Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Author: Martin, Jay:

41 Match(es) Found

OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
Phone: 1-617-965-5639

View Details

FALL TO GRACE: A REVOLUTION OF GOD, SELF & SOCIETY.

Bakker, Jay with Martin Edlund.

New York, NY:: Faith Words, 2011. BRAND NEW. First Edition, 1st printing. First Edition, 1st printing, Brand new hardcover in brand new dustjacket, both very fine. Publisher's review materials slipped in. Gift quality! .... more information

Price: 20.60 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Destination Mars in Art, Myth, and Science

Barbree, Jay and Martin Caidin

New York: Penguin Studio, 1997 With Susan Wright. ix, 228p., numerous coloroed and b/w illus., dj. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Destination Mars In Art, Myth, and Science

Barbree, Jay; Caidin, Martin; Wright, Susan

New: Penguin Studio, 1997 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing.

Price: 8.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Bicycles in War

CAIDIN, Martin and BARBREE, Jay

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1974 fine. First. Illus. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. New York: Hawthorn Books, (1974). Fine .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Laboratory Manual of Experiments in Physics

Ingersoll, Leonard Rose; Miles Jay Martin; Theodore Alton Rouse

NY: McGraw Hill, 1953 Very Good. 6th Edition, Later Printing. VERY GOOD; text clean and tight;cover shows wear .... more information

Price: 19.00

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Nathanael West: The Art of His Life

Jay Martin

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1970-01 VeryGood.

Price: 20.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Illustrated Tao Te Ching.

Kwok, Man-Ho and Martin Palmer and Jay Ramsay.

New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1994 VG+(as new). Green cloth over boards; gold lettering on spine; glossy multi-colored illustrated dj; 189 pp; profusely illustrated with color plates The Chinese classic in English text with poetry, calligraphy, and color illustrations; 23-page introduction written by Jay Ramsay; calligraphy by Kwok-Lap Chan. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

An unmastered past, the autobiographical reflections of Leo Lowenthal. Edited with an introduction by Martin Jay.

Lowenthal, Leon & Martin Jay

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1987 x, 281p., foredge foxed, review slip laid in, dj faded on the spine. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The Success Book, Volume Two

MARSHALL, Frances, Jay Martin and a panel of experts

No place: Self-published, n.d, Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps, spiralbound. 201-465 + 33 p . Rear cover unevenly faded; else fine. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Destination Mars: In Art, Myth, and Science (Penguin Studio Books)

Martin Caidin, Jay Barbree, Susan Wright

Studio, 1997-07-01 VeryGood.

Price: 5.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Permanent Exiles

Martin Jay

Columbia University Press, 1985-04-15 VeryGood.

Price: 18.30 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

The Age of Innocence: The Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Script)

Martin Scorsese, Jay Cocks

Newmarket Press, 1996-03-01 VeryGood.

Price: 7.67 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Henry Miller's Dream Song

Martin, Jay

Ann Arbor: Roger Jackson, 1996 Fine. First edition. Signed by the author, this is #21 of only 120 copies printed. Softcover, illustrated cream wraps. Fine copy. Crisp and unmarked. Illustrated throughout, including beautiful two-page color plate. .... more information

Price: 80.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Harvests Of Change American Literature 1865-1914

Martin, Jay

Engl: Prentice-Hall, 1967 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket has light wear to the corners and spine ends and the spine is somewhat browned.. Second Printing.

Price: 9.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Nathanael West The Art of His Life

Martin, Jay

New: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket has some edge wear with a few small tears. First Edition.

Price: 8.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Nathanael West The Art of His Life

Martin, Jay

Lond: Secker & Warburg, 1971 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1st UK Edition. Light Wear .... more information

Price: 7.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

ALWAYS MERRY AND BRIGHT. THE LIFE OF HENRY MILLER

Martin, Jay

Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1978 very fine/ very fine; first edition .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

NATHANAEL WEST: THE ART OF HIS LIFE

MARTIN, JAY

NEW YORK: HAYDEN BOOK COMPANY, 1970 VG+. First Edition Thus. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 435 pages .... more information

Price: 21.00 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

Journey to Heavenly Mountain

Martin, Jay

Price: 16.95 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

A Singer in the Dawn: Reinterpretations of Paul Laurence Dunbar

MARTIN, Jay, ed

New York: Dodd, Mead, (1975), 8vo. Cloth. 255 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Conrad Aiken: A Life of His Art.

MARTIN, Jay.

280pp. 8vo, cloth. Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1962. Near fine. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Nathaniel West: The Art of His Life.

MARTIN, Jay.

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1970 very good. With 20 pages of photographs, most of them previously unpublished. xx, 435pp., 8vo, linen cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper lightly edgeworn. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1970). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Nathanael West: The Art of His Life.

MARTIN, Jay.

London: Secker & Warburg, 1971 8vo. Burgundy cloth. xiv, 435pp. Illustrations. Very good. Obliterated ownership signature on front flyleaf. Tight, clean first edition. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
Phone: 785-594-4070

View Details

Conrad Aiken: A Life of His Art.

Martin, Jay.

Princeton University Press,, 1962. Fine / chipped dj. 280pp. .... more information

Price: 24.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

The Education of John Dewey.

MARTIN, JAY.

New York:: Columbia University Press,, 2002. "1" in number row. FINE IN FINE DJ.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 30.00 USD

Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
Phone: (206) 682-3545

View Details

Always Merry and Bright: The Life of Henry Miller.

Martin, Jay.

Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1978 First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 560 pp. includes notes, sources and index. Illustrated. Near Fine; previous owner's name written in ink, in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light wear to edges .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

ALWAYS MERRY AND BRIGHT

MARTIN, Jay.

Santa Barbara:: Capra Press,, 1978, London: S First English edition. 8vo, pp. xi, 560. Sources, index. Illustrated with photographs. A nice copy in slightly chipped dj .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

NATHANAEL WEST

MARTIN, Jay.

NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, (1970). First Edition. 8vo, pp. xx, 435. Appendix, notes, index. Illustrated with photographs. A VG tight copy in little chipped and soiled dj. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

riverrun bookshop

12 Washington Ave
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY 10706
Phone: 914.478.1339

View Details

Always Merry and Bright: The Life of Henry Miller.

Martin, Jay.

Capra Press, 1978 a bit worn at the extremities else a very good copy. the uncorrected proof in tall wrappers. 255 pp .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

" A CRISIS OF ACHIEVEMENT: ROBINSON'S LATE NARRATIVES," from EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON CENTENARY ESSAYS [wrapper title].

Martin, Jay:

Np. [ca. 1969]., Stapled printed wrappers. An author's separate (not offprint) inscribed and signed by Martin to Norman Holmes Pearson. Near fine. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Sounding Drum [SIGNED]

Martin, Larry Jay

Kensington Publishing, 1999 Near Fine. First Edition. 9" x 6", 345 pp, uncorrected proof, copy is unread and in near-MINT condition, SIGNED INSCRIPTION by Martin on the title page. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Sounding Drum.

MARTIN, Larry Jay.

[New York]: Kensington Books, 1999 Small 4to. Black cloth spine and red paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 345pp. Very good/very good. Slightest bit of jacket edgewear; black remainder mark on bottom page edges. First edition -- tight, clean, quite nice -- and handsomely inscribed and signed by the author in blue marker on the half-title page: "All the Best, / Larry J Martin." Thriller involving a Native American who discovers in Manhattan "the written record of a land transfer between a colonial governor and a Native American tribe" and seeks to right an old wrong. "They stole Manhattan from his people," proclaims the jacket.... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Sounding Drum.

MARTIN, Larry Jay.

[New York]: Kensington Books, 1999 Small 4to. Black cloth spine and red paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 345pp. Very good/very good. Slightest bit of mild jacket edgewear; black remainder mark on bottom page edges. First edition -- tight and attractive -- and inscribed and signed by the author large and bold in blue marker on the half-title page: "Your Good Friend, / LJ Martin." Thriller involving a Native American who discovers in Manhattan "the written record of a land transfer between a colonial governor and a Native American tribe" and seeks to right an old wrong. "They stole Manhattan from his people," proclaims the.... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

AGAINST THE 7TH FLAG.

Martin, Larry Jay.

Domain, 1991 Very good. Mass market paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear. .... more information

Price: 1.98 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

Benecia Belle, The.

Martin, Larry Jay.

Domain, 1992 Very good. Mass market paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear, a few spine creases. .... more information

Price: 1.98 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

McCreed's Law.

Martin, Larry Jay.

Pinnacle, 2006 Very good. mass market paperback. minor wear. a very nice copy. .... more information

Price: 3.48 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

The Age of Innocence: A Portrait of the Fil Based on the Novel by Edith Wharton.

SCORSESE, Martin & COCKS, Jay

New York: Newmarket Press, 1993 very good. First. Color and black & white photographs & illustrations.190pp. 4to, cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Newmarket Press, (1993). First edition. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
Phone: 785-594-4070

View Details

The Male Batterer: A Treatment Approach.

Sonkin, Daniel Jay, Del Martin, and Lenore E. Auerbach Walker.

NY:: Springer,, 1985. Very good plus condition. 256pp. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Through The Grapevine

Stuller, Jay and Glen Martin

New: Wynwood Press, 1989 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.

Price: 6.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

ALWAYS MERRY & BRIGHT. THE LIFE OF HENRY MILLER.

[Miller, Henry]: Martin, Jay:

Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1978., Tall narrow quarto. Plain wrappers, printed label. Uncorrected galley proofs (photographically reproduced) of the first edition. Old label mark at bottom edges, else near fine. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

ALWAYS MERRY AND BRIGHT THE LIFE OF HENRY MILLER.

[Miller, Henry]: Martin, Jay:

Santa Barbara & London: Capra Press / Sheldon Press, 1978 & 1979., Large, thick octavo. Gilt cloth and boards. Photographs. First edition, British co-issue. Top edge dusty, otherwise very good in U.S. binding and U.S. dust jacket with minor edgewear and small chip. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD