New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001 201p., illustrated, very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The Royal Navy's New-Generation Type 45 Destroyer.
Santa Monica, Arlington, et. a: RAND,, 2002. Very Good. 108 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Scuffed, lightly edgeworn. Bumping to spine ends, small tear to head. Scratch to rear cover. Stamp to title page and copyright page, pencil numbers written on copyright page. Very faint yellowing to page edges. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
UK:: Scarlet Imprint,, Winter Solstice 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 172pp. Saffron cloth, black titling to spine, black chalice stamped and finished with night black endpapers, black ribbon marker. Prepared in a strictly limited and hand-numbered edition of 814 copies. "Devoted" comprises fifteen essays by fourteen writers on their devotional work. It is a bloody and passionate blend of primal gnosis and poetic expression. These essays reveal powerful applicable magickal practice. They are suffused with the living experience of the Spirit world. Devoted will enrich your own work, whether you are witch, magician, heathen, thelemite, or sorceror. From possession, to blood letting and fetishes, to sabbatic dance, there.... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
New York,: Vendome Press, 1994. Huge, visually stunning album of captioned photos depicting all the buildings great and small along Venice's main 'throughfare'. Interiors, details, archival photos, introductory essay. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Field Contemporary Poetry and Poets Magazine, Number 6, Spring, 1972
Oberlin: Oberlin College, 1972 Near Fine. First printing. 1972 issue of this little magazine from the golden age of such magazines. Paperback, 99 pp., light soil. Near fine. Featuring: Mark Strand, Richard Shelton, Gary Gildner, Charles Simic, Thomas Lux, David Smith, Rilke, Sandra Macpherson, et al. .... more information
Price: 9.37 USD
9/11 the Unknown Reality of the World: Communications from Seth on the Awakening of Humanity, Vol 1
Seth Returns Publishing,
Price: 19.95 USD
Allos: 'Other' Language; 41 Writers of 41 'Writings'.
La Jolla, California:: Lingua Press,, 1980. First edition. Thick 4to. Perfect bound in wraps. A mammoth collection of concrete poetry and other experimental poetry and prose. With contributions from Harry Partch, Jackson Mac Low, Daniel Goode, Barry Casselman, Rudy Perez, Ellen Band, Mark Sullivan, David Cope, Mark Enslin, Sherry Leann Smith, J. Talbot Winchell, Ned Sublette, Ken Saville, Joseph E. Bogen, Veronica Jean Anderson, Pat Daugherty, Kenneth Lieberman, William Defotis, Warren Burt, Lou Blankenburg, Herbert Brun, Philip-Dmitri Galas (brother of Diamanda Galas), Cris Forster, Chris Mann, David Dunn, Heinz Van Foerster, Milford W. Kemp, Kirk Gaburo, David M. Grothe, Richard herbert Howe, Dorothy Miles, J. Bronowski, Eric Schmidt,.... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
UK:: Scarlet Imprint,, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 350pp. Bound in red cloth shot through with black. The spine and cover are lettered in heavy black. Original essays and artwork, in a striking talismanic production. Nine colour plates of original infernal artwork from Stafford Stone, Kyle Fite, Thomas Karlsson, and Johnny Jakobsson The 'No Smoke Without Fire Edition'. Limited to 999 copies, hand numbered in dragon's blood ink. Scarlet Imprint have again convened an international cabal of writers and artists from England, Poland, Holland, Sweden, Spain, Brazil, Canada and America. These individuals give word to their excursions into the Grimoire tradition, including: The Red Dragon/Grand Grimoire,.... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
PEN America: A Journal for Writers and Readers, #13: Lovers.
New York:: PEN American Center,, 2010. Fine. 8vo, 222 pp. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Explosive Magazine Fourth Issue (4).
Iowa City:: Explosive Magazine,, 1998. First edition. 4to. 76 pp. Side-stapled in wraps hand-printed by David Larsen. One of a limited edition of 200 copies.With subscription flier laid in. The fourth issue of Katy Lederer's little magazine, issued while she was a student at the Iowa Writer's Workshop, and predating her Spectacular Books imprint. This issue features poetry comics by Dave Morice, illustrating Empty Words by John Cage, as well as Gertrude Stein. Also, contributions from Dave Morice, Lisa Lubasch, Prageets Sharma, Rod Smith, Michael Basinski, Eleni Sikelianos, Darin de Stefano, Gillian Kiley, Albert Flynn DeSilver, Mark Salerno, Travis Ortiz, & Leslie Scapalino. Fine. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
The Mystical World of Kelly Fearing: A Sixty-year Retrospective.
Austin, Texas: Creative Research Laboratory and Flatbed Press Galleries, 2002 VG+. Color illustrated wraps. 60 pp. Profusely illustrated in color and bw Includes essays, biography, lists of works in this exhibition, etc. etc. Quite nice .... more information
Price: 21.00 USD
Andrea Zittel: Critical Space.
Prestel, 2005 As New. Color illustrated boards. 245 pp., profusely illustrated in color This catalogue was published to accompany the traveling exhibition that began at the New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York, January to April, 2006. For the past fifteen years, with a keen and critical eye, Andrea Zittel has closely observed the contemporary urban ecosystem. Her work as an artist has engaged vigorously with design, architecture, and urbanism, forming an experimentalinvestigation into, and conceptual assessment of, our aspirations to live fully and in harmony within that often contradictory landscape. Selected Biography, Selected Bibliography. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Bexley Heath, Kent:: Dimaggio Press,, nd. First edition. 4to. Mimeographed on white and pink paper stock, and side-stapled in wraps illustrated with drawings by Opal L. Nations. One of a limited edition of 250 numbered copies. The second issue of this little magazine of the Mimeograph Revolution, issued from the UK, probably in the early to mid 70's. Clay & Phillips notes the Press, but not the magazine (and lists the press as being based in Bexley Heath, Kentucky, rather than Bexley Heath UK!). Features work by Philippe Soupault, Jeremy Hilton, Michael Grant, David Chaloner, Paul Smith, Graham Kerr, Mark Hyatt, Peter Hoida, Michael Horovitz, Allen Fisher, Thomas.... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
DIMENSIONS OF NEW CONTRACEPTIVES: NORPLANT AND POOR WOMEN
Menlo Park, CA: Henry J. Kaiser, 1992 123pp. Softcover book in excellent clean condition. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Dimensions of new contraceptives: Norplant and poor women.
Menlo Park: The Kaiser Forums, Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 1992 xv+123p., 6x9 inches, introduction, summary, appendices, illustrated with tables, very good in original wraps. A collection of writings on the Norplant clinical trials as relates to African American women, the poor and women of color. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
AUTO CAD POWER TOOLS COVERS RELEASE 12 FOR DOS AND WINDOWS
NEW YORK: RANDOM HOUSE ELECTRONIC PUBLISHING, 1993 NF. First Edition. WITH UNOPENED 3.5 INCH DISKETTE. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to; 734 pages .... more information
Price: 29.00 USD
Searching for Washington Square, Volume 1: A Celebration of Life on the Global Street.
Lawrence, KS:: East Village PhotoArts,, 2000. Fine, as new condition. [8.5" x 11"]. 112pp. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
Electric Bandana / Pack-A-Lunch-Unlimited,, 1999. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. #46 of the "Artist's Edition" signed by the author. Published Feb 2, 1999, 8.5" x 10.75", 257pp .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
The Saints Harp: A Collection of Hymns and Spiritual Songs for Public and Private Devotion
Plano. Ill.: Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 1870, 5 1/2 x 3 1/4 in. Leatherbound, stamped in gilt, raised bands. A.e.g. vi, 792 p . Cover worn round edges, especially at top of spine, endpapers worn; else a good copy. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Boston: Little, Brown, 1965 Fine. First edition. Author's first novel, about two killers for hire, partners. Crisp copy. .... more information
Price: 90.00 USD
New: Harper & Row, 1980 Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Dustjacket has rubbing, edge wear, and its spine and edges are faded. Name and date in ink on the fly leaf.. First Printing.
Price: 7.50 USD
NY: William Morrow & Co., 1984 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing.
Price: 8.00 USD
New: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976 Very Good. First Edition. Lightly Chipped .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
New: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket has slight edge wear. The spine ends of the book are bumped.. First Printing.
Price: 6.00 USD
NEW YORK: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS, 2005 F/F. First Edition. 8vo ; 321 pages .... more information
Price: 21.00 USD
NY: Atlantic Monthly, 2005 Hardcover. Fine in fine jacket.. 1st ed/1st printing. SIGNED .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+.. Blue paper covered boards, 321 pages. This book is in excellent shape; top spine end lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket top spine end has one light stain, now protected in a mylar cover. .... more information
Price: 11.50 USD
Burton Pritzker: Forgotten Planes.
Midland, Texas: Museum of the Southwest, 2010 VG, light wear to covers. Light gray cloth boards with BW lettering, 120pp, profuse BW plates, CD of artist work Signed by the artist. Includes a CD of the photographers work and resume information. " Forgotten Planes began as a private commission photgraphed in eastern New Mexico and in his studio. Pritzker was invited to create a series absent of parameter, which is every artist's dream. After seeing the work, I concluded that such a monumental artistic achievement should be documented for the future via publication, and that the Museum of the Southwest should strive to acquire a portfolio of prints for it's collection. This.... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
The Early History of God: Yahweh and the Other Deities in Ancient Israel
William B. Eerdman's Pub.,
Price: 30.00 USD
Colo: Outsource Channel Executives, Inc., 2005 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing.
Price: 7.00 USD
Autobiography Of Mark Twain, Vol 1.
Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 2010. Very good with very good dust jacket. Cloth/dust jacket Octavo. papered boards gilt lettering dust jacket 736 pp .... more information
Price: 40.00 EUR
Disrobed: The New Battle Plan to Break the Left's Stranglehold on the Courts.
Crown Forum, 2006 Very good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Clean text, tight binding, crisp pages. .... more information
Price: 7.98 USD
Boston & Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company,, 1967. First edition. 8.25" x 5.75". 312pp. Black cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Top spine tip is lightly bumped, else fine condition. The dust jacket has general fading and rubbing, else near fine condition. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Boston:: Little Brown,, 1967. 312pp. Nicked corner on back cover, otherwise good / same for dj. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Boston:: Little Brown,, 1965. 245pp. Very Good / lightly scuffed and soiled dj. .... more information
Price: 28.00 USD
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363
View Details
New York:: Harper & Row,, 1980. NEAR FINE WITH SLIGHT SUN FADING ON TOP OF BOARDS IN FINE DJ.. First Edition, First printing.
Price: 12.50 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
(SP)UTTERANCE: DRAWINGS AND POEMS.
Laurinburg, NC:: Curveship Press, 1976 Paperback. Very Good, folded brown paper Envelope.. 1st edition,. 16mo, black folded wrap, (18) unbound pages. Wrap lightly creased & faded along edges. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
(SP)UTTERANCE: DRAWINGS AND POEMS.
Laurinburg, NC:: Curveship Press, 1976 Paperback. Very Good, folded brown paper Envelope has come unglued, but is solid.. 1st edition,. 16mo, black folded wrap, (18) unbound pages. .... more information
Price: 12.95 USD
NY:: Morrow, 1983. Orig. boards and cloth. Very good in frayed dust wrapper.. First edition. 428 pages. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Avon Books, 1986 Very good. Paperback, very good cond. .... more information
Price: 1.50 USD
University Press of Florida,, 2003. New condition. 68pp. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Dimensions of HIV prevention: needle exchange.
Menlo Park, CA: The Kaiser Forums, 1993 xxviii, 182p., wraps. A comprehensive look at the history and efficacy of needle exchange programs, with a chapter on African Americans. .... more information
Price: 22.00 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
Louis Sullivan: The Struggle for American Architecture.
Whitecap, 2010 This award-winning documentary examines the life and legacy of one of AmericaÕs most important and least appreciated artists, Louis H. Sullivan (1856-1924). Although revered by architectural enthusiasts in Chicago where he was one of the original practitioners of the ÒChicago SchoolÓ, Sullivan is virtually unknown compared to the fame enjoyed by his onetime chief draftsman and confidante, Frank Lloyd Wright. Louis Sullivan: the Struggle for American Architecture is the first comprehensive exploration of this brilliant American architect ever presented on film. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD