49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: (415) 986-5826
View Details
London: Smith, Elder, 1898. 8vo, viii, 370, (4, ads)pp. With a frontispiece by Rackham. Original blue cloth, a bit worn but sound, lower hinge repaired. First edition, first issue. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
A Gentleman from France, Being the Memoirs of Gaston de Bonne Sieur De Marsac
London: Longmans, Green, 1893 Very good. First edition. 8vo. First edition. Three volumes. (vi),287,(i);(iv),282;(iv),294pp. Contemporary half leather. Spines ruled in gilt and with gilt titles. Purple cloth sides. See Sadlier, 3307, which counts this as one of Weyman's 'difficult' titles. Old neat nearly invisible hinge repairs, sides lightly sunned, some foxing and general edgewear but a very good set. Wolff 7146. .... more information
Price: 350.00 USD
The House of the Wolf, A Romance
NYNY: Optimus Printing Co., Very Good. Cloth hardbound, 194 pp., very good+ copy only, slight rubbing/soil to cloth, bookplate and owner's signature to front endpapers. Binding is Cloth. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
NYNY: Optimus Printing Co., Very Good. Cloth hardbound, 175 pp., very good+ copy only, slight rubbing/soil to cloth, bookplate to front pastedown. Binding is Cloth. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
New York: George Munro's Sons, 1894 Good +. 111, [1], 11, [5] p.; 19 cm. Paperback with pale yellow covers printed in black. This is no. 3 in the publisher's series Munro's Library of Popular Novels. Inside of front cover and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. Back of half title, title page, and last page of text contain advertisements for other products. Final 16 pages contain publisher's catalog. Former owner's name at head of front cover: Schall. A very scarce late 19th-century paperback. In Good+ Condition: cover slightly soiled; spine is sunned; loss of paper at tail of spine; faint small dampstain along upper edge.... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
A GENTLEMAN FROM FRANCE BEING THE MEMOIRS OF GASTON DE BONNE SIEUR DE MARSAC.
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893., WOLFF 7146. SADLEIR 3307.. Three volumes. Reddish brown cloth, stamped in black. Spines a bit cocked, spine extremities modestly rubbed, otherwise an unusually good set. First edition. Inscribed by the author in the first volume: "Charles R. Jelf from the Author." The recipient's armorial bookplate appears in each volume on the front pastedown. Weyman's fourth book, and first great success in the field that would find him a popular staple for historical romance fanciers for the following decades. R.L. Stevenson praised it as "the most exquisite pleasure, a real chivalrous yarn like the Dumas' and yet unlike." Sadleir confined his list to Weyman's "difficult".... more information
Price: 800.00 USD
SHREWSBURY A ROMANCE BY... WITH 24 ILLUSTRATIONS BY CLAUDE A. SHEPPERSON.
London: Longmans, Green, 1898., WOLFF 7157.. Octavo. Tan pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt, black and brown. First edition. Bookplate, spine slightly cocked, lightly foxed, extremities lightly worn, but a good copy. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
A Gentleman of France: Being the Memoirs of Gaston de Bonne Sieur de Marsac.
London and New York: Longmans, Green, 1893., Front board of each volume stained, most likely from the removal of circulating library labels; hinges a little weak; very good copy.. First edition.. 3 vols, 8vo, original terra-cotta cloth, black lettering. .... more information
Price: 375.00 USD