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Harper, (1948) Some offsetting to front pastedown and endpaper from a clipping. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. First Edition. A novel of Julius Caesar's last days, also published in a limited signed edition. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE MERCHANT OF YONKERS

WILDER, Thornton

New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1939 Triple Crown Winner: Signed, Review Copy, and simply Lovely. First Edition. SIGNED and not inscribed by Wilder on the title page in New Haven in July 1940 and quite scarce thus as Wilder nearly always inscribed books rather than simply signing unless it were for a limited edition. This is also a scarce Review Copy with a folded 8-1/2" x 11" sheet of green paper with Harper's letterhead giving the publication date as 13 April 1939 and with a long paragraph describing the origin of the play and a few details about its production. Wilder based MERCHANT on a play by Johann Nestroy dating back to Vienna of 1842. Initially a.... more information

Price: 4500.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE MERCHANT OF YONKERS

WILDER, Thornton

New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1939 Nice copy in a handsome dustwrapper with internally reinforced 3/4" closed tear on the rear panel near the head of the spine. Fine in a Near Fine and quite uncommon dustwrapper. First Edition. Wilder based MERCHANT on a play by Johann Nestroy dating back to Vienna of 1842. Initially a flop, MERCHANT was revised by Wilder into a Broadway hit THE MATCHMAKER, which in turn was transformed into the monster musical HELLO, DOLLY!. .... more information

Price: 450.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED (ANS) with TELEGRAM

WILDER, Thornton

Rome and Munich: December 1952 Near Fine. AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED (ANS) by Wilder as "Thornton" inside a small generic Christmas card to Margaret and Carl Rollins, book designer and official printer for the Yale University Press, addressed here as "Dear Ones." In full: "A wedding anniversary, I hear. A thousand congratulations. Once Woollcott was going to an anniversary of Archie and Ada McLeish. That wonderful old lady of Gardner Maine--who wrote 'Captain [?]'--I forget her name--telegraphed them a friendly word of comfort: 'that the first 70 years are the hardest'--she and her husband were both well over ninety. A happy holiday to you both and the best.... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

CONVERSATIONS WITH THORNTON WILDER

WILDER, Thornton

Jackson & London: University Press of Mississippi, (1992) Fine in Fine dustwrapper. First Edition. A collection of interviews covering a sixty-year period in the author's career. A somewhat uncommon title. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE EIGHTH DAY INSCRIBED TO AARON COPLAND

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Harper & Row, (1967) Still Fine in glassine and slipcase, as issued. First Edition. Copy #5 of 500 numbered and SIGNED copies of this National Book Award winner. In addition to being signed on the limitation page, the author has INSCRIBED this copy on both the title page and the blank page facing it to composer Aaron Copland: "Presented to Aaron Copland on/the occasion of the tribute paid/to him on his 70th birthday by/the friends of the MacDowell/Colony/T.N.W." On the title page: "For Aaron/from/Thornton/with a long admiration and/indebtedness and affection./October 1970." Wilder has drawn a red box around "Aaron" and a blue box around "Thornton" with colored pencils. Copland, one of America's greatest composers.... more information

Price: 7500.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY with AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927 Very Good, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. First Edition. First Trade Edition, with title page printed in green and black. Illustrated by Amy Drevenstedt. Winner of Wilder's first of three Pulitzer Prizes, this copy with an AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED by the author on his New Jersey letterhead tipped to the first blank. In full: "My dear Mr. Lublin Many thanks for your cordial words about the Bridge. I hope you will not be disappointed in the works that will follow it. Sincerely yours Thornton Wilder Jan 19 1928." Lublin's bookplate tipped to facing page. Crack at gutter where letter is tipped in but generally a tight, clean copy. .... more information

Price: 500.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY

WILDER, Thornton

London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1927 Briefest of wear to the spine tips of the book. Dustwrapper with a long closed tear along the front flap joint (neatly masked by the mylar protector), chips at the spine tips but not affecting the lettering, and general edgewear with the spine darkened. A. First Edition. First British Edition, preceding the American edition by a few days, of this winner of Wilder's first of three Pulitzer Prizes. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the the front endpaper: "For Mrs. Isaacs/with the affection/of one of her/boys/Thornton/Lawrenceville/November/1927." The recipient appears to be Edith Isaacs, editor of THEATRE ARTS magazine, whom he befriended in the early 1920s while teaching at the Lawrenceville School in New Jersey. Isaacs offered much encouragement to Wilder, including recommending that he apply for a Guggenheim Fellowship in order to finish THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY, for which he was declined. .... more information

Price: 4500.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

OUR TOWN

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1938) A tight, crisp copy in a beautiful dustwrapper with minor wear to the spine tips and a superficial scratch and tiny closed tear on the rear panel. The cloth is mildly sunned at the spine and to the very top edges of both covers with no effect on either th. First Edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama and a touchstone of American theater. After reading this play, Albert Einstein wrote a letter to Wilder comparing OUR TOWN to Homer's ODYSSEY and Shakespeare's HAMLET, stating: "That an American of the present day can create with such delicacy and detachment touches the soul like a miracle." .... more information

Price: 2500.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH

WILDER, Thornton

A few minor dings. Near Fine. A 6-3/4" x 9-1/4" formal portrait of Wilder in middle age or beyond by an unidentified photographer INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the subject in the lower right corner: "For Rosalind/Ivan/with the/regards and/thanks of/Thornton Wilder." A couple of minor smudges to two words and written on a portion of Wilder's dark suit but still quite clear and bold. Signed photos of Wilder of quality are distinctly uncommon. .... more information

Price: 1500.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE LONG CHRISTMAS DINNER AND OTHER PLAYS IN ONE ACT: The First Copy

WILDER, Thornton

New York/New Haven: Coward-McCann/Yale Univ., 1931 Very Good in a Good only dustwrapper with edgewear and tears. First Edition. First Trade Edition, only 5,900 copies printed. These one-act plays represent Wilder's first attempt at a colloquial style and his first successful work for the theatre. This copy is wonderfully INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author with a quote from the play: "For Charlie:/with best wishes/from Thornton Wilder/Burton Ct./U. of Chicago/'The best of them/all' p. 69/This is the first/copy signed by/me- of the/non-specials." The last statement is a reference to the signed edition limited to 525 copies. .... more information

Price: 850.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927 Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper from a later printing. First Edition. First Trade Edition, with title page printed in green and black. Illustrated by Amy Drevenstedt. Winner of Wilder's first of three Pulitzer Prizes, this copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the first blank "For Rufus H. Hathaway/with all the/regard of/Thornton Wilder" and dated "Toronto/March/1929." Hathaway, who died in 1933, was a former superintendent of the Canadian National Telegraph News Department as well as a serious collector and devoted student of Canadian literature. The dustwrapper is identical on the front panel to that of the first printing and has the same price but has different copy on the.... more information

Price: 3000.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927 Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. First Edition. First Trade Edition, with title page printed in green and black. Illustrated by Amy Drevenstedt. Winner of Wilder's first of three Pulitzer Prizes, this copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page to "Dr. Samuel Rosenfeld/with the regards of/Thornton Wilder" and dated "New Hope, Penn./July 1948." The book is slightly cocked. The dustwrapper has mild chipping to the spine tips and the upper front corner. .... more information

Price: 4500.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927 Close to Fine in Fine facsimile dustwrapper. First Trade Edition. Title page printed in green and black. Illustrated by Amy Drevenstedt. Winner of Wilder's first of three Pulitzer Prizes. .... more information

Price: 500.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927 Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. First Edition. First Trade Edition, with title page printed in green and black. Illustrated by Amy Drevenstedt. Winner of Wilder's first of three Pulitzer Prizes. The dustwrapper has mild edgewear and short closed tears. It has been backed internally along the spine and flap folds with tissue paper for reinforcement. Also present is an early custom-made black cloth dustwrapper with a gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. .... more information

Price: 850.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

OUR TOWN

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1938) Tight, crisp copy with the typical mild sunning along the cloth edges; bookplate of someone named Comstock on the front pastedown hidden by the inside dustwrapper flap. The dustwrapper is complete but for a small chip at the heel of the spine affecting th. First Edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama and a touchstone of American theater. After reading this play, Albert Einstein wrote a letter to Wilder comparing OUR TOWN to Homer's ODYSSEY and Shakespeare's HAMLET, stating: "That an American of the present day can create with such delicacy and detachment touches the soul like a miracle." This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author upon publication on the title page: "For Jack from Thornton/with all his best/Jay Six/April 1938." Jay Six was a ranch in southeast Arizona that Wilder frequented. Two years prior, in 1936, John Fitzgerald Kennedy and his older.... more information

Price: 6000.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

OUR TOWN

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1938) Typical mild sunning along the cloth edges and on the spine which has mild wear to the heel. The dustwrapper is complete with minor chipping to the head of the spine and light edgewear. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. First Edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama and a touchstone of American theater. After reading this play, Albert Einstein wrote a letter to Wilder comparing OUR TOWN to Homer's ODYSSEY and Shakespeare's HAMLET, stating: "That an American of the present day can create with such delicacy and detachment touches the soul like a miracle." This copy is SIGNED by the author shortly after publication on the half-title page: "Thornton Wilder/New York City/May 1938." Uncommon to find simply signed rather than inscribed. .... more information

Price: 7500.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

OUR TOWN

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1938) Typical mild sunning along the cloth edges and on the spine. Near Fine in a price-clipped, Very Good dustwrapper with a half-inch closed tear to the top of the rear panel, a small nick at the center of the spine, and general light wear. First Edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama and a touchstone of American theater. After reading this play, Albert Einstein wrote a letter to Wilder comparing OUR TOWN to Homer's ODYSSEY and Shakespeare's HAMLET, stating: "That an American of the present day can create with such delicacy and detachment touches the soul like a miracle." .... more information

Price: 1500.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

OUR TOWN

WILDER, Thornton

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1938) With none of the sunning typically found on the covers. Fine in a Near Fine, complete dustwrapper with only mild chipping to the spine tips. First Edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama and a touchstone of American theater. After reading this play, Albert Einstein wrote a letter to Wilder comparing OUR TOWN to Homer's ODYSSEY and Shakespeare's HAMLET, stating: "That an American of the present day can create with such delicacy and detachment touches the soul like a miracle." .... more information

Price: 2000.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) on a postcard

WILDER, Thornton

Florida: 22 Feb. [1957] Fine. First Edition. A brief (@50 words) AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED by the author on the verso of a postcard depicting Florida shells. Addressed to Miss Grace Bacon of Olin Library at Wesleyan University regarding his health and how it took a turn for the worse when he came to Florida. "I've worked very well and will soon be publishing the results." .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD