Search Results

  • Author: Middleton, Bernard C.
New Feature! Sort by Distance
20 Matches Found
No Image Available
MIDDLETON, Bernard C.
London: British Library, 2000. First Edition. large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 140pp. British Library, Foreword by Marianne Tidcombe. An autobiography of one of the world's leading book restorers, binding scholars and international lecturers on bookbinding techniques. Originally published by Henry Morris at the renowned Bird & Bull Press, the author has expanded the text and added many illustrations of his most inspired bindings. In this new edition over eighty of his bindings are illustrated, forty-six in full color. This important work is not only Mr. Middleton's personal story but also a well documented and illustrated insight into Britain's indentured apprenticeship programs of the...  more information
Price: 18.00 USD
The Colophon Book Shop

The Colophon Book Shop
101B Water St
Exeter, NH 03833
United States

Phone: (603) 772-8443

No Image Available
Middleton, Bernard C
London: Holland Press, 1978. 326 pp. Foreword by Howard M. Nixon. Ten black and white plates with frontispiece in color: popular examples, 12 in all, of popular decorated papers usedin England during the 17th to 19th centuries. Updated, and with new material. Originally published 1963. Index.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
MIDDLETON, Bernard C.
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1995. Black & white illustrations. 105 pages, 8vo, 1/2 blue morocco , decorative beige boards, blue cloth slipcase. Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1995. Limited Edition. Fine.  more information
Price: 400.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Middleton, Bernard C.
New York: Hafner, 1963. Quarto in blue cloth and white color-illus DJ; xv, 307 p. ill.  more information
Price: 41.00 USD
Calvello Books

Calvello Books
1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
United States

Phone: (415) 205-4500

A HISTORY OF ENGLISH CRAFT BOOKBINDING TECHNIQUE.
Middleton, Bernard C.
London: The Holland Press, 1978 (1963). Octavo, xv, 326pp., with a supplement to this edition by the author, a colored frontispiece and 11 b/w plates, plus many other illustrations and figures in the text. Fine in claret cloth and dustjacket.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Barbara Farnsworth

Barbara Farnsworth
407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
United States

Phone: (860) 672-6571

No Image Available
Middleton, Bernard C.
London: The Holland Press, [1978].
Price: 60.00 USD
Michael R. Thompson Rare Books

Michael R. Thompson Rare Books
8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
United States

Phone: (323) 658-1901

No Image Available
Middleton, Bernard C.:
Newtown, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1995, Large octavo. Quarter morocco and decorated boards. Photographs. Fine in cloth slipcase. First edition. Foreword by Marianne Tidcombe. Bibliography. One of two hundred numbered copies printed in Dante types on Arches mouldmade paper. This copy is not accompanied by the promotional lapel button.  more information
Price: 325.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

RECOLLECTIONS: MY LIFE IN BOOKBINDING.
Middleton, Bernard C.
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1995, 6 1/2 x 10. 105 pages, including many personal views and eight full-color plates of bindings. Quarter morocco & decorated bds, slipcase. Fine, with prospectus.  more information
Price: 325.00 USD
The Veatchs Arts of the Book

The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Post Office Box 328
Northampton, MA 01061
United States

Phone: (413) 584-1867

No Image Available
Middleton, Bernard C.
Chicago 1984. Illus, 11 x 8.5", wraps, 266 pp, a rather soiled copy. Revised edition.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

A History Of English Craft Bookbinding Technique.
Middleton, Bernard C.
London: Holland Press, 1988. With supplement and new introduction by the author. Foreword by Howard M. Nixon. Illustrations in black & white. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the spine stamped in gilt.  more information
Price: 44.70 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available
MIDDLETON, Bernard C.
Chicago:: American Library Assoc., (1972). 4to, pp. 201. Paper wraps. Covers little soiled, a very good copy.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Second Life Books

Second Life Books
55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA 01237
United States

Phone: (413) 447-8010

The Restoration of Leather Bindings
MIDDLETON, Bernard C
Chicago: American Library Association, 1984, Illus. with b/w drawings & photos. Small 4to. Wraps. xv, 266 p . Revised edition. About fine. Oversize, heavy book.  more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

No Image Available
Middleton, Bernard C.
Newcastle, Delaware and London: Oak Knoll Press and The British Library, (2000). First edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with many illustrations. Brown illustrated dust jacket with yellow title to front and spine panels. Bibliography, 126 pages. Books on books. BOB/112607.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Kelmscott Books

Kelmscott Books
34 W. 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
United States

Phone: (410) 235-6810

No Image Available
Middleton, Bernard C.
Oak Knoll Press/The British Library, 2000. Illustr, 11.25 x 8.5. cloth, 304 w/index, one corner lightly bumped else vg in dw. Third Edition, Revised and Expanded.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available
Middleton, Bernard C.
Chicago: American Library Association, 1984. Revised edition, 1984, paperback, quarto, 266pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with mild wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
MIDDLETON, Bernard C.
(New Castle, DE): Oak Knoll Press, 2003. Fourth Edition, Revised and Expanded. quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 309pp. Oak Knoll Press, A classic text. With chapters on Cleaning the Bindings, Removing the Original Spine, Resewing, Headbanding, Rebacking, Straightening Warped Boards, Repairing Corners and so much more. Extensively illustrated.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
The Colophon Book Shop

The Colophon Book Shop
101B Water St
Exeter, NH 03833
United States

Phone: (603) 772-8443

No Image Available
Middleton, Bernard C.
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1998. Third edition, 1998, hardcover, quarto, 304pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine, in protective mylar wrap.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

The Whole Art of Bookbinding. The Whole Process of Marbling...
Middleton, Bernard C. (Foreword), Richard J. Wolfe (illustrator).
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1987. Octavo. vii + 89pp. Glossary. Illustrated with twelve tipped-in marble samples with tissue guards. Brown cloth over salmon colored paper over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine. One of 500 copies. A touch of rubbing to gilt on spine, else in Near Fine condition  more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Wessel and Lieberman

Wessel and Lieberman
208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
United States

Phone: (206) 682-3545

No Image Available
Middleton, Bernard C., Howard M. Nixon, Fore.
LondonLondon: The Holland Press, 1978, Fine. Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 326 pp., fine copy, signed by Middleton. Binding is Cloth.  more information
Price: 38.25 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Middleton, Bernard C. and Richard J. Wolfe
Austin, Texas: W. Thomas Taylor, 1987. Austin, Texas: W. Thomas Taylor, 1987. 89p, samples of marbled paper tipped in. 21cm. One in an edition of 500 copies. Set in Baskerville, printed on Mohawk Superfine, bound at the Jensen Bindery. Brown cloth back and textured salmon color paper boards; title in gilt on the spine. In fine condition.  more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Michael J. Osborne Books

Michael J. Osborne Books
11010 Wood Elves Way
Columbia, MD 21044
United States

Phone: 410-992-1451