Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Author: Watt, Ian:

11 Match(es) Found

OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
Phone: 1-617-965-5639

View Details

TWENTIETH CENTURY INTERPRETATIONS OF TOM JONES: A COLLECTION OF CRITICAL ESSAYS.

Battestin, Martin C., editor, Maynard Mack, series editor, [Henry Fielding], F. R. Leavis, Ian Watt, William Empmson, Andrew Wri

Prentice-Hall, 1968. Ex-library with typical pastings and markings, except for first few, pages clean & tight, appears unread or lightly read. First Edition, First printing. vii, 119 pp, first few pages have major staining (from coffee?) on upper half, rest of pages clean & tight. Hardcover seems uncirculated, dustjacfket has lower right front corner excised. .... more information

Price: 20.60 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

The Secret Sharer: An episode from the Coast

Conrad, Joseph; Watt, Ian; chandler, Bruce

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1985 Fine. 49 pp. w/ 3 etchings by Chandler, signed by Chandler at colophon, #706, limited. Fine copy; blue cloth, 8vo, in lightly rubbed clamshell slipcase. Contents fine; text and illustrations clean, bright and unmarked. .... more information

Price: 93.75 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

RESTORATION & AUGUSTAN PROSE PAPERS DELIVERED...AT THE THIRD CLARK LIBRARY SEMINAR...

Sutherland, James R., and Ian Watt:

Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / UCLA, 1956., Printed wrappers. First edition. Spine faintly sunned, otherwise very good. With Library Director L.C. Powell's Compliments card laid in. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Conrad in the Nineteenth Century

WATT, Ian

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1979 near fine. xvii, 375pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, (1979). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Conrad in the nineteenth Century

Watt, Ian

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1979 xvii, 375p., dj. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Conrad In The Nineteenth Century

Watt, Ian

Berk: University of California Press, 1979 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Edge wear and top spine edge chipping of the DJ.. First Printing.

Price: 6.00 USD

San Francisco Book Company

17, rue M. le Prince
Paris, 75006
Phone: 01 43 29 15 70

View Details

Rise of the Novel

Watt, Ian .

London:: Chatto & Windus ,, 1960. Very good with no dust jacket some minor age and edge wear and some light pencil underlining. Cloth/no dust jacket Octavo. red cloth with gilt lettering to spine no dust jacket 319pp .... more information

Price: 15.00 EUR

J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
Phone: 785-594-4070

View Details

Conrad in the Nineteenth Century.

Watt, Ian.

University of California Press,, 1979. 375pp. Top edge lightly spotted, esle VG+ / slightly chipped dj. .... more information

Price: 32.00 USD

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114

View Details

Conrad In The Nineteenth Century.

Watt, Ian.

Berkeley:: University of California Press,, [1979]. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. The dust jacket has very minor wear to the extremities. .... more information

Price: 28.90 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

" ROBINSON CRUSOE AS A MYTH" [caption title].

Watt, Ian:

[Np]: Essays in Criticism, April 1951., [95]-120pp. Author's separate from I:2, sewn into plain wrappers. Inscribed on the upper wrapper from the author to Richard Curle, dated 1955. Very good. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

CONRAD IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.

[Conrad, Joseph]: Watt, Ian:

Berkeley: California, [1979]., Cloth. First edition. A few dust marks to top edge, else near fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with light wear to the crown of the spine. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD