Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Author: OWEN, Guy

15 Match(es) Found

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

"The Fist" and "After Reading an Anthology of Southern Poetry." In "Florida Poetry and..."

OWEN, Guy

Vol. 1, No. 3 (Summer, 1968) . About fine. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

"The Green Stallion" and "The Legacy." In "Epos"

OWEN, Guy

Vol. 11, No. 1 (Fall, 1959), Fine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The White Stallion and Other Poems

OWEN, Guy

Winston-Salem, N.C.: John F. Blair, Publisher, (1969), 8vo. Cloth. 67 p . 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in near fine d.w. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

"The Cleft Roots"

OWEN, Guy

In "St. Andrews Review: A Twice-Yearly Magazine of the Arts and Humanities". Vol. 1, No. 2 (Spring & Summer, 1971) . Fine. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The White Stallion and Other Poems

OWEN, Guy

Winston-Salem, N.C.: John F. Blair, Publisher, (1969), 8vo. Cloth. 67 p . 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w. .... more information

Price: 27.50 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Season of Fear

Owen, Guy

New York: Random House, 1960 Very Good +. First printing. First printing, 1960. Hardcover 8vo, 337pp. SIGNED by Owen on the front flyleaf. VG+ with a soil spot on the foredge and light bumping to corners. In a VG+ dustjacket with light shellfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

The Flim-Flam Man & The Apprentice Grifter

Owen, Guy

New: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1972 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear to the dustjacket, with a few chipped areas. Bumped spine end. First Edition.

Price: 6.00 USD

Angel City Books

218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
Phone: (310) 399-8767

View Details

CONTEMPORARY SOUTHERN POETRY: AN ANTHOLOGY

Owen, Guy & Mary C. Williams (eds)

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1980 203pp. Used softcover book, pages are bright and clean throughout, no marks; cover has light soil and rubbing else nice and strong. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! .... more information

Price: 8.95 USD

J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
Phone: 785-594-4070

View Details

Modern American Poetry: Essays in Criticism.

Owen, Guy (ed).

Deland, FL:: Everett / Edwards,, 1972. 266pp. X-Library with usual marks, else Vg without dj. .... more information

Price: 16.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Impetus: A Semi-Annual of Poetry (Spring 1963).

OWEN, Guy (editor).

DeLand, FL: Impetus, Spring 1963 (Number 7). 8vo.Stiff wrappers. 28pp. Near fine. Slightest of edgewear. Handsome copy of this poetry journal, this issue devoted to "The Work of American Poets" and featuring contributions by A.R. Ammons, William Jay Smith, Marvin Bell and others -- including JOHN BEECHER (1904-80), noted social protest poet and fine press publisher, whose personal copy this is. On the front wrapper, his wife, artist Barbara Beecher (b. 1925), boldly pencils "John Beecher / Marked Copy / See Page 24," where his poem "Fatal Autumn" appears. A choice contributor's copy. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

SEASON OF FEAR.

Owen, Guy.

New York:: Random House, 1960 Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket spine lightly soiled, lightly edgeworn, small chip to head tape-repaired on blind side.. 1st edition,. tan cloth spine w/ brown cloth-covered boards, 337pp. Slightly cocked, owner's stamp to textblock fore edge, bottom edge, & front free endpaper; fore edge of textblock very lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, gift inscription, o/w .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

SEASON OF FEAR.

Owen, Guy.

New York:: Random House, 1960 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket short tears to spine ends, lightly soiled, price-clipped.. 1st edition,. tan cloth spine w/ brown cloth-covered boards, 337 pages. Darkenened spine, exterior lightly soiled. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE FLIM - FLAM MAN & THE APPRENTICE GRIFTER.

Owen, Guy.

New York:: Crown Publishers Inc., 1972 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good.. 1st edition,. Brown cloth, 250 pages. This book is in ver good shape; textblock edges lightly foxed, small stain along textblock top, stain internally affecting pages 49-57, pages 51-22 have some other staining, but otherwise tight & square. Dust Jacket price-clipped, has some light age toning & foxing along edges, very light wear at upper extremities, now now protected in mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 19.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE FLIM-FLAM MAN AND OTHER STORIES.

Owen, Guy.

Durham, NC:: Moore Publishing Co., 1980 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good.. Blue cloth, 203 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly worn, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean internally with a sharp corners & a strong binding. Dust jacket spine slightly tanned, one small tear at bottom back cover, but is otherwise clean & bright, now protected in a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 13.95 USD

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114

View Details

The Flim-flam Man & The Apprentice Grifter.

Owen, Guy.

New York:: Crown,, [1972]. Book and dust jacket very good. First Edition. Bound in the publisher's original brown cloth with the title stamped in black on the spine. The dust jacket and boards have a touch of damp stain at the heel of the spine. .... more information

Price: 41.30 USD