McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • Author: Martin, Jay:


Matches 1-20 of 43

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" A CRISIS OF ACHIEVEMENT: ROBINSON'S LATE NARRATIVES," from EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON CENTENARY ESSAYS [wrapper title].

Martin, Jay:


Np. [ca. 1969]., Stapled printed wrappers. An author's separate (not offprint) inscribed and signed by Martin to Norman Holmes Pearson. Near fine.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

A Singer in the Dawn: Reinterpretations of Paul Laurence Dunbar

MARTIN, Jay, ed


New York: Dodd, Mead, (1975), 8vo. Cloth. 255 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301

Phone: 320-259-7959

http://www.booksrevisited.com

AGAINST THE 7TH FLAG.

Martin, Larry Jay.


Domain, 1991 Mass market paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear. Very good.

Price: $1.98

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

ALWAYS MERRY & BRIGHT. THE LIFE OF HENRY MILLER.

[Miller, Henry]: Martin, Jay:


Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1978., Tall narrow quarto. Plain wrappers, printed label. Uncorrected galley proofs (photographically reproduced) of the first edition. Old label mark at bottom edges, else near fine.

Price: $40.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA

Phone: (413) 447-8010

http://www.secondlifebooks.com

ALWAYS MERRY AND BRIGHT

MARTIN, Jay.


Santa Barbara:: Capra Press,, 1978, London: S 8vo, pp. xi, 560. Sources, index. Illustrated with photographs. A nice copy in slightly chipped dj First English edition.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

ALWAYS MERRY AND BRIGHT THE LIFE OF HENRY MILLER.

[Miller, Henry]: Martin, Jay:


Santa Barbara & London: Capra Press / Sheldon Press, 1978 & 1979., Large, thick octavo. Gilt cloth and boards. Photographs. First edition, British co-issue. Top edge dusty, otherwise very good in U.S. binding and U.S. dust jacket with minor edgewear and small chip.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023

Phone: 212-595-0739

http://www.juliansbooks.com

ALWAYS MERRY AND BRIGHT. THE LIFE OF HENRY MILLER

Martin, Jay


Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1978 very fine/ very fine; first edition

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from riverrun bookshop

12 Washington Ave
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY 10706

Phone: 914.478.1339

http://www.riverrunbookshop.com

Always Merry and Bright: The Life of Henry Miller.

Martin, Jay.


Capra Press, 1978 255 pp a bit worn at the extremities else a very good copy. the uncorrected proof in tall wrappers.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301

Phone: 320-259-7959

http://www.booksrevisited.com

Benecia Belle, The.

Martin, Larry Jay.


Domain, 1992 Mass market paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear, a few spine creases. Very good.

Price: $1.98

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022

Phone: (212) 753-4455

http://www.argosybooks.com

Conrad Aiken: A Life of His Art.

MARTIN, Jay.


280pp. 8vo, cloth. Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1962. Near fine.

Price: $17.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006

Phone: 785-594-4070

http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

Conrad Aiken: A Life of His Art.

Martin, Jay.


Princeton University Press,, 1962. 280pp. Fine / chipped dj.

Price: $24.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530

Phone: (510) 234-3214

http://www.hackenbooks.com

Destination Mars in Art, Myth, and Science

Barbree, Jay and Martin Caidin


New York: Penguin Studio, 1997 With Susan Wright. ix, 228p., numerous coloroed and b/w illus., dj.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Moe's Books

2476 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley, CA 94704

Phone: (510) 849-2133

http://www.moesbooks.com

Available from Moe's Books

2476 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley, CA 94704

Phone: (510) 849-2133

http://www.moesbooks.com

Available from Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213

Phone: 412-242-9040

http://www.calibanbooks.com

Downcast Eyes: The Denigration of Vision in Twentieth-Century French Thought

Martin, Jay


Berkeley: University Of California Press, 1994 1994, Hardcover, 8vo. Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. DJ shows minor shelfwear. Fine.

Price: $29.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Moe's Books

2476 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley, CA 94704

Phone: (510) 849-2133

http://www.moesbooks.com

Fin-de-Siecle Socialism : And Other Essays

Jay, Martin


New York,: Routledge, 1988 Very Good.

Price: $6.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

Fin-de-siecle Socialism And Other Essays

Jay, Martin


New: Routledge, 1988 Very Good with no dust jacket.

Price: $5.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

Harvests Of Change American Literature 1865-1914

Martin, Jay


Engl: Prentice-Hall, 1967 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket has light wear to the corners and spine ends and the spine is somewhat browned.. Second Printing.

Price: $9.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213

Phone: 412-242-9040

http://www.calibanbooks.com

Harvests of Change; American Literature, 1865 - 1914

Martin, Jay


Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967 First printing. Cloth hardbound octavo; 382 pp; clean, unmarked text. Copy is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; light wear and soil; little bumping and bending at corners, and spine foot. Unclipped dust jacket shows light wear and soil. Protected from further damage by mylar cover. Very Good.

Price: $7.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213

Phone: 412-242-9040

http://www.calibanbooks.com

Henry Miller's Dream Song

Martin, Jay


Ann Arbor: Roger Jackson, 1996 Signed by the author, this is #21 of only 120 copies printed. Softcover, illustrated cream wraps. Fine copy. Crisp and unmarked. Illustrated throughout, including beautiful two-page color plate. Fine. First edition.

Price: $80.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 43