McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • Author: Wilder, Thornton:


Matches 1-20 of 239

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" DAS LEBEN DER AMERIKANER - EIN EXPERIMENT."

Wilder, Thornton:


Stuttgart: UNIVERSITAS XX:9, September 1965., Printed wrappers. First separate issue of this essay, as an author's separate with specially printed wrappeers. About fine.

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" KULTUR IN EINER DEMOKRATIE," contained in THORNTON WILDER.

Wilder, Thornton:


Frankfurt: Borsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels E.V., 1957., Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Wilder's essay, in company with two essays about him by Reinhard Jaspert and Carl J. Burckhardt. EDELSTEIN B36..

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY" [caption title].

[Wilder, Thornton]:


[Sydney]: United Artists, [ca. 1944]., Original full color stone lithographed Australian day- bill poster (approx. 13x30"). Folded (as issued), one horizontal crease, otherwise a very attractive and colorful poster. An original poster for the Australian release of the second film adaptation of Thornton Wilder's novel, based on a screenplay by Howard Estabrook and Hermann Weissman, directed by Rowland V. Lee, starring Lynn Bari, Akim Tamiroff, Francis Lederer, Nazimova and Louis Calhern. The film is noted as "Not Suitable for General Exhibition," and the emphasis of the artwork is on the semi-sensational: "She Gloried in the Hearts She Broke!" Scarce.

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

"Gertrude Stein Makes Sense"

Wilder, Thornton


New: 1947 Complete articles in "'47 The Magazine of the Year" October 1947, pp. 10-15. Also includes work by Gertrude Stein, J. B. Priestley, Martha Gellhorn, Robert Ruark, Sean O'Faolain, and others. Very Good.

Price: $8.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A THORNTON WILDER TRIO THE CABALA THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY THE WOMAN OF ANDROS.

Wilder, Thornton:


New York: Criterion Books, [1956]., Cloth and paper over boards. First omnibus reprinting of these three works. Introduction by Malcolm Cowley. Spine ends bumped, else very good in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Alan Wofsy Fine Arts

1109 Geary Boulevard
San Francisco, CA 94109

Phone: 415 292 6500

http://www.art-books.com

ALS to Geoffrey Robinson.

Wilder, Thornton.


Hamden, Conn., Easter Day, 1952., 1 p. With tape residue along left front margin. From a collection of letters and papers amassed by illustrator and painter Geoffrey Robinson during his years as a publisher with Rockliff, John Baker, Maclaren, et al.

Price: $375.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA

Phone: (413) 447-8010

http://www.secondlifebooks.com

AMERICAN CHARACTERISTICS

WILDER, Thornton.


NY:: Harper,Row,, (1979). 8vo, pp. 298. A very good copy in price clipped and little soiled. First Edition.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

AMERICAN CHARACTERISTICS AND OTHER ESSAYS.

Wilder, Thornton:


New York: Harper, [1979]., Cloth. First edition. Edited by Donald Gallup. Foreword by Isabel Wilder. Edges sunned, else a very good copy in shelfworn dust jacket.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

AMERICAN CHARACTERISTICS AND OTHER ESSAYS...EDITED BY DONALD GALLOP [sic].

Wilder, Thornton:


New York: Harper, [1979]., Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. One corner bumped, else fine.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

AMERICAN PLAYWRIGHTS ON DRAMA.

Frenz, Horst, Ed., Eugene O'Neill, Thornton Wilder, Tennessee Williams, Arthur Miller, Lorraine Hansberry, Edward Albee, Maxwell


New York:: Hill and Wang, 1965. 174pp, No illustrations, Cover rubbed. Pages clean & tight. Very Good +.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

AN DIE JUGEND.

Wilder, Thornton:


Zurich: Im Verlag der Arche, [ca. 1955]., Pictorial boards. First edition in German (and possibly the first separate edition) of two essays, translated by H.E. Herlitschka. Fine.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539

Phone: (610) 682-4750

http://www.charlesagvent.com

AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) on a postcard

WILDER, Thornton


Florida: 22 Feb. [1957] A brief (@50 words) AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED by the author on the verso of a postcard depicting Florida shells. Addressed to Miss Grace Bacon of Olin Library at Wesleyan University regarding his health and how it took a turn for the worse when he came to Florida. "I've worked very well and will soon be publishing the results." Fine. First Edition.

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539

Phone: (610) 682-4750

http://www.charlesagvent.com

AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) on a postcard

WILDER, Thornton


New Haven, CT: [1940] A brief (@30 words) AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED by the author in the text on the verso of an airmail postcard to E. B. Smith. In full: "T. Wilder who has no personal staff and (golly!) no secretary even thanks Mr. Smith for his invitation, but regrets that he has no favorite story or anecdote." Near Fine. First Edition.

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647

Phone: (773) 583-7613

http://www.eximiousbooks.com

Autograph Letter Signed by Thornton Wilder (1897-1975).

Wilder, Thornton


Chicago, IL: Not published, 1930 A short note on Quadrangle Club stationery, written entirely in Wilder's hand. "The University Oct 27 1930. My dear Mrs Ryerson: I should be very happy to come on November 12th at seven-thrity. With many anticipations, Sincerely yours [signed] Thornton Wilder." Pulitzer Prize winner. Minor creasing to top edge of letter, and light crease at center of letter, not affecting signature. Very good+ condition. First Edition.

Price: $300.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from David Schulson Autographs


Millburn, NJ 07041

Phone: (973) 379-3800

http://www.schulsonautographs.com

Autograph Letter Signed, on verso of a picture postcard, small 8vo, Hamden, Connecticut, March 28, (1959).

WILDER, THORNTON (1897-1975). American novelist and playwright. Best remembered for his works 'The Bridge of San Luis Rey' (1927


To a professor of drama. "Delighted you were pleased with the outcome. Thanks for your very well put together program. Doubt whether I would have been pleased with that tan silhouette background . Astonished to learn that 'Skin of Our Teeth' has a high royalty. It was never called to my attention ." Signed, Sincerely yours, Thornton Wilder."

Price: $225.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Thomas A. Goldwasser

#5 Third Street, Suite 530
San Francisco, CA 94103

Phone: (415) 292 4698

http://www.goldwasserbooks.com

Autograph letter signed, to a Mr. Van Delinder. Hamden, Conn., 6 March 1960.

Wilder, Thornton.


Autograph letter signed. 2 pages. "I don't know where you got permission to cut or alter Our Town or play any portion of it. I have to write dozens of letter a year refusing permission to do that. I don't believe novels or plays should ever be presented in fragment and if you were an author you'd feel so also. Please don't write and explain and defend yourself. There is no explanation or defense...."

Price: $500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Thomas A. Goldwasser

#5 Third Street, Suite 530
San Francisco, CA 94103

Phone: (415) 292 4698

http://www.goldwasserbooks.com

Autograph letter signed, to Carlton F. Wells. Hamden, Conn. 15 November 1961.

Wilder, Thornton.


Autograph letter signed, thanking his correspondent, an English professor at the University of Michigan, for sending a copy of a Mark Twain letter, Wilder comments on Arthur Gelb's interview with him in the New York Times, 6 Nov. 1961: "I haven't read my interview. Gertrude Stein taught us to shut ourselves off, as far as possible, from what 'they' say about us. I've now been the greater part of a week without knowing that I was reported to talk with 'Olympian jocularity.' How right Gertrude was! As to 'ain't' and double negatives and 'hell' and 'damn', I have to use 'em, and precisely when I'm in earnest. The words at our disposal for grave matters have been so abused by preachers and editorial writers and platform moralizers that one must find one's accents elsewhere. 'Survival without quality is valueless,' said what's-his-name Vincent Peale. I may be lowering the standard of the New York Times (that is: printed English), but not as badly as the man who wrote 'Olympian jocularity' which will now distress me for 24 hours...."

Price: $1,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647

Phone: (773) 583-7613

http://www.eximiousbooks.com

Autograph Letter Signed.

Wilder, Thornton (1897-1975)


Chicago, IL: Not published, 1969 A letter written entirely in Wilder's hand. "Sept. 13, 1969. Dear Dr. [Miriam J. Berkovitz: You may have seen in the New York Times the report of a man who claimed to have been writing my biography. I enclose my reply to it which it is not likely you saw. Please do not trouble to answer this during the busy days of term opening. I merely wish to show you that my repy to you was in good faith. With many regards, Sincerely yours [signed] Thornton Wilder." Pulitzer Prize winner. Includes the original mailing envelope, addressed in Wilder's hand. Wilder has written a note at the top of the letter "Last day until Nov at Hamden, Conn." Very good+ condition. First Edition.

Price: $325.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED.

Wilder, Thornton:


Hamden, CT. "Tuesday evening." [nd. but ca Dec. 1946-8]., Two pages, in ink, on recto and verso of quarto sheet of personal letterhead. Old folds for mailing, otherwise fine. Folding cloth case. From the James S. Copley collection. Addressed simply: "Gnädigste," and likely to Lucy Tal, his advisor on German language publication, and wife of Viennese publisher Ernest Peter Tal, who emigrated to the U.S. as a consequence of the war. Wilder writes in regard to a return to publication of his work in Germany, noting: "I'd practically forgotten about the war when that little British reminder crept up on me. As to the publishing, there's nothing I want out of it except one thing: since you are no longer publishing, I want my freedom, so as to start all over again. Herlitschka as the translator, but publication centered in Berlin. I've been told that whatever may be the legal, property status of the rights in Austria I am now free to make a separate German publishing arrangement. I'm not impatient myself, but the large amount of letters I get from Germany show that there are readers there waiting." In regard to another unspecified matter, he notes "I don't remember giving any advice ... My mistakes have been as helpful to me as my more judicious actions." He closes, extending Christmas and New Year wishes, noting "I'm starting off to Mexico on January 15th to work. work. work." Signed "Cordially Ever Thornton Wilder."

Price: $850.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED.

Wilder, Thornton:


Cambridge, MA. Postmarked April [illegible], 1951., Two pages, in ink, on recto and verso of small octavo Dunster House lettersheet. Fine, with envelope. To Mrs. Henry K. Metcalf (i.e. Eleanor Melville Metcalf, Herman Melville's granddaughter). A warm letter conveying news of his own recent hospitalization, as well as that of his sister Charlotte (an impending operation): "Now looking back on it the hospitalization was a strangely beneficial season. I forgot to tell the doctors that sedations - and all drugs - act on me as excitants, so through many of the watches of the night I read and thought and without the faintest desire to go to sleep. And all those meditations are like provender stored in a pilgrim's pack." He further comments on the poems she has sent him: "The verses you send me spring right from the page and take to the air - one as a deep-felt strain of grave gratitude - and one with the chime of its three rhymes (no, I mean its two rhymes) simply enchants...." Signed in full, with envelope addressed in his hand. Ca. 175 words.

Price: $450.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 239